Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Guardian Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A decorated Coast Guard search and rescue specialist still haunted by the death of his teammates during a disastrous mission off the coast of Alaska is charged with the task of training the next generation of Coast Guard rescue swimmers in director Andrew Davis' ocean-bound adventure drama. Ben Randall (Kevin Costner) was the best swimmer of his graduating class, but upon surfacing as the sole survivor of an Alaskan rescue mission attempted during a Category Three storm, his outlook on life has grown increasingly jaded. Now, as hotshot young swimmer Jake Fischer (Ashton Kutcher) arrives at Coast Guard rescue school looking to accomplish something meaningful with his life, he will be forced to endure the rigorous training methods of a man who expects nothing less than the very best in order to become a member of one of the most elite rescue squads on the planet. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:September 29, 2006

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Satellite Awards Trevor Rabin Best Original Song 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Bryan Adams Best Original Song 2006 Nominee
Satellite Awards Eliot Kennedy Best Original Song 2006 Nominee

Cast

Kevin Costner
as Ben Randall
Ashton Kutcher
as Jake Fischer
Sela Ward
as Helen Randall
Melissa Sagemiller
as Emily Thomas
Clancy Brown
as Capt. William Hadley
Omari Hardwick
as Carl Billings
Alex Daniels
as Wild Bill
Andrew Schanno
as Pilot Mitchell
Adam Pena
as Benjamin Reyes
Joe Arquette
as Co-Pilot Antunez
Gary Billburg
as Julian Zankich
Joshua Mitcheltree
as Mitcheltree
Rusty Tennant
as Mover #1
Andrea Martynowski
as Ops Commander
Ron Fien
as Wickham
Jay Bingham
as Ops Tech
John Heard
as Capt. Frank Larson
Neal McDonough
as Jack Skinner
John Hall
as John Hall
Johnell Gainey
as Johnell Lewis
Jeff Loftus
as Executive Officer
Brian Geraghty
as Billy Hodge
Dulé Hill
as Ken Weatherly
Shelby Fenner
as Lindsey, Cate
Michael Rady
as Nick Zingaro
Peter Gail
as Doran, Danny
Benny Ciaramello
as Benny Partida
Travis Willingham
as Travis Finely
Matt Laub
as Matt Stokes
Tanica Jamison
as Tanica Treadwell
Paul Wallace
as Paul Metz
Tilky Jones
as Tilky Flint
Megan Melgaard
as Megan Hyde
Scott Mueller
as Scott Reeves
Jacob Stevens
as Jacob Pavich
Austin Lash
as Austin Vogel
Mark Gangloff
as Mark Colby
Damon Lipari
as Damon Bennett
Gioacchino Brucia
as Waiter
J.D. Evermore
as Jailer
Bryce Cass
as Manny
Bonnie Bramlett
as Maggie McGlone
James Burton
as Guitar
Wayne Stewart
as Drums
Mark Ohlsen
as Trumpet
Gene Barge
as Sax
Steve Eisen
as Sax
Josie Aiello
as Singer
Devin Thompson
as Singer
Tina Treadwell
as Singer
Corrine DeGroot
as Bartender
Greg Sproles
as Huge Navy Guy
Ron Dean
as Navy Captain
James Landers
as Brandon Molale
Jesse De Villa
as Austin Kincaid
Jesse De Villa
as Eric Norris
Leigh Hennessy
as Drowing Woman
Tanner Gill
as Husband
Norm Compton
as Sea Captain
Donald Fisher
as Young Crewman
Tommy Rosales, Jr.
as Yoshio Iizuka
Vladimir Tevlovski
as Tony Snegoff
Dorian Kingi
as Cave Victim #2
Deborah Boone
as Victim's Aunt
Roxanne Brooks
as Victim's Mother
Conrad Palmisano
as Fishing Boat Captain
Michael James
as Fisherman#1
Gene Hartline
as Fisherman #3
John Rottger
as Survivor

