Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Chronicles of Riddick Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P221690~Vin Diesel~vindiesel]] returns as the nocturnally gifted antihero Riddick in this sequel to the 2000 cult item [[Feature~V181890~Pitch Black~pitchblack]]. Riddick, on the run from the law and evading mercenaries eager to claim the price on his head, seeks refuge on the planet of Helion, only to discover he's walked into a world in chaos. Helion has been seized by the Lord Marshall ([[Performer~P23094~Colm Feore~colmfeore]]), leader of the Necromongers, a race of bloodthirsty warriors determined to wipe out humanity throughout the universe. Aereon ([[Performer~P18570~Judi Dench~judidench]]), leader of Helion's "elementals," pleads with Riddick to join them in their fight for survival; Riddick agrees, hoping to fill out some of the blank chapters in his history along the way. As he plots his battle strategy against the Necromongers, Riddick becomes reacquainted with Kyra ([[Performer~P359207~Alexa Davalos~alexadavalos]]), whom he knew as a girl but has since grown into a strong and beautiful woman eager to join him in the fight against the Lord Marshall. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:June 11, 2004

Cast

Vin Diesel
as Richard B. Riddick
Colm Feore
as Lord Marshal
Thandie Newton
as Dame Vaako
Judi Dench
as Aereon
Karl Urban
as Vaako
Alexa Davalos
as Kyra
Linus Roache
as Purifier
Yorick Van Wageningen
as The Guv
Nick Chinlund
as Toombs
Keith David
as Imam
Aaron Douglas
as Young Meccan Soldier
Lorena Gale
as Defense Minister
Michasha Armstrong
as Lead Meccan Officer
Nigel Vonas
as Mercs
Raoul Ganeev
as slam guard
Shawn Reis
as Mercs
Shohan Felber
as slam guard
Stefano Colacitti
as Black Robed Cleric
Terry Chen
as Merc Pilot
Ty Olsson
as Mercs
Vitaliy Kravchenko
as slam guard
P. Adrien Dorval
as convict
Ronald Selmour
as slam guard
John Mann
as convict
Peter Williams
as convict
Mina E. Mina
as coptic cleric
Roger R. Cross
as Toal
Mark Acheson
as slam guard
Chris Heyerdahl
as Helion Politics
Ben Cotton
as slam guard
Christina Cox
as Eve Logan
Alexandr Kalugin
as slam boss
Kimberly Hawthorne
as Lajjun
Douglas H. Arthurs
as slam guard
Andy Thompson
as scalp taker
Charles Zuckermann
as Scales
Colin Corrigan
as Vault Officer
Darcy Laurie
as convict
Alexis Llewellyn
as Ziza
Fabian Gujral
as Mercs

Crew

Vin Diesel
Producer
Garrison Jackemuk
Producer
Timothy E. Angulo
Cinematographer
Hugh Johnson
Cinematographer
John S. Bartley
Cinematographer
Tim Simonec
Musical Arrangement
Graeme Revell
Composer (Music Score)
Graeme Revell
Songwriter
Dennis Virkler
Editor
Martin Hunter
Editor
Holger Gross
Production Designer
Kevin Ishioka
Supervising Art Director
Mark Mansbridge
Art Director
Sandi Tanaka
Art Director
Bruce Crone
Art Director
Wendy S. Williams
Associate Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Matthew Holben
Executive Producer
David Womark
Executive Producer
Alex Hope
Executive Producer
George Zakk
Executive Producer
Ted Field
Executive Producer
Joe Gareri
Executive Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Luke Freeborn
Set Designer
Adrian H. Gorton
Set Designer
Ginny Sakamoto
Set Designer
Richard Mays
Set Designer
Victor Martinez
Set Designer
Ernie Avila
Set Designer
Mark Hitchler
Set Designer
Andrew Menzies
Set Designer
Josh Lusby
Set Designer
Pamela Klamer
Set Designer
Andrew Li
Set Designer
Dean Wolcott
Set Designer
David Chow
Set Designer
A. Todd Holland
Set Designer
Kara Owens
Costume Designer
Catherine Church
Costume Designer
Peter Lando
Set Decorator
Anna Russell
Costume Designer
Ellen Mirojnick
Costume Designer
Kia Porter
Costume Designer
Michael Dennison
Costume Designer
Peter Zinda
Sound/Sound Designer
Jon Title
Sound/Sound Designer
Bryan Bowen
Sound/Sound Designer
Scott Martin Gershin
Sound/Sound Designer
Ann Scibelli
Sound/Sound Designer
William M. Elvin
First Assistant Director
Patrice Leung
First Assistant Director
David A. Ticotin
First Assistant Director
Jason Ivimey
Animator
Jim Muro
Camera Operator
Ciaran Kavanagh
Camera Operator
Ian Fox
Camera Operator
Peng Zhang
Stunts
Shawn Kautz
Stunts
Chad Bellamy
Stunts
Hubert Boorder
Stunts
Tim Connolly
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Darryl Quon
Stunts
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Paul Lazenby
