Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Last Castle Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Robert Redford stars in this action drama as General Irwin, a respected three-star tactician whose career ends in disgrace when he's court-martialed and sent to The Castle, a maximum security military prison. Irwin quickly butts heads with the facility's autocratic warden, Colonel Winter (James Gandolfini), who runs his command with an iron fist, even killing prisoners when he deems it necessary. Irwin rallies his fellow convicts into a rag-tag army and leads them in a revolt against Winter, an action that the warden is ready to repel by violent means. Mark Ruffalo, Robin Wright Penn, and Delroy Lindo co-star in this Dreamworks production, the third feature film from one-time film critic Rod Lurie. ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

  • Release date:October 19, 2001

Cast

Robert Redford
as Gen. Eugene Irwin
James Gandolfini
as Col. Winter
Mark Ruffalo
as Yates
Delroy Lindo
as Gen. Jim Wheeler
Clifton Collins, Jr.
as Aguilar
Brian Goodman
as Beaupre
Paul Calderon
as Dellwo
Frank Military
as Doc
Michael Irby
as Enriquez
Samuel Ball
as Duffy
Jeremy Child
as Cutbush
George W. Scott
as Thumper
Maurice Bullard
as Sgt. McLaren
Nick Kokich
as Pvt. Niebolt
David Alford
as Corp. Zamorro
Peg Allen
as Sacretary (Kelly)
Rick Vito
as Red Team Leader
Scott Michael
as Gunton
Dean Miller
as Carvelli
Kristen Shaw
as Clerk (Staff Sgt.)
Michael Davis
as Honor Guard
Joe Keenan
as Trusree/Lester
David Chattam
as Wheeler's Aide
Hans Mooy
as Sgt. Moore
Stephen Sandfort
as Inmate
Lyon Fleming
as Inmate
Darius Willis
as Inmate
Rico Moody
as Inmate
Rocky Abou-Sakher
as Inmate
Sean Cameron
as Guard
Mary Jean McAdams
as Visitor
Robin Wright Penn
as Rosalie Irwin
Toni Tardino
as Visitor
Robin Wright Penn
as Rosalie Irwin

Crew

Rod Lurie
Director
Robert Lawrence
Producer
David Sacrpa
Screen Story
David Sacrpa
Screenwriter
Graham Yost
Screenwriter
David Scarpa
Screenwriter
David Scarpa
Screen Story
Shelly Johnson
Cinematographer
Todd Homme
Musical Direction/Supervision
Jerry Goldsmith
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Jablow
Editor
Kevin Stitt
Editor
Kirk M. Petruccelli
Production Designer
Lawrence Hubbs
Art Director
Don Zepfel
Executive Producer
Daniel May
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Eloise C. Stammerjohn
Set Designer
Ha Nguyen
Costume Designer
Dale Ettema
Special Effects
Mike Weesner
Special Effects
Arnold Peterson
Special Effects
Paul Deely
Special Effects
Garth Majors
Special Effects
Curtis Decker
Special Effects
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director
Albert Cho
First Assistant Director
Brien Goodrich
Animator
Scott Browner
Camera Operator
Joseph Cicio
Camera Operator
Tim Gilbert
Stunts
Clay Lilley
Stunts
Jason Rodriguez
Stunts
Danny Wynands
Stunts
Eddie Braun
Stunts
Scott Workman
Stunts
Tad Griffith
Stunts
Gary Guercio
Stunts
Kristian Lupo
Stunts
Eddy Donno
Stunts
Bennie Moore
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Kanin Howell
Stunts
Chuck Hosack
Stunts
Marcus Salgado
Stunts
Bobby McLaughlin
Stunts
Steve Chambers
Stunts
Kenny Endoso
Stunts
Tom Pearl
Stunts
Jalon Raney
Stunts
Gene Lebell
Stunts
Michael Runyard
Stunts
Danny Rogers
Stunts
Tom Morga
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Casey O'Neill
Stunts
Cooper Taylor
Stunts
Jacob Chambers
Stunts
Kevin Jackson
Stunts
Tim Trella
Stunts
Kenny Alexander
Stunts
Mary Jo Slater
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Danny Brazen
Best Boy Grip
Henry Tirl
Steadicam Operator
Matthew Parker
Production Assistant
Michael Wiltshire
Production Assistant
Scott McGeo
Best Boy Grip
Doug DuRose
Assistant Properties
Dona Spangler
Production Assistant
David A. Ticotin
Second Assistant Director
Gloria Belz
Makeup
Kenji Luster
Steadicam Operator
Bunny Parker
Hair Styles
Philippe Rockholt
Leadman
Karen Yokomizo
First Assistant Accountant
Todd Murakami
Foley Editor
Rick Maddux
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Larry Goeb
Dialogue Editor
Sonya Henry
Dialogue Editor
Pacific Title
Title Design
Jeff Symanski
Technical Advisor
Matthew Feitshans
Second Second Assistant Director
Jacqueline Thompson
Production Assistant
Burt Dalton
Special Effects Supervisor
Jonathan P.B. Taylor
Additional Cinematography
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
John Reitz
Re-Recording Mixer
Bob Blackburn
Construction Coordinator
Ken Dufa
Foley Artist
Robert Morrisey
Assistant Sound Editor
Terry Miller
Unit Production Manager
Jeff Sawyer
Sound Effects Director
Gregg Rudloff
Re-Recording Mixer
Tricia Wood
Casting Associate
Chris Leidholdt
Key Grip
Andrew Ellerd
Sound Effects Director
David Lee Fein
Foley Artist
Karen Golden
Script Supervisor
Cid Swank
Unit Publicist
Mary Morrisey
Assistant Sound Editor
Mic Rodgers
Second Unit Director
Mic Rodgers
Stunts Coordinator
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant
Roger Dorney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Barbara Boguski
ADR Editor
Joy Chapman
Production Assistant
Rhonda Keaton
Key Costumer
Beth Blanks
Casting Associate
Mike Hubert
Production Coordinator
Kim Petrosky
Extra Casting
Kenny Hall
Music Editor
Heather Mullen
First Assistant Editor
Jeffry Gordon
Electrician
Steve Spalding
Electrician
Jerry Goldsmith
Conductor
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Director
Michael Babcock
Sound Effects Director
Randy Pease
Boom Operator
Erik Aadahl
Foley Editor
Lisa Westin
Camera Loader
Fred Judkins
Foley Editor
Dave Deever
Video Assist
Maureen Anstey
Makeup
Jason Parrillo
Electrician
Dave Maddux
Chief Lighting Technician
Peter McNulty
First Assistant Editor
Toni Tardino
Production Assistant
Clay Humphrey
Production Assistant
Elliott Marks
Still Photographer
Tom Nist
Sound Effects Director
Michael Martino
First Assistant Camera
Shaun Foudy
Production Assistant
Loren Corl
Key Grip
Helen Luttrell
Dialogue Editor
Lisa Dennis Kennedy
Post Production Supervisor
Advertisement