Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Matrix Reloaded Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

After creating an international sensation with the visually dazzling and intellectually challenging sci-fi blockbuster [[Feature~V177524~The Matrix~thematrix]], the Wachowski brothers returned with the first of two projected sequels that pick up where the first film left off. Neo ([[Performer~P59355~Keanu Reeves~keanureeves]]) and Trinity ([[Performer~P230666~Carrie-Anne Moss~carrieannemoss]]) have been summoned by Morpheus ([[Performer~P23625~Laurence Fishburne~laurencefishburne]]) to join him on a voyage to Zion, the last outpost of free human beings on Earth. Neo and Trinity's work together has been complicated by the fact the two are involved in a serious romantic relationship. Upon their arrival in Zion, Morpheus locks horns with rival Commander Lock ([[Performer~P41800~Harry J. Lennix~harryjlennix]]) and encounters his old flame Niobe ([[Performer~P56892~Jada Pinkett Smith~jadapinkettsmith]]). Meanwhile, Agent Smith ([[Performer~P75146~Hugo Weaving~hugoweaving]]) has returned with some surprises for Neo, most notably the ability to replicate himself as many times as he pleases. Neo makes his way to The Oracle ([[Performer~P24443~Gloria Foster~gloriafoster]]), who informs him that if he wishes to save humankind, he must unlock "The Source," which means having to release The Key Maker ([[Performer~P235455~Randall Duk Kim~randalldukkim]]) from the clutches of Merovingian ([[Performer~P76764~Lambert Wilson~lambertwilson]]). While Merovingian refuses to cooperate, his wife, Persephone ([[Performer~P195176~Monica Bellucci~monicabellucci]]), angry at her husband's dalliances with other women, offers to help, but only in exchange for a taste of Neo's affections. With The Keymaker in tow, Neo, Trinity, and Morpheus are chased by Merovingian's henchmen: a pair of deadly albino twins ([[Performer~P360011~Neil Rayment~neilrayment]] and [[Performer~P360010~Adrian Rayment~adrianrayment]]). Filmed primarily in Australia and California (the extended chase scene was shot on a stretch of highway build specifically for the production outside of San Francisco), The Matrix Reloaded was produced in tandem with the third film in the series, [[Feature~V282917~The Matrix Revolutions~thematrixrevolutions]]. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 15, 2003

Cast

Keanu Reeves
as Neo
Carrie-Anne Moss
as Trinity
Laurence Fishburne
as Morpheus
Hugo Weaving
as Agent Smith
Jada Pinkett Smith
as Niobe
Gloria Foster
as The Oracle
Harold Perrineau, Jr.
as Link
Monica Bellucci
as Persephone
Harry J. Lennix
as Commander Lock
Lambert Wilson
as Merovingian
Randall Duk Kim
as The Keymaker
Nona Gaye
as Zee
Anthony Zerbe
as Councillor Hamann
Helmut Bakaitis
as The Architect
Neil Rayment
as Twin #1
Adrian Rayment
as Twin #2
Daniel Bernhardt
as Agent Johnson
David No
as Cain
Donald Battee
as Vector
Alima Ashton-Sheibu
as Girl (Link's Niece)
Frankie Stevens
as Tirant
Peter Lamb
as Colt
Essie Davis
as Maggie
David Roberts
as Roland
Gina Torres
as Cass, Dozer's widow
Genevieve O'Reilly
as Officer Wirtz
Anthony Wong
as Ghost
Chris Kirby
as Mauser
David Franklin
as Maitre D'
Kevin Scott
as 18 Wheel Trucker
Robyn Nevin
as Councillor Dillard
Steve Morris
as Computer Room Guard
Roy Jones Jr.
