Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

V for Vendetta Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Based on the graphic novel by [[Performer~P318637~Alan Moore~alanmoore]], V for Vendetta takes place in an alternate vision of Britain in which a corrupt and abusive totalitarian government has risen to complete power. During a threatening run in with the secret police, an unassuming young woman named Evey ([[Performer~P197461~Natalie Portman~natalieportman]]) is rescued by a vigilante named V ([[Performer~P75146~Hugo Weaving~hugoweaving]]) -- a caped figure both articulate and skilled in combat. V embodies the principles of rebellion from an authoritarian state, donning a mask of vilified would-be terrorist of British history Guy Fawkes and leading a revolution sparked by assassination and destruction. Evey becomes his unlikely ally, newly aware of the cruelty of her own society and her role in it. ~ Cammila Collar, Rovi

  • Release date:March 17, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Chicago Film Critics Association James McTeigue Most Promising Director 2006 Nominee
San Diego Film Critics Association Owen Paterson Best Production Design 2006 Winner
Satellite Awards Owen Paterson Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Owen Paterson Best Art Direction in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Costume Guild Awards Sammy Sheldon Best Costumes in a Fantasy Film 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Sebastian Krawinkel Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Stephan O. Gessler Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Marco Bittner Rosser Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Sarah Horton Best Art Direction/Production Design 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Dan Glass Best Visual Effects 2006 Nominee

Cast

Natalie Portman
as Evey
Hugo Weaving
as V
Stephen Rea
as Finch
Stephen Fry
as Deitrich
John Hurt
as Adam Sutler
Tim Pigott-Smith
as Creedy
Rupert Graves
as Dominic
Roger Allam
as Lewis Prothero
Ben Miles
as Dascomb
Sinéad Cusack
as Delia Surridge
Natasha Wightman
as Valerie
Eddie Marsan
as Etheridge
Billie Cook
as Little Glasses Girl
Hugo Weaving
as William Rookwood
Ben Posener
as Water Shortage News Poppet
Tara Hacking
as Vicky
William Tapley
as Radio Man
Oliver Bradshaw
as Old Man
Patricia Gannon
as Little Glasses Girl Mum
Paul Antony-Barber
as Valerie's Father
Selina Giles
as Evey's Mother
Simon Holmes
as Barman
Simon Newby
as Tube Station News Poppet
Sophia New
as Quarantine News Poppet
Ian Burfield
as Tweed Coat Fingerman
Imogen Poots
as Young Valerie
Jack Schouten
as Middle Class Boy
Jason Griffiths
as Biology Teacher
John Ringham
as Old Man
Joseph Rye
as Jones
Andy Rashleigh
as Fred
Juliet Howland
as Middle Class Mum
Kyra Meyer
as Christina
Anna Farnworth
as Valerie's Mother
Madeleine Rakic-Platt
as Young Evey
Malcolm Sinclair
as Major Wilson
Mark Longhurst
as Little Glasses Girl Dad
Antje Rau
as Laser Lass
Mark Phoenix
as Willy Fingerman
Martin McGlade
as Victoria Station Fingerman
Martin Savage
as Denis
Mary Stockley
as Ruth
Matt Wilkinson
as Little Glasses Girl Fingerman
Megan Gay
as BTN News Poppet
Adrian Finighan
as News Anchor
Michael Simkins
as Parliament General
Alister Mazzotti
as Baldy Fingerman
Gerard Gilroy
as Surveillance Man
Grant Burgin
as Operator
Gregory Donaldson
as Operator
Guy Henry
as Heyer
Amelda Brown
as Wardrobe Mistress
John Standing
as Lilliman
Richard Campbell
as Security Guard
Richard Laing
as Parliament Lieutenant
Emma Field Rayner
as Guy Fawkes Lover
Bradley Steve Ford
as Evey's Brother
Julie Brown
as Three Waters News Poppet
Raife Patrick Burchell
as Studio Technician
Matthew Bates
as Finch's Fedco Man
Brin Rosser
as TV Executive
Caoimhe Murdock
as Middle Class Sister
Carsten Hayes
as Evey's Father
Chad Stahelski
as Storm Saxon
Charles Cork
as Barfly
Clive Ashborn
as Guy Fawkes
Cosima Shaw
as Patricia
Daniel Donaldson
as Young Black Detainee
David Leitch
as Convenience Store V
Derek Hutchinson
as Bureaucrat
Dulcie Smart
as Civil War News Poppet
Eamon Geoghegan
as Surveillance Man