Crew

Andrew Davis
Director
Beau Flynn
Producer
Ron L. Brinkerhoff
Screenwriter
Stephen St. John
Cinematographer
Bryan Adams
Songwriter
Trevor Rabin
Composer (Music Score)
Eliot Kennedy
Songwriter
Liz Constantine
Featured Music
Dennis Virkler
Editor
Thomas J. Nordberg
Editor
Maher Ahmad
Production Designer
Austin Gorg
Art Director
Andrew Cahn
Art Director
Lowell D. Blank
Associate Producer
Zanne Devine
Executive Producer
Charlie Lyons
Executive Producer
Peter Macgregor-Scott
Executive Producer
Armyan Bernstein
Executive Producer
James Tocci
Set Designer
William V. Ryder
Set Designer
Daniel R. Jennings
Set Designer
Mark A. Peterson
Costume Designer
Chester Quinton Bell
Costume Designer
Brad Holtzman
Costume Designer
Gene Serdena
Set Decorator
Bruce Stambler
Sound/Sound Designer
Richard Bryce Goodman
Sound/Sound Designer
Vincent Lascoumes
First Assistant Director
Mike Thomas
Camera Operator
Steve Adcock
Camera Operator
Michael Applebaum
Camera Operator
Michael Trisler
Stunts
Russell Towery
Stunts
Sterling Winans
Stunts
John Rottger
Stunts
Karin Justman
Stunts
Keith Woulard
Stunts
Tanner Gill
Stunts
Terry Ahue
Stunts
Tierre Turner
Stunts
Tim Soergel
Stunts
Chris Papajohn
Stunts
George Fisher
Stunts
Craig Fincannon
Casting
Lisa Mae Fincannon
Casting
Sarah Halley Finn
Casting
Mark Fincannon
Casting
Joel Iwataki
Sound Mixer
Jeffrey Haupt
Sound Mixer
Mack Melson
Sound Mixer
Randi Hiller
Casting
Randle Akerson
Sound Effects Editor
Ricardo Carrillo
Best Boy Electric
Richard Cronn
Chief Lighting Technician
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Ritchie Kremer
Properties Master
Robert Baek
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Cable
First Assistant Accountant
Robert Menapace
Special Effects Technician
Louis Lazzara
Key Make-up
Michael McCaskey
Casting Assistant
Michael Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Michael Trisler
Set Medic/First Aid
Steve Copley
Foley Mixer
Susan Keatley
Set Medic/First Aid
Susan Zwerman
Visual Effects Producer
Tamara Hunter
Casting Associate
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Tanner Gill
Set Medic/First Aid
Peter Wagner
Best Boy Grip
Stephen Drinon
Dolly Grip
Sam Sullivan
Script Supervisor
Sara Arrington
Casting Assistant
Scot Gaal
Best Boy Electric
Myron Nettinga
Re-Recording Mixer
Oliver Hug
Assistant Music Editor
Paige Reeves
Makeup
Patsy Williams
Craft Service/Catering
Jerry Pooler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jimi Woods
Second Second Assistant Director
Joel Iwataki
Recording
Jasa Abreo
Personal Assistant
Jason Halley
Set Production Assistant
Jason Inman
Set Medic/First Aid
Jeannette Browning
ADR Recordist
Jeff Burrage
Video Assist
Jeff Dawn
Department Head Makeup
John Kwiatkowski
Dialogue Editor
John Markel
Location Manager
John Rottger
Set Medic/First Aid
John Sievert
Foley Artist
Julian Brain
Second Second Assistant Director
Julie Benson
Personal Assistant
Julie Feiner
ADR Editor
Mark Indig
Unit Production Manager
Markus Mentzer
Second Assistant Camera
Marvin Melson
Boom Operator
Maryn Silverberg
Personal Assistant
Mason Hersey
First Assistant Camera
Matt Schmidt
Assistant Editor
Megan Schmidt
Set Production Assistant
Kerry Mendenhall
Key Hairstylist
Lars Sloan
Craft Service/Catering
Lee Wimer
Color Timing
Anne Couk
Assistant Sound Editor
Lincoln Kupchak
Visual Effects Editor
Keith Sweitzer
Personal Assistant
Harold Parker
Assistant Editor
Heather Beckett
Assistant Production Coordinator
Ian Lynch
First Assistant Camera
Mike Thomas
Underwater Photography
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Lowell D. Blank
Executive Music Producer
Clark Henderson
Post Production Supervisor
David Kern
Sound Effects Editor
Bob Settlemire
Second Assistant Camera
Tiffany A. Smith
Visual Effects Producer
Tina Treadwell
Personal Assistant
Todd Toon
Supervising Sound Editor
Tom O'Connell
ADR Mixer
Tracey Hetrick
Personal Assistant
Tracey Levy
Makeup
Tracy Takahashi
Visual Effects Producer
Trang Dang
Assistant Production Coordinator
Taylor Jenkins
Casting Assistant
Terry Ahue
Set Medic/First Aid
Val Kuklowsky
Dialogue Editor
Vincent Agostino
Unit Production Manager
Virginia McCollam
Costumes Supervisor
Aimee Stuit
Makeup
Chris Papajohn
Set Medic/First Aid
Carol O'Connell
Department Head Hair
Cassie Catalanotto
Assistant Properties
Dan Diprima
Music Editor
Daniel Rector
Best Boy Grip
Dave McComb
Second Assistant Accountant
David Nowell
Aerial Photography
Davie Beard
Transportation Captain
Dawnn Pavlonnis
Production Coordinator
Christophe LeChanu
Second Assistant Director
Clay Rawlins
Assistant Editor
Corinne Pooler
Visual Effects Producer
Courtney Harrell
Second Assistant Camera
George Macri
Visual Effects Producer
Gilbert Charbonnet
Key Grip
Alvin Licoan
Special Effects Technician
Gordon Goodwin
Conductor
Grant Samson
Leadman
Amanda Uber
Personal Assistant
Doc Kane
ADR Mixer
Don Harper
Additional Music
Donis Rhoden
Best Boy Grip
Druann Carlson
Script Supervisor
Ed Fincher
Key Costumer
Elle Elliott
Department Head Hair
Elle Martini
Production Secretary
Ellen Adolph
Production Accountant
Emily Wallin
Visual Effects Producer
Erin Rogers
Production Secretary
Ethan Ross
Second Assistant Director
Alice Wymer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Gary Kangrga
Key Grip
Advertisement