Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Untraceable Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A serial killer with a sickening knack for showmanship and a keen sense of technological know-how sets up a graphic website to taunt the FBI and display his gruesome handiwork in this dark thriller directed by [[Performer~P94527~Gregory Hoblit~gregoryhoblit]] ([[Feature~V136007~Primal Fear~primalfear]] and [[Feature~V184529~Frequency~frequency]]) and starring [[Performer~P40350~Diane Lane~dianelane]]. As a cybercimes investigator on the frontline of the war against virtual criminals, Special Agent Jennifer Marsh ([[Performer~P40350~Lane~dianelane]]) thought she had seen it all. She realizes just how wrong she is, however, when she learns of a technologically advanced psychopath who has set up the world's first-ever snuff website. Audience participation is key on the ingenious killer's website, because the more hits his page gets the quicker he is to dispatch his victims. But how does one catch a killer who has covered their cyber-tracks with the web-savvy skills of a world-class hacker? Now, as the hunt becomes personal, Marsh vows to use every resource at her disposal in order to catch the killer before he logs on for another round of cyber slaughter. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:January 25, 2008

Cast

Diane Lane
as Jennifer Marsh
Billy Burke
as Det. Eric Box
Colin Hanks
as Griffin Dowd
Joseph Cross
as Owen Riley
Mary Beth Hurt
as Stella Marsh
Peter Lewis
as Richard Brooks
Tyrone Giordano
as Tim Wilks
Perla Haney-Jardine
as Annie Haskins
Tim de Zarn
as Herbert Miller
Christopher Cousins
as David Williams
Jesse Tyler Ferguson
as Arthur James Elmer
Trina Adams
as Female Cop #3
Brynn Baron
as Mrs. Miller
John Breen
as Richard Weymouth
Dan Callahan
as Trey Restom (Spoiled Preppie)
Erin Carufel
as Melanie
Ryan Deal
as Cop #1
Marilyn Deutsch
as National Newscaster #1
Gray Eubank
as Ray
Pete Ferryman
as Daytime Newscaster #1
Zachary Hoffman
as Chief of Police Michael Bagley
Sarah Brillhart
as Daughter of Mrs. Miller
Diana Brillhart
as Daughter of Mrs. Miller
Len Huynh
as Tom Park (Asian Man)
Jim Hyde
as National Newscaster #2
Dax Jordan
as Scotty Hillman
Dan Liu
as Detective Tom Moy
Kimberly Maus
as Five O'Clock Newscaster #2
Kirk Mouser
as FBI Agent Carter Thompson
Betty Moyer
as Assistant
Katie O'Grady
as Portland Reporter #2
Jamal Qutub
as Young Stoner
Kerry Tomlinson
as Daytime Newscaster #2

