Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Transformers Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The interstellar battle between the Autobots and Decepticons rains destruction down on planet Earth as director Michael Bay adapts Hasbro and Takara's popular Transformers franchise into a big-budget, live-action summer tentpole extravaganza in this ambitious sci-fi action feature starring Shia LaBeouf, Tyrese Gibson, Bernie Mac, John Turturro, Jon Voight, and, of course, Optimus Prime and Megatron. Long ago, on the planet of Cybertron, a massive, powerful alien race divided into two factions, the noble Autobots, and the devious Decepticons. They fought for the sole access to a talisman known as the Allspark, a cube with the capacity to grant infinite power, and eventually the Autobots smuggled it off the planet's surface, hiding it in an unknown location on Earth. Now, hundreds of years later, the Deceptacons have come looking for it, and if the Autobots don't find it first, the Earth will be enslaved or destroyed by the evil aliens' use of its massive power. The Autobots don't know where the cube was hidden, but the information may be stored in the most unlikely of sources, as a gangly young Earthling named Sam Witwicky (LaBeouf) who's just picked up his first car, has a strange connection to the Allspark's history, making him the unlikely ally of these enormous creatures, as they fight for humankind's survival and the chance to return home. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:July 3, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mike Hopkins Best Sound Editing 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Russell Earl Best Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Benza Best Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Peter Devlin Best Sound Mixing 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kevin O'Connell Best Sound Mixing 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Greg P. Russell Best Sound Mixing 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Frazier Best Visual Effects 2007 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ethan Van der Ryn Best Sound Editing 2007 Nominee

Cast

Shia LaBeouf
as Sam Witwicky
Megan Fox
as Mikaela Banes
Josh Duhamel
as Sergeant Lennox
Tyrese Gibson
as USAF Tech Sergeant Epps
Rachael Taylor
as Maggie Madsen
Peter Cullen
as Optimus Prime
Jon Voight
as Defense Secretary John Keller
John Turturro
as Agent Simmons
Michael O'Neill
as Tom Banachek
Kevin Dunn
as Ron Witwicky
Julie White
as Judy Witwicky
Amaury Nolasco
as ACWO Jorge "Fig" Figueroa
Zack Ward
as First Sergeant Donnelly
Luis Echagarruga
as Ranger Team
Michael Trisler
as Ranger Team
Ashkan Kashanchi
as Mahfouz
Rizwan Manji
as Akram
W. Morgan Sheppard
as Captain Witwicky
C.J. Thomason
as Sailor
Bernie Mac
as Bobby Bolivia
Jimmie Wood
as Bonecrusher
Carlos Moreno, Jr.
as Manny
Johnny Sanchez
as Clown
Travis Van Winkle
as Trent
Peter Jacobson
as Mr. Hosney
Glenn Morshower
as SOCCENT Sergeant
Charlie Bodin
as SOCCENT Op-Centre Techs
Chris Ellis
as Admiral Brigham
Steven Ford
as Four Star General
Michael Shamus Wiles
as Two Star General
Brian Prescott
as Keller Aide
Scott Peat
as Pentagon Watch Commander
Colleen Porch
as Enlisted Aide
Brian Stepanek
as Sector Seven Agents
Wiley M. Pickett
as Sector Seven Agent
Ronnie Sperling
as Lead Scientist
Sean Smith
as Scientist
Andy Milder
as R&D Team Leader
Ravi Patel
as Telephone Operator
Rick Gomez
as Sheriff
Andy Dominguez
as Deputy
Mike Fisher
as Football Coach
Colin Fickes
as Analysts
Tom Lenk
as Analyst
Jamison Yang
as Analyst
Esther Scott
as Glen's Grandmother
Madison Mason
as CNN Reporter
Jeremy Jojola
as News Reporter
Jessica Kartalija
as News Reporter
Andrew Altonji
as Café Kid