as Captain Ballard
John Walton
as Security Bunker Guard
Ngai Sing
as Seraph
Brandon Freeman
as dancer
Chae Hill
as dancer
Che Timmins
as Radio Man
Christine Anu
as Kali
Christine Mitchell
as Power Station Guard
Clayton Watson
as The Kid
Cornel West
as Councillor West
Nash Edgerton
as Security Guard #5
Nathaniel Lees
as General Mifune
Ian Bliss
as Bane
Jenifer Golden
as dancer
Andrew Valli
as Police #1
Andy Arness
as Police #2
Josephine Byrnes
as Zion Virtual Control Operator
Lachy Hulme
as Sparks
Leigh Whannell
as Axel
Liliana Bogatko
as Old Woman At Zion
Malcolm Kennard
as Abel
Marlene Cummins
as Another Old Woman At Zion
Matt McColm
as Agent Thompson
Maurya Kerr
as dancer
Monique Strauss
as dancer
Nicandro Thomas
as Young Thomas Anderson (2)
Nick Scoggin
as "Gidim" Truck Driver
Noris Campos
as Woman With Groceries
Attila Davidhazy
as Young Thomas Anderson (12)
Austin Galuppo
as Young Thomas Anderson (4)
Rene Naufahu
as Zion Gate Operator
Robert Mammone
as AK
Rupert Reid
as Lock's Lieutenant
Socratis Otto
as Operator (Vigilant)
Steve Bastoni
as Captain Sorren
Steve Vella
as Malachi
Stoney Burke
as Bike Carrier Driver
Tahei Simpson
as Binary
Tammy Cheney
as dancer
Terrell Dixon
as Wurm
Tony Lynch
as Computer Room Technician
Tory Mussett
as Beautiful Woman at Le Vrai
Valerie Berry
as Priestess
Yukie Fujimoto
as dancer

Crew

Andy Wachowski
Director
Larry Wachowski
Director
Joel Silver
Producer
Andy Wachowski
Screenwriter
Larry Wachowski
Screenwriter
Bill Pope
Cinematographer
Kim Marks
Cinematographer
Jason Bentley
Musical Direction/Supervision
Zach Staenberg
Editor
Owen Paterson
Production Designer
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Hugh Bateup
Supervising Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Charlie Revai
Art Director
Catherine Mansil
Art Director
Vicki Popplewell
Associate Producer
Steve Richards
Associate Producer
Phil Oosterhouse
Associate Producer
David Forbes
Executive Producer
Grant Hill
Executive Producer
Bruce Berman
Executive Producer
Larry Wachowski
Executive Producer
Andy Wachowski
Executive Producer
Andrew Mason
Executive Producer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Ronald R. Reiss
Set Designer
Philip Thomas
Set Designer
Brian Dusting
Set Designer
Christian Husband
Set Designer
Godric Cole
Set Designer
Alfred Tiegs
Costume Designer
Frank Morales
Costume Designer
Christine Renee Dye
Costume Designer
Judy Feil
Costume Designer
Molly Harris Campbell
Costume Designer
Tasha Lemel
Costume Designer
Kym Barrett
Costume Designer
Kathleen Giordano
Costume Designer
Janis Mekaelian
Costume Designer
Jean Fredrickson
Costume Designer
David Lee
Sound/Sound Designer
Toby Pease
First Assistant Director
James McTeigue
First Assistant Director
Benjamin Ball
Consultant/advisor
Geofrey Darrow
Consultant/advisor
Abigale Cardell
Coordinator
Sue Osmond
Coordinator
Sarah Hicks
Coordinator
Trish Foreman
Coordinator
Trista Gormley
Coordinator
Aimee Rousey
Coordinator
Vanessa Walshe
Coordinator
Carrie Macfadden
Coordinator
Joclyn McCahon
Coordinator
Jonathan Blake
Coordinator
Lucinda Fergus
Coordinator
Jacqueline Rosado
Coordinator
Nick Morrell
Coordinator
Andrew Rowlands
Camera Operator
Calum McFarlane
Camera Operator
Chris Moseley
Camera Operator
Danny Weselis
Stunts
Danny Wynands
Stunts
Debbie Evans
Stunts
Chad Randall
Stunts
Danielle Burgio
Stunts
David Leitch
Stunts
Alex Kuzelicki
Stunts
Douglas Neithercut
Stunts
Douglas Snivley
Stunts
Freddie Hice
Stunts
Erik Rondell
Stunts
Hank Amos
Stunts
