Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

In Her Shoes Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Curtis Hanson's adaptation of Jennifer Weiner's novel In Her Shoes stars Toni Collette and Cameron Diaz as a pair of very close but very different sisters. Free-wheeling irresponsible Maggie Feller (Diaz) gets through her life thanks to her remarkable looks and her lack of scruples. She constantly goes to her straight-laced, plain-Jane successful lawyer sister Rose (Collette) for financial help. The two sisters have been very close to each other in part because their troubled mother died when they were girls. Right about the same time that Maggie discovers hidden letters that reveal she and Rose have a grandmother, Maggie does something to betray Rose's trust. Maggie sets off for Florida to find the grandmother. A failed workplace romance forces Rose to rethink her career, a career that has been the center of her life. As Rose tentatively begins a new relationship and Maggie gets to know her grandmother (played by Shirley MacLaine), the two learn a dark family secret that helps smooth the path toward reconciliation. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:October 7, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Shirley MacLaine Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2005 Nominee

Cast

Cameron Diaz
as Maggie Feller
Toni Collette
as Rose Feller
Shirley MacLaine
as Ella Hirsh
Mark Feuerstein
as Simon Stein
Anson Mount
as Todd
Richard Burgi
as Jim Danvers
Candice Azzara
as Sydelle Feller
Brooke Smith
as Amy
Emilo Mignucci
as Di Bruno Bros. Cheese Guy
Nicole Randall Johnson
as Rose's Assistant
Kateri Demartino
as Ferocious Shopper
Brandon Karrer
as Canal House Guy
Jon Ingrassia
as Bartender
Jason Peck
as Cuervo Carl
Mary-Pat Green
as Diner Waitress
Gene Bozzi
as Doorman
Carlease Burke
as Elegant Paw Proprietor
Ken Howard
as Michael Feller
Eric Balfour
as Grant
Andy Powers
as Tim
Karen Vicks
as Amtrak Counter Woman
Carol Florence
as Dog Walking Woman
William Spangler
as Dog Walking Couple
Maureen Torsney-Weir
as Dog Walking Couple
Chihiro Kawamura
as Sushi Waitress
Salih Abdul-Qawi
as Fan at Pat's Cheesesteaks
Earnie Philps
as Fan at Pat's Cheesesteaks
Bill Polk
as Fan at Pat's Cheesesteaks
Marcia Jean Kurtz
as Mrs. Stein
Alan Blumenfeld
as Mr. Stein
Jackie Geary
as My Marcia
Jill Saunders
as Lopey
Mel Alpern
as Rabbi
Ayana Mingo
as Jerk Hut Staff
Asabi Rich
as Jerk Hut Staff
Nicola Shirley
as Jerk Hut Staff
April Stewart
as Jerk Hut Staff
Francine Beers
as Mrs. Lefkowitz
Jerry Adler
as Lewis Feldman
Len D'Errico
as Shuffleboarder
Ira Friedman
as Shuffleboarder
Bill Miller
