Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Omen Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A child that will steer humankind down the road to hellfire has been born, and as his evil flourishes in a world full of hate, the ominous Biblical prophecies slowly begin falling into place in director John Moore's remake of Richard Donner's 1976 horror classic. Robert (Liev Schreiber) and Katherine Thorn (Julia Stiles) were as loving parents as any young boy could ask for, but as fate would have it, their new son Damien is far from the typical child. Now, as the mysterious boy's growth begins to share frightening parallels with the Biblical passages detailing the rise of the Antichrist, and the lives of all who seek to reveal his true nature are cut gruesomely short, Robert and Katherine are forced to face the horrifying prospect that their child has been sent from Satan to hasten the fall of modern civilization, and that there is little they can do to curb his prophesied path of ultimate destruction. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:June 6, 2006

Cast

Julia Stiles
as Katherine Thorn
Liev Schreiber
as Robert Thorn
Mia Farrow
as Mrs. Baylock
David Thewlis
as Keith Jennings
Pete Postlethwaite
as Father Brennan
Michael Gambon
as Bugenhagen
Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick
as Damien
Pedja Bjelac
as Vatican Observatory Priest
Carlo Sabatini
as Cardinal Fabretti
Bohumil Svarc
as Pope
Giovanni Lombardo Radice
as Father Spiletto
Tomas Wooller
as Damien - 2 Years Old
Rafael Sallas
as Rome Embassy Marine
Marshall Cupp
as Ambassador Steven Haines
Martin "Mako" Hindy
as Haines' Limo Driver
Amy Huck
as Nanny
Laurie Tallack
as Tabloid Reporter #1
MyAnna Buring
as Tabloid Reporter #2
Kammy Darweish
as Saudi Ambassador
Reggie Austin
as Tom Portman
Tonya Graves
as Thorn's Secretary
Changa Bell
as London Embassy Guard
Janet Henfrey
as Mrs. Horton
Pavel Cajzl
as Wedding Limo Driver
Sara Houghton
as Mom at Zoo
Richard Rees
as Psychiatrist Hugh Greer
Federico Pacifici
as Rome Cab Driver
Alessandra Vanzi
as Elderly Nun
Massimo Bellinzoni
as Subiaco Monk
Vee Vimolmal
as Katherine's Nurse - London Hospital
Curtis Matthew
as Secret Service Agent

