Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The English Patient Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Anthony Minghella wrote and directed this award-winning adaptation of Michael Ondaatje's novel about a doomed and tragic romance set against the backdrop of World War II. In a field hospital in Italy, Hana (Juliette Binoche), a nurse from Canada, is caring for a pilot who was horribly burned in a plane wreck; he has no identification and cannot remember his name, so he's known simply as "the English Patient," thanks to his accent. When the hospital is forced to evacuate, Hana determines en route that the patient shouldn't be moved far due to his fragile condition, so the two are left in a monastery to be picked up later. In time, Hana begins to piece together the patient's story from the shards of his memories; he's actually Count Laszlo Almasy (Ralph Fiennes), of Hungarian nobility and an explorer working with a group mapping uncharted territory in North Africa. An Englishman, Geoffrey Clifton (Colin Firth), soon joins Almasy's team; travelling with him is his lovely and spirited wife, Katherine (Kristin Scott Thomas). Katherine and Laszlo soon fall in love, which leads Laszlo to betray his friend, his country and all that is dear to him. Meanwhile, Hana and the Patient are joined by Kip (Naveen Andrews), a Sikh with a gift for defusing mines, and Caravaggio (Willem Dafoe), an intelligence agent who knows some of Laszlo's most shameful secrets. The English Patient won nine Academy Awards, including Best Picture, Best Director and Best Supporting Actress (Juliette Binoche). ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:March 14, 1997

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
American Society of Cinematographers John Seale Best Cinematography 1996 Winner
Los Angeles Film Critics Association John Seale Best Cinematography 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Seale Best Cinematography 1996 Winner
Chicago Film Critics Association John Seale Best Cinematography 1996 Winner
European Film Academy John Seale Best Cinematographer 1997 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mark Berger Best Sound 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stephenie McMillan Best Art Direction-Set Decoration 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stuart Craig Best Art Direction-Set Decoration 1996 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Anthony Minghella Best Director 1996 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Anthony Minghella Best Screenplay 1996 Winner
Directors Guild of America Anthony Minghella Best Director 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Anthony Minghella Best Director 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Anthony Minghella Best Adapted Screenplay 1996 Nominee
National Board of Review Juliette Binoche Best Supporting Actress 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Juliette Binoche Best Supporting Actress 1996 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Juliette Binoche Best Supporting Actress 1996 Nominee
European Film Academy Juliette Binoche Best Actress 1997 Winner
Berlin International Film Festival Juliette Binoche Silver Bear for Best Actress 1997 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Ralph Fiennes Best Actor 1996 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ralph Fiennes Best Actor 1996 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Saul Zaentz Best Picture 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Walter Murch Best Sound 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Walter Murch Best Editing 1996 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Gabriel Yared Best Score 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gabriel Yared Best Dramatic Score 1996 Winner
National Board of Review Kristin Scott Thomas Best Supporting Actress 1996 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Kristin Scott Thomas Best Actress 1996 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kristin Scott Thomas Best Actress 1996 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ann Roth Best Costume Design 1996 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Parker Best Sound 1996 Winner

Cast

Ralph Fiennes
as Count Laszlo Almasy
Juliette Binoche
as Hana
Willem Dafoe
as Caravaggio
Kristin Scott Thomas
as Katharine Clifton
Naveen Andrews
as Kip
Colin Firth
as Geoffrey Clifton
Julian Wadham
as Madox
Jürgen Prochnow
as Maj. Muller, german officer
Kevin Whately
as Sgt. Hardy
Clive Merrison
as Fenelon-Barnes
Nino Castelnuovo
as D'Agostino
Hichem Rostom
as Fouad
Lothaire Bluteau
Liisa Repo-Martell
as Jan
Clive Morrison
as Fenelon-Barnes
Geordie Johnson
as Oliver
Torri Higginson
as Mary
Raymond Coulthard
as Douglas, Rupert
Philip Whitchurch
as Corporal Dade
Lee Ross
as Spalding
Anthony Smee
as Beach Interrogating Officer
Jason Done
as kiss me soldier
Roger Morlidge
as sergeant, desert train
Simon Sherlock
as private, desert train
Sebastian Schipper
as interrogation room soldier
Fritz Eggert
as interrogation room soldier
Sonia Mankai
as Arab nurse
Rim Turki
as Aicha
Sebastian Rudolph
as officer in square
Thoraya Sehill
as interpreter in square
Sondess Belhassen
as woman with baby in square
Dominic Mafham
as officer, El Taj
Salah Miled
as Bedouin doctor
Abdellatif Hamrouni
as ancient arab
Samy Azaiez
as Kamal
Habib Chetoui
as Al Auf
Amanda Walker
as Lady Hampton
Paul Kant
as Sir Ronnie Hampton
Clive Morrison
as Fenelon-Barnes
Roger Morlidge
as sergeant, desert train
Anthony Smee
as Beach Interrogating Officer
Amanda Walker
as Lady Hampton
Salah Miled
as Bedouin doctor
Thoraya Sehill
as interpreter in square
Hichem Rostom
as Fouad
Simon Sherlock
as private, desert train
Clive Merrison
as Fenelon-Barnes
Raymond Coulthard
as Douglas, Rupert
Sonia Mankai
as Arab nurse
Sebastian Rudolph
as officer in square
Nino Castelnuovo
as D'Agostino
Torri Higginson
as Mary
Kevin Whately
as Sgt. Hardy
Fritz Eggert
as interrogation room soldier
Geordie Johnson
as Oliver
Liisa Repo-Martell
as Jan
Philip Whitchurch
as Corporal Dade
Habib Chetoui
as Al Auf
Lee Ross
as Spalding
Abdellatif Hamrouni
as ancient arab
Sondess Belhassen
as woman with baby in square
Jason Done
as kiss me soldier
Jürgen Prochnow
as Maj. Muller, german officer
Samy Azaiez
as Kamal
Dominic Mafham
as officer, El Taj
Sebastian Schipper
as interrogation room soldier
Rim Turki
as Aicha

