Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

What Lies Beneath Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In this supernatural thriller, a woman believes that a visitor from another dimension is trying to guide her into a sinister mystery. Feeling lonely after her daughter leaves home for college, Claire (Michelle Pfeiffer) begins to sense that something is wrong in her house, and feels a spirit is trying to contact her. At first her husband Norman (Harrison Ford), a scientist doing research in genetics, attributes her paranormal beliefs to stress or possibly a nervous breakdown, and sends her to a psychiatrist (Joe Morton) who puts no more stock in Claire's stories than does Norman. While Claire's contention that someone or something sinister is afoot leads her down a number of blind alleys, in time she becomes convinced that the mysterious happenings at her home are somehow connected to the disappearance of a woman who was a student at the nearby college -- and bore a striking resemblance to Claire. What Lies Beneath marked the debut of screenwriter Clark Gregg, whose script is based on a story by himself and Sarah Kernochan; the supporting cast includes Diana Scarwid as Claire's best friend Jody, and James Remar and Miranda Otto as a contentious couple living next door. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 21, 2000

Cast

Harrison Ford
as Norman Spencer
Michelle Pfeiffer
as Claire Spencer
Diana Scarwid
as Jody
Miranda Otto
as Mary Feur
James Remar
as Warren Feur
Joe Morton
as Dr. Drayton
Amber Valletta
as Madison Elizabeth Frank
Victoria Bidewell
as Beatrice
Katharine Towne
as Caitlin Spencer
Ray Baker
as Dr. Stan Powell
Mitch Carter
as Loop Group
Wendy Crewson
as Elena
Tom Dahlgren
as Dean Templeton
Moosie Drier
as Loop Group
Bridget Hoffman
as Loop Group
Donna Lynn Leavy
as Loop Group
Micole Mercurio
as Mrs. Frank
Edie Mirman
as Loop Group
Sloane Shelton
as Mrs. Templeton
Daniel Zelman
as PhD Student #4
Rachel Singer
as PhD Student #3
Philece Sampler
as Loop Group
Iake Eissinmann
as Loop Group
Jennifer Tung
as PhD Student #2
David Cowgill
as Loop Group
Eliott Goretsky
as Teddy
Dennison Samaroo
as PhD Student #1
Claudette Wells
as Loop Group
Philece Sampler
as Loop Group
Eliott Goretsky
as Teddy
David Cowgill
as Loop Group
Iake Eissinmann
as Loop Group
Moosie Drier
as Loop Group
Bridget Hoffman
as Loop Group
Ray Baker
as Dr. Stan Powell
Micole Mercurio
as Mrs. Frank
Rachel Singer
as PhD Student #3
Tom Dahlgren
as Dean Templeton
Wendy Crewson
as Elena
Mitch Carter
as Loop Group
Jennifer Tung
as PhD Student #2
Dennison Samaroo
as PhD Student #1
Donna Lynn Leavy
as Loop Group
Daniel Zelman
as PhD Student #4
Edie Mirman
as Loop Group
Sloane Shelton
as Mrs. Templeton

