Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Thunderbirds Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by Jonathan Frakes and based on the '60s British television series of the same name, Thunderbirds chronicles the intergalactic exploits of the Tracy family. Set in 2010, the world looks toward the mysterious Tracy Island when mere international security is not enough; the remote South Pacific island not only houses former astronaut and lifelong entrepreneur Jeff Tracy (Bill Paxton) and his five sons, but also serves as headquarters for the top-secret International Rescue organization. The unthinkable happens, however, when an insidious criminal mastermind known only as "The Hood" (Ben Kingsley) manages to get past the island's innumerable security measures and attempts to take over International Rescue. His goal: stealing the organization's five most advanced rescue vehicles, each of which was designed to accomplish a specific task, and using them for his own agenda. With Jeff and his four eldest sons deployed on a mission, there's only one person with any hope of stopping the takeover -- Jeff's youngest son, Alan (Brady Corbet), who vows to save his family and keep the Thunderbirds alive. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:July 30, 2004

Cast

Bill Paxton
as Jeff Tracy
Anthony Edwards
as Brains
Sophia Myles
as Lady Penelope
Ben Kingsley
as The Hood
Brady Corbet
as Alan Tracy
Soren Fulton
as Fermat
Vanessa Hudgens
as Tin-Tin
Ron Cook
as Parker
Philip Winchester
as Scott Tracy
Lex Shrapnel
as John Tracy
Dominic Colenso
as Virgil Tracy
Ben Torgeson
as Gordon Tracy
Deobia Oparei
as Mullion
Bhasker Patel
as Kyrano
Lou Hirsch
as Headmaster
Julian Spencer
as Henchman
Rose Keegan
as Transom
Mark Nelmes
as Ice Cream Man
Alex Barringer
as Excited Kid
Demitri Goritsas
as News Anchor
Stewart Howson
as Engineer
Nicola Walker
as Panhead's Mother
Harvey Virdi
as Onaha
Kyle Herbert
as Know It All Kid
Debora Weston
as Teacher
Johannes Zadrozny
as Panhead

Crew

Jonathan Frakes
Director
Tim Bevan
Producer
Claire McGrane
Producer
Eric Fellner
Producer
Mark Huffam
Producer
William Osborne
Screen Story
William Osborne
Screenwriter
Peter Hewitt
Screen Story
Michael McCullers
Screenwriter
Peter Talbot
Cinematographer
Philip Sindall
Cinematographer
Brendan Galvin
Cinematographer
Nick Angel
Musical Direction/Supervision
Elizabeth Finch
Musical Arrangement
Suzette Moriarty
Musical Arrangement
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
Martin Walsh
Editor
John Beard
Production Designer
Stephen Morahan
Art Director
John Hill
Art Director
Paul Inglis
Art Director
Matt Gray
Art Director
John Frankish
Supervising Art Director
Rod McLean
Art Director
Paul Cross
Art Director
Stuart Rose
Art Director
Raymond Chan
Art Director
David Allday
Art Director
James Foster
Art Director
Jo Burn
Co-producer
Jo Burn
Executive Producer
Debra Hayward
Executive Producer
Liza Chasin
Executive Producer
Joanne Woollard
Set Decorator
Marit Allen
Costume Designer
Jaques Harter
First Assistant Director
Alice Grinomet
First Assistant Director
Julia Waye
First Assistant Director
Gareth Tandy
First Assistant Director
Tatiana Cuvelier
First Assistant Director
Terry Bamber
First Assistant Director
Tommy Gormley
First Assistant Director
Justin Owen
Supervisor/Manager
Stuart Doig
Animator
David Bunting
Animator
Graham Bebbington
Animator
Laura Davison
Coordinator
Mark Silk
Camera Operator
Peter Talbot
Camera Operator
Trevor Coop
Camera Operator
Des Whelan
Camera Operator
Peter Cavaciuti
Camera Operator
Roderick Barron
Camera Operator
Martin Hume
Camera Operator
Gordon Seed
Stunts
Lucy Allen
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Stunts
Jo McLaren
Stunts
Vincent Wang
Stunts
Clive Curtis
Stunts
Leonard Woodcock
Stunts
Tom Aitken
Stunts
Nikki Berwick
Stunts
Bean Peel
Stunts
Daz Parker
Stunts
Gary Hoptrough
Stunts
Rowley Irlam
Stunts
Tina Maskell
Stunts
David Garrick
Stunts
