Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Memoirs of a Geisha Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This film, based on the novel by Arthur Golden, unfolds from the perspective of Chiyo (Zhang Ziyi), a girl who, at the age of nine, is sold to a geisha house in Kyoto in the early 1930s. Here, she learns that becoming a geisha can be the single path to wealth and independence for a woman. The head geisha of her house, however, Hatsumomo (Gong Li), is bitterly jealous of Chiyo and abuses her at every opportunity. Eventually Chiyo is taken under the wing of Hatsumomo's rival, Mameha (Michelle Yeoh), by far the most famous and successful geisha in their district. Under Mameha's tutelage, Chiyo becomes Sayuri, the most legendary geisha in the nation, skilled in all areas, from conversation to dance, and sought after by seemingly every man alive...except for the one whom she has secretly longed for since she began her training, The Chairman (Ken Watanabe) -- a man who showed her kindness at a time when her view of the world had turned the most bleak. Now as World War II approaches, Japan stands at the brink of a new era and Sayuri must confront the possibility that history will leave all that she has worked for behind. ~ Cammila Collar, Rovi

  • Release date:December 9, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Myhre Best Art Direction 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Myhre Best Production Design 2005 Nominee
Art Directors Guild John Myhre Best Art Direction - Period or Fantasy Film 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Kate Biscoe Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lyndell Quiyou Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Noriko Watanabe Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Wylie Stateman Best Sound Editing 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Williams Best Film Music 2005 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association John Williams Best Original Score 2005 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association John Williams Best Score 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Williams Best Original Score 2005 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association John Williams Best Original Score 2005 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Zhang Ziyi Best Actress 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Zhang Ziyi Best Actress 2005 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Zhang Ziyi Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Rick Kline Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kevin O'Connell Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Greg P. Russell Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Colleen Atwood Best Costume Design 2005 Winner
Phoenix Film Critics Association Colleen Atwood Best Costume Design 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Colleen Atwood Best Costume Design 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dion Beebe Best Cinematography 2005 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers Dion Beebe Best Cinematography 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dion Beebe Best Cinematography 2005 Winner
National Board of Review Gong Li Best Supporting Actress 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gretchen Rau Best Art Direction 2005 Winner

Cast

Zhang Ziyi
as Sayuri
Ken Watanabe
as The Chairman
Michelle Yeoh
as Mameha
Koji Yakusho
as Nobu
Youki Kudoh
as Pumpkin
Kaori Momoi
as Mother
Tsai Chin
as Auntie
Cary-Hiroyuki Tagawa
as The Baron
Suzuka Ohgo
as Chiyo
Gong Li
as Hatsumomo
Randall Duk Kim
as Dr. Crab
Mako
as Sakamoto
Kenneth Tsang
as The General
Thomas Ikeda
as Mr. Bekku
Zoë Weizenbaum
as Young Pumpkin
Shizuko Hoshi
as Sayuri Narrator

Crew

Rob Marshall
Director
Steven Spielberg
Producer
Lucy Fisher
Producer
Robin Swicord
Screenwriter
Dion Beebe
Cinematographer
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Pietro Scalia
Editor
John Myhre
Production Designer
Patrick M. Sullivan, Jr.
Art Director
Tomas Voth
Supervising Art Director
John DeLuca
Co-producer
Bobby Cohen
Executive Producer
Gary Barber
Executive Producer
Maya Shimoguchi
Set Designer
Richard Romig
Set Designer
Robert Fechtman
Set Designer
Lois G. Hoyos
Set Designer
Colleen Atwood
Costume Designer
Gretchen Rau
Set Decorator
Liza Dalby
Consultant/advisor
John DeLuca
Choreography
Francine Maisler
Casting
Rick Kline
Sound Mixer
Kevin O'Connell
Sound Mixer
Greg P. Russell
Sound Mixer
John DeLuca
Second Unit Director
Noriko Watanabe
Makeup
Sion Michel
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Wylie Stateman
Supervising Sound Editor
Lyndell Quiyou
Hair Styles
Robert Stromberg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Advertisement