Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Transporter 2 Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Driver and muscle for hire Frank Martin returns in this sequel to the 2002 box-office hit. Frank Martin (Jason Statham) is a former special-forces officer who will transport anything anywhere for a price, and his latest assignment is acting as chauffeur for Jack Billings (Hunter Clary), the young son of politician Jefferson Billings (Matthew Modine), who has garnered no small amount of controversy for his aggressive efforts to stamp out the trade in illegal drugs. One day, Frank is to take Jack to the doctor for a checkup while his mother, Audrey (Amber Valletta), sets up a birthday party for the tyke. However, Jack's doctor is not who he appears to be -- he's actually Dimitri (Jason Flemyng), a Russian agent well versed in viruses who works with criminal kingpin Gianni (Alessandro Gassman). After a long and hard-fought chase with Frank, the bad guys get ahold of little Jack and hold him for ransom. The parents comply with their monetary demands and soon have their son back at home -- but little do they know that the boy has secretly been injected with a deadly and easily spread virus, which the terrorists hope to spread to the boy's powerful father and other politicians whom Jefferson will soon be addressing at a public event. When Frank learns what has happened to young Jack, he sets out to find the culprits -- and the antidote that will save the boy and all others who have been exposed to the virus from dying a painful death -- though his foes have stacked the deck so that it looks as if Frank has been complicit in the crime. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:September 2, 2005

Cast

Jason Statham
as Frank Martin
Alessandro Gassman
as Gianni
Amber Valletta
as Audrey Billings
Kate Nauta
as Lola
Matthew Modine
as Jefferson Billings
Jason Flemyng
as Dimitri
Keith David
as Stappleton
Hunter Clary
as Jack Billings
Jeff Chase
as Vasily
Shannon Briggs
as Max
François Berléand
as Tarconi
Tim Ware
as Hoffman
Tom Derek
as Marshall at Stakeout
Max Osterweis
as Phone's Man
Elie Thompson
as Car Jacker
Christopher J. Campbell
as Security Agent
Serafin Falcon
as Sniper
Andy Horne
as Dr. Koblin
Marty Wright
as Commander
Reggie Pierre
as Car Jacker
Ernest Harden Jr.
as Billings Aide
Adam Faldetta
as Car Jacker
Raymond Tong
as Rastaman
Doug MacKinnon
as Marshall Smith
Shelah Rhoulhac
as Nurse
Gregg Weiner
as Tipov
Damaris Justamente
as Receptionist
George Kapetan
as Dr. Sonovitch
Heath Kelts
as Security Agent
Tim Powell
as Marshall at Robot Site
Laurence Gormezano
as TV News Announcer Helicopter
Robert Small
as Government Doctor
Marc Macaulay
as Marshall Brown
Paul Tei
as Tech in Van

Crew

Louis Leterrier
Director
Steven Chasman
Producer
Luc Besson
Producer
Joyce Menger
Producer
Robert Mark Kamen
Screenwriter
Luc Besson
Screenwriter
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Cinematographer
Pierre Morel
Cinematographer
Michael Stone
Cinematographer
Alexandre Azaria
Composer (Music Score)
Jerome Lateur
Musical Direction/Supervision
Christine Lucas-Navarro
Editor
Ed Fuller
Editor
Vincent Tabaillon
Editor
Hugues Tissandier
Art Director
David Lai
Associate Producer
Terry Miller
Executive Producer
Jonah Loop
Executive Producer
Steven Chasman
Executive Producer
Bobbie Read
Costume Designer
Barbara Peterson
Set Decorator
Dominique Lacour
Sound/Sound Designer
Cyril Holtz
Sound/Sound Designer
Aymeric Devoldere
Sound/Sound Designer
Francois-Joseph Hors