Troy Brown
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Brad Martin
Stunts
Tawny Ellis Lehman
Stunts
Thomas Robinson Harper
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Troy Wood
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Avril Wynne
Stunts
Peter Jerimijenko
Stunts
Paul Crawford
Stunts
Steve Holladay
Stunts
Bernadette van Gyen
Stunts
Thomas Huff
Stunts
Tim Connolly
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Tim Trella
Stunts
Tim Walkey
Stunts
Rocky Capella
Stunts
John Sarviss
Stunts
John Cypert
Stunts
Keir Beck
Stunts
Keith Suzuki
Stunts
Kelsee Devoreaux
Stunts
Jeff Dashnaw
Stunts
Nigel Harbach
Stunts
Mike Gunther
Stunts
Pat Romano
Stunts
Ashley Fairfield
Stunts
Mike Massa
Stunts
Melanie Peyton-Smith
Stunts
Annie Ellis
Stunts
Marcus Young
Stunts
Larry Nicholas
Stunts
Kenny Alexander
Stunts
Kevin Larson
Stunts
Mali Finn
Casting
Shauna Wolifson
Casting
Ben Bohling
Production Assistant
Simon Bethune
Properties
Simon Elsley
Draftsman
Slavko Peraic
Set Dresser
Sonia Whiteman
Second Assistant Director
Spencer Mulcahy
Electrician
Starrs McBurney
Second Assistant Camera
Ronald Rametta
Properties
Rowan Wademan
Properties
Russell Hosking
Grip
Samuel McKinnon
Electrician
Sandi Archer
Production Secretary
Sandy Burcul
Buyer
Steve Parenti
Electrician
Steve Reid
Properties
Steve Switaj
Motion Control Camera
Benjamin Naughtin
Production Assistant
Tina Gordon
Makeup
Toby Copping
Key Grip
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Tim Littleton
Extra Casting
Tim Neill
Electrician
Tim Pack
Electrician
Susan Hegarty
Dialect Coach
Suzanne Mallos
Production Coordinator
Bernard Golenko
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Teresa Hinton
Hair Styles
Terry Clotiaux
Visual Effects Producer
Thad Baker
Post Production Assistant
Paul Hackner
Assistant Sound Editor
Paul Muldrew
Set Production Assistant
Paul Naylor
Electrician
Paul Ranford
Production Supervisor
Paul Shakeshaft
Lighting
Peggy Schnitzer
Key Costumer
Peter Cogar
Armorer
Peter Coy
Construction Foreman
Peter Lawless
Location Manager
Peter Martorano
Assistant Location Manager
Peter Whitby
Electrician
Reg Garside
Gaffer
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Personal Assistant
Phil Sheather
Still Photographer
Richard Adrian
Sound Effects Editor
Richard Georgensen
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Richelle Vawter
Production Assistant
Rick Camara
Sound Recordist
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Rick Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Rick Echols
Hair Styles
Rick Shuster
Pilot
Rob Pitagora
Set Production Assistant
Robert Komatsu
Visual Effects Editor
Barbara Mcdermott
Assistant Music Editor
Scott Bever
Electrician
Scott Kinzey
Boom Operator
Scott Lenau
Costume/Wardrobe
Sean Hobin
Second Assistant Director
Shane Bennett
Assistant Standby Props
Shareen Beringer
Buyer
Shaun O'Banion
Set Production Assistant
Shaun Roberts
Set Production Assistant
Ulrike Lamster
Camera Loader
Vanessa Carmichael
Personal Assistant
Betty Fotofili
Set Production Assistant
Tony Kieme
Storyboard Artist
Tony Mazzucchi
Key Grip
Tony Reaiche
Electrician
Torrey Oates
Production Assistant
Tracy Nagel
Buyer
Travis Magee
Electrician
Victoria Sullivan
Script Supervisor
Warren Hanneman
Hair Styles
Wil Milne
Unit Production Manager
Bill Harrison
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Zig Gron
Music Editor
Zyra McAuliffe
Electrician
Bill Pelkey
Electrician
David R. Ellis
Second Unit Director
Yuen Woo Ping
