Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Van Helsing Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The greatest monster hunter of them all has his work cut out for him as he tracks down three deadly foes in this action-adventure saga. Gabriel Van Helsing ([[Performer~P269258~Hugh Jackman~hughjackman]]) is a man who has dedicated his life to battling evil forces who exist outside the bounds of nature; Van Helsing's work has not always made him friends, and a false accusation of murder still trails him. But when he's summoned to Transylvania at the behest of Anna Valerious ([[Performer~P4911~Kate Beckinsale~katebeckinsale]]), whose family has been fighting supernatural beings for generations, Van Helsing wastes no time answering her call. There, Van Helsing discovers that the undying vampire Count Dracula ([[Performer~P127962~Richard Roxburgh~richardroxburgh]]) has put a misshapen creature named Igor ([[Performer~P53365~Kevin J. O'Connor~kevinjoconnor]]) under his spell, and, in turn, has forged an alliance with a hideous monster ([[Performer~P380192~Shuler Hensley~shulerhensley]]) who was created by the misguided Dr. Victor Frankenstein ([[Performer~P233149~Samuel West~samuelwest]]). Adding to Anna's burden is her brother, Velkan ([[Performer~P367050~Will Kemp~willkemp]]), a lycanthrope who becomes a bloodthirsty wolf under the light of the full moon. Van Helsing also co-stars [[Performer~P214956~Elena Anaya~elenaanaya]], [[Performer~P385470~Silvia Colloca~silviacolloca]], and [[Performer~P372147~Josie Maran~josiemaran]] as Dracula's vampire brides. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 7, 2004

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Gabriel Van Helsing
Kate Beckinsale
as Anna Valerious
Richard Roxburgh
as Count Vladislaus Dracula
David Wenham
as Carl
Shuler Hensley
as Frankenstein's Monster
Elena Anaya
as Aleera
Will Kemp
as Velkan Valerious/Wolf Man
Kevin J. O'Connor
as Igor
Alun Armstrong
as Cardinal Jinette
Silvia Colloca
as Verona
Josie Maran
as Marishka
Tom Fisher
as Top Hat
Samuel West
as Dr. Victor Frankenstein
Robbie Coltrane
as Mr. Hyde
Martin Klebba
as Dwerger
Patrice Wojciechowski
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Stephen H. Fisher
as Dr. Jekyll
Samantha Sommers
as Vampire Child
Laurence Racine
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Dana Moravkova
as Barmaid
Marianna Mois
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Zuzana Durdinova
as Opera Singer
Dorel Mois
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Marek Vasut
as Villager
Jaroslav Vizner
as Gendarme

Crew

Stephen Sommers
Director
Stephen Sommers
Producer
Bob Ducsay
Producer
Stephen Sommers
Screenwriter
Allen Daviau
Cinematographer
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Jim May
Editor
Bob Ducsay
Editor
Kelly Matsumoto
Editor
Kelly Matsumoto
Production Designer
Allan Cameron
Production Designer
Giles Masters
Art Director
Jaromir Svarc
Art Director
Keith P. Cunningham
Art Director
Steve Arnold
Art Director
Tony Reading
Art Director
Artist Robinson
Associate Producer
Matthew Stillman
Associate Producer
David Minkowski
Associate Producer
Loni Peristere
Executive Producer
Sam Mercer
Executive Producer
Mary Stuart Welch
Executive Producer
Eric P. Sundahl
Set Designer
Harry E. Otto
Set Designer
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
Anna Pinnock
Set Decorator
Carlo Poggioli
Costume Designer
Cindy Carr
Set Decorator
Gabriella Pescucci
Costume Designer
Jan Mensik
First Assistant Director
Artist Robinson
First Assistant Director
Mirek Lux
First Assistant Director
Phil McNally
Animator
Rick O'Connor
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Victoria Livingstone
Animator
Wesley Mandell
Animator
Jan Van Buyten
Animator
Jason Rennie
Animator
Jonathan Lyons
Animator
Jonathen Collins
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Magali Rigaudias
