Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

V for Vendetta Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Based on the graphic novel by Alan Moore, V for Vendetta takes place in an alternate vision of Britain in which a corrupt and abusive totalitarian government has risen to complete power. During a threatening run in with the secret police, an unassuming young woman named Evey (Natalie Portman) is rescued by a vigilante named V (Hugo Weaving) -- a caped figure both articulate and skilled in combat. V embodies the principles of rebellion from an authoritarian state, donning a mask of vilified would-be terrorist of British history Guy Fawkes and leading a revolution sparked by assassination and destruction. Evey becomes his unlikely ally, newly aware of the cruelty of her own society and her role in it. ~ Cammila Collar, Rovi

  • Release date:March 17, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Chicago Film Critics Association James McTeigue Most Promising Director 2006 Nominee
San Diego Film Critics Association Owen Paterson Best Production Design 2006 Winner
Satellite Awards Owen Paterson Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Owen Paterson Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Sammy Sheldon Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Sebastian Krawinkel Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Stephan O. Gessler Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Marco Bittner Rosser Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Sarah Horton Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Dan Glass Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee

Cast

Natalie Portman
as Evey
Hugo Weaving
as V
Stephen Rea
as Finch
Stephen Fry
as Deitrich
John Hurt
as Adam Sutler
Tim Pigott-Smith
as Creedy
Rupert Graves
as Dominic
Roger Allam
as Lewis Prothero
Ben Miles
as Dascomb
Sinéad Cusack
as Delia Surridge
Natasha Wightman
as Valerie
Eddie Marsan
as Etheridge
Billie Cook
as Little Glasses Girl
John Standing
as Lilliman
Clive Ashborn
as Guy Fawkes
Emma Field Rayner
as Guy Fawkes Lover
Ian Burfield
as Tweed Coat Fingerman
Mark Phoenix
as Willy Fingerman
Alister Mazzotti
as Baldy Fingerman
Guy Henry
as Heyer
Cosima Shaw
as Patricia
Megan Gay
as BTN News Poppet
Tara Hacking
as Vicky
Andy Rashleigh
as Fred
Chad Stahelski
as Storm Saxon
Antje Rau
as Laser Lass
Amelda Brown
as Wardrobe Mistress
Richard Campbell
as Security Guard
Patricia Gannon
as Little Glasses Girl Mum
Mark Longhurst
as Little Glasses Girl Dad
Simon Holmes
as Barman
Charles Cork
as Barfly
John Ringham
as Old Man
Oliver Bradshaw
as Old Man
Jack Schouten
as Middle Class Boy
Caoimhe Murdock
as Middle Class Sister
Juliet Howland
as Middle Class Mum
Brin Rosser
as TV Executive
Raife Patrick Burchell
as Studio Technician
Joseph Rye
as Jones
Adrian Finighan
as News Anchor
Malcolm Sinclair
as Major Wilson
Bradley Steve Ford
as Evey's Brother
Madeleine Rakic-Platt
as Young Evey
Selina Giles
as Evey's Mother
Carsten Hayes
as Evey's Father
Derek Hutchinson
as Bureaucrat
Martin Savage
as Denis
Grant Burgin
as Operator
Gregory Donaldson
as Operator
Imogen Poots
as Young Valerie
Jason Griffiths
as Biology Teacher
Kyra Meyer
as Christina
Paul Antony-Barber
as Valerie's Father
Anna Farnworth
as Valerie's Mother
Mary Stockley
as Ruth
Simon Newby
as Tube Station News Poppet
Daniel Donaldson
