Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Matrix Revolutions Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Shot back-to-back with The Matrix Reloaded, the third and final installment of Andy Wachowski and Larry Wachowski's sci-fi action saga picks up where the second film left off. Neo (Keanu Reeves) remains unconscious in the real world, caught in a mysterious subway station that lies between the machine world and the Matrix, and Bane (Ian Bliss) is still a conduit for Agent Smith (Hugo Weaving), who continues to grow out of control, threatening to destroy both worlds. Meanwhile, as the sentinels get closer and closer to Zion, the citizens of the earth's last inhabited city prepare for the inevitable onslaught. By bargaining with The Merovingian (Lambert Wilson), Trinity (Carrie-Anne Moss) and Morpheus (Laurence Fishburne) are able to free Neo who, after meeting with The Oracle (Mary Alice stepping in for the late Gloria Foster), decides that he must leave Zion and head for the machine mainframe. As Neo and Trinity venture into the dangerous machine world, with hopes of stopping both the machines and Agent Smith, their comrades in Zion attempt to fight off the attacking sentinels with the odds stacked greatly against them. Other cast members returning include Monica Bellucci, Ngai Sing, and Harold Perrineau Jr. ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:November 5, 2003

Cast

Keanu Reeves
as Neo
Carrie-Anne Moss
as Trinity
Laurence Fishburne
as Morpheus
Hugo Weaving
as Agent Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith
as Niobe
Mary Alice
as The Oracle
Ngai Sing
as Seraph
Bruce Spence
as Trainman
Nathaniel Lees
as General Mifune
Clayton Watson
as Kid
Harold Perrineau, Jr.
as Link
Nona Gaye
as Zee
Harry J. Lennix
as Commander Lock
Monica Bellucci
as Persephone
Lambert Wilson
as The Merovingian
Ian Bliss
as Bane
Helmut Bakaitis
as The Architect
David Roberts
as Roland
Essie Davis
as Maggie
Bernard White
as Rama-Kandra
Che Timmins
as Radio Bunker Man
Chris Kirby
as Mauser
Henry Blasingame
as Deus Ex Machina
Matt McColm
as Agent Thompson
Cassandra Williams
as Bubble Girl
Dion Horstmans
as Q-Ball Gang Member #2
Tharini Mudaliar
as Kamala
Joe Manning
as First Operator At Command
Kate Beahan
as Coat Check Girl
Anthony Wong
as Ghost
David Bowers
as Q-Ball Gang Member #1
Rene Naufahu
as Zion Gate Keeper
Robert Mammone
as AK
Anthony Zerbe
as Councillor Hamann
Robyn Nevin
as Councillor Dillard
Cornel West
as Councillor West
Kevin Richardson
as Deus Ex Machina
Gina Torres
as Cass
Lachy Hulme
as Sparks
Rupert Reid
as Lock's Lieutenant
Richard Sydenham
as Dock Seargeant
Zeke Castelli
as Operations Officer Mattis
Francine Bell
as Councillor Grace
Genevieve O'Reilly
as Officer Wirtz
Peter Lamb
as Colt
Kittrick Redmond
as Second Operator At Command

Crew

Andy Wachowski
Director
Larry Wachowski
Director
Alex Altrocchi
Producer
John L. Jack
Producer
Lawson W. Owen
Producer
Janet Yale
Producer
John Clinton
Producer
Joel Silver
Producer
Ann Podlozny
Producer
Nicolas Bonnell
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Bill Pope
Cinematographer
Geoff Wharton
Cinematographer
Mark Lapwood
Cinematographer
Phil Pastuhov
Cinematographer
Phil Sheather
Cinematographer
Kane Skennar
Cinematographer
Jason Bentley
Composer (Music Score)
Bill Talbott
Composer (Music Score)
Zig Gron
Composer (Music Score)
Damon Tedesco
Composer (Music Score)
Zig Gron
Editor
Zach Staenberg
Editor
Julia Evershade
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Hugh Bateup
Supervising Art Director
George Hull
Art Director
Grant Alan Niesner
Art Director
Charlie Revai
Art Director
Nancy Noblett
Art Director
Catherine Mansil
Art Director
Steve Richards
Associate Producer
Vicki Popplewell
Associate Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Amber Wong
Executive Producer
Andy Wachowski
Executive Producer
Larry Wachowski
Executive Producer
Grant Hill
