Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Tristan & Isolde Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

One of the great stories of doomed love is given a new screen interpretation in this historical drama. After the collapse of the Roman Empire, King Donnchadh (David O'Hara) of Ireland has become the de facto ruler of England, but one of his underlings, Lord Marke (Rufus Sewell), dreams of uniting British forces with an eye toward self-rule. One of Marke's most valuable allies is Tristan (James Franco), Marke's protégé, who has become a brave warrior since he was rescued by the lord after his parents were murdered by Irish forces during a battle. While Marke and Tristan dream of banishing Ireland's presence in England, Tristan has a secret he's been hiding from Marke -- after suffering serious wounds during a hard-fought battle, he was rescued and nursed back to health by Isolde (Sophia Myles), King Donnchadh's daughter, and the two fell deeply in love. But the couple were separated after Tristan returned to England, and when Donnchadh attempts to quell the British uprising by staging a tournament among the nation's greatest warriors, an extreme and rather personal surprise is in store for Tristan. Tristan & Isolde was directed by Kevin Reynolds and produced in part by Ridley Scott, who attempted to bring the story to the screen back in the 1970s. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:January 13, 2006

Cast

James Franco
as Tristan
Sophia Myles
as Isolde
Rufus Sewell
as Marke
David Patrick O'Hara
as Donnchadh
Mark Strong
as Wictred
Henry Cavill
as Melot
Bronagh Gallagher
as Bragnae
Ronan Vibert
as Bodkin
Lucy Russell
as Edyth
JB Blanc
as Leon
Graham Mullins
as Morholt
Thomas Sangster
as Young Tristan
Mirek Simunek
as Pict Guard
David Fisher
as Irish Soldier
Marek Vasut
as Luther
Leo Gregory
as Simon
Barbara Kodetova
as Lady Marke
Winter Ave Zoli
as Widseth's Sister
Philip O'Sullivan
as Paddreggh
Thomas Morris
as Kaye
Dexter Fletcher
as Orick
Gordon Truefitt
as Tournament Judge
Kevin Flood
as Funeral Priest
Richard Dillane
as Aragon
Myles Taylor
as Young Melot
Bronwen Bonner-Davies
as Lady Aragon
Cheyenne Rushing
as Lady Serafine
Isobel Moynihan
as Young Isolde
Nevan Finegan
as Tournament Crier