as Young Black Detainee
Dulcie Smart
as Civil War News Poppet
Ben Posener
as Water Shortage News Poppet
Sophia New
as Quarantine News Poppet
Julie Brown
as Three Waters News Poppet
Hugo Weaving
as William Rookwood
Gerard Gilroy
as Surveillance Man
Eamon Geoghegan
as Surveillance Man
Matthew Bates
as Finch's Fedco Man
David Leitch
as Convenience Store V
Matt Wilkinson
as Little Glasses Girl Fingerman
Martin McGlade
as Victoria Station Fingerman
Richard Laing
as Parliament Lieutenant
Michael Simkins
as Parliament General
William Tapley
as Radio Man
Sophia New
as Quarantine News Poppet
Megan Gay
as BTN News Poppet
Oliver Bradshaw
as Old Man
Martin Savage
as Denis
Andy Rashleigh
as Fred
Jack Schouten
as Middle Class Boy
Clive Ashborn
as Guy Fawkes
Carsten Hayes
as Evey's Father
Joseph Rye
as Jones
Brin Rosser
as TV Executive
Michael Simkins
as Parliament General
Madeleine Rakic-Platt
as Young Evey
Amelda Brown
as Wardrobe Mistress
Matt Wilkinson
as Little Glasses Girl Fingerman
Anna Farnworth
as Valerie's Mother
John Ringham
as Old Man
Paul Antony-Barber
as Valerie's Father
John Standing
as Lilliman
David Leitch
as Convenience Store V
Alister Mazzotti
as Baldy Fingerman
Simon Holmes
as Barman
Emma Field Rayner
as Guy Fawkes Lover
Matthew Bates
as Finch's Fedco Man
Kyra Meyer
as Christina
Gregory Donaldson
as Operator
Mark Longhurst
as Little Glasses Girl Dad
Malcolm Sinclair
as Major Wilson
Dulcie Smart
as Civil War News Poppet
Imogen Poots
as Young Valerie
Eamon Geoghegan
as Surveillance Man
Martin McGlade
as Victoria Station Fingerman
Richard Campbell
as Security Guard
Simon Newby
as Tube Station News Poppet
Richard Laing
as Parliament Lieutenant
Hugo Weaving
as William Rookwood
Guy Henry
as Heyer
Cosima Shaw
as Patricia
Tara Hacking
as Vicky
Gerard Gilroy
as Surveillance Man
Patricia Gannon
as Little Glasses Girl Mum
Caoimhe Murdock
as Middle Class Sister
Raife Patrick Burchell
as Studio Technician
Jason Griffiths
as Biology Teacher
Bradley Steve Ford
as Evey's Brother
Juliet Howland
as Middle Class Mum
Chad Stahelski
as Storm Saxon
Mary Stockley
as Ruth
Julie Brown
as Three Waters News Poppet
Grant Burgin
as Operator
Adrian Finighan
as News Anchor
Mark Phoenix
as Willy Fingerman
Ben Posener
as Water Shortage News Poppet
Selina Giles
as Evey's Mother
Derek Hutchinson
as Bureaucrat
Ian Burfield
as Tweed Coat Fingerman
Antje Rau
as Laser Lass
Daniel Donaldson
as Young Black Detainee
Charles Cork
as Barfly

Crew

James McTeigue
Director
Larry Wachowski
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Producer
Grant Hill
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Adrian Biddle
Cinematographer
Dario Marianelli
Composer (Music Score)
Martin Walsh
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Sebastian Krawinkel
Art Director
Kevin Phipps
Supervising Art Director
Steve Bream
Art Director
Sarah Horton
Art Director
Carl L. Woebcken
Co-producer
Roberto Malerba
Co-producer
Henning Molfenter
Co-producer
Jessica Alan
Associate Producer
Benjamin Waisbren
Executive Producer
Carl L. Woebcken
Executive Producer
Isabell Logen
Costume Designer
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Designer
Dietke Brandt
Costume Designer
Peter Walpole
Set Decorator
Tom Sayers
Sound/Sound Designer
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Alex Kirby
First Assistant Director
Micaela Haslam
Singer
