Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

X-Men: The Last Stand Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The explosive motion picture trilogy officially draws to a close with this release that finds director Brett Ratner stepping in for Bryan Singer to tell the tale of a newly discovered mutant "cure," and the polarizing effect it has on mutant/man relations. With the pressure on mutants to give up their powers and pledge alliance with the human race reaching a critical turning point, Professor Charles Xavier (Patrick Stewart) urges tolerance and understanding as his nemesis Magneto (Ian McKellen) gathers a powerful resistance in preparation for the ultimate war against humankind. Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Anna Paquin, and James Marsden return to reprise the roles they played in the previous two films, with Kelsey Grammer and Vinnie Jones joining the cast as Beast and Juggernaut respectively. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:May 26, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Costume Guild Awards Judianna Makovsky Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Mark Goldblatt Best Editing 2006 Winner
Satellite Awards Mark Helfrich Best Editing 2006 Winner
Satellite Awards Steve Maslow Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Dante Spinotti Best Cinematography 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Rick Kline Best Sound 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Doug Hemphill Best Sound 2006 Nominee

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Logan/Wolverine
Halle Berry
as Ororo Munroe/Storm
Ian McKellen
as Eric Lehnsherr/Magneto
Famke Janssen
as Jean Grey/Phoenix
Anna Paquin
as Marie/Rogue
Kelsey Grammer
as Dr. Henry "Hank" McCoy/Beast
Rebecca Romijn
as Raven Darkholme / Mystique
James Marsden
as Scott Summers/Cyclops
Shawn Ashmore
as Bobby Drake / Iceman
Aaron Stanford
as John Allerdyce / Pyro
Vinnie Jones
as Cain Marko / Juggernaut
Patrick Stewart
as Professor Charles Xavier
Ben Foster
as Warren Worthington III / Angel
Dania Ramirez
as Callisto
Ellen Page
as Kitty Pryde
Michael Murphy
as Warren Worthington II
Shohreh Aghdashloo
as Dr. Kavita Rao
Josef Sommer
as The President
Bill Duke
as Trask
Daniel Cudmore
as Peter Rasputin / Collossus
Eric Dane
as Multiple Man
Kea Wong
as Jubulation Lee / Jubilee
Connor Widdows
as Jones
Bryce Hodgson
as Artie
Luke Pohl
as Flea
Shauna Kain
as Theresa Rourke Cassidy/Siryn
Cameron Bright
as Jimmy/Leech
Adrian Hough
as Mr. Grey
Desiree Zurowski
as Mrs. Grey
Haley Ramm
as Young Jean Grey
Cayden Boyd
as Young Angel
Julian Richings
as Mutant Theatre Organizer
Benita Ha
as Worthington Technician
Omahyra
as Arclight
Ken Leung
as Kid Omega
Aaron Pearl
as Team Leader
Ron James
as Prison Truck Driver
Julian Christopher
as Prison Truck Guard
Makenzie Vega
as Prison Truck Little Girl
Anthony Heald
as FBI Mystique Interrogator
R. Lee Ermey
as Sergeant
Tanya Newbould
as Dr. McCoy's Assistant
Peter Kawasaki
as Photographer
John Pyper-Ferguson
as Minivan Father
Chelah Horsdal
as Minivan Mother
Justin Callan
as Minivan Son
Brenna O'Brien
as Minivan Daughter
Robert Hayley
as National Guardsman Captain
Donna Goodhand
as Rogue's Mother
Stan Lee
as Waterhose Man
Chris Claremont
as Lawnmower Man
Mei Melançon
as Psylocke
Via Saleaumua
as Phat
Emy Aneke
as Alcatraz Lieutenant
Richard Yee
as Little Phat
Alexis Ferris
as Minivan Son #2
Lloyd Adams
as Lizard Man
Brad Kelly
as Prison Truck Guard
Mi Jung Lee
as Newscaster
Clayton Watmough
as Glob Herman

