Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Notebook Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Directed by [[Performer~P11630~Nick Cassavetes~nickcassavetes]], this adaptation of author [[Performer~P314949~Nicholas Sparks~nicholassparks]]'s bestselling novel revolves around Noah Calhoun's ([[Performer~P25985~James Garner~jamesgarner]]) regular visits to a female patron ([[Performer~P61889~Gena Rowlands~genarowlands]]) of an area nursing home. Rather than bore her with the inanities of everyday life, Calhoun reads from an old, faded notebook containing the sweeping account of a young couple ([[Performer~P279096~Ryan Gosling~ryangosling]] and [[Performer~P334531~Rachel McAdams~rachelmcadams]]) whose love affair was tragically put to a halt after their separation in the midst of World War II. Seven years later, the couple was reunited, and, despite having taken radically different paths, they found themselves unable to resist the call of a second chance. The Notebook also features [[Performer~P1026~Joan Allen~joanallen]], [[Performer~P111142~Sam Shepard~samshepard]], and [[Performer~P14536~Kevin Connolly~kevinconnolly]]. ~ Tracie Cooper, Rovi

  • Release date:June 25, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Screen Actors Guild James Garner Best Supporting Actor 2004 Nominee

Cast

Ryan Gosling
as Noah
Rachel McAdams
as Allie
James Garner
as Noah Calhoun
Gena Rowlands
as Allie Calhoun
James Marsden
as Lon Hammond
Kevin Connolly
as Fin
Sam Shepard
as Frank Calhoun
Joan Allen
as Anne Hamilton
David Thornton
as John Hamilton
James Middleton
as Aaron
Frederick Bingham
as Postman
Heather Wahlquist
as Sara Tuffington
Milton Buras
as Lon's Employee
Robert Fraisse
as Buyer #1
Stephanie Wheeler
as Sarah Lawrence Girl
Jennifer Echols
as Nurse Selma
Nancy DeMayo
as Mary Allen
Robert Ivey
as Dressmaker
Sylvia Jefferies
as Rosemary
Todd Lewis
as Reporter
Jonathan Parks Jordan
as Seabrook Boy
Daniel Czekalski
as Recruitment Officer
Kweli Leapart
as Willa
Patrick Leonard
as Lieutenant Davis
Ronald Betts
as Male Nurse
Traci Dinwiddie
as Veronica
Jude Kitchens
as Tommy The Ferris Wheel Operator
Obba Babatunde
as Band Leader
Barbara Weetman
as Buyer #2
Tim Ivey
as Rower
Matthew Barry
as Dr. Barnwell
Chuck Pacheco
as Bus Driver
Ed Grady
as Harry
Elizabeth Bond
as Lon's Secretary
Lindy Newton
as Heather Lynn
Mark Garner
as Lon's Employee
Deborah Hobart
as Aunt Kitty
Leslea Fisher
as Seabrook Girl
Peter Rosenfeld
as Professor
Cullen Moss
as Bodee
Eve Kagan
as Sarah Lawrence Girl
Meredith Zealy
as Maggie
Riley Novak
as Edmond
Starletta DuPois
as Nurse Esther
Robert Washington
as Elgin
Erin Guzowski
as Sarah Lawrence Girl
Matt Shelly
as Seabrook Boy
Rebecca Koon
as Aunt Georgia
Sasha Azevedo
as Wife Of Buyer #3

