Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Island Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Blockbuster action director Michael Bay delivers a striking look at a strange world of the future in this sci-fi action drama. Midway through the 21st century, Lincoln Six Echo (Ewan McGregor) lives in a confined indoor community after ongoing abuse of the Earth has rendered most of the planet uninhabitable. One of the only places in the outside world still capable of sustaining life is an idyllic island where citizens are chosen to live through a lottery. Or at least that's what Lincoln and his fellow citizens are taught to believe; the truth is that Lincoln, like everyone he knows, is actually a clone who is kept under wraps to provide needed organs when the person who supplied his or her DNA falls ill. When he becomes aware that his existence is a fraud, Lincoln escapes to the outside world with a fellow clone, Jordan Two Delta (Scarlett Johansson), though the powers that be are determined to see that no one gets away alive. The Island also stars Steve Buscemi, Djimon Hounsou, Michael Clarke Duncan, and Sean Bean. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 22, 2005

Cast

Ewan McGregor
as Tom Lincoln
Ewan McGregor
as Lincoln Six Echo
Scarlett Johansson
as Sarah Jordan
Scarlett Johansson
as Jordan Two Delta
Sean Bean
as Merrick
Steve Buscemi
as McCord
Djimon Hounsou
as Albert Laurent
Michael Clarke Duncan
as Starkweather
Taylor Gilbert
as Harvest Nurse
Brian Leckner
as Censor
Gonzalo Menendez
as Dept. of Operations Technician
Kenneth Hughes
as Censor
Noa Tishby
as Community Announcer
Sage Thomas
as Girl at Beach
Whitney Dylan
as Client Services Operator
Mark Christopher Lawrence
as Construction Worker
Troy T. Blendell
as Laurent Team Member
Glenn Morshower
as Medical Courier
Katy Boyer
as Harvest Surgeon
Mitzi Martin
as Atrium Tour Guide
Ryan Tasz
as Censor
Wendy Haines
as Harvest Nurse
Mary Pat Gleason
as Nutrition Clerk
Richard F. Whiten
as Laurent Team Member
Eric Stonestreet
as Ed the Trucker
James Granoff
as Sarah's Son
Max Baker
as Carnes
Randy Oglesby
as Harvest Surgeon
Tim Halligan
as Institute Coroner
Chris Ellis
as Aces & Spades Bartender
Alex Carter
as Censor
Ethan Phillips
as Jones Three Echo
Jimmy Smagula
as Extraction Room Technician
Michael Canavan
as Extraction Room Doctor
Ray Xifo
as Elevator Agnate
Trent Ford
as Calvin Klein Model
Yvette Nicole Brown
as Harvest Nurse
Kirk Ward
as Censor
Brian Stepanek
as Gandu Three Alpha
Grant Garrison
as Censor
Kevin Daniels
as Censor
Olivia Tracey
as Dept. of Operations Agnate
Shelby Leverington
as Tour Group Woman
Kelvin Han Yee
as Censor
Rich Hutchman
as Dept. of Operations Supervisor
Darren Mitchell
as Censor
Kevin Dorman
as Lincoln Double
Ashley Yegan
as Stim Bar Bartender
Siobhan Flynn
as Lima One Alpha
Don Michael Paul
as Bar Guy
Richard V. Licata
as Board Member
Eamon Behrens
as Censor
Marty Papazian
as Censor
Phil Somerville
as Censor
Svetlana Efremova
as Harvest Midwife
Shawnee Smith
as Suzie
Gary Nickens
as Laurent Team Member
Don Creech
as God-Like Man
Kevin McCorkle
as Laurent Team Member
Phil Abrams
as Harvest Doctor
Ben Tolpin
as Extraction Room Technician

Crew

Michael Bay
Director
Michael Bay
Producer
Maria Brill
Producer
Kevin Wallace
Producer
Eric Bermender
Producer
Ian Bryce
Producer
Erik Pampel
Producer
Walter Parkes
Producer
Nick Provenzano
Producer
Kirk Shimano
Producer
Anthony Randolph
Producer
Caspian Tredwell-Owen
Screen Story
Caspian Tredwell-Owen
Screenwriter
Alex Kurtzman
Screenwriter
Roberto Orci
Screenwriter
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Cinematographer
Steve Jablonsky
Composer (Music Score)
Mel Wesson
Musical Direction/Supervision
Paul Rubell
Editor
Nigel Phelps
Production Designer
Martin Whist
Art Director
Sean Haworth
Art Director
David Sandefur
Supervising Art Director
Jon Billington
Art Director
Josh McLaglen
Associate Producer
Heidi Fugeman
Associate Producer
Matthew Cohan
Associate Producer
Steven P. Saeta
Associate Producer
Laurie MacDonald
Executive Producer
Stefan Sonnenfeld
Executive Producer
Robert Woodruff
Set Designer
Dawn Brown-Manser
Set Designer