Joerg Widmer
Camera Operator
David Worley
Camera Operator
Eduart Geber
Stunts
Wolfgang Stegemann
Stunts
Katrin Schaake
Stunts
Michael Bornhütter
Stunts
Cyrille Hertel
Stunts
James O'Dee
Stunts
Karsten Schmidt
Stunts
Heiko Kiesow
Stunts
Thierry Saelens
Stunts
Bernhard Schirmer
Stunts
Sascha Girndt
Stunts
Thorsten Gliewe
Stunts
Eunice Huthart
Stunts
Andreas Tietz
Stunts
Timo Honsa
Stunts
Markus Papiernek
Stunts
Udo Harnach
Stunts
Mark Southworth
Stunts
Thorsten Papst
Stunts
Siegfried Gordes
Stunts
Stefan Langel
Stunts
Mathis Landwehr
Stunts
Armin Sauer
Stunts
Rainer Werner
Stunts
Oliver Wiesner
Stunts
Alexandra Nazahn
Stunts
Jason Oettle
Stunts
Mike Luft
Stunts
Matthias Schendel
Stunts
Daniel Bohn
Stunts
Wolfgang Lindner
Stunts
Yvonne Dietzel
Stunts
Oliver Fritsche
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Ralph Tillman
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Babette Schimanek
Stunts
Talila Craig
Stunts
Vladimir Vilanow
Stunts
Tomas Jester
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
Steven Thiede
Stunts
Rene Schobess
Stunts
Adam Kirley
Stunts
Swen Raschka
Stunts
Lucinda Syson
Casting
Marcus Loges
Production Manager
Annette Borgmann
Casting
Rhys Owen
Video Playback
Conway Wycliffe
Model Effects
Niv Adiri
Special Effects Editor
Klaus Mielich
Special Effects Technician
Neil Chaplin
Production Accountant
Kim Whittaker
Second Second Assistant Director
Adam Schardein
Personal Assistant
Tom Kirsten
Driver
Paul Clarvis
Musical Performer
Jens Neuhaus
Driver
Nick Bonathan
Model Effects
Steve Adamson
Model Effects
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Supervisor
Anja Wedell
Production Coordinator
Axel Kahnt
Properties Master
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Bradley Miles
Additional Music
Steve Hutchinson
Model Effects
Holger Lehnau
Electrician
Tina Steffan
Driver
Nathan Middleton
Model Effects
Cornelia Ott
Assistant Art Director
Albrecht Silberberger
Gaffer
Susanne Toth
Driver
Steffen Haronitis
Driver
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director
Andrew Wilkinson
Special Effects Editor
Florian Haeger
Driver
Michael Feuerer
Driver
Marcel De Lamonte
Driver
Paolo Maggio
Driver
Arri Media
Lighting
Arri Media
Grip
Ben Artmann
Driver
Judy Barr
Visual Effects
Jeremy Woodhead
Key Hairstylist
Andreas Schumacher
Driver
Charlotte Kay
Assistant Costume Designer
Todd Goodrich
Production Assistant
Toby Glover
Title Design
Betty Hellwig
Set Medic/First Aid
Roxy Konrad
Art Department Coordinator
Denis Kuper
Driver
Rafael Jeneral
Clapper Loader
Henning Brehm
Graphic Design
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Peter Kosel
Electrician
Kristov Brandli
Production Accountant
Petra Wellenstein
Costumes Supervisor
Ben Barker
Foley Editor
Ulla Schnieders
Production Secretary
Gillian Dodders
Dialogue Editor
Adrian Spanna
Video Playback
Matthias Dippe
Electrician
Benjamin Wallfisch
Conductor
Heiko Jorke
Key Grip
Benjamin Weidner
Driver
Thomas Rucks
Set Medic/First Aid
Tobias Asam
Third Assistant Director
Markus Bensch
Location Manager
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Barbara Berkery
Dialect Coach
Katja Fischer
Art Department Assistant
Roberto Malerba
Unit Production Manager
Maren Hollje
Art Department Assistant
Gavin McKenzie
Video Playback
Christoph Brosius
Third Assistant Director
Matthias Prange
Standby Carpenter
Matthew D'Angibau