Crew

James McTeigue
Director
Joel Silver
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Producer
Larry Wachowski
Producer
Grant Hill
Producer
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Adrian Biddle
Cinematographer
Dario Marianelli
Composer (Music Score)
Martin Walsh
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Sebastian Krawinkel
Art Director
Steve Bream
Art Director
Kevin Phipps
Supervising Art Director
Sarah Horton
Art Director
Carl L. Woebcken
Co-producer
Roberto Malerba
Co-producer
Henning Molfenter
Co-producer
Jessica Alan
Associate Producer
Benjamin Waisbren
Executive Producer
Carl L. Woebcken
Executive Producer
Dietke Brandt
Costume Designer
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Designer
Peter Walpole
Set Decorator
Isabell Logen
Costume Designer
Tom Sayers
Sound/Sound Designer
Alex Kirby
First Assistant Director
Terry Needham
First Assistant Director
Micaela Haslam
Singer
David Worley
Camera Operator
Joerg Widmer
Camera Operator
Talila Craig
Stunts
Michael Bornhütter
Stunts
Thorsten Gliewe
Stunts
Thorsten Papst
Stunts
Tomas Jester
Stunts
Udo Harnach
Stunts
Bernhard Schirmer
Stunts
Timo Honsa
Stunts
Vladimir Vilanow
Stunts
Wolfgang Lindner
Stunts
Wolfgang Stegemann
Stunts
Yvonne Dietzel
Stunts
Daniel Bohn
Stunts
Cyrille Hertel
Stunts
Eunice Huthart
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Alexandra Nazahn
Stunts
Eduart Geber
Stunts
Markus Papiernek
Stunts
Matthias Schendel
Stunts
Mike Luft
Stunts
Oliver Fritsche
Stunts
Rainer Werner
Stunts
Ralph Tillman
Stunts
Babette Schimanek
Stunts
Rene Schobess
Stunts
Thierry Saelens
Stunts
Oliver Wiesner
Stunts
Steven Thiede
Stunts
Swen Raschka
Stunts
Stefan Langel
Stunts
Sascha Girndt
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
Siegfried Gordes
Stunts
Adam Kirley
Stunts
James O'Dee
Stunts
Heiko Kiesow
Stunts
Jason Oettle
Stunts
Andreas Tietz
Stunts
Mathis Landwehr
Stunts
Matthew Stirling
Stunts
Karsten Schmidt
Stunts
Mark Southworth
Stunts
Armin Sauer
Stunts
Katrin Schaake
Stunts
Annette Borgmann
Casting
Lucinda Syson
Casting
Marcus Loges
Production Manager
Maren Hollje
Art Department Assistant
Mark Cullis
Assistant Editor
Mark Gudgin
Cable Person
Antje Rau
Stunts Coordinator
Marcel De Lamonte
Driver
Marco Teuchert
Electrician
Ken Dailey
Visual Effects Producer
Anja Wedell
Production Coordinator
Kevin Tayler
Foley Mixer
Kim Whittaker
Second Second Assistant Director
Klaus Mielich
Special Effects Technician
Kristov Brandli
Production Accountant
Lee Herrick
ADR Editor
Louis Elman
ADR Voice Casting
Nathan Middleton
Model Effects
Adrian Spanna
Video Playback
Neil Chaplin
Production Accountant
Arri Media
Grip
Arri Media
Lighting
Nick Bonathan
Model Effects
Nicole Dierken
Second Assistant Camera
Nigel Trevessey
Model Effects
Nik Cooper
Model Effects
Niv Adiri
Special Effects Editor
Markus Bensch
Location Manager
Katharina Gapski
Assistant Production Coordinator
Katja Fischer
Art Department Assistant
Matthias Dippe
Electrician
Matthias Prange
Standby Carpenter
Matthew D'Angibau
Model Effects
Jennifer Bowes
Model Effects
Jens Neuhaus
Driver
Jeremy Woodhead
Key Hairstylist
Jean Bourne
Script Supervisor
Jeanie Udall
Set Medic/First Aid
Andreas Schumacher
Driver
Helko Klunder
Grip
Henning Brehm
Graphic Design
Jimmy Carruthers
Driver
Joanie Ahuna
Production Accountant
Adam Schardein
Personal Assistant
John Hayward
Re-Recording Mixer
Andrew Wilkinson
Special Effects Editor
Judy Barr
Visual Effects
Julie Burnham
Set Medic/First Aid
Karen Bicknell
First Assistant Accountant
Jan Brun
Grip
Jason Costelloe
Assistant Editor
Jake Edmonds
Set Medic/First Aid
Andre Brizard
Visual Effects
James McKeown
Model Effects
Henri Grund
Driver
Holger Lehnau
Electrician
Hugo Adams
Foley Editor
Ilko Petkow
Grip
Inga Meissner
Transportation Captain
Iris Muller
Extra Casting