Andrew Caldwell
as Café Kid
J.P. Manoux
as Witness
Pete Gardner
as Dad
Sophie Bobal
as Little Girl
Laurel Garner
as Mom in Car
Chip Hormess
as Boy in Car
Ray Toth
as Pilot
Ron Henry
as AWACS Controller
Benjamin Hoffman
as AWACS Controller
Michael McNabb
as AWACS Controller
Adam Ratajczak
as Control Tower Tech
Maya Klayn
as Socialite
Michelle Pierce
as Socialite
Odette Yustman
as Socialite
Anthony Anderson
as Glen Whitmann
Mark Ryan
as Bumblebee
Darius McCrary
as Jazz
Robert Foxworth
as Ratchett
Jess Harnell
as Ironhide
Hugo Weaving
as Megatron
Jess Harnell
as Barricade
Reno Wilson
as Frenzy
Charlie Adler
as Starscream

Crew

Michael Bay
Director
Don Murphy
Producer
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Producer
Tony DeSanto
Producer
Tom Desanto
Producer
Ian Bryce
Producer
Alex Kurtzman
Screen Story
Alex Kurtzman
Screenwriter
Roberto Orci
Screenwriter
Roberto Orci
Screen Story
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Cinematographer
Mitchell Amundsen
Cinematographer
Dave Jordan
Musical Direction/Supervision
Mel Wesson
Songwriter
Steve Jablonsky
Composer (Music Score)
Kosta Saric
Editor
Paul Rubell
Editor
Tom Muldoon
Editor
Glen Scantlebury
Editor
Jeff Mann
Production Designer
Kevin Kavanaugh
Art Director
Sean Haworth
Art Director
Beat Frutiger
Art Director
Ken Bates
Co-producer
Allegra Clegg
Co-producer
Matthew Cohan
Associate Producer
Michelle McGonagle
Associate Producer
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Executive Producer
Brian Goldner
Executive Producer
Michael Bay
Executive Producer
Steven Spielberg
Executive Producer
Ian Bryce
Executive Producer
Mark Vahradian
Executive Producer
Andrew L. Jones
Set Designer
Chad S. Frey
Set Designer
Darrell L. Wight
Set Designer
Gregory Scott Hooper
Set Designer
Alejandro Hernández
Costume Designer
Matt Jerome
Costume Designer
Antonio Almaraz
Costume Designer
Deborah L. Scott
Costume Designer
Monica Frommholz
Set Decorator
Larry Dias
Set Decorator
Sara Philpott
Set Decorator
Erik Aadahl
Sound/Sound Designer
Simon Warnock
First Assistant Director
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Ismail Acar
Animator
Jimmy Almeida
Animator
Kristin Solid
Animator
Greg Towner
Animator
Jay Rennie
Animator
Mike Beaulieu
Animator
Erik Morgansen
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Kevin Quaid
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Delio Tramontozzi
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Michael Bomagat
Animator
Geoff Hemphill
Animator
Thai Nguyen
Animator
Jeremy Bolan
Animator
Jamy Wheless
Animator
Kai Garcia
Stunts
Denney Pierce
Stunts
Matt McColm
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Garrett Warren
Stunts
Nito Larioza
Stunts
Steve Kelso
Stunts
Michael Hugghins
Stunts
Mark Ginther
Stunts
Stacey Carino
Stunts
Terry Ahue
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Mike Majesky
Stunts
Tony Cecere
Stunts
Vladimir Tevlovski
Stunts
Christian Fletcher
Stunts
Tom Harper
Stunts
Ivan Bates
Stunts
Michael Kase
Stunts
Mark Hicks
Stunts
R.C. Ormond
Stunts
Brian Christensen
Stunts
Ray Siegle
Stunts
David Hugghins
Stunts
Brock Little
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Peter Devlin
Sound Mixer
Lisa Vargas
Casting
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Janet Hirshenson
Casting
Jane Jenkins
Casting
Jimmy Jue
Casting
Michelle Lewitt
Casting
Wendy Washbrook
Casting
Sally Jane Jackson
Casting
Scott Lukowski
Illustrator
Brian Goehring
Mold Department
Craig Berkey
Sound Editor
Jason Porter
Painter (digital)
Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis
Painter (digital)
Allegra Clegg
Unit Production Manager
Alan Purwin
Aeriel Coordinator
Alan Purwin
Pilot
James Rothrock
Special Effects Technician
Siobhan Claridy
First Assistant Accountant