Executive Producer
Jenny Fulle
Executive Producer
Jules Roman
Executive Producer
Andrew Mason
Executive Producer
Philip Thomas
Set Designer
Brian Dusting
Set Designer
Christian Huband
Set Designer
Godric Cole
Set Designer
Dan Bronson
Costume Designer
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Andrew Lackey
Sound/Sound Designer
Mark Larry
Sound/Sound Designer
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound/Sound Designer
Richard Adrian
Sound/Sound Designer
Jeffrey Valdez
Special Effects
Tim Wessling
Special Effects
Sarah Shores
Special Effects
Dennis Forry
Special Effects
Charles Rotherham
First Assistant Director
Toby Pease
First Assistant Director
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
Andrew Glass
Consultant/advisor
Geofrey Darrow
Consultant/advisor
Amanda Crittenden
Supervisor/Manager
Dan Bronson
Supervisor/Manager
Jason Bentley
Supervisor/Manager
Amit Agrawal
Supervisor/Manager
Jim Scaife
Supervisor/Manager
Marcia Ross
Supervisor/Manager
Paul Ranford
Supervisor/Manager
Scott Kravitz
Animator
Non Thareechit
Animator
Paul Waggonner
Animator
Neil Michka
Animator
Michael Holzl
Animator
Kurt Nellis
Animator
Julie Jaros
Animator
Jamee Houk
Animator
Jesse Sugarman
Animator
Aaron Gilman
Animator
Jason Shulman
Animator
Bil Van Ness
Animator
Traci Horie
Animator
Chuck Duke
Animator
Daniel Loeb
Animator
Guido Muzzarelli
Animator
Ethan Marak
Animator
Eric Ingerson
Animator
Duncan Burbidge
Coordinator
Garrett Robinson
Coordinator
Chandra Montgomery
Coordinator
Trish Foreman
Coordinator
Vanessa Walshe
Coordinator
Tina Kane
Coordinator
Sue Osmond
Coordinator
Jacqueline Rosado
Coordinator
Amy Gatzert
Coordinator
Annie Pomeranz
Coordinator
Joclyn McCahon
Coordinator
Joanne Tastula
Coordinator
Mary-Liz Andrews
Coordinator
Stephanie Fairall
Coordinator
Sarah Hicks
Coordinator
Aurelia Abate
Coordinator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Calum McFarlane
Camera Operator
Brit Sooby
Stunts
Brad Martin
Stunts
Cathie Small
Stunts
Danielle Burgio
Stunts
Darren Mitchell
Stunts
Alex Kuzelicki
Stunts
Phil Meacham
Stunts
Warrick Sadler
Stunts
Yasca Sinigaglia
Stunts
Graham Jahne
Stunts
Gillian Statham
Stunts
Danial Donai
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Keir Beck
Stunts
Kelsee Devoreaux
Stunts
Harry Dakanalis
Stunts
Puvan Pather
Stunts
Avril Wynne
Stunts
Raelene Chapman
Stunts
Bernadette van Gyen
Stunts
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Stunts
Michelle Comerford
Stunts
Mick Roughan
Stunts
Min Windle
Stunts
Nash Edgerton
Stunts
Peter Jerimijenko
Stunts
Jerry Castro
Production Manager
Mali Finn
Casting
Mandy Butler
Production Accountant
Marc Nanjo
Compositor
Marc Scaparro
Technical Director
Marc Toscano
Lighting
Maggie Fung
Key Make-up
Make Newnham
Electrician
Margaret Aston
Makeup
Marian Murray
Assistant Set Decorator
Marie-Laure Nguyen
Lighting
Anthony Reyna
Production Assistant
Anthony Reyna
Runner
Anthony Riazzi
Lighting
Mark Buck
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Julie Orosz
Visual Effects Producer
Justin Folk
Production Assistant
Justin Folk
Runner
Justin Sykes
Grip
Kaishin Kam
Technical Director
Kristel Krews
Personal Assistant
Kristen Millette
Compositor
Kurt Judson
Technical Director
Laide Agunbiade
Compositor
Lana Rowe
Production Assistant
Anna Marchant
Properties Maker
Len White
Technical Director
Linda Sang
Set Dresser
Linda Tremblay-Geibel
Compositor
Lisa Fay
Production Assistant
Lou Grant
Script Supervisor
Lubo Hristov
Matte Artist
Luis Fonseca
Properties Maker
Kenneth Gimpelson
Lighting
Kent Matheson
Matte Artist
Kerry Fetzer
Craft Service/Catering
Kerry Rushton
Set Dresser
Kerryn Roberts
Key Make-up
Kim Libreri
Special Effects Supervisor
Kimble Rendall
Second Unit Director
Kara Walsh
Assistant Standby Props
Karl Rickard-Worth
Grip
Angeline Drinan
Set Dresser
Kate Patrick
Buyer
Kate Patrick
Set Dresser
Kathy Stefanac
Personal Assistant
Kawaldeep Singh
