Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

War Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

An FBI agent whose partner and family were killed by a notorious assassin sets out for revenge as the elusive triggerman sparks a sprawling gang war between the triads and the yakuza in the feature debut from prolific music video director Phillip Atwell. FBI sgent Jack Crawford (Jason Statham) is a man driven by vengeance. After his partner, Tom Lone (Terry Chen), and his family fell to bullets fired by infamous hitman Rogue (Jet Li), Crawford makes it his life mission to ferret out the slippery killer. Complications arise when it begins to appear as if Rogue has a mission of his own to carry out, and as triad boss Chang (John Lone) prepares for all-out war against yakuza boss Shiro (Ryo Ishibashi), Crawford and Rogue also come face to face as the secrets of the past emerge in a hail of gunfire. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:August 24, 2007

Cast

Jet Li
as Rogue/Victor Shaw
Jason Statham
as Jack Crawford
John Lone
as Chang
Devon Aoki
as Kira
Luis Guzman
as Benny
Saul Rubinek
as Dr. Sherman
Ryo Ishibashi
as Shiro
Sung Kang
as Goi
Mathew St. Patrick
as Wick
Nadine Velazquez
as Maria
Andrea Roth
as Jenny Crawford
Kane Kosugi
as Temple Garden Warrior
Terry Chen
as Tom Lone
Steph Song
as Diane Lone
Annika Foo
as Amy Lone
Nicholas Elia
as Daniel Crawford
Kenneth Choi
as Takada
Eric Keenleyside
as Leevie
Paul Jarrett
as Gleason
Johnson Phan
as Joey Ti
Jung Yul Kim
as Yuzo
Hiro Kanagawa
as Yoshido
Wilken Yam
as Wong
Aaron Au
as Eddie
Mark Louie
as Lau
Lucy Lu
as Zero Hooker
Randy Lee
as Zero Yakuza Making Love
Derek Lowe
as Zero Surviving Yanagawa Mobster
Don Lew
as Yakuza Warrior
Warren Takahachi
as Harbor Yanagawa Lt.
Nels Lennarson
as Harbor Wu Police Officer
Peter Shinkoda
as Harbor Yanagawa Shatei
Meghan Flather
as Chinese Call Girl
Thi Tran
as Benny's Girl
Brian Ho
as Freelancer #2
Nadia Farès
as Jade Agent Kinler
Aaron Pearl
as Jade Agent Clark
Timothy Paul Perez
as Mexican Interpol Agent
Allan Lysell
as Cabin Policeman
Shawn Stewart
as Mahjong Bouncer #1
Dario De Luca
as Mahjong Bouncer #2
Brett Chan
as Wu Ti Buddy

Crew

Phillip Atwell
Director
Christopher Petzel
Producer
Steven Chasman
Producer
Gregory J. Bradley
Screen Story
Gregory J. Bradley
Screenwriter
Lee Anthony Smith
Screen Story
Lee Anthony Smith
Screenwriter
Pierre Morel
Cinematographer
Brian Tyler
Composer (Music Score)
Jay Faires
Musical Direction/Supervision
Scott Richter
Editor
Chris August
Production Designer
Catherine Ircha
Art Director
Stephanie Denton
Co-producer
Joseph P. Genier
Co-producer
Erez Barzilay
Associate Producer
John Sacchi
Executive Producer
Peter Block
Executive Producer
Mike Elliott
Executive Producer
Michael Paseornek
Executive Producer
Geoff Wallace
Set Designer
Cynthia Summers
Costume Designer
Louise Roper
Set Decorator
Michael Williamson
Sound/Sound Designer
Gary Viola
Camera Operator
Ryan McMaster
Camera Operator
Gordon Verheul
Camera Operator
Neil Seale
Camera Operator
Lauro Chartrand
Stunts
Marcus Chin
Stunts
Loyd Bateman
Stunts
Peter Shinkoda
Stunts
Phil Chiu
Stunts
Cotton Mather
Stunts
Dean Choe
Stunts
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Nigel Liang
Stunts
Lars Grant
Stunts
Eugene Liang
Stunts
Danny Virtue
Stunts
Theon Wong
Stunts
Brett Chan
Stunts
Mike Ching
Stunts
Rick Pearce
Stunts
Phoenix Ly
Stunts
Owen Walstrom
Stunts
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Jeff Sanca
Stunts
Shawn Beaton
Stunts
James Michalopoulos
