Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Wicker Man Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A young child has gone missing and it's up to a haunted but determined policeman to travel to the remote island community where she was last seen and solve the lingering mystery of her disappearance in director Neil LaBute's updated reworking of Anthony Shaffer's 1973 cult horror classic. Upon receiving a letter from his one-time fiancée, Willow (Kate Beahan), imploring him to search for her missing daughter on the secluded island of Summersisle, Policeman Edward Malus (Nicolas Cage) quickly makes his way to the island to locate the girl and seek an answer as to why Willow suddenly and inexplicably disappeared shortly before their wedding date. Once there, Malus is troubled to discover that although there are traces of the child to be found in such locations as the local schoolhouse, the residents of Summersisle seem reluctant to offer any specific details as to the girl's apparent death. His investigation effectively stalled by the highly secretive Wiccan community, Sheriff Malus soon discovers that there are still some cultures that have their own unique beliefs about humankind's relationship with Mother Earth, and refuse to adapt to the rules of modern society. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:September 1, 2006

Cast

Nicolas Cage
as Edward Malus
Ellen Burstyn
as Sister Summerisle
Kate Beahan
as Sister Willow
Frances Conroy
as Dr. Moss
Molly Parker
as Sister Thorn
Leelee Sobieski
as Sister Honey
Diane Delano
as Sister Beech
Michael Wiseman
as Pete
Erika-Shaye Gair
as Rowan
Christa Campbell
as Truck Stop Waitress
Emily Holmes
as Station Wagon Mom
Zemphira Gosling
as Station Wagon Girl
Matthew Walker
as Sea Plane Pilot
Christine Willes
as Sister Violet
David Purvis
as Ivy
Xantha Radley
as Village Sister #1
Tania Saulnier
as Attendant #1
Anna Van Hooft
as Attendant #2
Moraea Bieber
as School Girl #1
Jayda Bieber
as School Girl #2
Talia Ranger
as School Girl #3
Kendall Cross
as Female Cop
Simon Longmore
as Village Male #1
Andre Danyliu
as Village Male #2
Jacqueline Robbins
as Blind Twin #1
Joyce Robbins
as Blind Twin #2
Aaron Eckhart
as Truck Stop Patron
James Franco
as Bar Guy #1
Jason Ritter
as Bar Guy #2