Jeff Markwith
Set Designer
Al Hobbs
Set Designer
Aric Lasher
Set Designer
Masako Masuda
Set Designer
Lee Anne Harris
Costume Designer
Deborah L. Scott
Costume Designer
Andrea Knaub
Costume Designer
Betsy Glick
Costume Designer
Jill Korengold
Costume Designer
Danny Dirks
Costume Designer
Nancy Collini
Costume Designer
Darlene Salinas
Set Decorator
Josh McLaglen
First Assistant Director
Rich Sickler
First Assistant Director
John Zdankiewicz
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Wesley Mandell
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Jay Rennie
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Ivan Bates
Stunts
John Cenatiempo
Stunts
Chris Carnel
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Shelly Ward
Stunts
Brock Little
Stunts
Michael Trisler
Stunts
Brian Christensen
Stunts
Gene Hartline
Stunts
Richard Epper
Stunts
Rick LeFevour
Stunts
Chris Howell
Stunts
Henry Kingi
Stunts
Billy Lucas
Stunts
Kevin Derr
Stunts
Allan Padelford
Stunts
Carl Paoli
Stunts
Carrick O'Quinn
Stunts
Charles Grisham
Stunts
Rex Reddick
Stunts
Simon Crane
Stunts
Matt McColm
Stunts
Tom Harper
Stunts
Merritt Yohnka
Stunts
Jay Krueger
Stunts
Eddie Braun
Stunts
Steve Kelso
Stunts
Corey Michael Eubanks
Stunts
Melissa Barker
Stunts
Wade Eastwood
Stunts
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Steven P. Saeta
Production Manager
Denise Chamian
Casting
Peter Devlin
Sound Mixer
David Calvert-Jones
Pilot
Tommy Dangcil
Lighting
Chela Fiorini
Assistant Properties
Ken Mieding
Special Effects Technician
Tommy Burnette
Research
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Scott Benza
Supervising Animator
Martin Montoya
Special Effects Technician
Mika Michaels
Second Assistant Camera
Alex Worman
Unit Publicist
Alan Purwin
Pilot
Robert Consing
Storyboard Artist
James Rothrock
Special Effects Technician
Greg Zimmerman
ADR Recordist
Pamela Hobbs
Matte Artist
Randy Jonsson
Matte Artist
Marco Campos
Construction Foreman
Tony Mouradian
Driver
Kim Derry
Special Effects Technician
Galadriel Thompson
Production Assistant
Audie Aragon
Grip
John Frazier
Special Effects Supervisor
Timothy Mclaughlin
Creature Design
Ron Zarro
Special Effects Technician
Carla Meyer
Dialogue Coach
Eben Stromquist
Model Effects
Karin Derlich
Creature Design
Richard Masino
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Piotrowski
Cable Person
Nathaniel Acord
Special Effects Technician
Jeff Tartaglini
Construction Foreman
Lorelei David
Assistant Editor
Wendy Hendrickson-Ellis
Matte Artist
Lois DeArmond
Assistant Costume Designer
David Moir
Driver
Jay Herion
Production Assistant
Jeff Ogg
Properties Maker Foreman
Blake Neely
Additional Music
Blake Neely
Conductor
Kevin Sturmer
Post Production Assistant
Dave McMoyler
Sound Effects Editor
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Alexis Trevino
Production Assistant
Rick Glenn
Swing Gang
John Willoth
Driver
Michael Chonos
Driver
Bruce Shanahan
Driver
Marc Varisco
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Wostak
Lighting
Amy Shields
Production Assistant
Steve Hastings
Best Boy Grip
Lauren Suarez
Production Secretary
Siobhan Claridy
Second Assistant Accountant
Lauren Abrams
Model Effects
Pierre Maurer
Model Effects
Thomas Frohling
Assistant Art Director
Fon Davis
Model Effects
Dale Grahn
Color Timing
Joseph Magazenni
Production Assistant
Nasrollah Sekandari
Production Assistant
Jonas Matz
Set Medic/First Aid
Lisa Fields
Additional Casting
Jimmy Jue
Extra Casting
Patrick Bentley
Production Assistant
Del Spiva
Music Editor
Anthony Scarano
Costumes Supervisor
Barry Kerns
Driver
Peter J. Lucas
Driver
Jesse Noel
Special Effects Technician
Scott Prophet
Grip
David E. Scott
Graphic Design
Coleen Aiello
First Assistant Accountant
James Tornero
Driver
Heba Thorisdottir
Makeup
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Cody Heller
Production Assistant
David Dale
Production Assistant
Pete Romano
Underwater Photography
Mark Buck
Model Effects
George Hull
Illustrator
Mark Boley
Hair Styles
Tony Bohorquez
Model Effects
Richie Schwalm
Special Effects Technician
Jim Jolley
Special Effects Technician
Joey Freitas
Transportation Captain
Maria DeVane
