Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Tristan & Isolde Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

One of the great stories of doomed love is given a new screen interpretation in this historical drama. After the collapse of the Roman Empire, King Donnchadh ([[Performer~P53466~David O'Hara~davidpatrickohara]]) of Ireland has become the de facto ruler of England, but one of his underlings, Lord Marke ([[Performer~P64649~Rufus Sewell~rufussewell]]), dreams of uniting British forces with an eye toward self-rule. One of Marke's most valuable allies is Tristan ([[Performer~P299361~James Franco~jamesfranco]]), Marke's protégé, who has become a brave warrior since he was rescued by the lord after his parents were murdered by Irish forces during a battle. While Marke and Tristan dream of banishing Ireland's presence in England, Tristan has a secret he's been hiding from Marke -- after suffering serious wounds during a hard-fought battle, he was rescued and nursed back to health by Isolde ([[Performer~P271748~Sophia Myles~sophiamyles]]), King Donnchadh's daughter, and the two fell deeply in love. But the couple were separated after Tristan returned to England, and when Donnchadh attempts to quell the British uprising by staging a tournament among the nation's greatest warriors, an extreme and rather personal surprise is in store for Tristan. Tristan & Isolde was directed by [[Performer~P108080~Kevin Reynolds~kevinreynolds]] and produced in part by [[Performer~P110579~Ridley Scott~ridleyscott]], who attempted to bring the story to the screen back in the 1970s. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:January 13, 2006

Cast

James Franco
as Tristan
Sophia Myles
as Isolde
Rufus Sewell
as Marke
David Patrick O'Hara
as Donnchadh
Mark Strong
as Wictred
Henry Cavill
as Melot
Bronagh Gallagher
as Bragnae
Ronan Vibert
as Bodkin
Lucy Russell
as Edyth
JB Blanc
as Leon
Graham Mullins
as Morholt
Thomas Sangster
as Young Tristan
Mirek Simunek
as Pict Guard
David Fisher
as Irish Soldier
Marek Vasut
as Luther
Leo Gregory
as Simon
Barbara Kodetova
as Lady Marke
Winter Ave Zoli
as Widseth's Sister
Philip O'Sullivan
as Paddreggh
Thomas Morris
as Kaye
Dexter Fletcher
as Orick
Gordon Truefitt
as Tournament Judge
Kevin Flood
as Funeral Priest
Richard Dillane
as Aragon
Myles Taylor
as Young Melot
Bronwen Bonner-Davies
as Lady Aragon
Cheyenne Rushing
as Lady Serafine
Isobel Moynihan
as Young Isolde
Nevan Finegan
as Tournament Crier

