Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P279442~Douglas Adams~douglasadams]]' oft-adapted tale of an normal guy making his way through the universe (it's already been presented as a novel, a radio serial, a television series, and a comic book) finally makes its way to the big screen in this endearingly goofy sci-fi comedy. Arthur Dent ([[Performer~P359766~Martin Freeman~martinfreeman]]) is a very ordinary man who is having a truly unusual day -- after discovering that one of his best friends, Ford Prefect ([[Performer~P264009~Mos Def~mosdef]]), is actually an alien, Ford tells him that the planet Earth is going to be destroyed so that otherworldly forces can make room for construction of a hyperspace bypass. Since Arthur accidentally saved Ford's life years ago, Ford does him a favor -- he first gets him a ride on a spaceship passing by, and then presents him with a guidebook that will tell a beginner everything he needs to know as he hitchhikes through outer space. Along the way, Arthur encounters such interstellar notables as sleazy Galaxy president Zaphod Beebelbrox ([[Performer~P60946~Sam Rockwell~samrockwell]]), the girl of his dreams Tricia McMillan ([[Performer~P271412~Zooey Deschanel~zooeydeschanel]]), perpetually glum robot Marvin (voice of [[Performer~P60157~Alan Rickman~alanrickman]]), interplanetary construction magnate Slartibartfast ([[Performer~P52695~Bill Nighy~billnighy]]), and cult leader Humma Kavula ([[Performer~P44846~John Malkovich~johnmalkovich]]). The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy was the first feature film for [[Performer~P378004~Garth Jennings~garthjennings]], previously best known for his work in television commercials and music videos; he was recommended to the producers by director [[Performer~P263616~Spike Jonze~spikejonze]] after [[Performer~P263616~Jonze~spikejonze]] had to turn down an offer to head up the project. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:April 29, 2005

Cast

Martin Freeman
as Arthur Dent
Mos Def
as Ford Prefect
Sam Rockwell
as Zaphod Beeblebrox
Zooey Deschanel
as Tricia McMillan/Trillian
Warwick Davis
as Marvin
Alan Rickman
as Marvin the Paranoid Robot
John Malkovich
as Humma Kavula
Bill Nighy
as Slartibartfast
Thomas Lennon
as Eddie the Computer
Helen Mirren
as Deep Thought
Rob Horseman
as Vogon Soldier
Steve Grindle
as Vogon Soldier
Ian McNeice
as Kwaltz
Simon Jones
as Ghostly Image
Anna Chancellor
as Questular
Spencer Wilding
as Vogon Soldier
Mark Longhurst
as Bulldozer Driver
Ashley Stuart
as Vogon Soldier
Steve Pemberton
as Prosser
Tucker Stevens
as Vogon Soldier
Stephen Fry
as Narrator
Mak Wilson
as Vogon Interpreter [Voice]
Jessie Riley
as Vogon Soldier
Bill Bailey
as Whale [Voice]
William Wollen
as Vogon Soldier
Patrick Walker
as Vogon Soldier
Simon Hibbs
as Vogon Soldier
Tim Perrin
as Vogon Soldier
Kelly MacDonald
as Reporter
Albie Woodington
as Barman
Paul Nathaniel
as Vogon Soldier
Milo Bodrozic
as Vogon Soldier
Richard Griffiths
as Jeltz
Martine Dawson
as Vogon Soldier
Ben Uttley
as Vogon Soldier