Crew

Robert Zemeckis
Director
Robert Zemeckis
Producer
Steve Starkey
Producer
Jack Rapke
Producer
Clark Gregg
Screen Story
Clark Gregg
Screenwriter
Sarah Kernochan
Screenwriter
Sarah Kernochan
Screen Story
Mike Thomas
Cinematographer
Don Burgess
Cinematographer
Robert Steadman
Cinematographer
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Arthur Schmidt
Editor
Jim Teegarden
Production Designer
Rick Carter
Production Designer
Elizabeth Lapp
Art Director
Stefan Dechant
Art Director
Tony Fanning
Art Director
Mark "Crash" McCreery
Art Director
Cherylanne Martin
Associate Producer
Steven J. Boyd
Associate Producer
Joan Bradshaw
Executive Producer
Beck Taylor
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Patte Strong-Lord
Set Designer
Karen O'Hara
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Beverli Eagan
Set Designer
Alicia MacCarone
Set Designer
Bernie Pollack
Costume Designer
Karen O'Hara
Set Decorator
Tyra Youland
Costume Designer
Joyce Kogut
Costume Designer
Randy Thom
Sound/Sound Designer
William B. Kaplan
Sound/Sound Designer
Rob Legato
Special Effects
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Special Effects
Christy Sumner
Special Effects
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Carla Corwin
First Assistant Director
Joel Sill
Consultant/advisor
Rob Legato
Supervisor/Manager
Ruth Greenberg
Coordinator
Robert Presley
Camera Operator
Debbie Evans
Stunts
Pat Romano
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Vanessa Rooke
Stunts
Tara DeBach
Stunts
Steve Maderas
Stunts
Jeff Dashnaw
Stunts
Mike Runyard
Stunts
Tricia Peters
Stunts
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Marcia de Bonis
Casting
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Blake Pike
Grip
Tim Wiles
Set Dresser
Steven McGee
Gaffer
Peter M. Tobyansen
Production Supervisor
Michael Laudati
Makeup
Robert Presley
Stunts Coordinator
Robert Presley
Steadicam Operator
Jeremiah O'Driscoll
First Assistant Editor
Luca Kouimelis
Script Supervisor
Bryan Sweezey
Electrician
Rob Legato
Special Effects Supervisor
Rob Legato
Visual Effects Supervisor
Amanda Koblin
Casting Associate
William B. Kaplan
Production Sound
Kathy Lucas
Buyer
David Steiman
Production Assistant
Libuse Binder
Production Assistant
Maryan Zurek
First Assistant Camera
Cherylanne Martin
Unit Production Manager
Rich Sickler
Second Assistant Director
Susan Kistler
Key Costumer
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Eric Whitehead
Key Grip
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Brian Tilden
Gaffer
Steven Brennan
Assistant Properties
Dave Deever
Video Assist
Dee Storm
Negative Cutter
Coleman Hart
Grip
Paula Harris
Second Second Assistant Director
Jonathan Null
Foley Editor
Stephen M. Rickert Jr.
Second Assistant Editor
Doug Sieck
Set Dresser
Elinor Bardach
Costumes Supervisor
William Acedo
Set Dresser
Jennifer Euston
Casting Assistant
John Villarino
Construction Coordinator
Ben Selkow
Set Production Assistant
Tom Crawford
Best Boy Grip
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Cheryl Harris
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Scott Puckett
Production Assistant
Cash Cockerill
Second Assistant Camera
Kenneth Karman
Music Editor
Randy Vargas
Key Grip
Judith Bouley
Additional Casting
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Julie Schultz
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Christine Haas
Production Coordinator
Tony Rivetti
First Assistant Camera
Michael Ornelaz
Key Hairstylist
Alan Dangerio
Key Hairstylist
Aaron Felton
Grip
Tom Johnson
Re-Recording Mixer
Steve Starkey
Second Unit Director
Jerry Eubanks
Electrician
Michael Kriston
Key Hairstylist
Andrew Menzies
Assistant Art Director
Charles Belardinelli
Special Effects Coordinator
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Max Kleven
Underwater Photography
Timothy Hillman
Location Manager
Randy Thom
Re-Recording Mixer
R. Orlando Duenas
Associate Editor
Richard Kidd
Digital Effects
James Marchwick
Set Dresser
Jay Galbo
Gaffer
Kevin MacCarthy
Storyboard Artist
Andrea Gard
Sound Effects Editor
Sabrina Rosen
Assistant Costume Designer
Shawn Sweeney
Location Manager
Loree Perrett
Rotoscope Artist
Francois Duhamel
Still Photographer
Maryellen James
Makeup
Dhana Rivera
Assistant Production Coordinator
Michael Gastaldo
Properties Master
Wendy Washbrook
Casting Associate
Colleen Gibbons
Transportation Coordinator
Ronnie Specter
Makeup
Ann Knight
Set Dresser
Richard Maldonado
Electrician
Advertisement