Sound/Sound Designer
Alexandre Widmer
Sound/Sound Designer
Durk Tyndall
Special Effects
Tim Tonkin
Special Effects
Thomas Kittle
Special Effects
Robert Caban
Special Effects
Peter Damien
Special Effects
Jonathan McGarry
First Assistant Director
Michael Waxman
First Assistant Director
Vincent Champagnac
First Assistant Director
Melanie Grefe
First Assistant Director
Stephanie Boutinaud
Coordinator
Beatrice Fraschini Rey
Coordinator
Jacques Jouffret
Camera Operator
Marty Mullin
Camera Operator
Pierre Morel
Camera Operator
Jeff Muldovan
Stunts
David Belle
Stunts
Dale Cannon
Stunts
Raymond Tong
Stunts
David Lomax
Stunts
Tony Perez
Stunts
Scott Dale
Stunts
Carl Rice
Stunts
Rosie Bernhard
Stunts
Dennis Deveaugh
Stunts
Terry J. Leonard
Stunts
Tom Akos
Stunts
Luke Halpin
Stunts
Dean Grimes
Stunts
Phil Culotta
Stunts
Sang Lin
Stunts
Glenn Wilder
Stunts
Jay Amor
Stunts
Durk Tyndall
Stunts
Sam Maloof
Stunts
Mohamed Elachi
Stunts
Heidi Minga
Stunts
Sebastien Peres
Stunts
Thong Bui
Stunts
Denise Gallo
Stunts
Richard Marerro
Stunts
David Moulin
Stunts
Terrance Murphy
Stunts
Ilya Nikitenko
Stunts
Janine Mitchell
Stunts
Frank Ferrara
Stunts
Benjamin Rowe
Stunts
Mark de Alessandro
Stunts
Charlie Seale
Stunts
Chick Bernhardt
Stunts
Angelina Assereto
Stunts
Bill Scharpf
Stunts
Stacy Courtney
Stunts
Dean Mumford
Stunts
Loren Levine
Stunts
Peng Zhang
Stunts
Logan Newell
Stunts
Mike Kirton
Stunts
John Rottger
Stunts
Don Abbatiello
Stunts
Tim Bell
Stunts
Alexis Bahr
Stunts
Nick Brandon
Stunts
Walter Villela
Stunts
Michael Waxman
Stunts
Cristina Fuentefria
Stunts
Anthony Matos
Stunts
Corky Turvey
Stunts
Erik M. Solky
Stunts
Amy Tomberlin
Stunts
Mindy Borkson
Stunts
Keifus Mathews
Stunts
Tru Asberry
Stunts
Kiana Politis
Stunts
Bobby Martini
Stunts
Jim Teachout
Stunts
Kimberly Turvey
Stunts
Kane Schirmer
Stunts
Tom Bahr
Stunts
Karin Justman
Stunts
Ed Arenas
Casting
M. Scott Blynder
Sound Mixer
Scott Clements
Sound Mixer
Melissa Hirschenson
Casting
Camilo Jaquin
First Assistant Camera
Nicolas Ouvrard
Dialogue Editor
Casey Osborne
Grip
Frank LeMaire
Grip
Gary Schwab
Dolly Grip
Brett Frey
First Assistant Camera
Cyril Raffaelli
Stunts Coordinator
Tom Hohmann
Video Playback
Ken McArthur
Set Dresser
Eric Bassoff
Post Production Supervisor
Jamie Klein
Key Grip
Jeff Rollason
Assistant Location Manager
Jose Merconchiai
Set Production Assistant
Jean-Philippe Audin
Musical Performer
Dan Fraga
Storyboard Artist
Thomas Moldovan
Video Playback
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Melinda Taksen
Script Supervisor
Clara Vincienne
Post Production Assistant
Rod Ortega
Key Hairstylist
Joanne Gelberg-Justiz
Assistant Location Manager
Hank Starling
Grip
Aymeric Devoldere
Sound Editor
Pierre Morel
Steadicam Operator
Kitty Terry
Assistant Location Manager
Sam Hassel
Grip
Carlos Ospiner
Set Production Assistant
Elayne Keratsis
Production Supervisor
Dean Gudmundsen
Video Playback
Corey Yuen
Fights Choreographer
Ulrika Haag
Set Production Assistant
Josh Kazdan
Personal Assistant
Catherine Athon
Post Production Supervisor
Alexis McClean
Assistant Location Manager
Lee Grimes
Makeup
Susanne Ragnarsson
Assistant Location Manager
Simi Wein
Production Coordinator
Krista Gray
Production Secretary
Corey Yuen
Martial Arts Instructor/Coordinator
Corey Yuen
Second Unit Director
Claire Peberdy
Set Production Assistant
Matti Klutz
Set Production Assistant
Michael Metzel
Construction Coordinator
Jean-Jacques Justrafe
Musical Performer
Peter Monella
Electrician
Bernardo Barros
Set Production Assistant
Colleen Harris
Special Effects Assistant