Stunts
Russell Stark
Stunts
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Errin Clutton
Casting
David Womark
Production Manager
Heike Brandstatter
Casting
Coreen Mayrs
Casting
Janice deVries
Department Head Costume
Edie Mirman
Action Director
Sherry Hursey
Action Director
Lorie Olson
First Assistant Editor
Ashley Revell
Music Editor
Taylor Matheson
First Assistant Camera
Heather Jennings
Production Executive
Bob Neill
Action Director
Konrad Sigurdsson
Electrician
Michael Sorich
Action Director
David Cowgill
Action Director
Lopsie Schwartz
Matte Artist
Scott Martin Gershin
Supervising Sound Editor
Steve Bulen
Action Director
James Tyson
Costumes Supervisor
Lance Peverley
Production Assistant
Kindra Marra
Visual Effects Editor
Christian Rayner
Best Boy Electric
Richard Epcar
Action Director
Heather MacDonald
Visual Effects Producer
Cliff Brown
Transportation Captain
Maya Shimoguchi
Assistant Art Director
Selena Ginger
Production Accountant
June Christopher
ADR Loop Group
Alleris Gillham
Production Assistant
Kathy Nelson
Executive Music Producer
Allen Maris
Visual Effects Producer
Ildiko Barrett
Craft Service/Catering
Sean Osmack
Production Assistant
Dale Vrba
Best Boy Grip
Wendy S. Williams
Unit Production Manager
Caryn Cheever
Post Production Accountant
Barbara Beeby
Craft Service/Catering
Vittorio Palmisani
Assistant Hair
Elisa Pensler Gabrielli
Action Director
Che Chomolok
Best Boy Grip
Ankara Eden
Assistant Makeup
Bruce Beaulac
Best Boy Grip
Philip Gough
Properties Master
Randy Jablonka
Electrician
Jonas Mayabb
Art Department Assistant
Devika Parikh
Action Director
James Paradis
Special Effects Assistant
Jamie Westbury
Set Dresser
Kevin Ivey
Additional Cinematography
Maurice Bouchard
Special Effects Assistant
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Joel Aron
Technical Director
Jay Markowsky
Best Boy Electric
Mike Leben
Motion Control Camera
Aubrey Husar
Key Grip
Craig Forsberg
Best Boy Electric
Tim McLain
Grip
Shannon Harron
Production Accountant
Jesper Kjolsrud
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rosemarie Martin
First Assistant Accountant
Newell Alexander
Action Director
Donald Fullilove
Action Director
Paul Pape
ADR Loop Group
Robert Stromberg
Matte Artist
Sean Oxenbury
Best Boy Electric
David Matusek
First Assistant Editor
Phill Norwood
Storyboard Artist
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Chris Andreas
Set Dresser
Andrew Davidson
Gaffer
Ken Hovgaard
Production Assistant
Tom Debenham
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mecca Thornhill
Set Dresser
Chris Cove
Second Assistant Camera
Jason Paradis
Special Effects Assistant
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Bob Deschaine
ADR Mixer
Jonathan Turton
Best Boy Electric
Alison Haskovec
Personal Assistant
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Artist
Brett McDermid
Production Assistant
Ty Trand
Special Effects Assistant
Michelle Eisenreich
Visual Effects Producer
Blaine Lougheed
Production Assistant
Chris Shellcroft
Post Production Assistant
Trevor Carabin
Best Boy Electric
Jesse Homan
Grip
Lorelei Kuchera
Script Supervisor
Garrison Jackemuk
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mandy Spencer-Phillips
Unit Production Manager
Joel Harlow
Assistant Makeup
Steven Barr
Action Director
James Hegedus
Matte Artist
Joshua Cushner
Motion Control Camera
Lubo Hristov
Matte Artist
Edible Planet
Craft Service/Catering
Giselle Brewton
Second Assistant Camera
Jack Blessing
Action Director
Philece Sampler
Action Director
Steve Apostolina
Action Director
Marc Aarons
Special Effects Assistant
Laura Denicke
Production Coordinator
Maggie Ostroff
First Assistant Editor
Roger Kupelian
Matte Artist
Jack Lopatinsky
Transportation Captain
Jeff Gomillion
ADR Mixer
Marcus Trahan
Matte Artist
Peter Grotek
Grip
Tone Rorvik
Assistant Makeup
Charlie Guttmann
Best Boy Grip
David Ferreira
Best Boy Grip
Emily Wallin
First Assistant Editor
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Tami Treadwell
ADR Recordist
Bob Findlay
First Assistant Camera
Tero Arden
Best Boy Electric
Ve Neill
Makeup Special Effects
David Stanke
Assistant Sound Editor
Rick Shaine
Additional Editing
Benton Jew
Storyboard Artist
Nick Navarro
Assistant Art Director
Corbin Fox
Special Effects Assistant
Dawn Line
Costumes Supervisor