Tony Lucken
Stunts
Ruth Jenkins
Stunts
Nicholas Bond
Stunts
Tom Struthers
Stunts
Gabe Cronnelly
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Talila Craig
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
Andy Godbold
Stunts
Adam Kirley
Stunts
Vincent Keane
Stunts
Sue Lefton
Choreography
Fiona Weir
Casting
Terry Bamber
Production Manager
Shaheen Baig
Casting
Mary Selway
Casting
Juliette Stern
Production Manager
Luke Goodman
Painter
Jeremy Nathan
Video Assist
David Philpot
Carpenter
Ross Burgess
Technical Director
Nigel Kirk
Painter
Manuel Villar
Carpenter
Tony Snook
Carpenter
Joe Cassar
Carpenter
Tanya Phegan
Personal Assistant
Gordon Routledge
Carpenter
Brian McGivern
Electrician
Pierre Harter
Location Manager
Clare Brown
Painter
Hugh McKenzie
Carpenter
Jessica Maunta
Costumes Assistant
Dave Buckingham
Carpenter
Simon Werry
Aerial Photography
Shaun Wells
Carpenter
Glyn Evans
Painter
Jason Bulley
First Assistant Camera
Nicolas Bigos
Assistant Location Manager
Artemis Oikonomopoulou
Technical Director
Anthony Kellow
Carpenter
Ralph Harrison
Carpenter
Edwin Finesse
Assistant Location Manager
Shawn White
Gaffer
Paul Meeking
Carpenter
Marnie Pitts
Technical Director
Matt Wesson
Second Assistant Camera
John Adefarasin
Second Assistant Camera
Richard Pryke
Re-Recording Mixer
John Greaves
Storyboard Artist
Lucy Killick
Visual Effects Producer
Ben Crosby
Painter (digital)
Stephanie Dolker
Production Coordinator
Sharon Mansfield
Script Supervisor
Julien Stuart-Smith
Technical Director
Bryn Lawrence
Runner
Damian Morton
Carpenter
Diana Dill
Script Supervisor
Edward Ambrose
Draftsman
Michael Shankster
Carpenter
Renata Gilbert
Hair Styles
Michelle Wright
Executive in Charge of Production
Renata Gilbert
Makeup
Maurice Keane
Electrician
Robert Cann
Carpenter
Lotta Wolgers
Art Department Assistant
Jennie Paddon
Second Assistant Camera
Phil Heywood
Foley Artist
Charles Hammett
Carpenter
Cecile Plattner
Technical Director
Peter Mountain
Still Photographer
Laura Davison
Buyer
Simon Stoney
Technical Director
Charlotte Child
Costumes Assistant
David Zealey
Runner
Aoife Thunder
Third Assistant Director
Martin Oswin
Foley Mixer
Lee Lennox
Compositor
Shap McDonnell
Buyer
Ian McFadyen
Assistant Art Director
Keith Dawson
Special Effects Technician
Lucie Graves
Post Production Coordinator
Gareth Pocock
Key Grip
Nick Glennie-Smith
Conductor
Mark Nelmes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Christopher Corke
Carpenter
Gary Colkett
Electrician
Ronnie Phillips
Electrician
Annie Lynch
Executive in Charge of Production
Tamsin Dorling
Hair Styles
Tamsin Dorling
Makeup
Billy Mussard
Special Effects Assistant
Aaron Chetwynd
Draftsman
George Verlaque
Runner
Joseph Simara
Assistant Location Manager
Julie Pitt
Assistant Set Decorator
Joshua Adeline
Unit Production Manager
Anthony Lovegrove
Painter
Bernard Ryan
Carpenter
Kate Chillcott
Costumes Assistant
Sarah "Toad" Tozer
Draftsman
Stephen Whitworth
Standby Carpenter
Kit Craig
Runner
John Hayward
Re-Recording Mixer
Gary Dawson
Properties Master
Adam Dale
Aerial Photography
James Buxton
Carpenter
Emma Pill
Location Manager
Gavin Fitch
Draftsman
Molly Sole
Art Department Assistant
Annie Crawford
Costumes Supervisor
Philip McKeon
Second Assistant Camera
Tyrone O'Donnell
Painter
Matt Estela
Technical Director
Keziah Barton-White
Video Assist
Sue Wood
Second Assistant Director
Yvonne Duckett
Costumes Assistant
Sandra Pouponneau
Assistant Production Coordinator
Anthony O'Callaghan
Painter
Basil Victor
Video Assist
Jo Edmund
Special Effects Assistant
Angus More Gordon
Unit Production Manager
Martin Hedinger
Painter
Michelle Camp
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Charles Bain
First Assistant Camera
Tony Marks
Carpenter
Hugo Adams
Assistant Sound Editor
Brian Tutty
Special Effects Technician
Mark Heslop
Sound Effects Editor
Serge Esparon
Runner
Gareth Wingrove
Special Effects Technician
Moanike'ala Nakamoto
Personal Assistant
