Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

True Grit Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Fourteen-year-old Mattie Ross ([[Performer~P651472~Hailee Steinfeld~haileesteinfeld]]) joins an aging U.S. marshal ([[Performer~P3197~Jeff Bridges~jeffbridges]]) and another lawman ([[Performer~P16762~Matt Damon~mattdamon]]) in tracking her father's killer into hostile Indian territory in [[Performer~P85375~Joel~joelcoen]] and [[Performer~P85372~Ethan Coen~ethancoen]]'s adaptation of [[Performer~P313980~Charles Portis~charlesportis]]' original novel. Sticking more closely to the source material than the 1969 feature adaptation starring Western icon [[Performer~P116130~John Wayne~johnwayne]], the Coens' True Grit tells the story from the young girl's perspective, and re-teams the celebrated filmmaking duo with their [[Feature~V348834~No Country for Old Men~nocountryforoldmen]] producing partner [[Performer~P109231~Scott Rudin~scottrudin]]. [[Performer~P8657~Josh Brolin~joshbrolin]] and [[Performer~P234983~Barry Pepper~barrypepper]] co-star. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:December 22, 2010

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jess Gonchor Best Production Design 2010 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Jess Gonchor Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jess Gonchor Best Art Direction 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Mary Zophres Best Costume Design 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mary Zophres Best Costume Design 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nancy Haigh Best Production Design 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Nancy Haigh Best Art Direction 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Peter Kurland Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Peter Kurland Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Skip Lievsay Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Skip Lievsay Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Skip Lievsay Best Sound Editing 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Joel Coen Best Director 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Joel Coen Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Joel Coen Best Adapted Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Joel Coen Best Adapted Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Joel Coen Best Director 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Joel Coen Best Adapted Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Joel Coen Best Picture 2010 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Jeff Bridges Best Actor 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Jeff Bridges Best Actor 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jeff Bridges Best Actor 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jeff Bridges Best Actor 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Rudin Best Picture 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Roger Deakins Best Cinematography 2010 Winner
National Society of Film Critics Roger Deakins Best Cinematography 2010 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Roger Deakins Best Cinematography (Runner-up) 2010 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers Roger Deakins Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Roger Deakins Best Cinematography 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Ethan Coen Best Director 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Ethan Coen Best Screenplay 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ethan Coen Best Adapted Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Ethan Coen Best Adapted Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ethan Coen Best Director 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ethan Coen Best Adapted Screenplay 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ethan Coen Best Picture 2010 Nominee
Austin Film Critics Hailee Steinfeld Best Supporting Actress 2010 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Hailee Steinfeld Best Supporting Actress 2010 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Hailee Steinfeld Best Actress 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Hailee Steinfeld Best Actress 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hailee Steinfeld Best Supporting Actress 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Craig Berkey Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Craig Berkey Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Craig Berkey Best Sound Editing 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Douglas Axtell Best Sound 2010 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Greg Orloff Best Sound 2010 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Greg Orloff Best Sound Mixing 2010 Nominee

Cast

Jeff Bridges
as Rooster Cogburn
Josh Brolin
as Tom Chaney
Matt Damon
as LaBoeuf
Hailee Steinfeld
as Mattie Ross
Barry Pepper
as Lucky Ned Pepper
Dakin Matthews
as Colonel Stonehill
Elizabeth Marvel
as 40-Year-Old Mattie
Domhnall Gleeson
as Moon (The Kid)
Paul Rae
as Emmett Quincy
Leon Russom
as Sheriff
Jarleth Conroy
as Undertaker
Candyce Hinkle
as Boarding House Landlady
Don Pirl
as Cole Younger
David Lipman
as First Lawyer
Ty Mitchell
as Ferryman
Nicholas Sadler
as Repentant Condemned Man
Scott Sowers
as Unrepentant Condemned Man
Jonathan Joss
as Condemned Indian

Crew

Ethan Coen
Director
Joel Coen
Director
Joel Coen
Producer
Scott Rudin
Producer
Ethan Coen
Producer
Ethan Coen
Screenwriter
Joel Coen
Screenwriter
Charles Portis
Book Author
Roger Deakins
Cinematographer
Carter Burwell
Composer (Music Score)
Roderick Jaynes
Editor
Jess Gonchor
Production Designer
Steven Spielberg
Executive Producer
Paul Schwake
Executive Producer
Robert Graf
Executive Producer
Megan Ellison
Executive Producer
Mary Zophres
Costume Designer
Nancy Haigh
Set Decorator
Betsy Magruder
First Assistant Director
Ellen Chenoweth
Casting
Rachel Tenner
Additional Casting
Skip Lievsay
Re-Recording Mixer
Skip Lievsay
Supervising Sound Editor
Lori DeLapp
Costumes Supervisor
Cheryl Kurk
Production Accountant
Bac Delorme
Second Assistant Director
Peter Kurland
Production Sound Mixer
Craig Berkey
Re-Recording Mixer
Greg Orloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Robert Graf
Unit Production Manager
Douglas Axtell
Production Sound Mixer
Thomas Johnston
Script Supervisor
Advertisement

Other movies like this