Model Effects
Peter Naguib
Standby Properties
Gerold Bublak
Model Effects
Axel Scholz
Electrician
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor
Sim Bajaj
Personal Assistant
Joerg Widmer
Steadicam Operator
Helko Klunder
Grip
Jason Costelloe
Assistant Editor
Christian Scheibe
Grip
Thrain Shadbolt
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Alvermann
Grip
Paul Melzow
Production Assistant
Lee Herrick
ADR Editor
Zewdenesch Zewdie
Assistant Production Coordinator
Astrid Sachsenheimer
Assistant Properties
Jennifer Bowes
Model Effects
Peter Rabe
Electrician
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Roland Patzelt
Best Boy Electric
Mark Gudgin
Cable Person
Nik Cooper
Model Effects
Udo Kramer
Draftsman
Kevin Tayler
Foley Mixer
Mirjam Weber
Personal Assistant
Birgit Dierken
First Assistant Camera
Paul Engelen
Key Make-up
Marco Teuchert
Electrician
Heidrun Schlossmacher
Personal Assistant
Jake Edmonds
Set Medic/First Aid
Rowan Laidlaw
Personal Assistant
Frank Gust
Driver
Adam Cocker
Post Production Assistant
Katharina Gapski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Oliver Nitz
Driver
Hugo Adams
Foley Editor
Miguel Granell
Model Effects
Benjamin Dunker
Cable Person
Aaron Auch
Personal Assistant
Axel Eichhorst
Storyboard Artist
Gary Dodkin
Boom Operator
Christoph Drobig
Driver
Andre Brizard
Visual Effects
Beatrix Niemeyer
Second Assistant Editor
Frank Mathwig
Driver
John Hayward
Re-Recording Mixer
Monika Klatte
Set Medic/First Aid
Sean Hedges-Quinn
Model Effects
Christian Schaefer
Assistant Art Director
Thomas Siegert
Driver
Mark Cullis
Assistant Editor
Iris Muller
Extra Casting
Fran Westom
Model Effects
Astrid Poeschke
Draftsman
Sebastian Neitsch
Transportation Coordinator
James McKeown
Model Effects
Nicole Dierken
Second Assistant Camera
Dietmar Haupt
Gaffer
Clive Mackey
First Assistant Camera
Damian Anderson
Production Coordinator
Christian Rybka
Electrician
Daniel Huhn
Driver
Rene Keil
Driver
Hartmuth Gerlach
Electrician
Uli Nefzer
Special Effects Supervisor
Aimee Dadswell-Davies
Visual Effects Producer
Grit Menzzer
Personal Assistant
Paul Clancy
Model Effects
Jean Bourne
Script Supervisor
Marco Bittner Rosser
Assistant Art Director
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director
Simon Weisse
Model Effects
Robert Farr
ADR Mixer
Charity Hobbs Wood
Model Effects
Simon Daniel
Driver
Petra Schaumann
Makeup
Petra Schaumann
Hair Styles
Jeanie Udall
Set Medic/First Aid
Ken Dailey
Visual Effects Producer
Sylvio Lienert
Special Effects Assistant
Eileen Yip
Set Production Assistant
Geoff Newton
Model Effects
Julie Burnham
Set Medic/First Aid
Phillipp Kirsamer
Second Unit Camera
Richard Pryke
Re-Recording Mixer
Uwe Zegnotat
Driver
Bronwyn Preston
Unit Publicist
Antje Rau
Stunts Coordinator
Alex Rutherford
Model Effects
Florian Dieckmann
Driver
Ilko Petkow
Grip
Christian Schoop
Driver
Joanie Ahuna
Production Accountant
Stephan O. Gessler
Assistant Art Director
Erich Kraus
Production Assistant
Henri Grund
Driver
David Stephenson
Production Sound Mixer
Karen Bicknell
First Assistant Accountant
Nigel Trevessey
Model Effects
Ute Bergk
Assistant Set Decorator
Jimmy Carruthers
Driver
Inga Meissner
Transportation Captain
Valeska Schitthelm
Second Unit Makeup
Felix Weddige
Electrician
Jan Brun
Grip
Peti Misaila
Driver
Fred Place
Visual Effects
Silke Werner
Driver
Advertisement