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Marc Chu
Animator
Leonid Larionov
Animator
Marjolaine Tremblay-Silva
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Daniel Zizmor
Animator
David Latour
Animator
David Gainey
Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Alison Leaf
Animator
Ervin Sanders
Camera Operator
David Luckenbach
Camera Operator
Leo Napolitano
Camera Operator
Milan Chadima
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Tom Connole
Camera Operator
Klaus Fuxjager
Camera Operator
Paul Babin
Camera Operator
Pavel Bezdek
Stunts
Petr Bozdech
Stunts
Pavel Myslik
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Mike Gunther
Stunts
Mike Justus
Stunts
Milos Kulhavy
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
Petr Vlasak
Stunts
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
Petr Horacek
Stunts
Petr Sekanina
Stunts
Robert Krejcik
Stunts
Robert Marrs
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Tim Trella
Stunts
Romana Hajkova
Stunts
Rudolf Bok
Stunts
Blanka Jarosova
Stunts
Bob Porter
Stunts
Gregory P. Alcus
Stunts
Debbie Lee Carrington
Stunts
Troy Brown
Stunts
Tomas Peterac
Stunts
Tomas Tobola
Stunts
Viktor Cervenka
Stunts
Troy Wood
Stunts
Vaclav Pacal
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
Oakley Lehman
Stunts
Zuzana Drdacka
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Ivan Mares
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Jan Holicek
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Jan Vosmik
Stunts
Jindrich Klaus
Stunts
Jaroslav Peterka
Stunts
Jaroslav Psenicka
Stunts
Jiri Horky
Stunts
Jiri Kraus
Stunts
Jiri Simbersky
Stunts
Kamila Zenkerova
Stunts
Karel Vavrovec
Stunts
Milan Slepicka
Stunts
Michal Grun
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Miroslav Valka
Stunts
Misty Rosas
Stunts
Monty Stuart
Stunts
Mark Povinelli
Stunts
Antonin Hausknecht
Stunts
Matt McColm
Stunts
Mario Munoz
Stunts
Larry Nicholas
Stunts
Laura Dash
Stunts
Klara Moravkova
Stunts
Klara Slavikova
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
David Listvan
Stunts
Danny Wynands
Stunts
Dana Woods
Stunts
Joseph S. Griffo
Stunts
Ales Kosnar
Stunts
Ales Putikk
Stunts
Christian Fletcher
Stunts
Frantisek Deak
Stunts
Freddie Hice
Stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky
Stunts
Douglas Neithercut
Stunts
David Mottl
Stunts
Debbie Rondell
Stunts
Deep Roy
Stunts
Eda Hubata
Stunts
Filip Kadlec
Stunts
Hana Dvorska
Stunts
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Leslie Shatz
Sound Mixer
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Joanna Colbert
Casting
Jana Hrbkova
Production Manager
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
David Parker
Sound Mixer
Susumu Tokunow
Sound Mixer
Priscilla John
Casting
Mary Kim
Production Manager
Mike Simko
Grip
Miroslav Miclik
Special Effects Technician
Ondrej Nierostek
Special Effects Technician
Pavel Sagner
Special Effects Foreman
Pavel Tatar
Draftsman
Pavel Typolt
Unit Production Manager
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Petr Forejt
Production Sound Mixer
Pavel Mrkous
Location Manager
Randy Ottenberg
Model Effects
Ray Barrett
Construction Coordinator
Rito Trevino
Research
Renita Taylor
Technical Director
Richard Artman
Grip
Richard Ducker
Technical Director
Richard Schoen
Key Costumer
Petr Skvor
Assistant Location Manager
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Petra Goldsmidova
Set Production Assistant
Phil Peterson
Research
Polly Ing
Technical Director
Syd Dutton
Matte Painting Supervisor
Sylvie Chesneau
Script Supervisor
Todd Lookinland
Model Effects
Tegan Jones
Personal Assistant
Thomas Proost
Model Effects
Tim Fortenberry
Technical Director
Rocky Quiroz
Cable Person
Barbara Townsend
Technical Director
Roger Wall
Second Assistant Camera
Roman Hodek
Key Grip
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Steve Cremin
Special Effects Foreman
Steve Dent