Technical Director
Angus Wray
Runner
John Bowring
Armorer
Joey Santana
Assistant Editor
Julia Evershade
Sound Editor
Julie Bryant
Negative Cutter
Andrew Lackey
Sound Effects Director
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Joe Strasser
Technical Director
Andrew Mumford
Compositor
Joel Klinger
Electrician
Joel Lattigan
Electrician
Andrew Ascough
Runner
Jesse Andrewartha
Technical Director
Jesse Frazer
Production Assistant
Jesse Frazer
Runner
Jason Waide
Electrician
Jay Munro
Best Boy Grip
Jessica Alan
Post Production Supervisor
Jim Berney
Special Effects Supervisor
Andrew Flakelar
Production Assistant
Jimmy Gernand
Properties Maker
Andrew Hardingham
Properties Maker
Joanna Pullen
Set Dresser
Adam Schardein
Production Assistant
Adam Schardein
Runner
John Ellard
Electrician
John Gaeta
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andrew Thilby
Properties Maker
John Maynier
Properties Maker
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
John Roesch
Foley Artist
John Vegher
Compositor
John Vegher
Technical Director
John Volny
Lighting
Johnny Pacialeo
Second Assistant Director
Jon Guidinger
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Jon Heckman
Compositor
Jon Heckman
Technical Director
Jon Zensius
Properties Maker
Jonathan Litt
Technical Director
Angaline Atkins
Production Assistant
Hannah Knowlton
Buyer
Hannah Knowlton
Set Dresser
Heidi Erl
Production Coordinator
Helen Gray
Stunts Coordinator
Helen Johnstone
Set Medic/First Aid
Henry Richards
Grip
Jacquie Robertson
Set Medic/First Aid
Andre Bremer
Set Dresser
James Dornoff
Production Assistant
Iain Godfrey
Electrician
Iain Mathieson
Gaffer
Ian Bickerton
Construction Foreman
Ian Bird
Key Grip
Ian Blackburn
Electrician
Jacinta Hennessy
Assistant Standby Props
Jason Bright
Lighting
Jason Galeon
Technical Director
Jason McPhee
Grip
Jason Porter
Compositor
James Rowell
Lighting
Janette Vecchiarelli
Personal Assistant
Jason Baird
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Jenny Hicks
Assistant Editor
Jenny Napier
Production Assistant
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Production Assistant
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Runner
Jep Hill
Technical Director
Jeremy Sternberg
Lighting
Andres Vitale
Compositor
Peter Lawless
Location Manager
Peter Takeuchi
Senior Producer
Peter Whitby
Electrician
Phil Brotherton
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Phil McDonell
Driver
Paul Zinnes
Model Effects
Pete Kozachik
Motion Control Camera
Peter Bushby
Gaffer
Peter Chesloff
Compositor
Peter Cogar
Armorer
Peter Coy
Construction Foreman
Norm DeCarlo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Oksana Sokol
Script Supervisor
Oliver Scott
Camera Loader
Ollie Rankin
Technical Director
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Naylor
Electrician
Noel McIntosh
Assistant Sound Editor
Nathan Fok
Technical Director
Nathan Whitehead
Assistant Sound Editor
Neal Halter
Properties Maker
Aron Walker
Dolly Grip
Nelson Hall
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Neviana Hristov
Matte Artist
Nicholai Danko
Electrician
Nick D'Abo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Oystein Larsen
Technical Director
Pat Lacey
Assistant Unit Manager
Patrice Saenz
Lighting
Patrick Bergeron
Compositor
Patsy Buchan
Set Medic/First Aid
Paul Adzic
Runner
Paul Berolzheimer
Sound Effects Director
Mitch Gray
Electrician
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Murray Gosson
Key Standby Props
Myron Isaacs
Properties Maker
Naomi Enfield
Second Assistant Director
Mick Vivian
Dolly Grip
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Michelle Tankin
Script Supervisor
Michelle Tuella
Personal Assistant
Melina Kevorkian
Personal Assistant
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Michael Gaiser
Technical Director
Michael Jobe
Properties Maker Foreman
Michael Larcombe
Grip
Michael Pedder
Electrician
Michael Sarkis