Crew

Neil LaBute
Director
Boaz Davidson
Producer
Nicolas Cage
Producer
Randall Emmett
Producer
John Thompson
Producer
Norm Golightly
Producer
Avi Lerner
Producer
Neil LaBute
Screenwriter
Paul Sarossy
Cinematographer
Angelo Badalamenti
Composer (Music Score)
Joel Plotch
Editor
Phillip Barker
Production Designer
Michael Diner
Art Director
Simon Franks
Co-producer
Zygi Kamasa
Co-producer
Manfred Heid
Co-producer
Shawn Williamson
Co-producer
Gerd Koechlin
Co-producer
Gerd Koechlin
Executive Producer
Andreas Thiesmeyer
Executive Producer
Josef Lautenschlager
Executive Producer
Elisa Salinas
Executive Producer
George Furla
Executive Producer
Marcia Ross
Executive Producer
Shawn Williamson
Executive Producer
Manfred Heid
Executive Producer
Zygi Kamasa
Executive Producer
Simon Franks
Executive Producer
Danny Dimbort
Executive Producer
Trevor Short
Executive Producer
Joanne Sellar
Executive Producer
Lynette Meyer
Costume Designer
Ronald Eng
Sound/Sound Designer
Darren Brisker
Sound/Sound Designer
James Vlasblom
Special Effects
Albert Cho
First Assistant Director
Desislava Pavlova
Coordinator
Krasimir Paskalev
Coordinator
David Crone
Camera Operator
Garvin Cross
Stunts
Claire Webb
Stunts
Kevin Schartner
Stunts
Rikki Grane
Stunts
Eddie Yansick
Stunts
Mike Birkweiser
Stunts
Tom Glass
Stunts
Darryl Scheeler
Stunts
Pat Young
Stunts
Monique Ganderton
Stunts
Heidi Levitt
Casting
Maureen Webb
Casting
Tim Harms
Personal Assistant
Denise Bonney
Personal Assistant
Jochen Kamlah
Co-Executive Producer
Carol Hocking
Production Accountant
Nancy Duggan
Assistant Costume Designer
Paul Timothy Carden
Dialogue Editor
Travis Mitchell
Production Accountant
Ryan Maguire
Foley Recordist
Cameron Beck
Best Boy Grip
Aeysha Walsh
Casting Assistant
Thierry Tanguy
Location Manager
Martin Fink
Production Controller
M. Dal Walton III
Production Executive
Robert Troy
Dialogue Editor
Jak Osmond
Special Effects Supervisor
Jeff Bilger
Second Assistant Director
Peter Stratford
Art Department Assistant
Margo MacPherson
Personal Assistant
John Wister
Personal Assistant
Steve Tushar
Sound Effects Editor
Alan Markfield
Still Photographer
Ling Yang
Storyboard Artist
Emily Thierry-Gray
Production Assistant
Ilona Herman
Hair Styles
Ilona Herman
Makeup
Anja Lauble
Production Assistant
Ian Seabrook
Underwater Photography
Che Chomolok
Best Boy Grip
Gary Ritchie
Recording
James Vlasblom
Buyer
Donald Bruce
Production Controller
Ryan Dorney
Visual Effects Editor
Catherine Schroer
Art Department Assistant
Linda Sims
Production Accountant
Angelina Borisova
Visual Effects Editor
Sheryl Rhodes
Production Coordinator
Tyler Woeste
Second Assistant Camera
Adam Catt
Set Dresser
Bren Romano Monteiro
Visual Effects Producer
Jeff McFarlane
Boom Operator
Niki Charalambopoulos
Scenic Artist
Robert Mackie
Special Effects Assistant
Franklin Leibel
Scenic Artist
Matt Summers
Personal Assistant
Elie Cohn
Unit Production Manager
Bradley Weiss
Production Accountant
Ralph Maiers
Visual Effects Supervisor
Billy McRobbie
Driver
Richard Leveckis
Craft Service/Catering
Brad Van Arragon
Line Producer
Brad Van Arragon
Unit Production Manager
Scott Ateah
Second Assistant Director
Scott Ateah
Second Unit Director
Scott Ateah
Stunts Coordinator
Boaz Davidson
Second Unit Director
Lorraine Jamison
Unit Publicist
Lauren Fernandes
Casting Assistant
Mike Ready
Set Dresser
Volker Umpfenbach
Production Controller
Tony Alcantar
Dialogue Coach
Christine Hawkes
Scenic Artist
Tamu Curtis
Post Production Accountant
Tom Kolafa
Lighting
Tsila Adler
Post Production Accountant
Daniel Mansfield
Third Assistant Director
Brendon Tayler
Set Dresser
Rick Vanderkiop
Driver
Spencer West
Set Dresser
Joanne Yarrow
Second Assistant Editor
Ronald Eng
Supervising Sound Editor
Gary Lam
Assistant Editor
Eddie Yansick
Stunts Coordinator
Eric Osmond
First Assistant Editor
Colleen Rogers
Casting Associate
Carla DiBello
Personal Assistant
Patrick Jennings
Set Dresser
Herb Burnside
Scenic Artist
Ryan Hammerquist
Driver
Kathy Houghton
Second Assistant Director
Susan Lambie
Script Supervisor
Dawn Charette
Production Assistant
Gregory Middleton
Second Unit Director Of Photography
BJ Harrower
Buyer
Jordan Markov
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rowena O'Connor
Assistant Properties
Rachel Abarbanell
Production Coordinator
Julie Beaton
Assistant Makeup
Nichole Moraila
Production Accountant
Rob Van Norden
Personal Assistant
Ilene Morgan
Post Production Accountant
Krista Kelloway
Personal Assistant
Rainer Scheelisch
Driver
Scott Coulter
Visual Effects Producer
Kevin Tomecek
Construction Foreman
Diane Berezay
Craft Service/Catering
Diane Berezay
Set Medic/First Aid
Trevor Westerhoff
Assistant Production Coordinator
Vicky Davis
Driver
Denys Guillemette
Special Effects Foreman
Karen Cockrell
Post Production Accountant
Candice Levy
Post Production Coordinator
Josie Bleuer
Greensman
Anthony Shaffer
From Screenplay by
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer
Ben Nedivi
Personal Assistant
Dana Dube
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Howard London
ADR Mixer
David Crone
Second Unit Camera
David Crone
Steadicam Operator
Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer
Advertisement