Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Eccentric inventor Wallace (voice of [[Performer~P62750~Peter Sallis~petersallis]]) and his faithful if often perplexed dog Gromit are back in their first feature-length adventure from animator [[Performer~P218190~Nick Park~nickpark]]. Wallace and Gromit have launched a new business venture just in time for a major gardening competition in their neighborhood of West Wallaby. "Anti-Pesto" is a humane pest-relocation service in which Wallace and Gromit capture rabbits and other critters who have been eating the produce from local gardens and give them new homes somewhere else. Business has been going well, and when the woman hosting the garden show, Lady Tottington (voice of [[Performer~P7266~Helena Bonham Carter~helenabonhamcarter]]), discovers a massive tribe of rabbits has been making a mess of her garden, she calls in Wallace and Gromit to move the bunnies elsewhere. Wallace is quite taken with Lady Tottington, but he's not the only one -- Victor Quartermaine (voice of [[Performer~P23390~Ralph Fiennes~ralphfiennes]]) is a slick but arrogant upper-class type who wants to win Lady Tottington's hand (and fortune) and is convinced he can do a better job capturing the rabbits than Wallace. However, Wallace's attempts to brainwash the rabbits away from veggies using his latest invention has disastrous results, and soon Wallace has to deal with a beastly bunny as well as a heavily-armed Quartermaine. Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit followed Park's previous film with the duo, [[Feature~V154286~A Close Shave~acloseshave]], by ten years, and was produced after [[Performer~P218190~Park~nickpark]] broke through to mainstream success with the feature [[Feature~V186748~Chicken Run~chickenrun]]. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:October 7, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
London Film Critics Association Peter Lord Best British Producer 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Steve Box Best Animated Feature 2005 Winner
Producers Guild of America Nick Park Producer of the Year - Animated Film 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Nick Park Best Animated Feature 2005 Winner
Producers Guild of America Claire Jennings Producer of the Year - Animated Film 2005 Winner

Cast

Peter Sallis
as Wallace
Ralph Fiennes
as Victor Quatermaine
Helena Bonham Carter
as Lady Campanula Tottington (Voice)
Peter Kay
as PC Mackintosh
Liz Smith
as Mrs. Mulch
Noni Lewis
as Mrs. Girdling (Voice)
Mark Gatiss
as Miss. Blight (Voice)
Geraldine McEwan
as Miss. Thripp (Voice)
William Vanderpuye
as additional voice
Edward Kelsey
as Mr. Growbag (Voice)
Vincent Ebrahim
as Mr. Caliche (Voice)
Dicken Ashworth
as Mr. Mulch (Voice)
Ben Whitehead
as Mr. Leaching (Voice)
Christopher Fairbank
as additional voice
Robert Horvath
as Mr. Dibber (Voice)
John Thomson
as Mr. Windfall (Voice)

