Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Chronicles of Riddick Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P221690~Vin Diesel~vindiesel]] returns as the nocturnally gifted antihero Riddick in this sequel to the 2000 cult item [[Feature~V181890~Pitch Black~pitchblack]]. Riddick, on the run from the law and evading mercenaries eager to claim the price on his head, seeks refuge on the planet of Helion, only to discover he's walked into a world in chaos. Helion has been seized by the Lord Marshall ([[Performer~P23094~Colm Feore~colmfeore]]), leader of the Necromongers, a race of bloodthirsty warriors determined to wipe out humanity throughout the universe. Aereon ([[Performer~P18570~Judi Dench~judidench]]), leader of Helion's "elementals," pleads with Riddick to join them in their fight for survival; Riddick agrees, hoping to fill out some of the blank chapters in his history along the way. As he plots his battle strategy against the Necromongers, Riddick becomes reacquainted with Kyra ([[Performer~P359207~Alexa Davalos~alexadavalos]]), whom he knew as a girl but has since grown into a strong and beautiful woman eager to join him in the fight against the Lord Marshall. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:June 11, 2004

Cast

Vin Diesel
as Richard B. Riddick
Colm Feore
as Lord Marshal
Thandie Newton
as Dame Vaako
Judi Dench
as Aereon
Karl Urban
as Vaako
Alexa Davalos
as Kyra
Linus Roache
as Purifier
Yorick Van Wageningen
as The Guv
Nick Chinlund
as Toombs
Keith David
as Imam
Shawn Reis
as Mercs
Ben Cotton
as slam guard
Mark Acheson
as slam guard
Nigel Vonas
as Mercs
Lorena Gale
as Defense Minister
Douglas H. Arthurs
as slam guard
Colin Corrigan
as Vault Officer
John Mann
as convict
Kimberly Hawthorne
as Lajjun
Roger R. Cross
as Toal
P. Adrien Dorval
as convict
Alexandr Kalugin
as slam boss
Ronald Selmour
as slam guard
Peter Williams
as convict
Charles Zuckermann
as Scales
Fabian Gujral
as Mercs
Christina Cox
as Eve Logan
Stefano Colacitti
as Black Robed Cleric
Terry Chen
as Merc Pilot
Mina E. Mina
as coptic cleric
Raoul Ganeev
as slam guard
Vitaliy Kravchenko
as slam guard
Andy Thompson
as scalp taker
Darcy Laurie
as convict
Chris Heyerdahl
as Helion Politics
Michasha Armstrong
as Lead Meccan Officer
Alexis Llewellyn
as Ziza
Ty Olsson
as Mercs
Aaron Douglas
as Young Meccan Soldier
Shohan Felber
as slam guard

Crew

Vin Diesel
Producer
Garrison Jackemuk
Producer
Hugh Johnson
Cinematographer
John S. Bartley
Cinematographer
Timothy E. Angulo
Cinematographer
Tim Simonec
Musical Arrangement
Graeme Revell
Composer (Music Score)
Graeme Revell
Songwriter
Dennis Virkler
Editor
Martin Hunter
Editor
Holger Gross
Production Designer
Bruce Crone
Art Director
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Kevin Ishioka
Supervising Art Director
Sandi Tanaka
Art Director
Wendy S. Williams
Associate Producer
Ted Field
Executive Producer
Alex Hope
Executive Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Joe Gareri
Executive Producer
David Womark
Executive Producer
Matthew Holben
Executive Producer
George Zakk
Executive Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Adrian H. Gorton
Set Designer
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
Andrew Menzies
Set Designer
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
David Chow
Set Designer
Victor Martinez
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Set Designer
Ernie Avila
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Andrew Li
Set Designer
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Ginny Sakamoto
Set Designer
Richard Mays
Set Designer
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Designer
Kia Porter
Costume Designer
Michael Dennison
Costume Designer
Kara Owens
Costume Designer
Anna Russell
Costume Designer
Catherine Church
Costume Designer
Peter Lando
Set Decorator
Jon Title
Sound/Sound Designer
Bryan Bowen
Sound/Sound Designer
Ann Scibelli
Sound/Sound Designer
Peter Zinda
Sound/Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound/Sound Designer
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director
Patrice Leung
First Assistant Director
David A. Ticotin
First Assistant Director
Jason Ivimey
Animator
Jim Muro
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Ciaran Kavanagh
Camera Operator
Paul Lazenby
Stunts
Russell Stark
Stunts
Hubert Boorder
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Peng Zhang