Blair Mealing
Production Assistant
Thomas Tate
Special Effects Technician
David Krudis
Production Accountant
Zain Homer
Painter (digital)
Dana Woznick
Special Effects Technician
Jeffrey Taylor
Production Assistant
Paul Ozzimo
Illustrator
Barry Kellogg
Key Costumer
Alix Large
Production Assistant
Will McCoy
Painter (digital)
Hana Scott-Suhrstedt
Production Assistant
Sara Gardner-Gail
Buyer
Brad Moylan
Painter (digital)
Ethan Van der Ryn
Supervising Sound Editor
Mitchell Kenney
Costumes Supervisor
Jason Selfe
Digital Effects Compositor
Noll Linsangan
Painter (digital)
Shawn Hillier
Painter (digital)
Jonathan Hook
Assistant Location Manager
Anthony Shafer
Painter (digital)
Chris Bayz
Painter (digital)
Scott Philbrick
Driver
Anthony Scarano
Costumes Supervisor
Francine Dichiara
Producer's Assistant
Louis Lindwall
Special Effects Technician
Kathy Chasen-Hay
Visual Effects Producer
Bea Remecsky
Production Assistant
Michael Honrada
Painter (digital)
Kevin Stermer
Post Production Assistant
Frank Rydberg
Mold Department
Todd Hemsley
Compositor
Conny Fauser
Painter (digital)
François Audouy
Graphic Design
Myles Murphy
Painter (digital)
Eric Beaver
Digital Effects Compositor
Mark Noel
Special Effects Foreman
Hilary Sperling
Compositor
Ted Schelling
Video Playback
Marcel Martinez
Painter (digital)
Robert Shoup
Sound Editor
Ulrika Akander
ADR Editor
Brick Graham
Driver
Margo Romano
Second Assistant Accountant
David Weitzberg
Painter (digital)
Peter Chesloff
Painter (digital)
Danielle Frankl
Second Assistant Accountant
Rob Yamamoto
Post Production Supervisor
Gregory C. Funk
Key Make-up
Courtney Bishop
ADR Recordist
Alex Tropiec
Painter (digital)
Paul Schwanke
Driver
Greg Bryant
Special Effects Technician
Amanda Harrington
Production Assistant
Jeff Jarvis
Special Effects Technician
Leigh Paonessa
Production Assistant
Okan Ataman
Painter (digital)
Joe Ceballos
Painter (digital)
Janda Braden
Driver
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Supervisor
James Brett
Conductor
Scott Benza
Supervising Animator
Kathy McCurdy
Assistant Location Manager
Linda Pianigiani
Producer's Assistant
Kela Cabrales
Painter (digital)
Andy Sisul
Assistant Sound Editor
Gale Webster
Driver
Nancy Collini
Key Costumer
Jeff Hatchel
Painter (digital)
Zoltan Pogonyi
Painter (digital)
Jonas Matz
Set Medic/First Aid
Caleb Schneider
Mold Department
Jeff Grebe
Painter (digital)
Barry Safley
Painter (digital)
Frank D'Iorio
Painter (digital)
Andrew Petrotta
Properties Master
Jeff Sawyer
Sound Editor
JJ Lewis
Production Assistant
Greg P. Russell
Re-Recording Mixer
Ron Yakshe
Driver
Tia Marshall
Painter (digital)
John Murray
Additional Editing
Amanda Kirchhoff
Production Secretary
Jonathan Slator
Location Manager
Steve Bissinger
Sound Editor
Dirk Vahle
Pilot
Matthew Cohan
Stunts Coordinator
Michelle McGonagle
Stunts Coordinator
Frank Torres
Stunts Coordinator
Gabriela Gutentag
Unit Publicist
Michael Klimchak
First Assistant Camera
Jeff Wozniak
Painter (digital)
Mark Nettleton
Painter (digital)
Emre Sonmez
Location Manager
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
Sean Devereaux
Painter (digital)
Kevin Cerchiai
Buyer
Dan Cangemi
Special Effects Coordinator
Yvette Stone
Hair Styles
Anthony Rispoli
Painter (digital)
Edwin Natividad
Illustrator
Robert Zuckerman
Still Photographer
Pascal Garneau
Foley Editor
Luis Bienvenedes
Properties Maker Foreman
Bruce Powell
Painter (digital)
Samantha Kolker
Producer's Assistant
Kathleen Beeler
Painter (digital)
Johan Thorngren
Painter (digital)
Tom Trafalski
Music Editor
Cindy Peters
Art Department Coordinator
Dave Deever
Video Assist
Carrie Oyer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Brandy Pollard
Production Assistant
Chuck Rousseau
Armorer
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Adam Frazier