Fights Choreographer
Grant Hill
Unit Production Manager
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Tristan Hadden
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Deborah Antoniou
Second Second Assistant Director
Beau Bonneau Casting
Extra Casting
Debra James
Production Supervisor
Nancy Noblett
Assistant Art Director
Mark Harris
Electrician
Karen Murphy
Assistant Art Director
Dan Bronson
Costumes Supervisor
Gerald Thompson
Motion Control Camera
Brad Burnet
Properties
Bronwyn Fox
Assistant Production Coordinator
Bronwyn Preston
Unit Publicist
Butch West
Construction Coordinator
Byron Mason
Assistant Standby Props
Brett Tracey
Camera Loader
Catherine Bever
Electrician
Catherine Leyba
Production Assistant
Cami Thompson
Costume/Wardrobe
Carl Beaumont
Assistant Unit Manager
Caroline Olweny
Hair Styles
Maggie Fung
Key Make-up
Mark Killip
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Mark Lapwood
Still Photographer
Mark Larry
Sound Effects Editor
Marcy Guiragossian
Personal Assistant
Margaret Aston
Makeup
Marian Murray
Assistant Set Decorator
Anthony Reyna
Production Assistant
Anthony Reyna
Runner
Mark Gerasimenko
Second Assistant Camera
Mark Hager
Assistant Production Coordinator
Mark Hitchler
Model Effects
Kim Marks
Additional Cinematography
Kent Genzlinger
Second Assistant Director
Kerryn Roberts
Key Make-up
Kimble Rendall
Second Unit Director
Kris Boxell
Set Dresser
Kristel Krews
Personal Assistant
Anna Marchant
Properties
Lisa Harper
Grip
Lou Grant
Script Supervisor
Luigi Stefanel
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Luis Fonseca
Properties
Larry Mah
Musical Performer
Melina Kevorkian
Personal Assistant
Mia Kovero
Hair Styles
Michael Larcombe
Grip
Michael Pedder
Electrician
Michael Pullens
Electrician
Michael Sarkis
Motion Control Camera
Michele Ryan
Production Assistant
Michelle Tankin
Script Supervisor
Michelle Tuella
Personal Assistant
Mick Vivian
Dolly Grip
Mark Nakahara
Electrician
Mark Nettleton
Still Photographer
Mark Shankel
Electrician
Mark Van Kool
Boom Operator
Martin Fargher
Grip
Martin Pashley
Sound Recordist
Matt Bilski
Personal Assistant
Matt Milgate
Set Dresser
Matthew Cotter
Properties
Adrian Dalton
Buyer
Adrian Dalton
Set Dresser
Miles Puccinelli
Properties Maker Foreman
Mimi Brown
Personal Assistant
Mitch Gray
Electrician
Murray Gosson
Key Standby Props
Naomi Enfield
Second Assistant Director
Natalie Roth-Corti
Properties Master
Aron Walker
Dolly Grip
Nelson Stoll
Production Sound Mixer
Nicholai Danko
Electrician
Nicholas Tory
Personal Assistant
Paul Adzic
Runner
Pat Lacey
Assistant Unit Manager
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Noel McIntosh
Assistant Sound Editor
Jeff Gilliam
Gaffer
Jenny Hicks
Assistant Editor
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Production Assistant
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Runner
Andrew Ascough
Runner
Jesse Frazer
Production Assistant
Jesse Frazer
Runner
Jessica Alan
Post Production Supervisor
Andrew Flakelar
Personal Assistant
Jim Poynter
Set Dresser
Jim Scaife
Production Supervisor
Andrew Hardingham
Properties
Joanna Pullen
Set Dresser
Andrew Lackey
Sound Effects Editor
Jody Rogers
Visual Effects Editor
Jeb Johenning
Video Assist
Jason Waide
Electrician
Jay Munro
Best Boy Grip
JD Sansaver
Model Effects
James Stuart
Grip
Janette Vecchiarelli
Personal Assistant
Jason Baird
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Iain Godfrey
Electrician
Iain Mathieson
Gaffer
Ian Bickerton
Construction Foreman
