Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Core Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

An unlikely band of scientists and soldiers join forces to save the world from certain destruction in this action-drama. As the world is struck with a variety of inexplicable phenomena -- attacks by enormous swarms of birds in London, the explosion of the Colosseum in Rome, a potentially deadly malfunction which forces the Space Shuttle into a Los Angeles riverbed, and the simultaneous deaths of 32 people with pacemakers in Boston -- a team of top scientific minds from around the globe is assembled to determine what has thrown the world into such a frenzy. Dr. John Keyes (Aaron Eckhart) makes the startling discovery that the Earth's electromagnetic forces have begun to collapse, thanks to a sudden lack of movement of the molten ore at the center of the Earth. If the planet is to be saved, the core of the Earth needs a jump start, and Keyes assembles a team to burrow to the center of the planet and bomb the insides back into action. Joining Keyes on this dangerous, last-chance mission are the brilliant but arrogant Conrad Zimsky (Stanley Tucci), French arms expert Dr. Serge Levesque (Tchéky Karyo, maverick researcher "Brazz" Brazzleton (Delroy Lindo), geeky computer genius Rat (DJ Qualls), and two no-nonsense military types, Commander Richard Iverson (Bruce Greenwood) and Major Rebecca Childs (Hilary Swank). However, as the crew digs deeper into the Earth, the more they discover what they haven't been told about their mission and what's really been causing the worldwide chaos. The Core was originally scheduled for release in the fall of 2002, but the movie didn't reach theaters until the spring of 2003 as special-effects experts perfected the film's more spectacular scenes. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:March 28, 2003

Cast

Aaron Eckhart
as Dr. Josh Keyes
Hilary Swank
as Major Rebecca "Beck" Childs
Delroy Lindo
as Dr. Ed "Braz" Brazzelton
Stanley Tucci
as Dr. Conrad Zimsky
D.J. Qualls
as Rat
Richard Jenkins
as General Purcell
Tchéky Karyo
as Dr. Serge Levesque
Bruce Greenwood
as Commander Richard Iverson
Alfre Woodard
as NASA Chief Talma Stickley
Christopher Shyer
as Dave Perry
Ray Galletti
as Paul
Eileen Pedde
as Lynne
Rekha Sharma
as Danni
Glenn Morshower
as FBI Agent
Anthony Harrison
as FBI Agent
Bart Anderson
as Dad
Nicole Leroux
as Mom
Justin Callan
as Little Boy
Chris Humphreys
as GBTV Reporter, Trafalgar Square
Dion Johnstone
as Flight Engineer Timmins
Fred Ewanuick
as Endeavor Flight Engineer
Hrothgar Matthews
as Chief Engineer, Mission Control
Jennifer Spence
as Zimsky's Assistant
John Shaw
as FBI Agent, Rat's Apartment
Nickolas Baric
as Security Policeman, Tribunal
Fred Keating
as Court Martial Presiding Officer
Rosa DiBrigida
as Rome Café Patron
Roberto Roberto
as Rome Café Patron
Marcello Laurentis
as Rome Café Patron
Gregg Bennett
as Technician, Virgil Base
Matt Winston
as Luke Barry
Claire Riley
as News Anchor
Marke Driesschen
as News Anchor
Laurie Murdoch
as Project Destiny Engineer
Costa Spanos
as Project Destiny Engineer
Monique Martel
as Paris Café Lady
Lenie Scoffie
as Paris Café Lady
Nathaniel de Veaux
as U.S.S. Constellation Captain
Glenn Morshower
as FBI Agent
Hrothgar Matthews
as Chief Engineer, Mission Control
Dion Johnstone
as Flight Engineer Timmins
Ray Galletti
as Paul
Bart Anderson
as Dad
Christopher Shyer
as Dave Perry
Chris Humphreys
as GBTV Reporter, Trafalgar Square
Costa Spanos
as Project Destiny Engineer
Marke Driesschen
as News Anchor
Claire Riley
as News Anchor
Roberto Roberto
as Rome Café Patron
Gregg Bennett
as Technician, Virgil Base
John Shaw
as FBI Agent, Rat's Apartment
Lenie Scoffie
as Paris Café Lady
Matt Winston
as Luke Barry
Monique Martel
as Paris Café Lady
Marcello Laurentis
as Rome Café Patron
Nicole Leroux
as Mom
Rosa DiBrigida
as Rome Café Patron
Laurie Murdoch
as Project Destiny Engineer
Anthony Harrison
as FBI Agent
Jennifer Spence
as Zimsky's Assistant
Fred Keating
as Court Martial Presiding Officer
Nickolas Baric
as Security Policeman, Tribunal
Justin Callan
as Little Boy
Fred Ewanuick
as Endeavor Flight Engineer
Rekha Sharma
as Danni
Eileen Pedde
as Lynne