Crew

Anthony Minghella
Director
Saul Zaentz
Producer
Anthony Minghella
Screenwriter
Michael Ondaatje
Book Author
John Seale
Cinematographer
Gabriel Yared
Composer (Music Score)
Georges Rodi
Musical Direction/Supervision
Ronnie Hazelhurst
Musical Arrangement
Walter Murch
Editor
Stuart Craig
Production Designer
Aurelio Crugnola
Art Director
Stuart Rose
Art Director
Paul Zaentz
Associate Producer
Steve Andrews
Associate Producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Scott Greenstein
Executive Producer
Aurelio Crugnola
Set Designer
Gary Jones
Costume Designer
Stephenie McMillan
Set Decorator
Ann Roth
Costume Designer
Moez Kamoun
First Assistant Director
Moslah Kraiem
First Assistant Director
Andrea Girolami
First Assistant Director
Emma Schofield
First Assistant Director
Steve Andrews
First Assistant Director
Luigi Vallini
First Assistant Director
Gianni Arduini
First Assistant Director
Andrea Marrari
First Assistant Director
Daniele Massaccesi
Camera Operator
Carolyn Choa
Choreography
Michelle Guish
Casting
Jennifer Ware
Sound Effects Editor
Hamid Elleuch
Unit Production Manager
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
Abdelijjabar Ayadi
Location Manager
Franco Ballati
Unit Production Manager
Ronnie Hazlehurst
Conductor
David Parker
Re-Recording Mixer
Mark Berger
Re-Recording Mixer
Fabrizio Sforza
Makeup
Leila Turki
Location Manager
Alessandro von Normann
Line Producer
Marco Besagni
Pilot
John Constable
Musical Performer
Lynn Kamern
Unit Production Manager
Charlie Noble
Visual Effects
Mark Stannard
Visual Effects Producer
Jim Henson's Creature Shop
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Edie Bleiman
Post Production Supervisor
Carlo Schmidt
Armorer
Giancarlo Giunchi
Pilot
Giorgio Gallani
Location Manager
Jason Read
Animatronic Effects
Margie O'Malley
Foley Artist
Sara Bolder
Dialogue Editor
Brahim Toumi
Location Manager
Amel Becharnia
Production Coordinator
Rachel Griffiths
Script Supervisor
Aldo Gasparri
Armorer
Alessandra Sampaolo
Makeup
Annette Carducci
Location Manager
Francesca Cingolani
Production Coordinator
Arthur Windus
Visual Effects Producer
Daniele Massaccesi
Stunts Coordinator
Remi Adefarasin
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Vincent Abbott
Animatronic Effects
Mokhtar Joulak
Location Manager
Malcolm Fife
Foley Editor
Dennis Lowe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Giuseppe Desiato
Makeup
Jennifer Myers
Foley Artist
Giulia Chiara Crugnola
Draftsman
Marnie Moore
Foley Artist
Frazer Churchill
Visual Effects
Pacific Title
Title Design
Dianna Stirpe
Dialogue Editor
Peter Markham
Second Unit Director
Gabriella DiSanto
Production Coordinator
Elisabetta De Leonardis
Hair Styles
Antonio Maltempo
Makeup
John Nutt
Dialogue Editor
Ivan Sharrock
Sound Recordist
Ronnie Hazelhurst
Conductor
Dianne Dreyer
Script Supervisor
Walter Murch
Re-Recording Mixer
Nigel Booth
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Harry Rabinowitz
Conductor
Franco Salomon
Stunts Coordinator
Advertisement