Post Production Accountant
Caleb Snyder
Mold Department
Doug Dean
Second Assistant Director
Heather Wusterbarth
Production Assistant
Jennifer Van Hoven
Second Assistant Accountant
Andrew Ullman
Location Manager
Sam Mendoza
Construction Foreman
Todd West
ADR Recordist
Bart Hendrickson
Musical Performer
Kevin Moseley
Compositor
Candace Wells
Transportation Captain
John Goodson
Model Effects
Jeff Khachadoorian
Properties Maker Foreman
Kathe Swanson
Key Hairstylist
Brian Dewe
Model Effects
Herach Arzounian
Set Medic/First Aid
Michael Nie
Production Assistant
John Wonser
Special Effects Technician
Dan Sharp
Re-Recording Mixer
Kimberly Covate
Visual Effects Producer
Sara Docksey
Production Assistant
James Tocci
Assistant Art Director
Jonah Rafal
Production Assistant
Karen Vassar
Sound Effects Editor
Tyler Kettenburg
Swing Gang
Erik Berentsen
Set Dresser
Vanessa Cheung
Matte Artist
James Nagle
Special Effects Technician
Simon Murton
Illustrator
George Panevics
Driver
Todd Avery
Camera Loader
Michael Klimchak
First Assistant Camera
Eric Gotthelf
ADR Mixer
Mark Loso
Compositor
Erica Frazier
Special Effects Technician
Ozzy Alvarez
Mold Department
Tina Sen
Personal Assistant
James Schwalm
Special Effects Coordinator
Kosta Saric
Visual Effects Editor
David Ladish
Swing Gang
Anthea Strangis
Second Assistant Accountant
Jim Sgrignoli
Driver
Jason Pinker
Mold Department
Chandler Vinar
Swing Gang
Mike Naylor
DGA Intern
Susumu Yukuhiro
Matte Artist
Wendy Kutzner
Second Assistant Accountant
Jeanie Baker
Key Costumer
Lisbeth Wynn-Owen
Production Coordinator
Russ Nelson
Construction Foreman
Chad Saxton
Production Assistant
Sam Restivo
Post Production Assistant
Todd Lookinland
Model Effects
Jon Foreman
Model Effects
Mitchell Kenney
Costumes Supervisor
Ryotaro Kinno
Second Assistant Camera
Chris Jargo
Supervising ADR Editor
David Beasley
Special Effects Technician
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Francis Pennington
Special Effects Technician
Linda Kroll
Personal Assistant
Shari Hanson
Visual Effects Producer
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Mike Wever
Special Effects Technician
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Dave Deever
Video Assist
Sheila Mandel
Transportation Coordinator
Simon Wicker
Matte Artist
Carol Bauman
Model Effects
Todd E. Miller
Associate Editor
Jack Bricker
Hair Styles
Justin Ditter
Hair Styles
Peggy Hrastar
Model Effects
Christina Prestra
Mold Department
Joshua Thatcher
Lighting
Eric Brevig
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tammy Troglin
Production Assistant
Amy Glenn
Production Assistant
John Randolph
Craft Service/Catering
Michael Jobe
Model Effects
Gregory C. Funk
Key Make-up
Drew Wozniak
Special Effects Technician
Marjorie McCown
Assistant Costume Designer
Michelle McGonagle
Personal Assistant
Carolyn Tapp
ADR Recordist
Dan Hegeman
Sound Effects Editor
Nina Lucia
Associate Editor
Carey Jones
Mold Department
Julian Ashby
Assistant Art Director
Michael Bauman
Chief Lighting Technician
Michael Lyon
Lighting
Peter Staubli
Sound Effects Editor
Kimaree Long
Dialogue Editor
Steve Jablonsky
Music Producer
Stephen Lotwis
Music Editor
Scout Masterson
Casting Associate
Hans Zimmer
Music Producer
Dan Cangemi
Special Effects Technician
David Amborn
Special Effects Foreman
Charlie Kilpatrick
Research
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
James Soukup
Matte Artist
Joli Eberhart
Personal Assistant
Glen Purdy
Grip
Christa Roberts
Driver
Greg Villala
Construction Foreman
Randy Lovelady
Driver
Graham Geraghty
Production Assistant
Ken Blackwell
First Assistant Editor
Robert Camron
Swing Gang
Yolanda Toussieng
Department Head Hair
Karen Golden
Script Supervisor
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Mimi Moss
Production Assistant
Dino R. Dimuro
Sound Effects Editor
Kurt Bryant
Stunts Coordinator
Nick D'Abo
Model Effects
Lou Kleinman
Foley Editor
Tani Kunitake
Illustrator
Bobby Bowman
Assistant Sound Editor
Merrick Morton
Still Photographer
Kevin Cerchiai
Boom Operator
Robert Baek
Second Unit Camera
Adam Kimmerlin
Second Assistant Editor
Ramin Djawadi
Additional Music
Riyoko Tanaka
Personal Assistant
Advertisement