Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Vertical Limit Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Family differences and personal grudges add drama to an already tense situation as the lives of a team of mountain climbers hang in the balance in this action drama. Peter Garrett (Chris O'Donnell) and his sister Annie (Robin Tunney) are the children of Royce Garrett (Stuart Wilson), an avid outdoorsman and climbing enthusiast who died when an accident left all three hanging from a single rope; Royce ordered Peter to cut him loose to save the lives of his kids, even though he knew it would mean his death. Years later, Peter has given up climbing and become a respected nature photographer, while Annie, who holds Peter responsible for her father's death, is a famous world-class mountain climber who is hired by Elliot Vaughn (Bill Paxton), a self-made billionaire, to help him scale K2, a mountain in the Himalayas that's the second-highest peak in the world. In the midst of the climb, dangerous weather strikes, and Elliot, Annie, and their crew find themselves trapped in a cavern that's been sealed tight by an avalanche. Peter, who is near K2 working on an assignment, quickly organizes a crew of expert climbers to save Annie and the other mountaineers, who must work under a tight deadline before the trapped climbers run out of air. Peter's partners in the rescue include beautiful medic Monique (Izabella Scorupco), radical climbers Cyril (Steve Le Marquand) and Malcolm (Ben Mendelsohn), disciplined Pakistani crewman Kareem (Alexander Siddig), and Montgomery (Scott Glenn), an eccentric outdoorsman who has a score to settle with Elliot. While backgrounds were shot on location in Pakistan, most of the climbing sequences in Vertical Limit were actually filmed on mountain ranges in New Zealand. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:December 8, 2000

Cast

Chris O'Donnell
as Peter Garrett
Bill Paxton
as Elliot Vaughn
Robin Tunney
as Annie Garrett
Scott Glenn
as Montgomery Wick
Izabella Scorupco
as Monique Aubertine
Temuera Morrison
as Major Rasul
Stuart Wilson
as Royce Garrett
Alexander Siddig
as Kareem
Robert Taylor
as Skip Taylor
Roshan Seth
as Colonel Amir Salem
David Hayman
as Frank "Chainsaw" Williams
Ben Mendelsohn
as Malcolm Bench
Steve LeMarquand
as Cyril Bench
Jo Davidson
as Italian Team Member
Augie Davis
as Aziz
Tom Struthers
as Grunge Climbers
Graham Charles
as Climbing Doubles
Robert Mammone
as Brian Maki
Campbell Cooley
as Campbell
Clinton Beavan
as WNN Cameraman
Nicole Whippy
as Spanish Climber
Kat West
as Climbing Doubles
Shahid Zafar
as Prayer Leader
Tamati Rice
as Party Goers
Gavin Craig
as Summit Air Pilots
Leos Stransky
as Grunge Climbers
Patricia Deavoll
as Climbing Doubles
Karl Boomsma
as Climbing Doubles
Alejandro Valdes-Rochin
as Sergeant Asim
Bruce Hasler
as Climbing Doubles
Bryan Moore
as Climbing Doubles
Leela Patel
as Mayama Wick
Dave Bergman
as Climbing Doubles
Aaron Halstead
as Climbing Doubles
Bruce Kingan
as Rasul Flying Double