Crew

Garth Jennings
Director
Roger Brinbaum
Producer
Jonathan Glickman
Producer
Nick Goldsmith
Producer
Gary Barber
Producer
Tracy Lenon
Producer
Myf Hopkins
Producer
Jay Roach
Producer
Douglas Adams
Screenwriter
Douglas Adams
Book Author
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Shaun O'Dell
Cinematographer
Igor Jadue-Lillo
Cinematographer
Joby Talbot
Composer (Music Score)
Niven Howie
Editor
Joel Collins
Production Designer
Daniel May
Art Director
Frank Walsh
Supervising Art Director
Phil Sims
Art Director
Andrew Thomson
Art Director
Rebekah Rudd
Co-producer
Caroline Hewitt
Co-producer
Todd Arnow
Co-producer
Douglas Adams
Executive Producer
Pete Coogan
Executive Producer
Derek Evans
Executive Producer
Courtney Vanderslice-Law
Executive Producer
Robbie Stamp
Executive Producer
Sharon Mccormack
Costume Designer
Kate Beckly
Set Decorator
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Designer
Alastair Sirkett
Sound/Sound Designer
Robin Knapp
Sound/Sound Designer
Richard Whelan
First Assistant Director
Terry Bamber
First Assistant Director
Jason Groves
Animator
Gideon Baws
Animator
Erik Ellefsen
Animator
Richard Kenworthy
Animator
Jamie Mccarter
Animator
Simon Finney
Camera Operator
Grant Nicholson
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Steve Griffin
Stunts
Lee Sheward
Stunts
Seon Rogers
Stunts
Paul Heasman
Stunts
Neil Finnighan
Stunts
Karne Smithson
Stunts
Derek Lea
Stunts
Susie Figgis
Casting
Mark Holding
Sound Mixer
Ian Munro
Sound Mixer
Marcia Ross
Casting
Sally Taylor
Set Dresser
Kate Lacey
Casting Associate
Susan Thomas
Costume/Wardrobe
Lee Eldred
Electrician
Cat Hart
Special Effects Technician
Charlie Olsen
Special Effects Technician
Robin Knapp
Assistant Sound Editor
Mike Skorepa
Costumes Assistant
Angus Bickerton
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rebecca Nagan
Puppeteer
Russell Pritchett
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Mike Valentine
Underwater Photography
Sarah Norton
Compositor
Frank Berlin
Scenic Artist
Christopher Learmonth
Visual Effects Editor
Sara Dony
Set Medic/First Aid
Ben Crosby
Scenic Artist
Sharon Mansfield
Script Supervisor
Laurie Sparham
Still Photographer
Katrina Duce
Buyer
Gary Gillingham
Production Controller
Gustaf Nilsson
Compositor
Chris Rosewarne
Properties Maker
Demetri Jagger
Video Playback
Steve Pang
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Dean Clegg
Assistant Art Director
Deryn Stafford
Production Coordinator
Sanju Gupta-Travis
Compositor
Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Creature Effects
Ken Dailey
Visual Effects Producer
Jo Budden
Set Dresser
Louise Bellieu
Costume/Wardrobe
Jesse Riley
Animatronic Model Design
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Perry Bell
Scenic Artist
William Todd-Jones
Puppeteer
Brendan Donnison
Voice Casting
Trevor Cairns
Video Playback
Tamana Bleasdale
Second Assistant Director
Sue Rowe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Deborah Simmrin
Publicist
Anita Dhillon
Graphic Design
Lionel Johnson
First Assistant Editor
Charles Bain
Focus Puller
Piero Di Giovanni
Properties Maker
Andrew Fowler
Visual Effects Producer
Andy Shelley
Dialogue Editor
Mark Topping
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Thomas Loeder
Compositor
Wilma Dunn
Special Effects Coordinator
Kaseem Allah
Personal Assistant
Jason Knox-Johnston
Assistant Art Director
Chris Elson
Compositor
Dianne Greaves
Foley Artist
Harry Pain
Draftsman
Chris Croucher
Runner
Paul Wheeldon
Clapper Loader
Robert Binnall
Focus Puller
Phil Eason
Puppeteer
Sarah Wright
Puppeteer
Jonathan Saville
Set Dresser
Finch Munro
Art Department Intern
Peter Heslop
Unit Production Manager
Michael Redfern
Foley Editor
Gerald Dale
Properties Storeman
Camilla Stephenson
Assistant Location Manager
Steve Single
Re-Recording Mixer
Jacqueline Turner
Set Medic/First Aid
Nadia Aleyd
Casting Associate
Lucy Anthony
Set Medic/First Aid
Guy Elson
Compositor
Roy Rowland
Electrician
David Lobatto
Runner
Rob Tygner
Puppeteer
Nikita Rae
Makeup
Samar Pollitt
Third Assistant Director
Paul Yaul
Costumes Assistant
Martin Jago
Animatronic Model Design
Denise Hanrahan
Runner
Christopher Austin
Conductor
Nicholas Immaculate
Costume/Wardrobe
Sunny Rowley
Key Costumer
Rosemary Burrows
Costumes Supervisor
Paul Gooch
Makeup
Lita Blechman
Personal Assistant
Adrian Parish
Animatronic Model Design
Samantha Welland
Post Production Coordinator
Gert Van Der Meersch
Compositor
Joey Coughlin
Electrician
Tim Cavagin
Re-Recording Mixer
Luke Marcel
Special Effects Technician
Eve Petcher
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jaume Arteman
Compositor
Jesse Hammond
Scenic Artist
Colin Childs
Supervising Properties Maker
Celia Yau
Key Costumer
Dan Burnett
Animatronic Model Design
Brian Herring
Puppeteer
Stuart Hurst
Electrician
Charlotte Kay
Assistant Costume Designer
Gustav Hoegen
Animatronic Model Design
Jim Dowdall
Stunts Coordinator
Karen Mitchell
Costume/Wardrobe
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Third Assistant Director
Richard Coombs
Puppeteer
Lee Hopkins
Scenic Artist
Tolly Swallow
Second Assistant Editor
Dai Hopkins
Grip
Stephen Forrest-Smith
Storyboard Artist
Sheila Hallett
Costume/Wardrobe
Claire Kitchener
Costume/Wardrobe
David Cain
Second Assistant Director
David Cain
Unit Production Manager
Michael Solinger
Post Production Supervisor
Toby Eedy
Clapper Loader
Alastair Sirkett
Sound Effects Editor
Katherine Smee
Puppeteer
Caroline Mirfin
Costume/Wardrobe
Shaun Cobley
Focus Puller
Claire Garrett
Art Department Intern
Oliver Jartlett
Animatronic Model Design
Andy Heath
Puppeteer
Adam McInnes
Visual Effects Supervisor
Denny Edwards
Costumes Assistant
Hannah Pierce
Compositor
Mak Wilson
Puppeteer
Neil Mccarrick
Standby Properties
Judy Britten
Production Coordinator
Tim Jetis
Art Department Coordinator
Terry Madden
Third Assistant Director
Adam Rosenberg
Personal Assistant
Christine Greaves
Craft Service/Catering
Advertisement