Stunts
Shawn Kautz
Stunts
Darryl Quon
Stunts
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Tim Connolly
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Errin Clutton
Casting
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
David Womark
Production Manager
Chris Cove
Second Assistant Camera
Brett McDermid
Production Assistant
Blaine Lougheed
Production Assistant
Emily Wallin
First Assistant Editor
Giselle Brewton
Second Assistant Camera
Marc Aarons
Special Effects Assistant
Lorie Olson
First Assistant Editor
Taylor Matheson
First Assistant Camera
Newell Alexander
Action Director
Jonas Mayabb
Art Department Assistant
Vittorio Palmisani
Assistant Hair
Bruce Beaulac
Best Boy Grip
Ildiko Barrett
Craft Service/Catering
Michael Kamper
Sound Effects Editor
Sue Brunell-Edwards
Production Accountant
Blair McDonald
Electrician
Phil Klapwyk
Best Boy Electric
Hope Levy
Action Director
Tracy Adams
Additional Editing
Loree Wershler
Graphic Design
Pete Renaday
Action Director
Christine Coutts
Assistant Costume Designer
Lyannanne Zager
Action Director
Jay Clennan
Dolly Grip
Jamie Westbury
Set Dresser
Lee Blasingame
First Assistant Camera
Jessica Gihon
First Assistant Accountant
Moosie Drier
Action Director
Bridget Hoffman
ADR Loop Group
Zane Rossouw
Dolly Grip
Christien Tinsley
Makeup
Lance Peverley
Production Assistant
Kindra Marra
Visual Effects Editor
Laura Denicke
Production Coordinator
Ashley Revell
Music Editor
Bob Neill
Action Director
David Matusek
First Assistant Editor
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Jonathan Turton
Best Boy Electric
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Unit Production Manager
Steven Barr
Action Director
Tero Arden
Best Boy Electric
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
David Cowgill
Action Director
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Selena Ginger
Production Accountant
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Garrison Jackemuk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
David Ferreira
Best Boy Grip
Janice deVries
Department Head Costume
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ken Hovgaard
Production Assistant
Tom Debenham
Visual Effects Supervisor
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Artist
Chris Sturges
Special Effects Assistant
Joseph Lederer
Still Photographer
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
Hugh Waddell
ADR Supervisor
Kenton Hulme
Visual Effects Editor
Kimberly Nelson Locascio
Visual Effects Producer
Trevor Taylor
Best Boy Electric
Adam Francis
Motion Control Camera
Julian De La Pena
Electrician
Rosemarie Martin
First Assistant Accountant
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Che Chomolok
Best Boy Grip
Stephanie Boeke
Extra Casting
Dorothy Joo
Personal Assistant
Anthony Reynolds
Production Assistant
Wendy Czajkowsky
ADR Mixer
Karen March
First Assistant Accountant
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Heather Jennings
Production Executive
Konrad Sigurdsson
Electrician
Richard Epcar
Action Director
Sean Oxenbury
Best Boy Electric
Chris Andreas
Set Dresser
Marcus Trahan
Matte Artist
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Philece Sampler
Action Director
Jack Lopatinsky
Transportation Captain
Ankara Eden
Assistant Makeup
Sean Osmack
Production Assistant
Harvest Johnstone
Production Assistant
Sara Hyoun
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Kandie
Electrician
Diccon Alexander
Matte Artist
Jay Scully
Casting Associate
Claudette Wells
ADR Loop Group
Shawna Callahan
Grip
Benton Jew
Storyboard Artist
Gus Duron
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Woolaway
Best Boy Electric
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
Dianne Holme
Assistant Hair
Bliss McDonald
Production Coordinator
Tyler Patton
Assistant Properties
Patrick Tatopoulos
Conceptual Design
Lars Lenander
Best Boy Electric
Beth Boxall
Assistant Makeup
Camille Brown
Personal Assistant
Freddy Luis
Casting Associate
Joel Aron
Technical Director
Craig Forsberg
Best Boy Electric
Wendy S. Williams
Unit Production Manager
Leonard Fisher
Electrician
Bob Roath
Production Controller
Michael Sorich
Action Director
John S. Bartley
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Jack Blessing
Action Director
Roger Kupelian
Matte Artist
Joshua Cushner
Motion Control Camera
Alleris Gillham