Motion Control Camera
Michael Swingle
Set Dresser
Michele Ryan
Production Assistant
Masuo Suzuki
Lighting
Mathieu Raynault
Matte Artist
Matt Bilski
Personal Assistant
Matt Brumit
Compositor
Matt Dougan
Compositor
Matt Jordin
Set Dresser
Matt Milgate
Set Dresser
Matthew Cotter
Properties Maker
Matthew Henderson
Lighting
Adrian Dalton
Buyer
Adrian Dalton
Set Dresser
Mark Lefitz
Technical Director
Mark Manfrey
Technical Director
Mark Larry
Sound Effects Director
Mark Nakahara
Electrician
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Martin Fargher
Grip
Martin Pashley
Sound Recordist
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Producer
Thomas Proost
Properties Maker
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Tim Littleton
Extra Casting
Tim Neill
Electrician
Tim Pack
Electrician
Stephen Moros
Layout
Steve Avoujageli
Lighting
Steve Courtney
Special Effects Supervisor
Steve Mingus
Set Medic/First Aid
Steve Reid
Properties Maker
Steve Switaj
Motion Control Camera
Benjamin Naughtin
Production Assistant
Scott Lenau
Set Dresser
Scott McNamara
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Scott Souter
Special Effects Supervisor
Scott Younkin
Compositor
Serena Naramore
Compositor
Beau Vaughn
Electrician
Sevendalino Khay
Technical Director
Shane Bennett
Assistant Standby Props
Shannon Anthoness
First Assistant Accountant
Shareen Beringer
Buyer
Sharmishtha Sohoni
Compositor
Shawn Walsh
Lighting
Belinda Villani
Model Effects
Belinda Wild
Driver
Sim Bajaj
Personal Assistant
Simon Bethune
Properties Maker
Simon Elsley
Draftsman
Slavko Peraic
Set Dresser
Sonia Whiteman
Second Assistant Director
Soren Ragsdale
Lighting
Spencer Mulcahy
Electrician
Starrs McBurney
Second Assistant Camera
Stephane Ceretti
Special Effects Supervisor
Ray Haleblian
Lighting
Reg Garside
Gaffer
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Personal Assistant
Reza Mokhtar
Craft Service/Catering
Rich Clot
Construction Coordinator
Rich McBride
Compositor
Rich McBride
Technical Director
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Director
Pierre Maurer
Properties Maker
Sarah Learmont
Set Medic/First Aid
Paul Shakeshaft
Camera Loader
Rick Camara
Recording
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Rick Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Rob Nitsch
Technical Director
Rob Wilkin
Grip
Robb Miller
Production Accountant
Robert Komatsu
Visual Effects Editor
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Rodney Morgan
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Roger Gibbon
Matte Artist
Roger Tait
Negative Cutter
Barnaby Robson
Compositor
Ronald Rametta
Properties Maker
Ross Emery
Additional Cinematography
Rowan Wademan
Properties Maker
Salli Lloyd
Set Medic/First Aid
Salvatore Belleci
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Samuel McKinnon
Electrician
Sandi Archer
Production Secretary
Sandy Burcul
Buyer
Sarah Crosby
Set Dresser
David Lipton
Technical Director
Daniel Albanese
Scenic Artist
Eric Schweickert
Compositor
Ernie Garland
Runner
Eryne Prine
Assistant Sound Editor
Durant Schoon
Technical Director
Eben Stromquist
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Edwardo Mendez
Compositor
Alfred Maack
Set Dresser
Elly Kamal
Costumes Assistant
Emma Barham
Cable Person
Enrique Vila
Technical Director
Garth Tompkins
Construction Foreman
Gary Gill
Key Grip
Gary Ticehurst
Pilot
Gavin Walker
Properties Maker
Allison Gibbons
Assistant Editor
Geoff Stanton
Runner
George Ho
Technical Director
Gerry Nucifora
Boom Operator
Geofrey Darrow
Conceptual Design
Fabian Elmers
Technical Director
Fergus Leese
Buyer
Fergus Leese
Runner
Filippo Costanzo
Matte Artist
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Fon Davis
Properties Maker Foreman
Frank Flick
First Assistant Camera
Frank Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Frank Rocha
Transportation Captain
Allan Gersten
Technical Director