Compositor
Michael Piotrowski
Buyer
Duncan Blackman
Painter (digital)
Dewaldt Hicks
Special Effects Technician
Dwight Wood
Driver
Wayne Lemmer
Dialogue Editor
Shawn Williamson
Production Assistant
Warren Hendriks
Sound Editor
Martha Johnson
Assistant Art Director
John Willoth
Driver
Lisa Fiorito
Production Assistant
Denise Marciel
Driver
Luke Longin
Painter (digital)
Robin Beauchesne
Key Make-up
Howard London
ADR Mixer
Randy Reid
Craft Service/Catering
Alan Travis
Painter (digital)
Audie Aragon
Grip
Joey Freitas
Transportation Captain
Scott Trimble
Assistant Location Manager
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
Glen Purdy
Grip
Thaddeus Parkinson
Painter (digital)
James Clyne
Illustrator
Adam Kimmerlin
Assistant Editor
David P.I. James
Visual Effects Producer
James Nagle
Special Effects Technician
Brandon Warner
Painter (digital)
Drew Klausner
Painter (digital)
Daniel Bayona
Painter (digital)
Amanda Fernald
Production Assistant
Mark Binder
Sound Recordist
Jeff Ketchum
Production Assistant
Ryan Amborn
Special Effects Technician
Melissa Lin
Painter (digital)
Barry Kerns
Driver
Robert Glickert
Production Assistant
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Hopkins
Supervising Sound Editor
Mike Hopkins
ADR Supervisor
Dwight Lowell
Properties Maker Foreman
Eric Amundsen
Second Assistant Camera
James Tornero
Driver
Emily Crupper
Buyer
Christopher Aud
Sound Editor
Alan Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Burt Campbell
Driver
Colin Benoit
Painter (digital)
Brian F. Relyea
Second Assistant Director
Frederic Schmidt
Painter (digital)
Danielle Dispaltro
Producer's Assistant
Brian Connor
Painter (digital)
Ondrej Kubicek
Painter (digital)
Travis Huffman
Properties Maker Foreman
John Wonser
Special Effects Technician
Shannon Wiggins
Painter (digital)
Russell Earl
Visual Effects
Dan Feinstein
Painter (digital)
Robert Hoffmeister
Painter (digital)
David Amborn
Special Effects Foreman
Thomas Zils
Painter (digital)
Steve Muangman
Compositor
Aaron Singer
Painter (digital)
Lorne Balfe
Additional Music
Tony Kieme
Illustrator
Rob Swenson
Assistant Location Manager
Michael Babcock
Sound Editor
Dianne Bloom
Producer's Assistant
Bruce Shanahan
Transportation Captain
Fred Deyoe
Properties Maker Foreman
Mark Knapton
Properties Maker Foreman
Candace Wells
Transportation Captain
Carina Ohlund
Painter (digital)
Jesse Noel
Special Effects Technician
Calvin Wimmer
First Assistant Editor
Francis Pennington
Special Effects Technician
Sean Amborn
Special Effects Technician
Shari Hanson
Visual Effects Producer
Dev Mannemela
Painter (digital)
Paul Churchill
Painter (digital)
David Urich
Driver
Brian Cantwell
Painter (digital)
Alex Byrnes
Production Assistant
Michael Melchiorre
Digital Effects Compositor
Peter Myles
Music Editor
Marie Nashold
Set Medic/First Aid
Simon Cassels
Title Design
Brent Burge
Sound Editor
Hilmar Koch
Supervising Technical Director
Susan Goldsmith
Painter (digital)
Joe Giles
Mold Department
Nathan McGuinness
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mike Wever
Special Effects Technician
Ken Blackwell
Associate Editor
Joy Zapata
Hair Styles
Bruno Veselic
Production Assistant
Daniel Slavin
Painter (digital)
Karen Golden
Script Supervisor
Joshua Ong
Painter (digital)
Kevin O'Connell
Re-Recording Mixer
Nick Glennie-Smith
Conductor
Danielle Daly
Post Production Coordinator
Greg Maloney
Painter (digital)
Ken Bates
Stunts Coordinator
Ken Bates
Second Unit Director
Ryan Wiederkehr
Production Coordinator
Kevin Berlandi
Production Assistant
Mimi Abers
Painter (digital)
Todd Casey
Producer's Assistant
Coleen Aiello
First Assistant Accountant
Perri Fichtner
Assistant Location Manager
Deborah Mills-Whitlock
Hair Styles
Lino Stavole
Mold Department
Advertisement