Crew

Jon Amiel
Director
Bob Hurrie
Producer
Sean Bailey
Producer
Cooper Layne
Producer
David Foster
Producer
Cooper Layne
Screenwriter
Sean Bailey
Screenwriter
Eric Bernt
Screenwriter
Timothy E. Angulo
Cinematographer
Phil Meheux
Cinematographer
Christopher L. Warren
Cinematographer
John Lindley
Cinematographer
Don Baker
Cinematographer
Michael O. Sajbel
Cinematographer
Christopher Young
Composer (Music Score)
Terry Rawlings
Editor
Gilles Aird
Art Director
Andrew Neskoromny
Supervising Art Director
Sandi Tanaka
Art Director
Gary Myers
Art Director
Kevin Kavanaugh
Art Director
Jesse Silver
Art Director
Stefano M. Ortolani
Art Director
David B. Householter
Co-producer
Lin MacDonald
Set Designer
Nadine Petit Clerc
Set Designer
Darren Brisker
Sound/Sound Designer
Tim Walston
Sound/Sound Designer
Franklin Londin
Special Effects
Fred Mugford
Special Effects
Daniele Colajacomo
Special Effects
Garrison Jackemuk
Special Effects
Chiara Perin
Special Effects
Chris Roda
Special Effects
Andrew Robinson
First Assistant Director
Julian Brain
First Assistant Director
Alessio Spinelli
First Assistant Director
Silver Butler
First Assistant Director
Buck Deachman
First Assistant Director
Jim Brebner
First Assistant Director
Kryssta Mills
First Assistant Director
James Bitonti
First Assistant Director
Jeff Mosuk
First Assistant Director
Luigi Spoletini
First Assistant Director
Kevin Fair
First Assistant Director
Michael R. Joyce
Supervisor/Manager
Henry Cline
Camera Operator
Lynne Carrow
Casting
Tony Dawe
Sound Mixer
Fabio Felici
Sound Mixer
Darren Brisker
Sound Mixer
Tricia Wood
Casting
Jennifer Munoz
Casting
Simon Poudrette
Sound Mixer
Susan Brouse
Casting
Shaila Rubin
Casting
Deborah Aquila
Casting
Eric Ewalt
Model Effects
Victorine Tamafo
Unit Production Manager
Michael Williams
Unit Production Manager
Robert "Bobby Z" Zajonc
Pilot
Linda Leduc
Costume/Wardrobe
Leslie Huntley
Visual Effects Producer
Chris Carpenter
Re-Recording Mixer
Debbie Schwab
Production Supervisor
Vito Colazzo
Unit Production Manager
Michael Dreyer
Unit Production Manager
Kevin MacCarthy
Storyboard Artist
Thomas Milano
Music Editor
Richard Helmer
Pyrotechnic Special Effects
Elaine Fleming
Production Coordinator
Peter A. Ramsey
Storyboard Artist
Roberta Petrini
Hair Styles
Roberta Petrini
Makeup
Brian Terwilliger
Production Supervisor
Scott Lukowski
Model Effects
Jeffrey Lampert
Production Supervisor
Enzo Sisti
Production Supervisor
Susan Kurtz
Dialogue Editor
Janice Frome
Location Manager
Alan Purwin
Pilot
Renato Agostini
Special Effects Coordinator
Katherine Dorrer
Production Coordinator
Brett Moore
Model Effects
David B. Householter
Unit Production Manager
Ken Fischer
Sound Effects Editor
Deborah Larsen
Key Make-up
Ivana Primorac
Hair Styles
Ivana Primorac
Makeup Supervisor
Michelle Lemieux
Second Unit Makeup
Scott Pringle
Special Effects Technician
Randy K. Singer
Foley Mixer
Mel Claus
Production Coordinator
Robert Menapace
Motion Control Camera
Greg Bellavance
Special Effects Technician
Tim Grover
Post Production Supervisor
Tim Grover
Visual Effects Editor
Lisa Greenspan
Production Coordinator
Diane Sabatini
Production Supervisor
Margo Baxley
Costumes Supervisor
Stephen Coutu
Scenic Artist
Pacific Title
Digital Effects
Jay Nierenberg
Sound Effects Editor
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Jean-Pierre Avice
Production Supervisor
Bob Bottieri
Scenic Artist
Ken Swenson
Model Effects
Christopher Flick
Foley Editor
Lubor Cencak
Scenic Artist
John Alvarez
Draftsman
Sanna Seppanen
Key Hairstylist
Andrew Li
Draftsman
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Ari Flaisher
Location Manager
Maida Morgan
Location Manager
Doug Currie
Scenic Artist
Tammy Fearing
ADR Editor
Carol Flaisher
Production Supervisor
Rick Shuster
Pilot
Wayne Coe
Storyboard Artist
Eric Vrba
Special Effects Technician
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Kurt E. Soderling
Aerial Photography
The Picture Mill
Title Design
Toby Lindala
Second Unit Makeup
Ellen Lent
Location Manager
Jayme Smith
Special Effects Technician
Bernard Weiser
Dialogue Editor
Glenn Neufeld
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sarah Monat
Foley Artist
Mark Ross-Sullivan
Model Effects
Steve Dellerson
Unit Production Manager
Liam Wardlow
Special Effects Technician
John Leveque
Supervising Sound Editor
Ginny Sakamoto
Draftsman
Ken Friss
Script Supervisor
Simonetta Mariano
Costume/Wardrobe
Roberto De Angelis
Steadicam Operator
Marty November
Visual Effects Editor
Vic Radulich
Dialogue Editor
Bob Baron
ADR Mixer
Jeryd Pojawa
Model Effects
Alan Rifkin
Special Effects Technician
Mary Eilts
Unit Production Manager
Scott Ateah
Stunts Coordinator
David Heron
Special Effects Foreman
Sue Field
Script Supervisor
Erik Henry
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jay Hirsch
Special Effects Foreman
Loree Wershler
Graphic Design
Mathew Dunne
Unit Production Manager
Andy Koyama
Re-Recording Mixer
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Robert Grasmere
Second Unit Director
Pierre Rivard
Special Effects Coordinator
Craig Van Gundy
Location Manager
Isabelle Gautier
Unit Production Manager
Isabelle Gautier
Location Manager
Michael Mooney
Costumes Supervisor
Brigitte Levesque
Location Manager
Carol Keith
Production Coordinator
Stella D'Onofrio
Script Supervisor
Advertisement