Stunts
John Stoneham
Stunts
Alexander Chiang
Stunts
Peng Zhang
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
Angela Uyeda
Stunts
Leo Chiang
Stunts
Tony Morelli
Stunts
Giorgio Miyashita
Stunts
Brian Ho
Stunts
Chi Lam
Stunts
Raymond Toy
Stunts
Paul Chih-Ping Cheng
Stunts
Fraser Aitcheson
Stunts
Gaston Morrison
Stunts
Gerald Wong
Stunts
Paul Lazenby
Stunts
Raugi Yu
Stunts
Ryan Diaz
Stunts
Ken Kirzinger
Stunts
Duane Dickinson
Stunts
Clarence Casillan
Stunts
Scott Nicholson
Stunts
Brian Lydiatt
Stunts
Gerald Paetz
Stunts
James Mark
Stunts
Jeffery Ong
Stunts
David Soo
Stunts
Geoff Wong
Stunts
Philip Nishikihama
Stunts
Christopher Ang
Stunts
Sang Lin
Stunts
Mike Crestejo
Stunts
Glenn Ennis
Stunts
Kimberly Chiang
Stunts
David Mylrea
Stunts
Emmerson Wong
Stunts
Vince Crestejo
Stunts
John Meany
Stunts
Jon Kralt
Stunts
Aaron Au
Stunts
Paul Wu
Stunts
Paul Pat
Stunts
Chris Rollinson
Stunts
Maureen Webb
Casting
Colleen Rogers
Casting
Warren Dunlop
Construction Foreman
Brad Buskey
Driver
Marty Naucler
First Assistant Camera
Bree Bailey
Personal Assistant
Cindy Murdoch
Assistant Properties
Greg Simmonds
Second Assistant Camera
Peter Seppanen
Driver
Yvonne Nsenga
Production Assistant
Johanna Manders
Greensman
Gord Langston
Driver
Brandon Loewen
Production Assistant
Ray Fairchild
Driver
Leona Cassin
Production Assistant
Melissa Brockman
Visual Effects Producer
Fay Von Schroeder
Department Head Makeup
Don Davey
Driver
Beverly Bernacki
Compositor
Rob Archibald
Production Assistant
Joel Whist
Special Effects Coordinator
Larry Portmann
First Assistant Camera
Russ Keenan
Driver
Kailey Tait
Production Assistant
Caitlin McKenna
ADR Voice Casting
Caitlin McKenna
Voice Casting
Bill Ftergiotis
Driver
Steve Porohowski
Driver
Lisa Rowson
Craft Service/Catering
John Hardyono
Driver
Pepper Sweeney
ADR Voice Casting
Ashley Carpenter
Production Assistant
Chris Wills
Scenic Carpenter
Portia Belmont
Script Supervisor
Lisa Warren
Production Accountant
Peter Grotek
Grip
Dominic Main
Assistant Location Manager
Steve Lamare
Assistant Set Decorator
Daniel Pruger
Production Assistant
Zane Grewer
Craft Service/Catering
Nelson Caseley
Electrician
Lance Spindler
Color Timing
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Cliff Brown
Driver
Karin Sutherland
Grip
Tim McLain
Grip
Solange Riendeau
Production Assistant
Romeo Ripoli
Set Dresser
Sean Rousseau
Electrician
Chris Stigter
Electrician
David V. Daniel
Additional Cinematography
Brian Lymer
Electrician
Jose Lan
Second Assistant Camera
Rusty Deluce
First Assistant Camera
Cameron Beck
Grip
Cliff Cenerini
Electrician
Agata Krzyzanowski
Production Assistant
George Pereyra
Foley Editor
Sam Pritchard
Scenic Carpenter
Jeffrey Loucks
Production Assistant
Jan Kiesser
Additional Cinematography
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Darren Ling
Driver
Saemi Nakamura
ADR Voice Casting
Ron Macleay
Grip
Rod Moulton
Scenic Carpenter
Don Yanko
Scenic Carpenter
Jan Diener
Driver
Travis Demeyer
Electrician
Hugh Francis
Production Assistant
Grant Hamakawa
Grip
Raj Sangha
Second Assistant Camera
Colin Naso
Special Effects Technician
Simon Lucthy
Assistant Carpenter
Andrew Pereszlenyi
Best Boy Electric
Jeff McTaggart
Driver
Scott Vere
Grip
Jennifer Donaldson
Draftsman
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Richard Mayencourt
Driver
Leslie Joyner
Driver
Todd Baiden
Craft Service/Catering
Geoffrey O'Brien
Associate Editor
Dave McMullen
Electrician
Roger Mocenigo
Compositor
Reid Cohoon
Grip
Chris Worgan
Production Assistant
Martin Lacroix
