Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Van Helsing Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The greatest monster hunter of them all has his work cut out for him as he tracks down three deadly foes in this action-adventure saga. Gabriel Van Helsing (Hugh Jackman) is a man who has dedicated his life to battling evil forces who exist outside the bounds of nature; Van Helsing's work has not always made him friends, and a false accusation of murder still trails him. But when he's summoned to Transylvania at the behest of Anna Valerious (Kate Beckinsale), whose family has been fighting supernatural beings for generations, Van Helsing wastes no time answering her call. There, Van Helsing discovers that the undying vampire Count Dracula (Richard Roxburgh) has put a misshapen creature named Igor (Kevin J. O'Connor) under his spell, and, in turn, has forged an alliance with a hideous monster (Shuler Hensley) who was created by the misguided Dr. Victor Frankenstein (Samuel West). Adding to Anna's burden is her brother, Velkan (Will Kemp), a lycanthrope who becomes a bloodthirsty wolf under the light of the full moon. Van Helsing also co-stars Elena Anaya, Silvia Colloca, and Josie Maran as Dracula's vampire brides. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 7, 2004

Cast

Hugh Jackman
as Gabriel Van Helsing
Kate Beckinsale
as Anna Valerious
Richard Roxburgh
as Count Vladislaus Dracula
David Wenham
as Carl
Shuler Hensley
as Frankenstein's Monster
Elena Anaya
as Aleera
Will Kemp
as Velkan Valerious/Wolf Man
Kevin J. O'Connor
as Igor
Alun Armstrong
as Cardinal Jinette
Silvia Colloca
as Verona
Josie Maran
as Marishka
Tom Fisher
as Top Hat
Samuel West
as Dr. Victor Frankenstein
Robbie Coltrane
as Mr. Hyde
Martin Klebba
as Dwerger
Stephen H. Fisher
as Dr. Jekyll
Dana Moravkova
as Barmaid
Zuzana Durdinova
as Opera Singer
Jaroslav Vizner
as Gendarme
Marek Vasut
as Villager
Samantha Sommers
as Vampire Child
Dorel Mois
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Marianna Mois
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Laurence Racine
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Patrice Wojciechowski
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Laurence Racine
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Samantha Sommers
as Vampire Child
Dana Moravkova
as Barmaid
Marianna Mois
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Dorel Mois
as Dracula's Ball Performer
Marek Vasut
as Villager
Jaroslav Vizner
as Gendarme
Stephen H. Fisher
as Dr. Jekyll
Zuzana Durdinova
as Opera Singer
Martin Klebba
as Dwerger

Crew

Stephen Sommers
Director
Stephen Sommers
Producer
Bob Ducsay
Producer
Stephen Sommers
Screenwriter
Allen Daviau
Cinematographer
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Bob Ducsay
Editor
Jim May
Editor
Kelly Matsumoto
Editor
Kelly Matsumoto
Production Designer
Allan Cameron
Production Designer
Keith P. Cunningham
Art Director
Tony Reading
Art Director
Steve Arnold
Art Director
Giles Masters
Art Director
Jaromir Svarc
Art Director
David Minkowski
Associate Producer
Artist Robinson
Associate Producer
Matthew Stillman
Associate Producer
Sam Mercer
Executive Producer
Mary Stuart Welch
Executive Producer
Loni Peristere
Executive Producer
Harry E. Otto
Set Designer
Eric P. Sundahl
Set Designer
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
Gabriella Pescucci
Costume Designer
Carlo Poggioli
Costume Designer
Cindy Carr
Set Decorator
Anna Pinnock
Set Decorator
Mirek Lux
First Assistant Director
Jan Mensik
First Assistant Director
Artist Robinson
First Assistant Director
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Animator
David Gainey
Animator
Magali Rigaudias
Animator
David Latour
Animator
Marjolaine Tremblay-Silva
Animator
Marc Chu
Animator
Wesley Mandell
Animator
Leonid Larionov
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Victoria Livingstone
