Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Vanity Fair Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

William Makepeace Thackeray's witty assessment of the British class system, as seen through the experiences of one young woman, is brought to the screen with some serious star power in this period comedy drama. Becky Sharp (Reese Witherspoon) is a bright and ambitious girl born to a poor British family. Becky is determined to make something of herself however she can, and after accepting a job as a nanny for the children of the powerful and aristocratic Sir Pitt Crawley (Bob Hoskins), she wastes no time ingratiating herself with the family. Pretty Becky catches the eye of Crawley's handsome and eligible son Rawdon (James Purefoy), and becomes chummy with sharp-tongued Aunt Matilda (Eileen Atkins). Between the two of them, Becky is introduced to London's most exclusive social circle, where she becomes re-acquainted with Amelia Sedley (Romola Garai), a former school chum who is amused by Becky's efforts to scale the ladder of social influence. Becky weds Rawdon, but following initial happiness, the social and economic stability she dreamed of begins to collapse when he begins drowning his troubles in gambling and drink, and soon she turns to the powerful Marquess of Steyne (Gabriel Byrne) for support. Meanwhile, Amelia's fortunes fall even harder following the death of her husband. Vanity Fair was directed by Mira Nair, who enjoyed a surprise international success with 2002's Mira Nair. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:September 1, 2004