Boom Operator
Jim Ramsay
Assistant Art Director
Sean McPhee
Electrician
John Lund
Storyboard Artist
Jim Leung
ADR Voice Casting
Chris Rothfelder
Second Assistant Camera
Barbara Chomos
Unit Publicist
Charlie Guttmann
Best Boy Grip
Romin Kaveh
Driver
Steve Sherlock
Grip
Paul Mitchnick
Second Unit Camera
Dan Piercey
Driver
Anna Bosa
Second Assistant Camera
Amanda Egilsson
Production Assistant
Mike Godenir
Driver
Luke Callahan
Production Assistant
Chad Urquhart
Transportation Captain
Cabral Rock
Third Assistant Director
Reg Advocaot
Driver
Stephanie Lewis
Personal Assistant
James Burrows
Production Assistant
Ken-Owen Beaver
Production Assistant
Laurel Bergman
Art Department Coordinator
Robert Fournier
Armorer
Masami Kosaka
ADR Voice Casting
Penny Lehnert
Driver
Roman Nenadic
Production Assistant
Lloyd Griffiths
Scenic Carpenter
Jim Lau
ADR Voice Casting
Shawn Schultz
Grip
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Che Erasmus
Electrician
Nathan Pedde
Electrician
Ryan Maier
Production Assistant
Terence Chase
Driver
Rebecca Plucer
Production Assistant
Jason Robbins
Grip
Dennis Farbatiuk
Electrician
Natalie Fokes
Production Accountant
Eylem Sonmez
Producer's Assistant
Adam Clyne
Electrician
Jordan Cheng
Production Assistant
Alex Godfrey
Grip
Brad Bayliss
Driver
Garry Mankrau
Driver
Paul Flinchbaugh
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jeremy Hazel
Grip
Jessica Dunphy
Production Assistant
Adam D. Fenderson
Producer's Assistant
Dave Whiffen
Driver
Brent Ballard
Grip
Orest Sushko
Re-Recording Mixer
Paul Tomanek
Grip
Mikki Bang
Special Effects Technician
Gordon Chitty
Driver
Julie Altus
ADR Recordist
John Newell
Set Dresser
Owen Parry
Grip
Ryan Crouch
Electrician
Matthew Walkley
Electrician
Samantha Hazen
Producer's Assistant
Lichelli Lazar-Lea
Assistant to the Director
Juan Carlos Velis
Production Assistant
Troy Sobotka
Leadman
Mike Northlott
Driver
Scott Kenyon
Driver
Steven Symeayer
Driver
Vern Dexter
Driver
Dan Gorval
Best Boy Grip
Tracy Nixon
Electrician
Peter Webster
Grip
Elona Culwell
Post Production Coordinator
Robert Buxton
Driver
Adam Jenkins
Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Hebert
Title Design
Mark Reslingo
Electrician
Shannen Wright
Electrician
Ed Chenier
Driver
Don Gillie
Electrician
Cortney Haile
Post Production Coordinator
Sean Edmiston
Electrician
Mark Crofton
Production Assistant
Les Ray
Driver
Red Murphy
Transportation Coordinator
Steve Emmerson
Personal Assistant
Corey Yuen
Fights Choreographer
Corey Yuen
Second Unit Director
Ryan Steacy
Armorer
Andrew Coppin
First Assistant Camera
Carl Pedregal
Post Production Supervisor
Keith Flanagan
Grip
Blair McDonald
Electrician
Terry Maxwell
Driver
Ian Radley
Driver
Kevin McParland
Electrician
Tim Garrison
Electrician
Todd Fairbairn
Electrician
Bob Skea
Driver
Philip Jamieson
Scenic Artist
Violet Barisoff
Craft Service/Catering
Violet Barisoff
Set Medic/First Aid
Donald Meyer
Scenic Carpenter
Dean Kestelost
Grip
Julien Graham
Production Assistant
Omar Punja
Grip
David Heimbecker
Third Assistant Director
Thea Brown
Driver
Julio Carmona
ADR Recordist
Marshall Axani
Production Assistant
Jon Scmidt
Production Assistant
Darren Marcoux
Special Effects Coordinator
Dan Devita
Production Assistant
David Tickell
Gaffer
Tony Sandell
Scenic Carpenter
Liam Hearne
Post Production Accountant
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Katchomanov Evgueni
Scenic Carpenter
Joe Lisanti
Music Editor
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Kris Tobiasson
Electrician