as Shuffleboarder
Mario Santrelli
as Shuffleboarder
Ray Sullivan
as Shuffleboarder
Ray Wiersema
as Shuffleboarder
Norman Lloyd
as The Professor
Dorothy Kelly
as Dora
Benton Jennings
as Shoe Salesman
Marilyn Raphael
as Mimmy
Fran Gellatly
as Mrs. Stempel
Joan Turner
as Edie
Dan Fitzgerald
as Altercocker in Golf Cart
Ruth Byler
as Mrs. Haskell
David Shatraw
as The Professor's Grandson
Shirley Beehner
as Pool Noodler
Sophie Klein
as Pool Noodler
Betty Ricciardelli
as Pool Noodler
Florence Ruprecht
as Pool Noodler
Kenneth Beehner
as The Bench
Bob Koehler
as The Bench
Robert Miller
as The Bench
Fritz Rulli
as The Bench
Dale Schwant
as The Bench
Jay Bressner
as Tea Dancer
Rene Godin
as Tea Dancer
Sandye Menduke
as Tea Dancer
Tony Russo
as Tea Dancer
Bill Miller
as Shuffleboarder
Robert Miller
as The Bench
Nicole Randall Johnson
as Rose's Assistant
Ray Sullivan
as Shuffleboarder
Brandon Karrer
as Canal House Guy
April Stewart
as Jerk Hut Staff
Maureen Torsney-Weir
as Dog Walking Couple
Bob Koehler
as The Bench
Marcia Jean Kurtz
as Mrs. Stein
Eric Balfour
as Grant
Ken Howard
as Michael Feller
Dan Fitzgerald
as Altercocker in Golf Cart
Richard Burgi
as Jim Danvers
Norman Lloyd
as The Professor
Anson Mount
as Todd
Dale Schwant
as The Bench
Chihiro Kawamura
as Sushi Waitress
David Shatraw
as The Professor's Grandson
Dorothy Kelly
as Dora
Alan Blumenfeld
as Mr. Stein
Carol Florence
as Dog Walking Woman
Carlease Burke
as Elegant Paw Proprietor
Candice Azzara
as Sydelle Feller
Fritz Rulli
as The Bench
Francine Beers
as Mrs. Lefkowitz
Gene Bozzi
as Doorman
Florence Ruprecht
as Pool Noodler
Fran Gellatly
as Mrs. Stempel
Earnie Philps
as Fan at Pat's Cheesesteaks
Emilo Mignucci
as Di Bruno Bros. Cheese Guy
Sandye Menduke
as Tea Dancer
Shirley Beehner
as Pool Noodler
Sophie Klein
as Pool Noodler
Benton Jennings
as Shoe Salesman
Betty Ricciardelli
as Pool Noodler
William Spangler
as Dog Walking Couple
Bill Polk
as Fan at Pat's Cheesesteaks
Brooke Smith
as Amy
Rene Godin
as Tea Dancer
Ray Wiersema
as Shuffleboarder
Ruth Byler
as Mrs. Haskell
Salih Abdul-Qawi
as Fan at Pat's Cheesesteaks
Nicola Shirley
as Jerk Hut Staff
Mel Alpern
as Rabbi
Asabi Rich
as Jerk Hut Staff
Ayana Mingo
as Jerk Hut Staff
Jay Bressner
as Tea Dancer
Jason Peck
as Cuervo Carl
Ira Friedman
as Shuffleboarder
Jackie Geary
as My Marcia
Joan Turner
as Edie
Jon Ingrassia
as Bartender
Jerry Adler
as Lewis Feldman
Jill Saunders
as Lopey
Kenneth Beehner
as The Bench
Kateri Demartino
as Ferocious Shopper
Karen Vicks
as Amtrak Counter Woman
Andy Powers
as Tim
Marilyn Raphael
as Mimmy
Len D'Errico
as Shuffleboarder
Mario Santrelli
as Shuffleboarder
Mary-Pat Green
as Diner Waitress