Allen Hemberger
Lighting
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Glenn Boswell
Stunts Coordinator
Gloria Bava
Negative Cutter
Graham Beatty
Electrician
Amanda Amphlett
Properties Maker
Grant Imahara
Properties Maker Foreman
Grant Neutroski
Electrician
Greg Tidman
Key Grip
Greg Upston
Properties Maker
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Amber Cook
Production Assistant
Yolanda Jones
Production Assistant
Wantana Suesut
Model Effects
Warren Hanneman
Hair Styles
Zyra McAuliffe
Electrician
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Yuen Woo Ping
Fights Choreographer
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Tippett Studio
Visual Effects
Deborah Antoniou
Second Assistant Director
Bob Lyss
Compositor
Amy Hollywood Wixson
Visual Effects Producer
Rodney Montague
Special Effects Supervisor
Wende Martin
Craft Service/Catering
Wil Milne
Unit Production Manager
Willem Van Thillo
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Bill Gilman
Compositor
Victoria Sullivan
Script Supervisor
Wade Mansell
Set Dresser
Tristan Ikuta
Technical Director
Urban Olsson
Sound Recordist
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Betty Fotofili
Set Production Assistant
Tracy Boyko
Scenic Artist
Tracy Nagel
Buyer
Travis Magee
Electrician
Trevor Cawood
Lighting
Suzanne Mallos
Production Coordinator
Tadao Mihashi
Lighting
Takashi Kuribayashi
Technical Director
Tamara Stone
Compositor
Timothy Loughran
Production Assistant
Timothy Phillips
Set Dresser
Tina Gordon
Makeup
Tobin Jones
Technical Director
Toby Copping
Key Grip
Scot Schinderman
Technical Director
Todd Lookinland
Properties Maker
Tom Ehline
Construction Foreman
Tonia Pearson
Personal Assistant
Tony Kieme
Storyboard Artist
Tony Preciado
Properties Maker
Tony Reaiche
Electrician
Alex Mansell
Buyer
Alex Mansell
Runner
Deb Asch
Compositor
Deb Asch
Technical Director
Deborah Eastwood
Production Accountant
Denie Pentecost
Assistant Standby Props
Dennis Archer
Set Dresser
Dermot Leybourne
Assistant Unit Manager
Diane Haddon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Didi Fitzgerald
Negative Cutter
Dion Horstmans
Properties Maker
Dion Lam
Fights Choreographer
Doug Yoshida
Technical Director
Drew Bailey
Third Assistant Director
Dave Moorer
Set Medic/First Aid
David Birrell
First Assistant Avid Editor
David Dranitzke
Visual Effects Producer
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Danielle Plantec
Lighting
Danny Burnett
Construction Foreman
Darren Le Gallo
Production Assistant
Christina Drahos
Compositor
Christopher Gaw
Properties Maker
Dan Glass
Special Effects Supervisor
Dan Trezise
Compositor
Charly Wrencher
Assistant Properties
Charmaine Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Chris Cleary
Runner
Chris Mckinnon
Electrician
Chris Whitle
Set Dresser
Cathy Liu
Post Production Assistant
Chad Algarin
Recording
Chad Stahelski
Martial Arts Instructor/Coordinator
Charlie Araki
Production Accountant
Charlie Nott
Electrician
Catherine Roehl
Production Accountant
Cindi Knapton
Assistant Art Director
Cindy Hong
Lighting
Claire Richardson
Second Assistant Director
Alberto Noti
Technical Director
Clint Mufford
Driver
Colin Deane
First Assistant Camera
Craig McClements
Runner
Craig Mullins
Matte Artist
Craig Parnaby
Runner
Cristin Pescosolido
Compositor
Cynthia Morris
Assistant Editor
Damien Berwick
Set Dresser
Damien Drew
Assistant Art Director
Brad Burnet
Properties Maker
Brad Summergreene
Set Dresser
Brent Heyning
Properties Maker
Brett Tracey
Camera Loader
Brian Dewe
Properties Maker Foreman
David Lee
Production Sound
Mark Harris
Electrician
Karen Murphy
Assistant Art Director
Bronwyn Fox
Assistant Production Coordinator
Bruce Nicholson
Compositor
Bruce Schulter
Title Design
Bruno Vilela
Technical Director
Bryan Hirota
Special Effects Supervisor
Cami Thompson
Set Dresser
Carl Beaumont
Assistant Unit Manager
Caroline Olweny
Hair Styles
Advertisement