Cast

Reese Witherspoon
as Becky Sharp
Romola Garai
as Amelia Sedley
James Purefoy
as Rawdon Crawley
Jonathan Rhys-Meyers
as George Osborne
Rhys Ifans
as William Dobbin
Gabriel Byrne
as Marquess of Steyne
Jim Broadbent
as Mr. Osborne
Bob Hoskins
as Sir Pitt Crawley
Ruth Sheen
as Miss Pinkerton
Douglas Hodge
as Pitt Crawley
Natasha Little
as Lady Jane Sheepshanks
Geraldine McEwan
as Lady Southdown
Eileen Atkins
as Miss Matilda Crawley
Tony Maudsley
as Joseph Sedley
Angelica Mandy
as Young Becky
Roger Lloyd-Pack
as Francis Sharp
Kate Fleetwood
as Miss Pinkerton's Crone
Lillete Dubey
as Ms. Green
Deborah Findlay
as Mrs. Sedley
John Franklyn-Robbins
as Mr. Sedley
Paul Bazely
as Biju
Charlie Beall
as Gambler
David Sterne
as Queen's Crawley Mail Coach Driver
Megan Owen
as Lady Crawley
Georgina Edmonds
as Young Rose Crawley
Emilie Richardson
as Young Celia Crawley
Tim Preece
as Horrocks
Helen Coker
as Firkin
Tim Seely
as Doctor
Sophie Hunter
as Maria Osborne
Paul Bentall
as Coalman
Sean McKenzie
as Auctioneer
Kathryn Drysdale
as Rhoda Swartz
John Woodvine
as Lord Bareacres
Barbara Leigh-Hunt
as Lady Bareacres
Nicholas Jones
as Lord Darlington
Sian Thomas
as Lady Darlington
Trevor Cooper
as General Tufto
Brian Pettifer
as Mr. Raggles
Steven Elder
as Curzon Street Footman
Gabrielle Lloyd
as Nursemaid
William Melling
as Rawdy
Daniel Hay
as Georgy
Niall O'Brien
as Mr. Moss
Anu Gopalakrishnan
as Desert Beauty
Tom Beard
as Officer
Roma Edmonds
as Rose Crawley
Gledis Cimque
as Celia Crawley
Kelly Hunter
as Lady Steyne
Camilla Rutherford
as Lady Gaunt
Alexandra Staden
as Lady George
Jonny Phillips
as Mr. Wenham
Richard McCabe
as King
Bruce Mackinnon
as Casino Boy
Mathew Horne
as Casino Boy
Timothy Bentinck
as German Official
Tom Sturridge
as Young Georgy
Chloe Treend
as Dancer
Stefane Sauer
as Dancer
Nicole Forbes
as Dancer
Louise Weekley
as Dancer
Lene Langgaard
as Dancer
Sarah Mogg
as Dancer
Tracey Lushington
as Dancer
Sandy Borne
as Dancer
Stephanie McMillan
as Dancer
Mari Baade
as Dancer
K. Knight
as Dancer
Sylvano Clarke
as Dancer
Tim Seely
as Doctor
John Franklyn-Robbins
as Mr. Sedley
Helen Coker
as Firkin
Kate Fleetwood
as Miss Pinkerton's Crone
Mathew Horne
as Casino Boy
Tom Sturridge
as Young Georgy
Sandy Borne
as Dancer
Tracey Lushington
as Dancer
Stefane Sauer
as Dancer
William Melling
as Rawdy
Geraldine McEwan
as Lady Southdown
Sarah Mogg
as Dancer
Richard McCabe
as King
Lillete Dubey
as Ms. Green
Brian Pettifer
as Mr. Raggles
Lene Langgaard
as Dancer
Gledis Cimque
as Celia Crawley
Deborah Findlay
as Mrs. Sedley
Roger Lloyd-Pack
as Francis Sharp
Roma Edmonds
as Rose Crawley
Emilie Richardson
as Young Celia Crawley
Kathryn Drysdale
as Rhoda Swartz
Alexandra Staden
as Lady George
Steven Elder
as Curzon Street Footman
Bruce Mackinnon
as Casino Boy
Stephanie McMillan
as Dancer
K. Knight
as Dancer
Barbara Leigh-Hunt
as Lady Bareacres
Nicole Forbes
as Dancer
Georgina Edmonds
as Young Rose Crawley
Mari Baade
as Dancer
Camilla Rutherford
as Lady Gaunt
John Woodvine
as Lord Bareacres
Trevor Cooper
as General Tufto
Kelly Hunter
as Lady Steyne
Tony Maudsley
as Joseph Sedley
Anu Gopalakrishnan
as Desert Beauty
Natasha Little
as Lady Jane Sheepshanks
David Sterne
as Queen's Crawley Mail Coach Driver
Megan Owen
as Lady Crawley
Louise Weekley
as Dancer
Sian Thomas
as Lady Darlington
Angelica Mandy
as Young Becky
Eileen Atkins
as Miss Matilda Crawley
Jonny Phillips
as Mr. Wenham
Paul Bazely
as Biju
Gabrielle Lloyd
as Nursemaid
Sophie Hunter
as Maria Osborne
Paul Bentall
as Coalman
Daniel Hay
as Georgy
Timothy Bentinck
as German Official
Chloe Treend
as Dancer
Douglas Hodge
as Pitt Crawley
Sean McKenzie
as Auctioneer
Tom Beard
as Officer
Niall O'Brien
as Mr. Moss
Nicholas Jones
as Lord Darlington
Tim Preece
as Horrocks
Charlie Beall
as Gambler