Leonard Fisher
Electrician
Tim Richardson
Production Sound Mixer
Dianne Holme
Assistant Hair
Lee Blasingame
First Assistant Camera
James Oxford
Conceptual Design
Dark Hoffman
Matte Artist
Gus Duron
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Woolaway
Best Boy Electric
Chris Sturges
Special Effects Assistant
Joseph Lederer
Still Photographer
Kevin McCloy
Best Boy Grip
Robert Clotworthy
Action Director
Steve Tressel
Special Effects Assistant
Bob Roath
Production Controller
Bruce Tanis
Sound Effects Editor
David Sosalla
Visual Effects Supervisor
Troy Sobotka
Best Boy Grip
Bliss McDonald
Production Coordinator
Richard Kriegler
Matte Artist
Richard Miro
Action Director
Tyler Patton
Assistant Properties
Eddy Santos
Second Assistant Director
Jessica Gihon
First Assistant Accountant
Dean Choe
Stunts Coordinator
Ryan Monro
Dolly Grip
Shane Kjar
Best Boy Grip
Gwynne Fulton
Second Assistant Camera
Loree Wershler
Graphic Design
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group
Darian Deering
Set Dresser
Patrick Tatopoulos
Conceptual Design
Lisa Maher
Visual Effects Producer
Pete Renaday
Action Director
Shane Dobie
Best Boy Electric
Carmen Verin
Cable Person
Hugh Waddell
ADR Supervisor
Gene Kendall
Assistant Hair
Kristina Lyne
Graphic Design
Debra Wiebe
Hair Styles
Freddy Luis
Casting Associate
Jon Lavender
Boom Operator
Tom Engelman
Co-Executive Producer
Tim Flattery
Conceptual Design
Lyannanne Zager
Action Director
Hector Gika
Sound Effects Editor
Kelly Moon
Script Supervisor
Rick Kline
Re-Recording Mixer
Brittney Nance
Personal Assistant
Corey Robson
Camera Loader
Jay Clennan
Dolly Grip
John S. Bartley
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Lars Lenander
Best Boy Electric
Georgia Simon
Action Director
Dan Gorval
Best Boy Grip
Diane Woodhouse
Personal Assistant
Stacy Fish
Second Second Assistant Director
Theo Eglseder
First Assistant Camera
Reg Milne
Special Effects Assistant
Beth Boxall
Assistant Makeup
Kevin Haverty
Second Assistant Camera
Robin D. Cook
Additional Casting
Christine Coutts
Assistant Costume Designer
Mark "Crash" McCreery
Conceptual Design
Diccon Alexander
Matte Artist
Wendy Czajkowsky
ADR Mixer
Jay Scully
Casting Associate
Karen March
First Assistant Accountant
Moosie Drier
Action Director
Victoria Down
Key Make-up
Alison Yerxa
Matte Artist
Blair McDonald
Electrician
Donna Lynn Leavy
ADR Loop Group
Bryan Celano
Sound Effects Editor
Monica Huppert
Assistant Makeup
Denise Davis
Visual Effects Producer
Teresa Wilkinson
Special Effects Assistant
Claudette Wells
ADR Loop Group
Donna Stocker
Assistant Makeup
Ron Annunziata
Production Assistant
Stephanie Boeke
Extra Casting
Harvest Johnstone
Production Assistant
Dennis Briest
Special Effects Assistant
Andrew Garcia-Price
Production Controller
Collin Grant
Storyboard Artist
Michael Kamper
Sound Effects Editor
Lesley Neufeld
Assistant Costume Designer
Lisa Goldberg
Visual Effects Producer
Teya Sellan
Best Boy Electric
Sue Brunell-Edwards
Production Accountant
Pablo Helman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Holly Dorff
Action Director
Steven Flegel
Assistant Production Coordinator
Jeff Boudier
Best Boy Electric
Adam Francis
Motion Control Camera
Hope Levy
Action Director
Phil Klapwyk
Best Boy Electric
James Thibo
First Assistant Camera
Chris Paxson
Motion Control Camera
Chris Lambert
Production Assistant
Jean Gilpin
Action Director
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Shawna Callahan
Grip
Miles Teves
Conceptual Design
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Christina Kasperczyk
First Assistant Camera
Julian De La Pena
Electrician
Tracy Adams
Additional Editing
Jim Muro
Steadicam Operator
Christina McGregor
Action Director
Jerrit Wilson
Best Boy Electric
Sara Hyoun
Visual Effects Editor
Rocco Gioffre
Matte Artist
Dorothy Joo
Personal Assistant
Andrew Dickler
Visual Effects Editor
Nicholas Kandie
Electrician
Anthony Reynolds
Production Assistant
Bridget Hoffman
ADR Loop Group
Zane Rossouw
Dolly Grip
Kenton Hulme
Visual Effects Editor
Camille Brown
Personal Assistant
Christien Tinsley
Makeup
Michael Hertlein
ADR Editor
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Mitch Carter
Action Director
Vivien Nishi
Assistant Art Director
Kimberly Nelson Locascio
Visual Effects Producer
Trevor Taylor
Best Boy Electric
Advertisement