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Jonathan Lyons
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Daniel Zizmor
Animator
Jan Van Buyten
Animator
Jason Rennie
Animator
Alison Leaf
Animator
Jonathen Collins
Animator
Rick O'Connor
Animator
Phil McNally
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Paul Babin
Camera Operator
Klaus Fuxjager
Camera Operator
Ervin Sanders
Camera Operator
David Luckenbach
Camera Operator
Leo Napolitano
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Milan Chadima
Camera Operator
Tom Connole
Camera Operator
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
Rudolf Bok
Stunts
Klara Moravkova
Stunts
Oakley Lehman
Stunts
Jiri Kraus
Stunts
Robert Marrs
Stunts
Freddie Hice
Stunts
Jiri Horky
Stunts
Petr Horacek
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Mario Munoz
Stunts
Laura Dash
Stunts
Danny Wynands
Stunts
Klara Slavikova
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Stunts
Blanka Jarosova
Stunts
Heidi Moneymaker
Stunts
Michal Grun
Stunts
Antonin Hausknecht
Stunts
Hana Dvorska
Stunts
Miroslav Valka
Stunts
Mike Justus
Stunts
Kamila Zenkerova
Stunts
Jan Vosmik
Stunts
Matt McColm
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Frantisek Deak
Stunts
Mike Gunther
Stunts
Larry Nicholas
Stunts
Viktor Cervenka
Stunts
Petr Bozdech
Stunts
Dimo Lipitkovsky
Stunts
David Listvan
Stunts
Jaroslav Psenicka
Stunts
Milos Kulhavy
Stunts
Deep Roy
Stunts
Pavel Bezdek
Stunts
Milan Slepicka
Stunts
Zuzana Drdacka
Stunts
Vaclav Pacal
Stunts
Debbie Lee Carrington
Stunts
Christian Fletcher
Stunts
Jiri Simbersky
Stunts
Ales Kosnar
Stunts
Jan Holicek
Stunts
Romana Hajkova
Stunts
Miroslav Navratil
Stunts
Dana Woods
Stunts
Ales Putikk
Stunts
Petr Vlasak
Stunts
Eda Hubata
Stunts
Douglas Neithercut
Stunts
David Mottl
Stunts
Gregory P. Alcus
Stunts
Pavel Myslik
Stunts
Zdenek Dvoracek
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Ivan Mares
Stunts
Misty Rosas
Stunts
Robert Krejcik
Stunts
Filip Kadlec
Stunts
Petr Sekanina
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
Jaroslav Peterka
Stunts
Tomas Tobola
Stunts
Troy Brown
Stunts
Debbie Rondell
Stunts
Joseph S. Griffo
Stunts
Bob Porter
Stunts
Karel Vavrovec
Stunts
Tim Trella
Stunts
Mark Povinelli
Stunts
Jindrich Klaus
Stunts
Troy Wood
Stunts
Monty Stuart
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Tomas Peterac
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
David Parker
Sound Mixer
Susumu Tokunow
Sound Mixer
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Ellen Lewis
Casting
Mary Kim
Production Manager
Priscilla John
Casting
Joanna Colbert
Casting
Dennis S. Sands
Sound Mixer
Jana Hrbkova
Production Manager
Leslie Shatz
Sound Mixer
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Jan Kovarik
Grip
Saba Roufchaie
Technical Director
William Mayberry
Electrician
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Mark Gullesserian
Special Effects Technician
Pavel Typolt
Unit Production Manager
Brad Falk
Technical Director
Ben Snow
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Meeking
Lead Scenic Artist
Pavel Tatar
Draftsman
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
Chris Diamond
Boom Operator
Chris Munro
Production Sound Mixer
Kevin Barnhill
Technical Director
Frank Masi
Still Photographer
Richard Schoen
Key Costumer
Lorne Peterson
Model Effects
David Bullock
Research
Scott Mease
Technical Director
Thomas Proost
Model Effects
Judy Simpson Cook
Extra Casting
Jakub Exner
Assistant Location Manager
Renita Taylor
Technical Director
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Joseph Metten
Technical Director
Lucie Burianova
Set Production Assistant
John Finklea
Music Editor
Zoic Studios
Visual Effects
Scott Carden
Grip
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Sylvie Chesneau
Script Supervisor
Nick Shuster
Second Assistant Camera