Ian Bird
Key Grip
Ian Slater
First Assistant Editor
Jacinta Hennessy
Assistant Standby Props
Hannah Knowlton
Buyer
Hannah Knowlton
Set Dresser
Harvey Juchau
Buyer
Harvey Juchau
Runner
Heather McCann
Script Supervisor
Helen Gray
Stunts Coordinator
Henry Buescher
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Henry Richards
Grip
Ken Phelps
Grip
Kendall Cafritz
Set Production Assistant
Angaline Atkins
Production Assistant
Kathy Stefanac
Personal Assistant
Katsuhiko Okada
Properties Maker Gang Boss
Julia Evershade
Supervising Sound Editor
Justin Folk
Production Assistant
Justin Folk
Runner
Justin Sykes
Grip
Kane Skennar
Still Photographer
Kara Walsh
Assistant Standby Props
Karen Bradley
Makeup
Karl Dickard-Worth
Grip
Karyn Huston
Key Hairstylist
Kate Patrick
Buyer
Kate Patrick
Set Dresser
Adam Schardein
Set Production Assistant
John Ellard
Electrician
John Gaeta
Visual Effects Supervisor
John Gazdik
First Assistant Camera
Andrew Thilby
Properties
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
John Roesch
Foley Artist
John Trunk
Video Playback
John Bowring
Armorer
Joe Roddey
Set Production Assistant
Joel Klinger
Electrician
Joel Lattigan
Electrician
Gerry Nucifora
Boom Operator
Alyson Moore
Foley Artist
Glenn Boswell
Stunts Coordinator
Amanda Amphlett
Properties
Amanda Crittenden
Production Supervisor
Graham Beatty
Electrician
Grant Neutroski
Electrician
Greg Luntzel
First Assistant Camera
Greg Upston
Properties
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Ernie Garland
Runner
Eryne Prine
Assistant Sound Editor
Fergus Leese
Buyer
Fergus Leese
Runner
Fiona Searson
Unit Publicist
Frank Flick
First Assistant Camera
Frank Hruby
First Assistant Camera
Garth Tompkins
Construction Foreman
Gary Gill
Best Boy Grip
Gary McClendon
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Ticehurst
Pilot
Gavin Walker
Properties
Allison Gibbons
Assistant Editor
Geoff Wharton
Additional Cinematography
Geofrey Darrow
Conceptual Design
Drew Bailey
Third Assistant Director
Elaine Ramires
Key Costumer
Emilio Aramendia
Set Dresser
Emma Barham
Cable Person
Erica Headley
Set Production Assistant
David Rapaport
Casting Assistant
Alex Mansell
Buyer
Alex Mansell
Runner
Danny Burnett
Construction Foreman
Douglas Elliot
Properties Maker Foreman
Chad Stahelski
Martial Arts Instructor/Coordinator
Chandler Wood
Personal Assistant
Charlie Nott
Electrician
Charly Wrencher
Assistant Properties
Charmaine Connelly
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Chris Mckinnon
Electrician
Albert Marangoni
Buyer
Cindi Knapton
Assistant Art Director
Claire Richardson
Second Assistant Director
Clay Pinney
Special Effects Supervisor
Colin Deane
First Assistant Camera
Courtney Atinsky
Set Production Assistant
Craig Alpert
First Assistant Editor
Craig Hosking
Pilot
Craig McClements
Runner
Craig Parnaby
Runner
Cynthia Morris
Assistant Editor
Damien Drew
Assistant Art Director
Dan Glass
Visual Effects Supervisor
Denie Pentecost
Assistant Standby Props
Derek Ousley
Post Production Assistant
Dermot Leybourne
Assistant Unit Manager
Diane Haddon
Assistant Production Coordinator
Dick Weight
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Dion Horstmans
Properties
Dion Lam
Fights Choreographer
Darren Le Gallo
Personal Assistant
David Birrell
First Assistant Editor
David Bouillez
Grip
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
David Kudell
Assistant Sound Editor
Chris Tangney
Personal Assistant
Cathy Liu
Post Production Assistant
Advertisement