Crew

Mira Nair
Director
Donna Gigliotti
Producer
Janette Day
Producer
Lydia Dean Pilcher
Producer
Mark Skeet
Screenwriter
Julian Fellowes
Screenwriter
Declan Quinn
Cinematographer
Mychael Danna
Composer (Music Score)
Mychael Danna
Musical Arrangement
Maria Djurkovic
Production Designer
Sam Stokes
Art Director
Lucinda Thomson
Art Director
Nick Palmer
Supervising Art Director
Jane Frazer
Co-producer
Dinaz Stafford
Associate Producer
Ray Angelic
Associate Producer
Mark Skeet
Associate Producer
Pippa Cross
Executive Producer
Jonathan Lynn
Executive Producer
Howard Cohen
Executive Producer
Tatiana Macdonald
Set Decorator
Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
Costume Designer
Stuart Renfrew
First Assistant Director
Max Keene
First Assistant Director
Klemens Becker
Camera Operator
Farah Khan
Choreography
Mary Selway
Casting
Loveleen Tandan
Casting
Drew Kunin
Sound Mixer
Giles Gale
Costumes Assistant
Stephanie Carroll
Visual Consultant
Raghu Bharadwaj
Assistant Unit Manager
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Len Day
Carpenter
Pramod Singh
Unit Production Manager
Yana Collins Lehman
Post Production Assistant
Pam Weaver
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Jennifer Dunnington
Music Editor
Jennifer Freed
Post Production Supervisor
Jim Wall
Electrician
Jenny Shircore
Makeup
Jenny Shircore
Hair Styles
Andrew Bradford
Stunts Coordinator
Richard Ackland
Second Assistant Camera
Milan Moudgill
Still Photographer
Debbie Kaye
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Brett Tyne
Personal Assistant
Akshay Roy
Third Assistant Director
Chris Cull
Properties Master
Miranda Marks
Assistant Production Coordinator
Lucy Bevan
Casting Assistant
Ian Franklin
Gaffer
Kalpa Dave
Assistant Set Decorator
Eric Mcallister
Assistant Sound Editor
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Amanda Keable
Costumes Supervisor
Stephan Norinder
Runner
Sunil Chhabra
Properties Master
Annabel Hill
Makeup
Robyn Aronstam
Script Supervisor
Christian Brockey
Production Coordinator
Dennis Holliday
Electrician
Belinda Cusmano
Assistant Set Decorator
Mulchand Dedhia
Gaffer
Terry Law
Carpenter
Ned Kelly
Carpenter
Heather Norton
First Assistant Camera
Laura Ware
Runner
Ben Battersby
Second Assistant Camera
Frances Needham
Makeup
Frances Needham
Hair Styles
Feroze Alameer
Line Producer
Ashraf Khan
Boom Operator
Steve Cussell
Generator Operator
Hermione Ninnim
Production Coordinator
Aliza James
Assistant Location Manager
Gipsy Ringham
Runner
John Malham
Painter
David Cozens
First Assistant Camera
Nrinder Dhudwar
Stunts Coordinator
David Mcguinness
Musical Performer
Edmund Broad
Runner
Virginia Holmes
Assistant Makeup
Jason Jalloul
Runner
Abigail Barbier
ADR Voice Casting
Anita Burger
Makeup
Ronan Murphy
Grip
Marko Constanzo
Foley Artist
Eric Strausser
Assistant Sound Editor
Stephen Schwartz
Assistant Sound Editor
Sonia Sisodia
Production Assistant
Hugh Goodbody
Special Effects Technician
Kevin Early
Assistant Location Manager
Suzanne Vennard
Assistant Location Manager
Saakshi Biswas
Production Assistant
Amy Hollaway
Runner
Rebecca Lafford
Makeup
Ed Nessen
Second Assistant Camera
Simrun Kalra
Personal Assistant
John Heayn
Carpenter
Dominick Tavella
Re-Recording Mixer
Arjun Burji
Key Grip
John Adefarasin
Second Assistant Camera
Mike Clark-Hall
Runner
Reema Kagti
Second Assistant Director
Hattie Storey
Art Department Assistant
David Pinnington
Location Manager
David Cadwallader
Grip
David Seaton
Unit Production Manager
Hannah Collett
Personal Assistant
Joaquin Ballabriga
Assistant Costume Designer
Candy Marlowe
Second Assistant Director
Anu Gopalakrishnan
Personal Assistant
Divya Anand
Assistant Costume Designer
Micky Fisher
Carpenter
Geeta Kapoor
Assistant Choreographer
Rupert Ryle-Hodges
Production Supervisor
Claudia Kalindjian
Unit Publicist
Yasmine Stafford
Production Coordinator
Adelaide Scardino
Personal Assistant
Loulia Sheppard
Hair Styles
Emily Lutyens
Graphic Design
Warren Shaw
Supervising Sound Editor
Blanka Dudas
Makeup
Advertisement