Production Assistant
Barbara Beeby
Craft Service/Catering
Elisa Pensler Gabrielli
Action Director
Philip Gough
Properties Master
Christina McGregor
Action Director
Teya Sellan
Best Boy Electric
Mark "Crash" McCreery
Conceptual Design
Victoria Down
Key Make-up
Donna Lynn Leavy
ADR Loop Group
Jerrit Wilson
Best Boy Electric
James Thibo
First Assistant Camera
Chris Lambert
Production Assistant
James Oxford
Conceptual Design
Troy Sobotka
Best Boy Grip
Richard Kriegler
Matte Artist
Dean Choe
Stunts Coordinator
Gwynne Fulton
Second Assistant Camera
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group
Gene Kendall
Assistant Hair
Kristina Lyne
Graphic Design
Georgia Simon
Action Director
Reg Milne
Special Effects Assistant
Dan Gorval
Best Boy Grip
Diane Woodhouse
Personal Assistant
Theo Eglseder
First Assistant Camera
Kelly Moon
Script Supervisor
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
Jeff Boudier
Best Boy Electric
Christina Kasperczyk
First Assistant Camera
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Miles Teves
Conceptual Design
Nick Navarro
Assistant Art Director
Dawn Line
Costumes Supervisor
Corbin Fox
Special Effects Assistant
Robert Clotworthy
Action Director
Steve Tressel
Special Effects Assistant
Shane Kjar
Best Boy Grip
Darian Deering
Set Dresser
Shane Dobie
Best Boy Electric
Carmen Verin
Cable Person
Hector Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Brittney Nance
Personal Assistant
Steve Apostolina
Action Director
Lubo Hristov
Matte Artist
Charlie Guttmann
Best Boy Grip
Heather MacDonald
Visual Effects Producer
James Tyson
Costumes Supervisor
Jesper Kjolsrud
Visual Effects Supervisor
Kevin Ivey
Additional Cinematography
Caryn Cheever
Post Production Accountant
Ron Annunziata
Production Assistant
Mecca Thornhill
Set Dresser
Alison Haskovec
Personal Assistant
Ty Trand
Special Effects Assistant
Chris Shellcroft
Post Production Assistant
Jesse Homan
Grip
Joel Harlow
Assistant Makeup
Ve Neill
Makeup Special Effects
Christian Rayner
Best Boy Electric
Donald Fullilove
Action Director
Jim Muro
Steadicam Operator
Dennis Briest
Special Effects Assistant
Lesley Neufeld
Assistant Costume Designer
Rocco Gioffre
Matte Artist
Donna Stocker
Assistant Makeup
Michael Hertlein
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Mitch Carter
Action Director
Vivien Nishi
Assistant Art Director
Maurice Bouchard
Special Effects Assistant
Randy Jablonka
Electrician
Bob Findlay
First Assistant Camera
Edie Mirman
Action Director
Paul Pape
ADR Loop Group
Robert Stromberg
Matte Artist
Phill Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Lorelei Kuchera
Script Supervisor
Trevor Carabin
Best Boy Electric
James Hegedus
Matte Artist
Maya Shimoguchi
Assistant Art Director
June Christopher
ADR Loop Group
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Tim McLain
Grip
Shannon Harron
Production Accountant
Devika Parikh
Action Director
James Paradis
Special Effects Assistant
Stacy Fish
Second Second Assistant Director
Tom Engelman
Co-Executive Producer
Tim Flattery
Conceptual Design
Eddy Santos
Second Assistant Director
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Kevin McCloy
Best Boy Grip
Dale Vrba
Best Boy Grip
Lisa Goldberg
Visual Effects Producer
Alison Yerxa
Matte Artist
Monica Huppert
Assistant Makeup
Teresa Wilkinson
Special Effects Assistant
Chris Paxson
Motion Control Camera
Jean Gilpin
Action Director
Andrew Garcia-Price
Production Controller
Corey Robson
Camera Loader
Jon Lavender
Boom Operator
Debra Wiebe
Hair Styles
Jason Paradis
Special Effects Assistant
Andrew Davidson
Gaffer
David Stanke
Assistant Sound Editor
Peter Grotek
Grip
Tone Rorvik
Assistant Makeup
Maggie Ostroff
First Assistant Editor
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Holly Dorff
Action Director
Andrew Dickler
Visual Effects Editor
Bryan Celano
Sound Effects Editor
Steven Flegel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Rick Shaine
Additional Editing
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tim Richardson
Production Sound Mixer
Dark Hoffman
Matte Artist
Richard Miro
Action Director
Kevin Haverty
Second Assistant Camera
Robin D. Cook
Additional Casting
Sherry Hursey
Action Director
Lopsie Schwartz
Matte Artist
Steve Bulen
Action Director
Cliff Brown
Transportation Captain
Jay Markowsky
Best Boy Electric
Aubrey Husar
Key Grip
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Advertisement