Crew

Nick Cassavetes
Director
Catherine Sudolcan
Producer
Lynn Harris
Producer
Jeremy Leven
Screenwriter
Jan Sardi
Screenwriter
Nick Cassavetes
Screenwriter
Nicholas Sparks
Book Author
Robert Fraisse
Cinematographer
Aaron Zigman
Composer (Music Score)
Alan Heim
Editor
Sarah Knowles
Production Designer
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Executive Producer
Toby Emmerich
Executive Producer
Geoffrey S. Grimsman
Set Designer
Mark Garner
Set Designer
Karyn Wagner
Costume Designer
Summer Eubanks
Set Decorator
Chuck Potter
Set Decorator
Nicoletta Massone
Costume Designer
Robert Ditchburn
First Assistant Director
Kevin Connolly
Supervisor/Manager
Helene Ross
Coordinator
Peter Rosenfeld
Camera Operator
Robert Stecko
Camera Operator
Patrick Kerton
Stunts
Jean Frenette
Stunts
Mike Chute
Stunts
Rex Riddick
Stunts
Ted Larkin
Stunts
Gillis Jere
Stunts
Chad Stall
Choreography
Margaret Mullins
Casting
Jonathan S. Gaynor
Sound Mixer
Daniele Rohrbach
Production Manager
Matthew Barry
Casting
Nancy Green-Keyes
Casting
Richard Futch
Casting
Edie Doherty
Buyer
Edie Doherty
Costume/Wardrobe
Ryal Cosgrove
Special Effects Supervisor
Jerry Hey
Conductor
Ben Hammock
Production Assistant
Aynee Osborn
Assistant Sound Editor
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Charlie Loper
Musical Performer
Glenn Cowan
First Assistant Editor
Janet Carey
Makeup
Michel Bertrand
Dolly Grip
David Dryer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Nicole Strojny
Painter
Geoffrey Cormier
Greensman
Karen Eisenstadt
Production Accountant
Cheryl Clarey
Painter
Raymond Benthall
Electrician
Reese James Spensley
Costumes Supervisor
Thomas Younkman
Dialogue Editor
Paul Broucek
Executive Music Producer
Cindi Hobgood
Location Manager
Susan Oliver
Key Costumer
Deana Albers
Assistant Properties
Jimmie Wood
Musical Performer
Ann Hadsell
ADR Mixer
Bass Hampton
Assistant Location Manager
Perry Hickman
Driver
Evelyn Jackson
Assistant Choreographer
Jim Duncan
Grip
Bernard Vincent
Unit Production Manager
Philip Hardage
Second Assistant Director
Art Schultz
Electrician
Paul Timothy Carden
Supervising Sound Editor
Rocky Amon
Grip
Chris Satrazemis
Camera Loader
Bennet Silver
Set Dresser
Bill Taylor
Visual Effects
Alain Lacombe
Craft Service/Catering
Dean Parks
Musical Performer
Bill Reichenbach
Musical Performer
Jack McCollum
Best Boy Electric
Elio Acanfora
Driver
Robert Zimmitti
Musical Performer
William Hand
Electrician
Stephen Eno
Painter
Angela Amaro
Buyer
Angela Amaro
Costume/Wardrobe
Steve Rhea
Location Manager
Joe Dornich
Production Assistant
Monica Barrios-Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Todd Lewis
Production Supervisor
Melinda Taksen
Script Supervisor
Leon Dudevoir
Production Executive
Rick Mobbs
Storyboard Artist
Erik Holmberg
Executive in Charge of Production
Johnetta Boone
Character Design
Judith Orszula
Painter
Mikkel Johansen
Production Assistant
Thomas Michal
Grip
Michael Mitchum
Driver
Andy Krish
Greensman
Perri Pivovar
First Assistant Editor
Peter Dillenbeck
Greensman
Charlene Roberson
Hair Styles
Charlene Roberson
Makeup
Brian Knox
Grip
Alp Altiner
Matte Artist
Linda Grimes
Makeup
Floyd Barnfield
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist
Maggie Burback
Costume/Wardrobe
Philip Tallman
Music Editor
Bobby Galliher
Driver
Jim DiSensi
Transportation Coordinator
Pat Glasser
Assistant Hair
Ronald Betts
Electrician
Pat McCartney
Driver
Chrissie Davis
Production Coordinator
Nicole Lapierre
Key Make-up
Dale Brownell
Hair Styles
Brad Sherman
Re-Recording Mixer
Alan Aldridge
First Assistant Camera
Avram "Butch" Kaplan
Unit Production Manager
Bill Balas
Production Assistant
Dwayne Hatchell
Grip
Michele Ferrone
Visual Effects Producer
Elizabeth Kenton
Dialogue Editor
Michael Bonsignore
Dolly Grip
Claude Letessier
Sound Effects Editor
Claudia Carle
ADR Recordist
Kenneth MacKenzie
Key Grip
Alexandre Bernard
Second Assistant Director
Raylor Simpson
Driver
Melissa Moseley
Still Photographer
Lauren Stephens
Dialogue Editor
Keith Sherer
First Assistant Camera
Keith Sherer
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Timothy Cargioli
Boom Operator
Stephen Mills
Driver
Stephen Mills
Grip
Bob Shelley
Special Effects Coordinator
Justin Brandstater
Matte Artist
Scott Siler
Driver
Bobby Hart
Negative Cutter
Beverly Ballzigler
Driver
Syd Dutton
Visual Effects
Teresa Foshee
Makeup
Cindy Seay
Painter
Lynell Bangs
Production Accountant
Matt Shelly
Personal Assistant
Anthony Cargioli
Boom Operator
Maureen Farley
Properties Master
Mark Dornfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lee Siler
Transportation Coordinator
Advertisement