Crew

Gregory Hoblit
Director
Gary Lucchesi
Producer
Andy Cohen
Producer
Hawk Koch
Producer
Steve Pearl
Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Producer
Robert Fyvolent
Screen Story
Robert Fyvolent
Screenwriter
Mark R. Brinker
Screen Story
Mark R. Brinker
Screenwriter
Allison Burnett
Screenwriter
Anastas Michos
Cinematographer
Christopher Young
Composer (Music Score)
Gregory Plotkin
Editor
David Rosenbloom
Editor
Michael Mayer
Art Director
Sarah J. Platt
Associate Producer
Harley Tannenbaum
Executive Producer
Richard S. Wright
Executive Producer
Eric Reid
Executive Producer
James McQuaide
Executive Producer
Cindy Carr
Set Decorator
Elisabetta Beraldo
Costume Designer
Burke Roane
Animator
George Billinger
Camera Operator
Gunter Simon
Stunts
Debbi Mazor
Stunts
Heather Burton
Stunts
Chris Howell
Stunts
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Tricia Wood
Casting
Trish Almeida
Department Head Hair
Bethany Andriuzzo
Second Assistant Accountant
Tyson Carpenter
Grip
Valy Lungoccia
Painter (digital)
Valy Lungoccia
Rotoscope Artist
Viki Parker
Production Accountant
Billy Burton
Stunts Coordinator
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Jackson Rowe
Set Production Assistant
James Cantoni
Driver
Tony Bonaventura
Properties Master
Travis Mackay
ADR Recordist
Barbara Lorenz
Hair Styles
Robin Schmitt
Additional Make Up
Robyn-Alain Feldman
Post Production Supervisor
Roland Sonnenburg
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Samantha Finkler
Casting Associate
Bart Heimburger
Driver
Scott Herbst
Producer's Assistant
Sean Fong
Leadman
Stacy Foot
Production Coordinator
Stephen Klineburger
Special Effects Technician
Steve Michaelson
Craft Service/Catering
Benjamin Hayden
Set Dresser
Stevie Lazo
Production Accountant
Suzie Sax
Script Supervisor
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Taylor Saxon
Set Medic/First Aid
Ted Gidlow
Unit Production Manager
Thomas Laughlin
Driver
Thomas Milano
Music Editor
Tom Bellfort
Supervising Sound Editor
James McQuaide
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Moriana
Foley Artist
James Notari
Visual Effects Compositor
Jamie Kelman
Puppeteer
Jared Simeth
Compositor
Jason Ruffolo
Set Production Assistant
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Jenelle Giordano
Set Dresser
Jennifer Dunne
Location Manager
Jennifer Strauss
Additional Hair Stylist
Andrew Berry
Properties Maker
Jesse Homan
Grip
Jesse Olivares
Video Assist
Jessica Alcorn
Compositor
Jessica Lai
Matchmove Artist
Joe Solberg
Driver
John Banholzer
Grip
John Bramley
Still Photographer
Johnathan Birchfield
Properties Maker
Jonas Spaccarotelli
Second Second Assistant Director
Joshua Boyle
Personal Assistant
Julio Carmona
ADR Recordist
Justin O'Shaughnessy
Camera Loader
Kai Shelton
Special Effects Technician
Karl Amdal
Production Assistant
Kate Schriver
Producer's Assistant
Kathy Edwards
Post Production Accountant
Katie Rasmussen
Producer's Assistant
Ken Erck
Painter
Keykhsrow Radji
Craft Service/Catering
Kiersten Ronning
Production Assistant
Kristen Ploucha
Second Assistant Director
Lance Hruza
Driver
Lara Gallagher
Costumes Assistant
Larz Anderson
Special Effects Coordinator
Lauren Henry
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Leslie Rathe
Assistant to the Director
Linda McGinnis
Set Medic/First Aid
Lisa Zagoria
Casting Associate
Marilyn Shannon
Driver
Mark Spath
First Assistant Camera
Martha Soehendra
Compositor
Matthew Mungle
Makeup Special Effects
Matthew Mungle
Puppeteer
Michael Umble
Unit Publicist
Miguel Paniagua
Driver
Mike Hanauska
Grip
Mike Howells
ADR Recordist
Molly Craytor
Makeup
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Nicole Hawkins
Personal Assistant
Patsy Williams
Craft Service/Catering
Phil LaFond
Construction Foreman
Philip Krysl
Driver
Rebecca Kinblade
Translator
Rich Bullock
Cable Person
Alexandre Cancado
Compositor
Eileen Dennis
First Assistant Accountant
Colleen Martinez
Second Assistant Accountant
Craig Dewey
Post Production Assistant
Daas Bersano
Properties Maker
Dale Gibson
Stunts Coordinator
Dawnn Pavlonnis
Extra Casting
Carlton Coleman
Puppeteer
Carly Sertic
Assistant Properties
Chandler Vinar
Set Dresser
Chapin Simpson
Costume/Wardrobe
Christina Smith
Department Head Makeup
Christopher Ivins
Compositor
Bobby Warberg
Assistant Location Manager
David Rosenbloom
Second Unit Director
Stephanie Portnoy
Costume/Wardrobe
Cliff Fleming
Pilot
Brandon Chandler
Driver
Bree Judah
Painter
Brendan McKeon
Driver
Brent Lawson
Best Boy Grip
Brian Lawson
Dolly Grip
Bruce Lawson
Key Grip
Bobby Johanson
ADR Mixer
Thomas Beatty
Producer's Assistant
George Billinger
Steadicam Operator
Glynna Grimala
Dialogue Editor
Geno Hart
Transportation Coordinator
Gary Oldroyd
Visual Effects Producer
Gary Summers
Re-Recording Mixer
Ellen Lepinski
Painter
Ellis Barbacoff
Assistant Properties
Eloisa Honrada
Rotoscope Artist
Eric Amundsen
Second Assistant Camera
Eric Solmonson
Transportation Captain
Gail Carroll-Coe
Boom Operator
Gary Bierend
Special Effects Technician
Advertisement