Crew

Curtis Hanson
Director
Curtis Hanson
Producer
Ridley Scott
Producer
Lisa Ellzey
Producer
Carol Fenelon
Producer
Susannah Grant
Screenwriter
Terry Stacey
Cinematographer
Mark Isham
Composer (Music Score)
Carol Fenelon
Musical Direction/Supervision
Craig Kitson
Editor
Lisa Churgin
Editor
John Warnke
Art Director
Jesse Rosenthal
Art Director
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda
Co-producer
Erin Upson
Co-producer
Tony Scott
Executive Producer
Anthony D. Parrillo
Set Designer
Linda S. Cormany
Costume Designer
Conan Castro, Jr.
Costume Designer
Elizabeth Frank
Costume Designer
Teresa Visinare
Set Decorator
Sophie De Rakoff
Costume Designer
Kelly Lindquist
Costume Designer
John Wildermuth
First Assistant Director
Sandy DeCrescent
Consultant/advisor
Gary Jay
Camera Operator
Joann Fregalette Jansen
Choreography
Maribeth Rubenstein
Casting
Mike Lemon
Casting
Stephen Krause
Sound Mixer
Petur Hliddal
Sound Mixer
Lori S. Wyman
Casting
Brad Wilder
Makeup Supervisor
Brady Majors
Grip
Bruce Hamme
Dolly Grip
Carlton Kaller
Music Editor
Joel A. Ruiz
Electrician
Chris Bustard
Extra Casting
Carol O'Connell
Hair Styles
Chad Koch
Production Assistant
Chris Beattie
Best Boy Grip
Chris Walkowiak
Special Effects Foreman
Chris Withrow
Production Assistant
Christine Bieselin
Assistant Costume Designer
Christy Dimmig
Post Production Supervisor
Phillip J. Bartell
Additional Editing
Erica Arvold
Casting Associate
Francine Natale
Best Boy Electric
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Cristen Carr Strubbe
Unit Production Manager
Dan Tipton
Assistant Production Coordinator
Danielle Hartzell
Production Assistant
David Giammarco
Supervising Sound Editor
Deanna Brigidi
Casting Assistant
Demian Resnick
Production Supervisor
Denis Cordova
Properties Maker
Diane Calhoun
Second Assistant Director
Doug Sieck
Leadman
Elayne Schneiderman
Production Supervisor
Gary Ritchie
Recording
Gary Schwab
Best Boy Grip
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Gregg Edler
Production Supervisor
Hael Pappas
Craft Service/Catering
Randy Culby
Properties Maker
Red Valentine
Best Boy Electric
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Rick Heil
Properties Maker
Robin Fredriksz
Makeup
Rosa Palomo
Assistant Art Director
Tisha Jahnke
Production Assistant
Tricia Barnes
Craft Service/Catering
Valentina Aulisi
Personal Assistant
Yvonne Gabrielli
Craft Service/Catering
Steve McAuliff
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer
Mari Jo Winkler-Ioffreda
Unit Production Manager
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts Coordinator
Neil Pontecorvo
Greensman
Nick McAuliff
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Paul Sokol
Special Effects Assistant
Peter Martorano
Assistant Location Manager
Peter Walts
Gaffer
Lona Vigi
Hair Styles
Scott Hillman
Grip
Sean Shinneman
Grip
Shane Starr
Personal Assistant
Shannon Petska
Production Coordinator
Sherilyn Stetz
Makeup
Sherrill Smith
Assistant Location Manager
Sidney Baldwin
Still Photographer
Spooky Stevens
Unit Publicist
Joanne Woodward
Post Production Accountant
John Hartigan
Special Effects Coordinator
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Jessica Franks
Production Assistant
Jessica Otto
Personal Assistant
Jim Chesney
Transportation Coordinator
Hannah Hempstead
Extra Casting
Amro Hamzawi
Personal Assistant
Hope Slepak
Costumes Supervisor
Ignacio Trujillo
Lighting
Anastacia Nemec
Production Assistant
Jason Santelli
Electrician
Jeff Imada
Stunts Coordinator
Jennifer Radzikowski
Location Manager
Jesse Lutz
Personal Assistant
Jordan Sheehan
Personal Assistant
Josh Leith
Personal Assistant
Julie Aquino
Buyer
Julie Pitkanen
Script Supervisor
Kai Morbey
Best Boy Electric
Ken Kugler
Conductor
Kieran Illes
Lighting
Kimberly Rial
Best Boy Grip
Larry Clause
Construction Foreman
Mark Sadler
Electrician
May Kuckro
First Assistant Editor
Melvin Turner
Transportation Captain
Merdyce McClaran
Set Dresser
Michael Calabrese
Leadman
Michael Klimchak
First Assistant Camera
Michael Metzel
Construction Coordinator
Michele Perrone
ADR Editor
Michelle Brattson
Production Coordinator
Mike Fantasia
Location Manager
Advertisement