Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Descendants Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Alexander Payne's seriocomic The Descendants, an adaptation of the novel by Kaui Hart Hemmings, stars George Clooney as Matt King, a middle-age Hawaiian who runs a trust responsible for millions of dollars worth of untouched real estate that has been passed down to him and various cousins. He is preparing to sell the area, and make millions for everyone in the trust, when his wife suffers severe head trauma during a boat race. As he attempts to get her affairs in order, he learns that she had been having an affair. With his two daughters in tow, along with his oldest daughter's doofus boyfriend, Matt sets off to confront the man who made him a cuckold. Beau Bridges, Judy Greer, and Robert Forster co-star. The Descendants screened at the 2011 Toronto International Film Festival. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:November 18, 2011

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Producers Guild of America Jim Burke Best Picture 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Burke Best Picture 2011 Nominee
National Board of Review Jim Rash Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Rash Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Jim Rash Best Screenplay 2011 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Jim Rash Best Screenplay 2011 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Jim Rash Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2011 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Rash Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Jim Rash Best Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Jim Rash Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Jim Rash Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kevin Tent Best Editing 2011 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Kevin Tent Best Edited Feature - Drama 2011 Nominee
National Board of Review Nat Faxon Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Nat Faxon Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Nat Faxon Best Screenplay 2011 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Nat Faxon Best Screenplay 2011 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Nat Faxon Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2011 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nat Faxon Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Nat Faxon Best Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Nat Faxon Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Nat Faxon Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
National Board of Review Shailene Woodley Best Supporting Actress 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Shailene Woodley Best Supporting Female 2011 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Shailene Woodley Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Shailene Woodley Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Shailene Woodley Best Young Actor/Actress 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Shailene Woodley Best Supporting Actress 2011 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Shailene Woodley Breakthrough Performance 2011 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Shailene Woodley Best Supporting Actress 2011 Nominee
National Board of Review Alexander Payne Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alexander Payne Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Alexander Payne Best Screenplay 2011 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Alexander Payne Best Screenplay 2011 Winner
L.A. Film Critics Association Alexander Payne Best Screenplay (Runner-up) 2011 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Alexander Payne Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alexander Payne Best Director 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alexander Payne Best Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Alexander Payne Best Picture 2011 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Alexander Payne Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Alexander Payne Best Director 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Alexander Payne Best Adapted Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Alexander Payne Outstanding Directorial Achievement 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alexander Payne Best Director 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Alexander Payne Best Picture 2011 Nominee
Independent Spirit Awards Alexander Payne Best Director 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Beau Bridges Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Judy Greer Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Matthew Lillard Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Robert Forster Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association George Clooney Best Actor in a Drama 2011 Winner
National Board of Review George Clooney Best Actor 2011 Winner
Screen Actors Guild George Clooney Best Actor 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild George Clooney Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts George Clooney Best Actor 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association George Clooney Best Actor 2011 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society George Clooney Best Actor 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences George Clooney Best Actor 2011 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Jane Ann Stewart Best Art Direction in a Contemporary Film 2011 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Jim Taylor Best Picture 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Taylor Best Picture 2011 Nominee

Cast

George Clooney
as Matt King
Shailene Woodley
as Alexandra King
Amara Miller
as Scottie King
Judy Greer
as Julie Speer
Beau Bridges
as Cousin Hugh
Matthew Lillard
as Brian Speer
Robert Forster
as Scott Thorson
Matt Corboy
as Cousin Ralph
Michael Ontkean
as Cousin Milo
Tom McTigue
as Cousin Dave
Mary Birdsong
as Kai Mitchell
Rob Huebel
as Mark Mitchell
Laird Hamilton
as Troy Cook

Crew

Alexander Payne
Director
Alexander Payne
Producer
Jim Burke
Producer
Jim Taylor
Producer
Nat Faxon
Screenwriter
Alexander Payne
Screenwriter
Jim Rash
Screenwriter
Phedon Papamichael
Cinematographer
Dondi Bastone
Musical Direction/Supervision
Kevin Tent
Editor
Jane Ann Stewart
Production Designer
Timothy Kirkpatrick
Art Director
George Parra
Co-producer
Tracey Boyd
Associate Producer
Matt Callahan
Set Decorator
Wendy Chuck
Costume Designer
Frank Gaeta
Sound/Sound Designer
John Jackson
Casting
Jose Antonio Garcia
Production Sound Mixer
Scott August
Second Assistant Director
Julie Hewett
Department Head Makeup
Susan Strubel
Key Costumer
Radan Popovic
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Frank Gaeta
Supervising Sound Editor
Tracey Boyd
Second Unit Director
Michele Ferrone
Visual Effects Producer
Dana Hart
Costumes Supervisor
George Parra
Unit Production Manager
Mark Dornfeld
Visual Effects Supervisor
Brian L. Keaulana
Stunts Coordinator
Jim Triplett
Location Manager
Waldo Sanchez
Department Head Hair
Advertisement