Crew

Martin Campbell
Director
Martin Campbell
Producer
Lloyd Phillips
Producer
Terry Hayes
Screenwriter
David Tattersall
Cinematographer
Brad Dechter
Musical Arrangement
James Newton Howard
Composer (Music Score)
Thom Noble
Editor
Jon Bunker
Production Designer
Kim Sinclair
Art Director
Jill Cormack
Art Director
Nick Bassett
Art Director
Philip A. Patterson
Associate Producer
Marcia Nasatir
Executive Producer
Joe McCloskey
Costume Designer
Bernhard Henrich
Set Decorator
Graciela Mazon
Costume Designer
Gerard Slaven
Special Effects
Alistair Anderson
Special Effects
Gareth Clarke
Special Effects
Tim Howell
Special Effects
Wayne Flockton
Special Effects
Peter Cleveland
Special Effects
Stephen Shelley
Special Effects
Ryan Hartnett
Special Effects
Barry Whitrod
Special Effects
Colin Umpelby
Special Effects
Alan Young
Special Effects
Kevin Rogan
Special Effects
Ivan Taylor
Special Effects
Jabin Dickins
Special Effects
Jason McCameron
Special Effects
Mark Meddings
Special Effects
Martin McLaughlin
Special Effects
Mike Kerby
Special Effects
Peter Jahnsen
Special Effects
Philip A. Patterson
First Assistant Director
Mark Spevick
Animator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Steve Kroschel
Camera Operator
Gerry Vasbenter
Camera Operator
Sandy East
Stunts
Sheree Swords
Stunts
Brooke Sandahl
Stunts
Wade Eastwood
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Jamie Edgell
Stunts
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Lindsay Herlinger
Stunts
Diana Rowan
Casting
Catherine Madigan
Production Manager
Pam Dixon
Casting
Tim Coddington
Production Manager
Bob McCarron
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Scott Wolf
Re-Recording Mixer
Dave McMoyler
Supervising Sound Editor
Constance A. Kazmar
Dialogue Editor
Scott Sanders
Sound Effects Editor
Tink Ten Eyck
Production Supervisor
Tom Franchette
Gaffer
Tony Simpson
Second Assistant Director
Trevor Lithgow
Scenic Artist
Tristan Brighty
First Assistant Editor
Ullric Raymond
Second Assistant Camera
Valerie Davidson
Foley Editor
Simon Ambrose
Best Boy Grip
Simon Crane
Second Unit Director
Simon Crane
Stunts Coordinator
Slater Crosby
First Assistant Camera
Sarah Hinch
Script Supervisor
Sarah Shackleton
Production Assistant
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Seumas Cooney
Production Assistant
Stu Bernstein
Foley Editor
Tanya Bidois
First Assistant Accountant
Terry Fraser
Key Grip
Peter Hornbuckle
Costume/Wardrobe
Thad Lawrence
Gaffer
Adam Clark
First Assistant Camera
B.J. Rogers Meddings
Costumes Supervisor
Marcus Taylor
Costume/Wardrobe
Gary A. Hecker
Foley Artist
Alan Rankin
Sound Effects Director
Tricia Henry Ashford
Visual Effects Producer
Bruce Kingan
Pilot
Camille Henderson
Makeup
Carey Johnson
Construction Coordinator
Carl Aldana
Storyboard Artist
Carl Venimore
Best Boy Grip
Carole Fontana
Production Supervisor
Caroline Usher
Properties Master
Dianne Foothead
Costumes Supervisor
Duncan Paterson
Video Assist
Alfie Speight
Pilot
Elisa Cohen
Second Assistant Editor
Erin McLean
Production Assistant
Felicity Letcher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Fiona Wadman
Craft Service/Catering
Florent Vassault
Second Assistant Camera
Colin Monteath
Still Photographer
Corbin Fox
Special Effects Technician
Dan Cervin
Special Effects Technician
Daniel Monaghan
Additional Editing
Danielle Valenciano
Assistant Costume Designer
Lindsey Edwards
Costume/Wardrobe
Kimberly Logan
Location Manager
Kirsten Stevens
First Assistant Accountant
Kim Beuche
Visual Effects Producer
John Catron
Production Assistant
John Thomssen
Production Assistant
Jon Copley
First Assistant Accountant
Julie Huntsinger
Production Supervisor
Justin Fonda
First Assistant Camera
Kazmer Harangozo
Third Assistant Director
Kent Houston
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kerry Fodie
Pilot
Kerryn Highsted
Production Assistant
Andrew Kopra
Visual Effects Producer
Jock Fyfe
Second Assistant Camera
Jodine Muir
First Assistant Accountant
Janelle Aston
Buyer
Andrea Horta
ADR Supervisor
Jim Weidman
Music Editor
Jay Munro
Dolly Grip
Jeena Phelps
ADR Editor
Jeffrey Rogers
Pilot
Jen Gasson
Production Assistant
Jennifer Bosworth
Production Assistant
Jennifer Hall Lee
Visual Effects Producer
Jacinta Gibson
Second Assistant Director
Hector Gika
Sound Effects Director
Helena Larssen-Allen
Production Assistant
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Peter McCully
Storyboard Artist
Pip Steele
Buyer
Rachel Beard
Second Assistant Camera
Rebecca Stocker
First Assistant Editor
Rob Wilkin
Production Assistant
Robin Mounsey
Location Manager
Roger Vernon
Additional Cinematography
Roger Vernon
Assistant Director
Ronald Croci
Storyboard Artist
Nikki Clapp
Script Supervisor
Nikki Gooley
Makeup
Orville Sisco
Assistant Location Manager
Pat Morrow
First Assistant Camera
Patricia Compter
Production Assistant
Pauline Marran
Production Assistant
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Peter Clemence
Key Grip
Mark Van Der Wilt
Assistant Location Manager
Martin Gorzeman
Set Dresser
Mark Schafer
Visual Effects Producer
Lloyd Phillips
Unit Publicist
Lou Klienman
Dialogue Editor
Luke Thomas
Second Assistant Camera
Miranda Brown
Costume/Wardrobe
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Natalie Cox
Production Assistant
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Michael Johnstone
Craft Service/Catering
Michael Krehl
Makeup
Mick Snell
Transportation Captain
Greg Tidman
Best Boy Grip
Gary Grimes
Scenic Artist
Adam Brailsford
Assistant Location Manager
Gavin Craig
Pilot
Fraser Taggart
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Alex Pilcher
Production Assistant
Derek Cook
Pilot
Advertisement