Crew

Steve Box
Director
Nick Park
Director
Nick Park
Producer
Michael Rose
Producer
Carla Shelley
Producer
Matthew Bristowe
Producer
Alasdair MacCuish
Producer
Peter Lord
Producer
Claire Jennings
Producer
David Sproxton
Producer
Begona Lopez
Producer
Mark Burton
Screenwriter
Bob Baker
Screenwriter
Steve Box
Screenwriter
Nick Park
Screenwriter
Dave Alex Riddett
Cinematographer
Julian Nott
Composer (Music Score)
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
Angharad Owen
Editor
David Mc Cormick
Editor
Joe Bale
Editor
Gregory Perler
Editor
Alastair Green
Art Director
Matt Perry
Art Director
Michael Elson
Executive Producer
Michael Rose
Executive Producer
Cecil Kramer
Executive Producer
Danny Hambrook
Sound/Sound Designer
Peter Muyzers
Consultant/advisor
Joe Fenton
Animator
Darren Burgess
Animator
Jerold Howard
Animator
Jason Wen
Animator
Fabrice Joubert
Animator
Stefano Cassini
Animator
Terry Brain
Animator
Lee Wilton
Animator
Will Becher
Animator
Giles Johnson
Production Manager
Lizzie Spivey
Production Manager
Jennifer Duffy
Casting
Geoff Foster
Sound Mixer
Neil Dempsey
Carpenter
Rajat Roy
Compositor
Joan C. Davies
Personal Assistant
Bob Persichetti
Storyboard Artist
Julien Goldsborough
Compositor
Duncan Newton
Runner
Arundi Asregadoo
Compositor
Rupert Gregson-Williams
Additional Music
Nick Hudson
Model Effects
Geoff Foster
Recording
Hans Zimmer
Music Producer
Sven Taits
Re-Recording Mixer
Henry Badgett
Compositor
Ben Barrowman
Runner
Simon Changer
Music Editor
Luke Letkey
Compositor
Rudi Holzapfel
Compositor
Loyd Price
Supervising Animator
Bridget Mazzey
Storyboard Supervisor
Bridget Mazzey
Visual Effects Supervisor
Willy Marshall
Motion Control Camera
Derek Trigg
Foley Editor
Mick Hockney
Set Dresser
Manon Roberts
Art Department Assistant
James Held
Set Dresser
Steve Tilley
Model Effects
Kat Szuminska
Compositor
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Alina Roberts
Personal Assistant
Becky Bettington
Craft Service/Catering
Linda Hamblyn
Motion Control Camera
Sophie Brown
Set Dresser
Tom Doggart
Second Assistant Editor
Cathryn Webber
Carpenter
Alastair King
Additional Music
Graham Headicar
Sound Effects Editor
Merlin Crossingham
Key Animator
Merlin Crossingham
Second Unit Director
Adrian Rhodes
Re-Recording Mixer
Camilla Hansem
Runner
Jim Dooley
Additional Music
Claire Morris
Runner
Peter Gleaves
ADR Recordist
Charlotte Loughnane
Visual Effects Producer
Jan Mountain
Runner
Jes Parr
Carpenter
Sophie Smith
Continuity
Melissa Ford
Set Dresser
Lisa Butler
Second Unit Assistant Director
Gavin Lines
Graphic Design
Andy Loran
Electrician
Neil Townsend
Craft Service/Catering
Kristy Lamb
Compositor
Lucy Mayson
Runner
Tara Knowles
Production Assistant
Kitty Clay
Set Dresser
Victoria Wheel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gavin Digby
Compositor
Penny Foster
Assistant Director
Dug Calder
Key Animator
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Jamie Rogers
Continuity
Tristan Lillingston
Runner
Joe Bourbon
Set Dresser
Rachel Bowen
Set Dresser
Charlotte Buckingham
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dean Ferris
Runner
Sarah Labrum
Continuity
Seamus Malone
Key Animator
Ken Hosking
Runner
Miranda Lippiatt
Runner
Gavin Greenaway
Conductor
Michael Solinger
Post Production Supervisor
Jo Symanowski
Draftsman
Glen Pratt
Compositor
Churton Season
First Assistant Camera
Jules Clarke
Runner
Lee Ferris
Runner
Nahum Galeote-Martin
Second Assistant Editor
Lorne Balfe
Additional Music
Sarah Laborde
Set Dresser
Suzanne Cherry
Personal Assistant
Brendan Donnison
ADR Voice Casting
Sylvia Bennion
Storyboard Artist
Marnie Paxton
Second Unit Assistant Director
Vince Goodsell
Compositor
Lizzie Bentley
Compositor
Adam Lincoln
First Assistant Camera
Andy Dymond
Runner
Lesley Osbourne
Set Dresser
Ian Whitlock
Key Animator
Lorna Cashmore
Set Dresser
Andrew Zack
Personal Assistant
David Vinicombe
Storyboard Artist
Paddy Eason
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pete Howlett
Compositor
Bridget Phelan
Art Department Assistant
George Milburn
Motion Control Camera
Kieron Thomas
Set Dresser
Teresa Drilling
Key Animator
Martin Ofori
Compositor
Helen Argo
Production Coordinator
Alice Panerai
Production Coordinator
Jenny O'Grady
Chorus Master
Martin Robins
Craft Service/Catering
Angela Barson
Compositor
Tim Hey
Compositor
Angie Last
Personal Assistant
Advertisement