Adrian Medhurst
Foley Artist
Keith Dyett
Carpenter
Alex Lemonis
Art Department Assistant
Conor Finlay
Electrician
Rex Sander
Technical Director
Aron Makkai
Technical Director
Fergus Clegg
Buyer
Gabriel White
Technical Director
Kate Grimble
Draftsman
David Sinfield
Electrician
Phoebe Scholfield
ADR Voice Casting
Alison Beard
Costumes Assistant
Terry Montague
Gaffer
Sue Parkinson
Hair Styles
Sue Parkinson
Makeup
Toby Hefferman
Second Assistant Director
Clint Hellyer
Carpenter
Jonathan Houlding
Draftsman
Reg Patterson
Carpenter
Jeanette Haley
Post Production Supervisor
Richard Laponce
Assistant Location Manager
Richard Poet
Assistant Avid Editor
Michael Eley
Carpenter
Siobhan Lyons
Production Coordinator
Shaun Cobley
Second Assistant Camera
Glenn Freemantle
Supervising Sound Editor
Zoe Harvey
Costumes Assistant
Jane Petrie
Assistant Costume Designer
Alastair Grimshaw
First Assistant Editor
Philip Elton
Draftsman
Jourdan Bonnelame
Special Effects Assistant
Helen Xenopoulos
Draftsman
Lucy Willis
Hair Styles
Lucy Willis
Makeup
Finlay Pile
Assistant Location Manager
Jamie Jackson-Moore
Special Effects Technician
Chris Seddon
Draftsman
Harvey Woodward
Painter
Philippe Youpa
Assistant Location Manager
Clarissa Newman
Personal Assistant
Roger Tooley
Steadicam Operator
Sebastien Krucielski
Assistant Location Manager
Aliza James
Personal Assistant
Joceline Andrews
Makeup
Joceline Andrews
Hair Styles
Lee Herrick
Dialogue Editor
Lee Herrick
ADR Editor
Petrona Winton
Makeup
Petrona Winton
Hair Styles
David Cain
Unit Production Manager
David Cain
Second Assistant Director
Gavin Round
Assistant Avid Editor
Adam Lee
Electrician
Philippe Adone
Unit Production Manager
Peter Hartwig
Technical Director
Don Mahmood
Technical Director
Robert Wishart
Carpenter
Joevanni Edmund
Special Effects Assistant
Toby Eedy
Second Assistant Camera
Katie Gabriel
Art Department Coordinator
Darren Sowerby
Carpenter
David Cozens
First Assistant Camera
Nelson Labiche
Video Assist
Lynda Halligan
Casting Associate
Sarah Purser
Second Assistant Director
Alex Dearn
Carpenter
Paul Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
Andrew Wilkinson
Sound Effects Editor
Fran Weston
Second Assistant Camera
Maurice Francis
Carpenter
Sarah-Jane Wright
Production Executive
Brian Western
Painter
Norman Simpson
Carpenter
Robert Baronne
First Assistant Camera
Frederic Cervini
Technical Director
Garry Higgins
Painter
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Third Assistant Director
Terence Esther
Assistant Location Manager
Kevan Noble
Electrician
William Howarth
Painter
Andrew Marsh
Carpenter
Jamie Isles
Technical Director
Dan Homewood
Special Effects Technician
Guy Lewin
Carpenter
Lucy Bevan
Casting Assistant
Anna Skrein
Art Department Coordinator
Nathan Middleton
Painter
Yannick Chambard
Assistant Location Manager
Bernhard Stachelberger
Pilot
Melvin Rhoden
Painter
Ramin Djawadi
Additional Music
Jeremy Woodhead
Hair Styles
Jeremy Woodhead
Makeup
Danièle Thompson
Carpenter
Colin Osgood
Carpenter
Oliver Kersey
Runner
Dave Stapleton
Painter
Lucinda Sturgis
Buyer
Janine Schneider
Hair Styles
Chloe Dorigan
Personal Assistant
Janine Schneider
Makeup
Andrew Zack
Personal Assistant
Keith Cherry
Carpenter
Jason Ivall
Painter
Terence Simpson
Carpenter
Andy Bailey
Properties Master
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Vicky Marks
Third Assistant Director
Charles Leatherland
Draftsman
Paul Zippo
Electrician
Richard Denyer
Carpenter
Jess Lewington
Special Effects Coordinator
John Arnitt
Special Effects Technician
Jacqueline Durran
Assistant Costume Designer
Shaun O'Dell
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Shaun O'Dell
Second Unit Director
Steven Corke
Carpenter
Jake Mengers
Technical Director
Hancy Buron
First Assistant Camera
Darren Caen
Carpenter
Jamie Knight
Electrician
Jonathan Bullock
Special Effects Technician
Tom Sayers
Sound Effects Editor
Martin Day
Carpenter
Advertisement