Crew

Brett Ratner
Director
Hugh Jackman
Producer
Lauren Shuler-Donner
Producer
Avi Arad
Producer
Ralph Winter
Producer
Simon Kinberg
Screenwriter
Zak Penn
Screenwriter
Dante Spinotti
Cinematographer
John Powell
Composer (Music Score)
Julia Wong
Editor
Mark Helfrich
Editor
Mark Goldblatt
Editor
Sandi Tanaka
Art Director
Chad S. Frey
Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Supervising Art Director
Geoff Hubbard
Art Director
Ross Fanger
Co-producer
John Palermo
Co-producer
James M. Freitag
Co-producer
Kurt Williams
Co-producer
David Gorder
Associate Producer
Lee Cleary
Associate Producer
Stan Lee
Executive Producer
Kevin Feige
Executive Producer
John Palermo
Executive Producer
Bryan Sutton
Set Designer
Patrick Kearns
Set Designer
Jay Mitchell
Set Designer
Mira Caveno
Set Designer
Corinne Mameli
Costume Designer
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Designer
Susan O'Hara
Costume Designer
Elizabeth Wilcox
Set Decorator
Lisa Tomczeszyn
Costume Designer
David Husby
Sound/Sound Designer
James M. Freitag
First Assistant Director
Lee Cleary
First Assistant Director
Conrad Palmisano
Consultant/advisor
Chris Moseley
Camera Operator
Kit Mallet
Stunts
Leigh Bianco
Stunts
Sylvain Cameron
Stunts
Jovan Nenadic
Stunts
Rick Pearce
Stunts
Dean Choe
Stunts
Marco Bianco
Stunts
Reg Milne
Stunts
Michael Langlois
Stunts
Ron Webber
Stunts
Marshall Virtue
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Nick Alachiotis
Stunts
Kevin Rushton
Stunts
Jeff Sanca
Stunts
Mike Desabrais
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
Corbin Fox
Stunts
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Efosa Otuomagie
Stunts
Marny Eng
Stunts
Monique Ganderton
Stunts
Angela Uyeda
Stunts
Jim Orava
Stunts
Rorelee Tio
Stunts
Peng Zhang
Stunts
Mike Godenir
Stunts
Ty Trand
Stunts
Alexander Chiang
Stunts
Shayna Segal
Stunts
Simon Burnett
Stunts
Danny Lima
Stunts
Kirk Caouette
Stunts
Robert Racki
Stunts
Guy Bews
Stunts
James Michalopoulos
Stunts
Tony Morelli
Stunts
Clint Carleton
Stunts
Carolyn Field
Stunts
Nito Larioza
Stunts
Cotton Mather
Stunts
Brian Kaulback
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Dane Farwell
Stunts
Justin Sain
Stunts
Phil Chiu
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Krista Bell
Stunts
John Wardlow
Stunts
Mike Dopud
Stunts
Dan Redford
Stunts
Brad Kelly
Stunts
Fraser Attcheson
Stunts
Crystal Dalman
Stunts
Mark Mottram
Stunts
Lauro Chartrand
Stunts
Brad Loree
Stunts
Andre Jette
Stunts
Lisse Keeling
Stunts
Paul Wu
Stunts
Leslie Mcmichael
Stunts
John Stoneham Jr.
Stunts
Dena Fox
Stunts
Lani Gelera
Stunts
Patrick Mark
Stunts
Donovan Boucher
Stunts
Kylie Furneaux
Stunts
David Soo
Stunts
Branko Racki
Stunts
Wayne Downer
Stunts
Gerald Paetz
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
Brian Lydiatt
Stunts
Scott Nicholson
Stunts
Raymond Sammel
Stunts
Dave Van Zeyl
Stunts
David Mylrea
Stunts
Leah Wagner
Stunts
Trevor Addie
Stunts
Don Lew
Stunts
Trevor Beeby
Stunts
Brent Connolly
Stunts
Christian Fletcher
Stunts
Lloyd Adams
Stunts
Scott Ateah
Stunts
Sharon Simms
Stunts
Michael Roselli
Stunts
Brian Ho
Stunts
Deborah Macatumpag
Stunts
Taryn Ash
Stunts
Mandy Kahl
Stunts
Ken Kirzinger
Stunts
Phillip Mitchell
Stunts
Duane Dickinson
Stunts
Nickolas Baric
Stunts
Gaston Morrison
Stunts
Clay Virtue
Stunts
Paul Lazenby
Stunts
Mark Chadwick
Stunts
David Jacox
Stunts
Kate Mullan
Stunts
Vince Murdocco
Stunts
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Rick Pagano
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Steve Maslow
Sound Mixer
Doug Hemphill
Sound Mixer
Rick Kline
Sound Mixer
Peter Pacula
Best Boy Grip
J. Michael Muro
Additional Cinematography
J. Michael Muro
Steadicam Operator
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Jimmy Chow
Properties Master
Ann Goobie
Location Manager
Julie McHaffie
Assistant Hair
Steve Ansell
Additional Editing
Cary Lalonde
Second Assistant Camera
David K. Arnold
Second Assistant Director
Denis Brock
Gaffer
Jennifer O'Halloran
Hair Styles
Crystal Dignadice
Production Assistant
Sierra Hurst
Best Boy Grip
Martin Kitrosser
Script Supervisor
Mike Vezina
Special Effects Coordinator
Peter Ronan
Best Boy Electric
Barbara Lorenz
Hair Styles
Dayton Nietert
Gaffer
Kris Evans
Key Make-up
Kerry Hayes
Still Photographer
Adrien Van Viersen
Storyboard Artist
Jim Filippone
Pilot
Dennis Simard
Set Dresser
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc
Pilot
Marcus Goodwin
Production Assistant
Paolo G. Venturi
Assistant Art Director
Mike Mitchell
Stunts Coordinator
Simon Crane
Stunts Coordinator
Simon Crane
Second Unit Director
Peter Klassen
Assistant Location Manager
Melody Gehrman-Cook
Assistant Editor
Wade Eastwood
Stunts Coordinator
Andrew Li
Assistant Art Director
Scott Bonner
Best Boy Grip
Yvonne Valdez
First Assistant Editor
Silver Butler
Second Second Assistant Director
Chantal Morin
Best Boy Grip
Gary Hawes
Third Assistant Director
Norma Hill-Patton
Makeup
Ross Fanger
Unit Production Manager
Franziska Keller
Art Department Coordinator
Hopi Dobuler
Personal Assistant
Jaydene Maryk
Art Department Assistant
Paisley Shaw
Assistant Location Manager
Robert E. Rogers
Production Assistant
Danny Rafic
Visual Effects Editor
Catherine Leighton
Assistant Properties
Peter Hinton
Set Dresser
Anji Bemben
Key Hairstylist
Don Broida
Assistant Editor
Sean Goojha
Art Department Assistant
J.P. Bagshaw
Set Dresser
Paul Cherney
Grip
Charles O'Shea
Boom Operator
Roy Sidick
Assistant Hair
Robin Say
Best Boy Grip
Stewart Bethune
Unit Production Manager
Trevor Cole
Set Dresser
Bobby Sabelhaus
Personal Assistant
Kenny Myers
Makeup
Jason McGatlin
Production Supervisor
Jim Bruce
Assistant Editor
Tanya Hudson
Assistant Makeup
Dean Sherriff
Storyboard Artist
Paul Hughen
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Advertisement