Crew

Kevin Reynolds
Director
Lisa Ellzey
Producer
Elie Samaha
Producer
Moshe Diamant
Producer
Giannina Facio
Producer
Dean Georgaris
Screenwriter
Miro Gabor
Cinematographer
Anne Dudley
Composer (Music Score)
Peter Boyle
Editor
Mark Geraghty
Production Designer
Jan Svoboda
Art Director
David Wilson
Art Director
Anne Lai
Co-producer
Jan Fantl
Co-producer
James Flynn
Co-producer
Morgan O'Sullivan
Co-producer
Jennifer Leshnick
Associate Producer
David Minkowski
Associate Producer
Christian Frohn
Associate Producer
John Hardy
Executive Producer
Ridley Scott
Executive Producer
Frank Hübner
Executive Producer
Tony Scott
Executive Producer
Matthew Stillman
Executive Producer
Jim Lemley
Executive Producer
Maurizio Millenotti
Costume Designer
Zuzana Bursíková
Costume Designer
Samir Foco
Sound/Sound Designer
Jan Mensik
First Assistant Director
Oldrich Mach
First Assistant Director
Robert Huberman
First Assistant Director
Kacper Lisowski
Camera Operator
Phillipe Zone
Stunts
Tomas Ereminas
Stunts
Vladimir Furdik
Stunts
Juraj Szigetta
Stunts
Jean-Jacques Desplanque
Stunts
Branislav Martinak
Stunts
Rastislav Benza
Stunts
Saulius Janavicius
Stunts
Kate Dowd
Casting
Kevan Barker
Production Manager
Reinhard Stergar
Sound Mixer
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Anja Dihrberg
Casting
Libor Spachman
Driver
Marcin Langowski
Grip
Martin Schinz
Re-Recording Mixer
Mirek Kolacek
Driver
Nikki Mitton
Assistant Location Manager
Petr Boubelik
Electrician
Pietro Paletti
Assistant Sound Editor
Roland Patzelt
Best Boy Grip
Sinead Foyle
Runner
Jacky Revach
Set Production Assistant
Jaroslav Samal
Hair Styles
Jiri Ventura
Driver
Robert Vaska
Driver
Bela Friedlova
Costume/Wardrobe
Suzanne Nicell
Second Assistant Director
Vit Komrzy
Visual Effects Producer
Blanka Kulova
Assistant Editor
Anne Dudley
Music Producer
Ado Gallagher
Electrician
Martin Myska
Electrician
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Associate
Natalie Haccius
Production Coordinator
Peter Necas
First Assistant Camera
Catherine Allinson
Script Supervisor
Alfonsina Lettieri
Assistant Costume Designer
Jiri Stamfest
Matte Artist
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Pete Crooks
Sound Effects Editor
Phillipe Zone
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Shane Starr
Personal Assistant
Steve Boucher
Associate Editor
Vasek Kocman
Driver
Connor Devlin
Assistant Art Director
Carlo Barucci
Hair Styles
Donnacha Brady
Assistant Location Manager
Jack Haddox
Post Production Accountant
Jan Ryvola
Special Effects Assistant
Jiri Dusek
Leadman
Justin Salem
Production Assistant
Anne Dudley
Conductor
Maia Horniak
Production Assistant
Marketa Prochazkova
Costume/Wardrobe
Milos Brossinger
Special Effects Technician
Sefi Carmel
Foley Editor
Stefano Cellarelli
Hair Styles
Valentina Monticelli
Assistant Costume Designer
Cara Gavigan
Location Manager
Dianne Mapp-Cheek
Production Controller
Milan Dvornik
Driver
Pavol Vavro
Second Assistant Accountant
Philipp Kirsamer
First Assistant Camera
Lumir Zak
Driver
Ivo Gresak
Key Grip
Jan Rehanzl
Key Grip
Jindrich Hanzel
Grip
Linda Melazzo
Assistant Makeup
Marek Fritsch
Standby Carpenter
Massimiliano Duranti
Hair Styles
Mirella Ginnoto
Key Hairstylist
Niv Abootalebi
Second Assistant Camera
Petr Nemecek
Second Assistant Director
Radek Benda
Driver
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Sophie Cornet
Music Editor
Tomas Husek
Third Assistant Director
Vladimir Holzknecht
Gaffer
Roger Dudley
Music Producer
Albrecht Silberberger
Chief Lighting Technician
Felicity Cottrell
Foley Artist
Helge Felgendreher
Key Grip
Jakub Svejda
Set Production Assistant
Jaroslav Samal
Makeup
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Fiona Deasy
Clapper Loader
Jordan Sheehan
Personal Assistant
Honzo Machara
Driver
Jan Cabalka
Second Assistant Camera
Mirka Taylor
Unit Production Manager
Marin Maryska
Second Assistant Camera
Petr Prochazka
Electrician
Radek Kuzdas
Electrician
Romana Cisarova
Production Supervisor
Srdjan Kurpjel
Sound Effects Editor
Tomas Lehovec
Standby Properties
Bianca Stumpf
Color Timing
Roger Dudley
Recording
Stanislav Vales
Camera Loader
Vaclav Mottl
Transportation Coordinator
Yvonne Donaghue
Assistant Production Coordinator
Frances O'Reilly
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ivo Cervenka
Best Boy Grip
Pavel Sagner
Special Effects Coordinator
Petra Meisnerova
Production Assistant
Julian Leaper
Musical Performer
Lenka Wimmerova
Second Assistant Director
Lorraine Glynn
Assistant Hair
Mario Michisanti
Hair Styles
Michal Krejca
Painter
Stanislav Smeral
Special Effects Technician
Tony Vizina
Driver
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Grip
Nicole Haeussermann
Production Supervisor
Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director
David Voborsky
Assistant Art Director
Fiona Regan
Electrician
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
Mario Matic
Grip
Josef Vecerek
Set Dresser
Kristy Kinnear
Casting Associate
Olga Zahorbenska
Casting Assistant
Petr Richter
Properties Master
Axel Scholz
Gaffer
Advertisement