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Susan Lipson
Hair Styles
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Special Effects Technician
Ryan Galloway
Technical Director
Ryan Kautzman
Research
Ryan Landels
Personal Assistant
Saba Roufchaie
Technical Director
Sam Breach
Technical Director
Samson Kao
Technical Director
Scott Carden
Grip
Scott Mease
Technical Director
Scott Squires
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sean Stratton
Post Production Supervisor
Simon Eves
Technical Director
Stanislav Smeral
Special Effects Technician
Ben Snow
Visual Effects Supervisor
Gregory P. Alcus
Set Dresser
Alex Cameron
Assistant Art Director
Bill Taylor
Visual Effects
Branko Grujcic
Technical Director
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Bryan Bowen
Sound Effects Editor
Butch West
Construction Coordinator
Garry Cooper
Special Effects Technician
Borek Klecka
Best Boy Electric
Boris Tatarov
Special Effects Technician
Jennifer C. Bell
Visual Effects Producer
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist
Joann Perritano
Unit Production Manager
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Scott Sanders
Sound Effects Editor
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Zoic Studios
Visual Effects
Caryl Phillips
Research
Kristen Leigh Branan
Visual Effects Producer
Bobby Bowman
Assistant Sound Editor
Bobby Johanson
ADR Mixer
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Second Assistant Camera
Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Research
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
William Geiger
Technical Director
William Mayberry
Electrician
William Patsos
Key Grip
Yvonne Jimenez
Personal Assistant
Zachary Cole
Technical Director
Vasilios Tanis
Makeup
Tzarina Edillon
First Assistant Editor
Vaclav Moravec
Special Effects Technician
Viktor Lonek
Video Assist
Voni Hinkle
Hair Styles
Vijay Myneni
Technical Director
Tony Muller
Camera Loader
Tony Pelle
Research
Tom Tokunaga
Special Effects Technician
Tomas Munzperger
Second Assistant Camera
Tory Belleci
Model Effects
Tripp Brown
Technical Director
Jana Radilova
Key Hairstylist
Jana Vesela
Production Coordinator
Jan Skala
Cable Person
Jan Svoboda
Assistant Location Manager
Jan Moro
Special Effects Technician
Jan Kodera
Leadman
Jan Kovarik
Grip
Henry Preston
Technical Director
Honza Hoffmann
Buyer
Jakub Exner
Assistant Location Manager
Jakub Wudy
Special Effects Technician
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
James Rowell
Technical Director
Jason Hariton
Set Production Assistant
Jason Mahakian
Model Effects
Jiri Gazda
Key Grip
Jan Vojtech
Second Assistant Camera
Jason Santelli
Electrician
Adam Michalak
Recording
Jeffrey Amaral
Electrician
Jennifer Conroy
Production Coordinator
Jeri Baker
Key Hairstylist
Jesse Peckham
Personal Assistant
Jim Scaife
Production Supervisor
Jim Shelton
Key Grip
Andrew Griffith
Boom Operator
Jimmy Jensen
First Assistant Camera
Joe Letteri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Joel Aron
Technical Director
John Cucci
Foley Artist
John Finklea
Music Editor
John Linares
Electrician
Andrew Weder
Special Effects Technician
John Palermo
Personal Assistant
Andy Arnautov
Gaffer
Jon Guidinger
Model Effects
Joseph Akerman
Assistant Location Manager
Joseph Metten
Technical Director
Josh Bleibtreu
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Josh Campbell
First Assistant Editor
Josh Ernstrom
Set Production Assistant
Joshua Lebeau
Technical Director
Karin Derlich
Technical Director
Katherine Farrar
Production Assistant
Kathleen Beeler
Technical Director
Keith Rauch
Production Assistant
Keith Vanderlaan
Makeup Special Effects
Karel Charvat
Dolly Grip
Karel Schneiberg
Video Assist
Karel Sebl
Special Effects Technician
Karel Solc
Special Effects Technician
Joakim Arnesson
Technical Director
Aneta Valaskova
Location Manager
Judy Simpson Cook
Extra Casting