Crew

Kevin Reynolds
Director
Lisa Ellzey
Producer
Moshe Diamant
Producer
Elie Samaha
Producer
Giannina Facio
Producer
Dean Georgaris
Screenwriter
Miro Gabor
Cinematographer
Anne Dudley
Composer (Music Score)
Peter Boyle
Editor
Mark Geraghty
Production Designer
Jan Svoboda
Art Director
David Wilson
Art Director
James Flynn
Co-producer
Jan Fantl
Co-producer
Morgan O'Sullivan
Co-producer
Anne Lai
Co-producer
Jennifer Leshnick
Associate Producer
Christian Frohn
Associate Producer
David Minkowski
Associate Producer
Frank Hübner
Executive Producer
Ridley Scott
Executive Producer
Tony Scott
Executive Producer
John Hardy
Executive Producer
Jim Lemley
Executive Producer
Matthew Stillman
Executive Producer
Maurizio Millenotti
Costume Designer
Zuzana Bursíková
Costume Designer
Samir Foco
Sound/Sound Designer
Robert Huberman
First Assistant Director
Oldrich Mach
First Assistant Director
Jan Mensik
First Assistant Director
Kacper Lisowski
Camera Operator
Juraj Szigetta
Stunts
Jean-Jacques Desplanque
Stunts
Vladimir Furdik
Stunts
Tomas Ereminas
Stunts
Saulius Janavicius
Stunts
Phillipe Zone
Stunts
Branislav Martinak
Stunts
Rastislav Benza
Stunts
Reinhard Stergar
Sound Mixer
Kate Dowd
Casting
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Anja Dihrberg
Casting
Kevan Barker
Production Manager
Kristy Kinnear
Casting Associate
Lenka Wimmerova
Second Assistant Director
Anne Dudley
Conductor
Anne Dudley
Music Producer
Libor Spachman
Driver
Linda Melazzo
Assistant Makeup
Justin Salem
Production Assistant
Jaroslav Samal
Hair Styles
Jaroslav Samal
Makeup
Jan Rehanzl
Key Grip
Jan Ryvola
Special Effects Assistant
Jindrich Hanzel
Grip
Jiri Dusek
Leadman
Jiri Stamfest
Matte Artist
Jiri Ventura
Driver
Jiri Zelenka
Electrician
Jordan Sheehan
Personal Assistant
Josef Vecerek
Set Dresser
Julian Leaper
Musical Performer
Helge Felgendreher
Key Grip
Honzo Machara
Driver
Ivan Janousek
Electrician
Ivo Cervenka
Best Boy Grip
Ivo Gresak
Key Grip
Jack Haddox
Post Production Accountant
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Jacky Revach
Set Production Assistant
Jakub Svejda
Set Production Assistant
Jan Cabalka
Second Assistant Camera
Marketa Prochazkova
Costume/Wardrobe
Martin Myska
Electrician
Martin Schinz
Re-Recording Mixer
Massimiliano Duranti
Hair Styles
Olga Zahorbenska
Casting Assistant
Pavel Sagner
Special Effects Coordinator
Pavol Vavro
Second Assistant Accountant
Pete Crooks
Sound Effects Editor
Peter Necas
First Assistant Camera
Petr Boubelik
Electrician
Petr Nemecek
Second Assistant Director
Petr Prochazka
Electrician
Petr Richter
Properties Master
Petra Meisnerova
Production Assistant
Philipp Kirsamer
First Assistant Camera
Phillipe Zone
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michal Krejca
Painter
Milan Dvornik
Driver
Milos Brossinger
Special Effects Technician
Minna Pyyhkala
Casting Associate
Mirek Kolacek
Driver
Mirella Ginnoto
Key Hairstylist
Mirka Taylor
Unit Production Manager
Lorraine Glynn
Assistant Hair
Lumir Zak
Driver
Maia Horniak
Production Assistant
Ado Gallagher
Electrician
Marcin Langowski
Grip
Marek Fritsch
Standby Carpenter
Marin Maryska
Second Assistant Camera
Mario Matic
Grip
Mario Michisanti
Hair Styles
Natalie Haccius
Production Coordinator
Nikki Mitton
Assistant Location Manager
Niv Abootalebi
Second Assistant Camera
Pietro Paletti
Assistant Sound Editor
Radek Benda
Driver
Radek Kuzdas
Electrician
Axel Scholz
Gaffer
Sefi Carmel
Foley Editor
Shane Starr
Personal Assistant
Bela Friedlova
Costume/Wardrobe
Sinead Foyle
Runner
Sophie Cornet
Music Editor
Srdjan Kurpjel
Sound Effects Editor
Stanislav Smeral
Special Effects Technician
Stanislav Vales
Camera Loader
Stefano Cellarelli
Hair Styles
Steve Boucher
Associate Editor
Suzanne Nicell
Second Assistant Director
Tomas Husek
Third Assistant Director
Tomas Lehovec
Standby Properties
Tony Vizina
Driver
Vaclav Mottl
Transportation Coordinator
Valentina Monticelli
Assistant Costume Designer
Vasek Kocman
Driver
Vit Komrzy
Visual Effects Producer
Vladimir Holzknecht
Gaffer
Bianca Stumpf
Color Timing
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Grip
Yvonne Donaghue
Assistant Production Coordinator
Robert Vaska
Driver
Roland Patzelt
Best Boy Grip
Roman Rigo
Boom Operator
Romana Cisarova
Production Supervisor
Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director
Albrecht Silberberger
Chief Lighting Technician
Dianne Mapp-Cheek
Production Controller
Donnacha Brady
Assistant Location Manager
Alfonsina Lettieri
Assistant Costume Designer
David Voborsky
Assistant Art Director
Felicity Cottrell
Foley Artist
Fiona Deasy
Clapper Loader
Fiona Regan
Electrician
Frances O'Reilly
Assistant Production Coordinator
Blanka Kulova
Assistant Editor
Roger Dudley
Music Producer
Roger Dudley
Recording
Nicole Haeussermann
Production Supervisor
Cara Gavigan
Location Manager
Carlo Barucci
Hair Styles
Catherine Allinson
Script Supervisor
Connor Devlin
Assistant Art Director
Advertisement