Gregoire Sivan
Assistant Editor
Sue Salzano
Costume/Wardrobe
Erik Curtis
First Assistant Camera
Bac Delorme
Key Second Assistant Director
Emae Villalobos
Costumes Supervisor
James Blake
Electrician
Peter Neu
Set Production Assistant
Matthew Haggarty
Set Production Assistant
Artie Malesci
Stunts Coordinator
Artie Malesci
Second Unit Director
Lohengrin Braconnier
Recording
Kelly Bowen
Personal Assistant
William Allaire
Assistant Location Manager
Gianna Sparacino
Hair Styles
Freddy Ferrari
Video Playback
Florence Bateau
Key Make-up
Luc Besson
Character(s) created by
Loic Gourbe
Recording
Andrew Wert
Properties Master
Robert Rossello
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lynette Bernay
Costume/Wardrobe
Christina Labuzetta
Assistant Location Manager
Phil Pastuhov
Aerial Photography
Alexandre Widmer
Sound Editor
Yausel Pompa
Set Production Assistant
Valerie Fusaro
Costumes Supervisor
Diane Calhoun
Second Second Assistant Director
Todd Powel
First Assistant Camera
Francois-Joseph Hors
Re-Recording Mixer
Richard Lilly
Assistant Location Manager
Joan Puma
Script Supervisor
Kai Morbey
Electrician
Jason Barfield
Electrician
Samuel Potin
Recording
George Schoendorfer
Set Medic/First Aid
Ernie Herrera
Set Medic/First Aid
Christian Altiparmakian
Gaffer
Georges Demetrau
Special Effects Supervisor
Gabriel Napolitan
First Assistant Camera
Luc Guenard
Personal Assistant
Susana Antunes
Post Production Assistant
Anne Roque
Personal Assistant
Christophe Bourreau
Foley Artist
David B. Moulder
Visual Effects Producer
Emilie Ferret
Personal Assistant
Frederic Mais
ADR Loop Group
Patrick Selts
Set Medic/First Aid
Thomas Smaling
Key Grip
Russel Katzman
Set Production Assistant
Diane Maurno
Key Make-up
Gilles Marsalet
Assistant Location Manager
Nicolas Quere
Assistant Location Manager
Patrick Longman
Underwater Photography
Sidonie Waserman
Post Production Assistant
Christophe Leroy
Dialogue Editor
Paul Krumper
First Assistant Camera
Nicolas Criqui
Personal Assistant
Samuel Cohen
Boom Operator
Vincent Gallot
First Assistant Camera
Richard Correoso
Set Medic/First Aid
Margaret Thigpen
Buyer
Cristina Fuentefria
Set Production Assistant
Christophe Boutigny
Personal Assistant
Jean-Pierre Houel
Boom Operator
Marc Libert
Production Coordinator
Scott Faucher
Set Production Assistant
Greyson Miller
Set Dresser
Gisele Gerard-Tolini
Conductor
Frederick Valentine
Best Boy Electric
Dan Wilkerson
Assistant Properties
Bruno Lefebvre
Properties Master
Tim Bell
Assistant Properties
Christophe Guiot
Musical Performer
Fred Baylac
Dolly Grip
Michael Laug
Video Playback
Theodore Lederman
Electrician
Todd Wood
Grip
Mark Dane
Leadman
Michael Klimchak
First Assistant Camera
Gilles Monnier
Assistant Location Manager
Oscar Aguirre
Set Production Assistant
Troy Hotchkiss
Assistant Location Manager
Terry Miller
Unit Production Manager
Philippe Roux
Production Supervisor
Basile Belkhiri
Personal Assistant
Fabrice Saure
Recording
Mehdi Sayah
Production Assistant
Laure Flammarion
Production Assistant
Jane Hassinger
Key Hairstylist
Don Hamzik
Video Playback
Chris Purser
Assistant Properties
Agnes Rodriguez
Camera Loader
Cyril Holtz
Re-Recording Mixer
Samantha Hazen
Production Secretary
Michel Julienne
Stunts Coordinator
Rusty Pouch
Gaffer
Robert Mark Kamen
Character(s) created by
Jillian Amburgey
Script Supervisor
Elise Luguern
Production Supervisor
Glenn Watson
Still Photographer
Jacques Jouffret
Steadicam Operator
Karen Serreau
Costumes Supervisor
Sebastien Devaux
Recording
Olivier Haie
Electrician
Advertisement