Dan Cervin
Special Effects Assistant
Caleb Asress
Production Assistant
Aki Shigematsu
Second Assistant Camera
Jamie Westbury
Set Dresser
Eunice D. Choi
Producer's Assistant
Sheenah Main
Production Coordinator
Robert Hahn
Electrician
Lorne Davidson
Location Manager
David Beaumont
Production Assistant
Galen Fletcher
Electrician
Bonita McKay-Larsen
Production Accountant
Kelly Dunlap
Casting Assistant
Christina Tickell
Electrician
Ming Lo
ADR Voice Casting
Brian Herskowitz
ADR Voice Casting
Andrei Kroutov
Driver
Chris Hahn
First Assistant Camera
Steve Chronister
Scenic Carpenter
Jon Jovellanos
Grip
Steve Keates
Grip
Terry Horkoff
Driver
Priscilla Athayde
Production Accountant
Zane Mohamed
Electrician
Tara Arnett
Draftsman
Laura Obenaus
Personal Assistant
Reid Paul
Visual Effects Producer
Jamie MacQuarrie
Camera Loader
Michael Morpurgo
Driver
Patricia Schwaertzel
Properties
Brad Cameron
Driver
Carl Mason
Second Assistant Director
Toshi Toda
ADR Voice Casting
Ron Seida
Special Effects Assistant
Laurel Morgan
Costume/Wardrobe
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Paul Aulicino
Supervising Sound Editor
Jarik Van Sluijs
Title Design
Julio Ferrario
Title Design
Brian Henneberry
Scenic Carpenter
Desmond Watmough
Driver
Brent Dyke
Scenic Carpenter
Brent Dyke
Set Medic/First Aid
Andrzey Wrzosek
Driver
Alan Ingham
Driver
Reg Gole
First Assistant Camera
Neal Swakum-Peck
Electrician
Darren Allan
Scenic Artist
Fred Galesloot
Driver
Rick Cavan
Electrician
Elshazly Brahini
Production Assistant
Dale Cornick
First Assistant Accountant
Don Mackintosh
Driver
Drew Redford
Compositor
Craig Mann
Sound Recordist
Dottie Starling
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dorian Perodie
Grip
Matthew T. Price
Producer's Assistant
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
David Perun
Properties Master
Ron Yuan
ADR Voice Casting
Marisa Clayton
Post Production Manager
Jeff Kuzyk
Electrician
Amanda Butterworth
Production Assistant
Terry Kowalchuk
Scenic Carpenter
Danny Nowak
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Joe Dubbs
Compositor
Greg Oehler
Compositor
Phil Reambecauy
Driver
Ashley Jestin
Grip
Emily Rice
Post Production Accountant
Alexis Fletcher
Production Assistant
Royce Mattice
Leadman
Ian Roscorla
Grip
Harold Bernard
Second Assistant Camera
John Pirozok
Electrician
Joe Dzuban
Sound Recordist
Dom Domic
Production Assistant
Toby Wagstaff
Personal Assistant
Meg Schmon
Assistant Costume Designer
Dan Thorn
Driver
George Buckley
Electrician
Franklin Leibel
Scenic Artist
Patricia Thorn
Driver
Natalie Kangropool
First Assistant Accountant
Doug March
Driver
Willan Leung
Production Assistant
Joe Conroy
Scenic Carpenter
Sybille Gries
Production Accountant
Randy Brown
Compositor
Chayse Irvin
Electrician
Geoff Titcomb
Craft Service/Catering
Joan Nygren
Production Assistant
Ron Hudson
Driver
Karen Lister
Set Dresser
Rob Cater
Special Effects Assistant
Chantal Drapeau
Production Assistant
Anji Bemben
Department Head Hair
Beth Boxall
Key Make-up
Chris Sneddon
Construction Coordinator
Jeremy Regimbal
Electrician
Jonathan Kiekish
Carpenter
Andrew Poole
Production Assistant
Rick Marcoax
Driver
Terry Wong
Production Assistant
Dane Fox
Special Effects Assistant
Akira Kaneda
ADR Voice Casting
Scott Nicholson
Stunts Coordinator
Sandes Ashe
First Assistant Camera
Max Zaritsky
Driver
Nicholas Kandie
Electrician
Philippe Filiatreault
Production Assistant
Milan Basic
Scenic Artist
Geoff Porteous
Driver
Robert E. Rogers
Producer's Assistant
Derek Seed
Set Dresser
Advertisement