Karel Sebl
Special Effects Technician
Tim Fortenberry
Technical Director
Jimmy Jensen
First Assistant Camera
Guy Adan
Unit Publicist
Kimaree Long
Dialogue Editor
Petr Skvor
Assistant Location Manager
Jan Vojtech
Second Assistant Camera
Nelson Hall
Model Effects
George Lozano
Best Boy Electric
Bryan Bowen
Sound Effects Editor
Vasilios Tanis
Makeup
Garth Inns
Special Effects Technician
Kelvin McIlwain
Matte Painting Supervisor
Viktor Lonek
Video Assist
Alex Beddow
ADR Recordist
Annette Wullems
Visual Effects Producer
Yvonne Jimenez
Personal Assistant
Pavel Mrkous
Location Manager
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Special Effects Technician
Tegan Jones
Personal Assistant
Jason Santelli
Electrician
Aron Bonar
Technical Director
Zoran Kacic-Alesic
Research
Keith Rauch
Production Assistant
Andy Arnautov
Gaffer
Laurel Schulman
Visual Effects Producer
Christine Castellano
Production Assistant
William Patsos
Key Grip
Martin Hub
Stunts Coordinator
Jeri Baker
Key Hairstylist
Christian Eubank
Special Effects Technician
Glenn Thomas
Special Effects Technician
David Strangmuller
Third Assistant Director
Jan Skala
Cable Person
Josh Ernstrom
Set Production Assistant
Tzarina Edillon
First Assistant Editor
Rocky Quiroz
Cable Person
Lonnie Leslie
Grip
Drew Webster
Recording
Richard Artman
Grip
Honza Hoffmann
Buyer
Gary Tandrow
Gaffer
Mike Simko
Grip
Richard Ducker
Technical Director
Justin Brandstater
Matte Artist
Jana Radilova
Key Hairstylist
Lindsay Pugh
Costumes Supervisor
Michael Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Michelle Rothburgh
Visual Effects Editor
Jason Mahakian
Model Effects
Chuck Zlotnick
Still Photographer
Tory Belleci
Model Effects
Nick Scarano
Costumes Supervisor
Jason Hariton
Set Production Assistant
Zoran Veselic
First Assistant Camera
Borek Klecka
Best Boy Electric
Michal Motycka
Set Production Assistant
Rito Trevino
Research
Kristen Leigh Branan
Visual Effects Producer
Nick Karas
Special Effects Technician
Mark Freund
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Cameron
Assistant Art Director
Henry Preston
Technical Director
Jennifer Conroy
Production Coordinator
Vaclav Moravec
Special Effects Technician
Jan Kodera
Leadman
Mario Capellari
Technical Director
Keith Vanderlaan
Makeup Special Effects
Tony Muller
Camera Loader
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Joe Letteri
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Glenn
Set Production Assistant
Amanda Ronai
Technical Director
Dawn Snyder
Assistant Art Director
Sam Breach
Technical Director
Deanna Stadler
Second Assistant Director
Steve Dent
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Josh Campbell
First Assistant Editor
Bobby Johanson
ADR Mixer
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Karel Solc
Special Effects Technician
Melissa Coggiola
Personal Assistant
Nicole Furia
Production Controller
Roger Wall
Second Assistant Camera
Daniel Jeannette
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tony Pelle
Research
Karin Derlich
Technical Director
Anna MacKenzie
ADR Editor
Michal Smid
Production Assistant
Christian Foucher
Technical Director
Roman Hodek
Key Grip
Matthew Blackwell
Technical Director
Greg Cannom
Makeup Special Effects
Josh Bleibtreu
Second Unit Director Of Photography
John Linares
Electrician
Lauren Abrams
Model Effects
Samson Kao
Technical Director
Karel Charvat
Dolly Grip
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist
Haley McLane
Script Supervisor
Ray Barrett
Construction Coordinator
Jim Scaife
Production Supervisor
Ezra Dweck
Sound Effects Editor
Kathleen Beeler
Technical Director
Alan Silvestri
Conductor
Jiri Gazda
Key Grip
Lindy De Quattro
Technical Director
Miroslav Miclik
Special Effects Technician
Mark Walas
Model Effects
Lioudmila Golynskaia
Technical Director
Ante Dugandzic
Special Effects Technician
Michal Gregus
Personal Assistant
Michal Svoboda