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Justin Brandstater
Matte Artist
Natasha Devaud
Technical Director
Aron Bonar
Technical Director
Nelson Hall
Model Effects
Nick Karas
Special Effects Technician
Nick Scarano
Costumes Supervisor
Nick Shuster
Second Assistant Camera
Nicole Furia
Production Controller
Michal Motycka
Set Production Assistant
Michal Smid
Production Assistant
Michal Svoboda
Set Dresser
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Michelle Rothburgh
Visual Effects Editor
Ari Rapkin
Research
Milan Vlcek
Key Make-up
Millie Li
Production Assistant
Milos Brossinger
Special Effects Technician
Milos Kabela
Best Boy Grip
Mario Vanillo
Special Effects Foreman
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mark Gullesserian
Special Effects Technician
Mark Sannes
Key Grip
Mark Santoni
First Assistant Camera
Mark Walas
Model Effects
Martin Hub
Stunts Coordinator
Martin Vackar
Assistant Art Director
Martina Gotthansova
Second Second Assistant Director
Matthew Blackwell
Technical Director
Matthew Stuecken
Personal Assistant
Melissa Coggiola
Personal Assistant
Michael Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Michal Gregus
Personal Assistant
Lindsay Pugh
Costumes Supervisor
Lindy De Quattro
Technical Director
Lioudmila Golynskaia
Technical Director
Lonnie Leslie
Grip
Lorne Peterson
Model Effects
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
Lubos Kadane
Second Second Assistant Director
Lucie Burianova
Set Production Assistant
Annette Wullems
Visual Effects Producer
Marek Sedlarik
Assistant Location Manager
Mario Capellari
Technical Director
Ante Dugandzic
Special Effects Technician
Maia Horniak
Personal Assistant
Lynn Andrews
Production Supervisor
Kyle Carden
Best Boy Grip
Ladislav Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Kelvin McIlwain
Matte Painting Supervisor
Kevin Barnhill
Technical Director
Kevin Duncan
Second Assistant Director
Anna MacKenzie
ADR Editor
Laurel Schulman
Visual Effects Producer
Lauren Abrams
Model Effects
Kimaree Long
Dialogue Editor
Lenka Pavlakova
Production Secretary
Eric Texier
Technical Director
David Strangmuller
Third Assistant Director
Dawn Snyder
Assistant Art Director
Dawn Swiderski
Assistant Art Director
Deanna Stadler
Second Assistant Director
Douglas Shamburger
Boom Operator
Douglas Ziegler
Special Effects Technician
Drew Webster
Recording
Dylan Robinson
Technical Director
Frantisek Copf
Production Assistant
Ezra Dweck
Sound Effects Editor
Faith Allbesson
Casting Assistant
Frank Masi
Still Photographer
Glenn Thomas
Special Effects Technician
Grant Imahara
Model Effects
Greg Cannom
Makeup Special Effects
Greg Michael
Second Unit Director
Greg Weiner
Technical Director
Amanda Ronai
Technical Director
Guy Adan
Unit Publicist
Haley McLane
Script Supervisor
Christian Foucher
Technical Director
Christine Castellano
Production Assistant
Chuck Zlotnick
Still Photographer
Craig Fikse
Steadicam Operator
Craig Glenn
Set Production Assistant
Craig Jaeger
Foley Supervisor
Craig Mann
Recording
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Alan Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Alan Rosenfeld
Technical Director
Chris Diamond
Boom Operator
Chris Jargo
ADR Supervisor
Chris Munro
Production Sound Mixer
Christian Eubank
Special Effects Technician
Catherine Sudolcan
Visual Effects Producer
Chad Saxton
Set Production Assistant
Chad Stahelski
Fights Choreographer
Daniel Jeannette
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brad Falk
Technical Director
Alex Beddow
ADR Recordist
Darren May
Special Effects Technician
David Bullock
Research
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
David Meeking
Lead Scenic Artist
David Meny
Technical Director
David Heron
Special Effects Foreman
David Hisanaga
Technical Director
Garth Inns
Special Effects Technician
Gary Tandrow
Gaffer
George Lozano
Best Boy Electric
Alp Altiner
Matte Artist
Advertisement