Crew

John Moore
Director
John Moore
Producer
Glenn Williamson
Producer
David Seltzer
Screenwriter
Jonathan Sela
Cinematographer
Marco Beltrami
Composer (Music Score)
Dan Zimmerman
Editor
Patrick Lumb
Production Designer
Katerina Kopicova
Art Director
Martin Kurel
Art Director
Peter Veverka
Associate Producer
Jeffrey Stott
Executive Producer
Hutch Parker
Executive Producer
Peter Kang
Executive Producer
Patrice Soptenkova
Costume Designer
George Little
Costume Designer
Zuzana Bursíková
Costume Designer
Bela Friedlova
Costume Designer
Ian Voigt
Sound/Sound Designer
Nik Cooper
Special Effects
Ondrej Pryca
Special Effects
Jakub Vit
Special Effects
Tomas Petrak
Special Effects
Jiri Maran
Special Effects
Petr Lukavec
Special Effects
Rudolf Tudzaroff
Special Effects
Jan Petrak
Special Effects
Ron Hone
Special Effects
Martin Mottl
Special Effects
Mirek Lux
First Assistant Director
Julian Wall
First Assistant Director
Jaromir Sedina
Camera Operator
Ciaran Barry
Camera Operator
Jaroslav Psenicka
Stunts
Karel Trojan
Stunts
Pavel Kratky
Stunts
Jan Loukota
Stunts
Zuzana Drdacka
Stunts
Kamila Zenkerova
Stunts
Jan Schmied
Stunts
Pavel Dvorscik
Stunts
Frantisek Deak
Stunts
Miroslav Valka
Stunts
Jiri Kraus
Stunts
Petr Hnetkovsky
Stunts
David Mottl
Stunts
Miroslav Lhotka
Stunts
Ivan Mares
Stunts
Jakub Berdich
Stunts
Rene Hajek
Stunts
Karel Vavrovec
Stunts
Tomas Tobola
Stunts
Jindrich Klaus
Stunts
Jan Petrina
Stunts
Nancy Bishop
Casting
Ann Goulder
Casting
Andy Koyama
Sound Mixer
Jessica Horvathova
Casting
John Kurlander
Sound Mixer
Susie Figgis
Casting
Shaila Rubin
Casting
Chris Carpenter
Sound Mixer
Stanislav Glugar
Properties
Petr Cejka
Electrician
Jim Brookshire
ADR Supervisor
Alex Gibson
Music Editor
Aaron Downing
Post Production Supervisor
Janette Evans
First Assistant Accountant
Dalibor Suchy
Electrician
Petr Zavrel
Second Assistant Camera
Simon Firsht
Boom Operator
Jiri Klaska
Grip
Jaroslav Rericha
Draftsman
Karel Kubis
Production Assistant
Natalie Mathes
Post Production Accountant
Tomas Rozler
Electrician
Ian Wingrove
Special Effects Supervisor
Roman Kuchar
Grip
Mirek Pavlik
Camera Loader
Marek Havel
Camera Loader
John Kurlander
Recording
Jan Carda
First Assistant Camera
Jakub Exner
Assistant Location Manager
Pete Anthony
Conductor
Pavel Tatar
Draftsman
Vera Cerbara
Dialogue Coach
Vera Cerbara
Translator
Skip Longfellow
First Assistant Sound Editor
Jay Wilkinson
Supervising Sound Editor
Jan Hladik
Grip
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Martin Mares
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Werner Schelzig
Best Boy Electric
Jeffrey Stott
Unit Production Manager
Petr Konrad
Gaffer
Pavel Cajzl
Stunts Coordinator
Tzarina Edillon
First Assistant Editor
Petr Richter
Properties
Viktor Lonek
Video Assist
Lucie Pokorna
Personal Assistant
Tomas Polivka
Graphic Design
Michal Petr
Properties
Denisa Pugliova
Personal Assistant
Jiri Husak
Transportation Coordinator
Lenka Marsalkova
Production Coordinator
Michaela Berkova
Personal Assistant
Ales Kohout
Electrician
Jirka Pospisil
Grip
Matthew Mungle
Makeup Special Effects
Ivan Filus
Unit Production Manager
Jim Behnke
Unit Production Manager
June Connon
Properties
Petr Matuscak
Assistant Location Manager
Shakir Hafoudh
Third Assistant Director
Lauren Barnhart
Personal Assistant
Dirk Westervelt
First Assistant Editor
Jan Brumlich
Electrician
Asen Sopov
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Robert Kodera
Best Boy Grip
Pavel Proisl
Grip
Chris Rosewarne
Conceptual Design
Chris Rosewarne
Storyboard Artist
Tereza Keilova
Art Department Coordinator
Kym Langlie
Unit Publicist
Josef Vecerek
Properties
Ladislav Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Alice S. Kim
Personal Assistant
Juraj Chlpik
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Jan Matejka
Electrician
Pavel Kurak
Second Assistant Camera
Aimee Dadswell-Davies
Visual Effects Producer
Jiri Dusek
Leadman
Daniel Kutaj
Electrician
Martin Tichy
Electrician
Michal Engrth
First Assistant Accountant
Tomas Hais
Properties
Tomas Lehovec
Properties
The Picture Mill
Title Design
Nada Pinter
Script Supervisor
Kamila Ostra
Production Assistant
Alexander Gurlich
Production Assistant
Metro Voices
Musical Performer
Julia Frey
Visual Effects Producer
Jim Passon
Color Timing
Fiona Connon
Department Head Makeup
Hana Duplinska
Personal Assistant
Karel Schneiberg
Video Assist
Mark Taylor
Second Assistant Director
Tomas Kuchta
Hair Styles
Tomas Kuchta
Makeup
Martin Oberlander
Special Effects Supervisor
Sarka Zvolenska
Costumes Supervisor
Brian Schornak
Personal Assistant
Jiri Zucek
Properties Master
Marketa Porubova
Production Secretary
Advertisement