Set Dresser
Craig Jaeger
Foley Supervisor
Scott Sanders
Sound Effects Editor
Gregory P. Alcus
Set Dresser
Jakub Wudy
Special Effects Technician
Martina Gotthansova
Second Second Assistant Director
Catherine Sudolcan
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Eves
Technical Director
Caryl Phillips
Research
Aneta Valaskova
Location Manager
Chad Stahelski
Fights Choreographer
Greg Michael
Second Unit Director
Joann Perritano
Unit Production Manager
Randy Ottenberg
Model Effects
Steve Cremin
Special Effects Foreman
Ladislav Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Maia Horniak
Personal Assistant
Adam Michalak
Recording
David Heron
Special Effects Foreman
Branko Grujcic
Technical Director
Jan Moro
Special Effects Technician
Katherine Farrar
Production Assistant
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Lenka Pavlakova
Production Secretary
Zachary Cole
Technical Director
Alan Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Scott Squires
Visual Effects Supervisor
Grant Imahara
Model Effects
Phil Peterson
Research
Alp Altiner
Matte Artist
Faith Allbesson
Casting Assistant
James Rowell
Technical Director
Bill Taylor
Visual Effects
Andrew Weder
Special Effects Technician
Chad Saxton
Set Production Assistant
Joakim Arnesson
Technical Director
Frantisek Copf
Production Assistant
Craig Fikse
Steadicam Operator
Kyle Carden
Best Boy Grip
Dylan Robinson
Technical Director
Ondrej Nierostek
Special Effects Technician
David Hisanaga
Technical Director
Alan Rosenfeld
Technical Director
Todd Lookinland
Model Effects
Milan Vlcek
Key Make-up
Stanislav Smeral
Special Effects Technician
William Geiger
Technical Director
Petra Goldsmidova
Set Production Assistant
Jon Guidinger
Model Effects
Milos Kabela
Best Boy Grip
Bobby Bowman
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Sannes
Key Grip
Natasha Devaud
Technical Director
Dawn Swiderski
Assistant Art Director
Ari Rapkin
Research
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Marek Sedlarik
Assistant Location Manager
Craig Mann
Recording
Voni Hinkle
Hair Styles
Eric Texier
Technical Director
Tom Tokunaga
Special Effects Technician
Andrew Griffith
Boom Operator
Jana Vesela
Production Coordinator
Jennifer C. Bell
Visual Effects Producer
Darren May
Special Effects Technician
David Meny
Technical Director
Butch West
Construction Coordinator
Garry Cooper
Special Effects Technician
Milos Brossinger
Special Effects Technician
Susan Lipson
Hair Styles
Vijay Myneni
Technical Director
Kevin Duncan
Second Assistant Director
Joshua Lebeau
Technical Director
Jeffrey Amaral
Electrician
Lynn Andrews
Production Supervisor
Lubos Kadane
Second Second Assistant Director
Barbara Townsend
Technical Director
Ryan Galloway
Technical Director
John Palermo
Personal Assistant
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Sean Stratton
Post Production Supervisor
Ryan Kautzman
Research
Syd Dutton
Matte Painting Supervisor
Douglas Shamburger
Boom Operator
Pavel Sagner
Special Effects Foreman
Petr Forejt
Production Sound Mixer
Chris Jargo
ADR Supervisor
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Mario Vanillo
Special Effects Foreman
Ryan Landels
Personal Assistant
Jan Svoboda
Assistant Location Manager
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Karel Schneiberg
Video Assist
Greg Weiner
Technical Director
Douglas Ziegler
Special Effects Technician
Mark Santoni
First Assistant Camera
Joel Aron
Technical Director
Tomas Munzperger
Second Assistant Camera
Martin Vackar
Assistant Art Director
Joseph Akerman
Assistant Location Manager
Zdenek Mrkvicka
Second Assistant Camera
Millie Li
Production Assistant
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Matthew Stuecken
Personal Assistant
Jesse Peckham
Personal Assistant
Polly Ing
Technical Director
Jim Shelton
Key Grip
Boris Tatarov
Special Effects Technician
Tripp Brown
Technical Director
Advertisement