Hartmuth Gerlach
Electrician
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director
Harvey Harrison
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Heidrun Schlossmacher
Personal Assistant
Heiko Jorke
Key Grip
Silke Werner
Driver
Sim Bajaj
Personal Assistant
Simon Daniel
Driver
Simon Weisse
Model Effects
Beatrix Niemeyer
Second Assistant Editor
Sebastian Neitsch
Transportation Coordinator
Ben Artmann
Driver
Ben Barker
Foley Editor
Robert Farr
ADR Mixer
Sean Hedges-Quinn
Model Effects
Roberto Malerba
Unit Production Manager
Roland Patzelt
Best Boy Electric
Rowan Laidlaw
Personal Assistant
Roxy Konrad
Art Department Coordinator
Steffen Haronitis
Driver
Steve Adamson
Model Effects
Steve Hutchinson
Model Effects
Benjamin Dunker
Cable Person
Benjamin Wallfisch
Conductor
Benjamin Weidner
Driver
Susanne Toth
Driver
Sylvio Lienert
Special Effects Assistant
Thomas Rucks
Set Medic/First Aid
Thomas Siegert
Driver
Rhys Owen
Video Playback
Richard Pryke
Re-Recording Mixer
Barbara Berkery
Dialect Coach
Rene Keil
Driver
Peti Misaila
Driver
Petra Schaumann
Hair Styles
Petra Schaumann
Makeup
Petra Wellenstein
Costumes Supervisor
Phillipp Kirsamer
Second Unit Camera
Axel Eichhorst
Storyboard Artist
Rafael Jeneral
Clapper Loader
Axel Kahnt
Properties Master
Axel Scholz
Electrician
Oliver Nitz
Driver
Mirjam Weber
Personal Assistant
Monika Klatte
Set Medic/First Aid
Michael Feuerer
Driver
Miguel Granell
Model Effects
Paolo Maggio
Driver
Paul Clancy
Model Effects
Paul Clarvis
Musical Performer
Paul Engelen
Key Make-up
Paul Melzow
Production Assistant
Astrid Poeschke
Draftsman
Astrid Sachsenheimer
Assistant Properties
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Peter Kosel
Electrician
Peter Naguib
Standby Properties
Peter Rabe
Electrician
Eileen Yip
Set Production Assistant
Emma Horton
Second Assistant Director
Erich Kraus
Production Assistant
Aaron Auch
Personal Assistant
Alex Rutherford
Model Effects
Denis Kuper
Driver
Dietmar Haupt
Gaffer
Felix Weddige
Electrician
Florian Dieckmann
Driver
Florian Haeger
Driver
Fran Westom
Model Effects
Frank Gust
Driver
Frank Mathwig
Driver
Fred Place
Visual Effects
Gary Dodkin
Boom Operator
Gavin McKenzie
Video Playback
Geoff Newton
Model Effects
Adam Cocker
Post Production Assistant
Gerold Bublak
Model Effects
Gillian Dodders
Dialogue Editor
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor
Grit Menzzer
Personal Assistant
Damian Anderson
Production Coordinator
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Supervisor
Daniel Alvermann
Grip
Daniel Huhn
Driver
David Stephenson
Production Sound Mixer
Bradley Miles
Additional Music
Bronwyn Preston
Unit Publicist
Charity Hobbs Wood
Model Effects
Charlotte Kay
Assistant Costume Designer
Christian Rybka
Electrician
Christian Schaefer
Assistant Art Director
Christian Scheibe
Grip
Christian Schoop
Driver
Christoph Brosius
Third Assistant Director
Christoph Drobig
Driver
Albrecht Silberberger
Gaffer
Clive Mackey
First Assistant Camera
Conway Wycliffe
Model Effects
Cornelia Ott
Assistant Art Director
Zewdenesch Zewdie
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tina Steffan
Driver
Tobias Asam
Third Assistant Director
Toby Glover
Title Design
Todd Goodrich
Production Assistant
Tom Kirsten
Driver
Udo Kramer
Draftsman
Uli Nefzer
Special Effects Supervisor
Ulla Schnieders
Production Secretary
Ute Bergk
Assistant Set Decorator
Uwe Zegnotat
Driver
Valeska Schitthelm
Second Unit Makeup
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Betty Hellwig
Set Medic/First Aid
Thrain Shadbolt
Visual Effects Supervisor
Birgit Dierken
First Assistant Camera
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Stephan O. Gessler
Assistant Art Director
Joerg Widmer
Steadicam Operator
Aimee Dadswell-Davies
Visual Effects Producer
Marco Bittner Rosser
Assistant Art Director
Advertisement