Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Four siblings -- Edmund ([[Performer~P429880~Skandar Keynes~skandarkeynes]]), Lucy ([[Performer~P429877~Georgie Henley~georgiehenley]]), Peter ([[Performer~P429879~William Moseley~williammoseley]]), and Susan ([[Performer~P319268~Anna Popplewell~annapopplewell]]) -- are sent from their London home to the country estate of an eccentric professor in order to ensure their safety during World War II. The house is very dull, except for a large, ornate wardrobe discovered by young Lucy during a game of hide-and-seek. Venturing inside of it in the hopes of finding a hiding place, Lucy is transported to a snowy alternate universe: a magical world called Narnia. The land is populated by talking animals and ruled over by the benevolent lion god Aslan (voiced by [[Performer~P52070~Liam Neeson~liamneeson]]), but sadly, the world is also in a state of perpetual winter. The white witch Jadis ([[Performer~P69397~Tilda Swinton~tildaswinton]]), lustful for power and governed by narcissism, has cursed Narnia with a tyrannical decree that it will always be winter but never Christmas. Now, the children must fight alongside Aslan for the salvation of Narnia, but one of them, seduced by the charisma of the white witch, may choose to fight on the wrong side. ~ Cammila Collar, Rovi

  • Release date:December 9, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Harry Gregson-Williams Best Original Score 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Howard Berger Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Howard Berger Best Makeup 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Isis Mussenden Best Costume Design 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association James McAvoy Best British Supporting Actor 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Berney Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Berney Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nikki Gooley Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Bill Westenhofer Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bill Westenhofer Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best British Supporting Actress 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tony Johnson Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Terry Porter Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dean A. Zupancic Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alanis Morissette Best Original Song 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dean Wright Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dean Wright Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Best Performance by a Child Actress 2005 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Breakthrough Performer 2005 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Best Young Actress 2005 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Most Promising Performer 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Gregory Nicotero Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Winner

Cast

Georgie Henley
as Lucy Pevensie
Skandar Keynes
as Edmund Pevensie
William Moseley
as Peter Pevensie
Anna Popplewell
as Susan Pevensie
Tilda Swinton
as Jadis, the White Witch
James McAvoy
as Mr. Tumnus
Jim Broadbent
as Professor Kirke
Liam Neeson
as Aslan
Kiran Shah
as Ginarrbrik
James Cosmo
as Father Christmas
Judy McIntosh
as Mrs. Pevensie
Elizabeth Hawthorne
as Mrs. MacReady
Patrick Kake
as Oreius
Shane Rangi
as General Otmin
Sim Evan-Jones
as Wolf
Dawn French
as Mrs. Beaver
Jim May
as Vardan
Richard King
as Faun
Cameron Rhodes
as Gryphon
Douglas Gresham
as Radio Announcer
Doungdieo Savangvong
as Red & Black Dwarf
Philip Steuer
as Philip the Horse
Rachael Henley
as Lucy (Older)
Russell Pickering
as Faun
Sam Lahood
as Satyr
Ray Winstone
as Mr. Beaver
Rupert Everett
as Mr. Fox
Kate O'Rourke
as Hag
Jaxin Hall
as Soldier
Lee Tuson
as Rumblebuffin the Giant
Lucy Tanner
as Hag
Margaret Bremner
as Distraught Mother
Morris Lupton
as Train Conductor
Nikhom Nusungnern
as Red & Black Dwarf
Noah Huntley
as Peter (Older)
Sonya Hitchcock
as Hag
Sophie Winkleman
as Susan (Older)
Stephen Ure
as Satyr
Susan Haldane
as Distraught Mother
Terry Murdoch
as German Pilot
Tiggy Mathias
as Hag
Vanessa Cater
as Centaur
Bhoja Kannada
as Red & Black Dwarf
Elizabeth Kirk
as Hag
Alina Phelan
as Centaur Archer
Felicity Hamill
as Hag
Allison Sarofim
as Centaur

Crew

Andrew Adamson
Director
Matthew Stillman
Producer
Philip Steuer
Producer
David Minkowski
Producer
Stephen McFeely
Screenwriter
Christopher Markus
Screenwriter
Ann Peacock
Screenwriter
Andrew Adamson
Screenwriter
Timothy E. Angulo
Cinematographer
Donald M. McAlpine
Cinematographer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Lindsay Fellows
Musical Direction/Supervision
Michael Backauskas
Editor
Jim May
Editor
Sim Evan-Jones
Editor
Roger Ford
Production Designer
Karen Murphy
Art Director
Ian Gracie
Supervising Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Jeff Thorp
Art Director
David Baxa
Art Director
Douglas Gresham
Co-producer
K.C. Hodenfield
Associate Producer
Perry Moore
Executive Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Philip Steuer
Executive Producer
Andrew Adamson
Executive Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Vanessa Cole
Set Designer
Kerrie Brown
Set Decorator
Kimberly Adams-Galligan
Costume Designer
Isis Mussenden
Costume Designer
Jiri Ostry
First Assistant Director
K.C. Hodenfield
First Assistant Director
Lisbeth Scott
Singer
Maia Kayser
Animator
Kimberly Mann
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Michael Easton
Animator
Kevin Quaid
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Hunter Athey
Animator
James Kinnings
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Jason Ivimey
Animator
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Chad Shattuck
Animator
Cyrus McWilliams
Animator
Rebecca Ruether
Animator
Rick O'Connor
Animator
Ruth Daly
Animator
Ryan Donoghue
Animator
Pedro Ramos
Animator
Scott Dace
Animator
Shahar Levavi
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Steve Hoogendyk
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Danny Speck
Animator
Elisabeth Franklin
Animator
Christopher Lentz
Animator
Gael Harlow
Animator
George Aleco-Sima
Animator
Amanda Dague
Animator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Rob Marsh
Camera Operator
Martin Stepanek
Camera Operator
Joshua Cushner
Camera Operator
Milan Chadmin
Camera Operator
Nick McKinless
Stunts
Noroa Poa
Stunts
Joshua Randell
Stunts
Jonathan Costelloe
Stunts
Andrew Cottle
Stunts
Hanus Wiesl
Stunts
Robert Young
Stunts
Zokir Sultanov
Stunts
Sean Button
Stunts
Trevor Bau
Stunts
Tyron Costelloe
Stunts
Vincent Roxburgh
Stunts
Pavel Cajzl
Stunts
Rey Hernandez
Stunts
Augie Davis
Stunts
Thomas Kiwi
Stunts
Sala Baker
Stunts
Amanda Forbister
Stunts
Dave Ghan
Stunts
Dayna Porter
Stunts
Duncan McNaughton
Stunts
Gail Stevens
Casting
Gayle Munro
Production Manager
Sue Brunell-Edwards
Production Manager
Tony Johnson
Sound Mixer
Andrea Chadimova
Production Manager
Janusz Czech
Production Manager
Miguel Monterroso
Production Manager
Melissa Bernstein
Personal Assistant
Melissa Stevenson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Michal Sobotka
First Assistant Camera
Michele Perrone
ADR Editor
Mark Reihana
Craft Service/Catering
Mark Vette
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Marlo Pabon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Marty Holthaus
Production Coordinator
Adrian Atwood
Makeup
Mary Soan
Second Unit Assistant Director
Maryanne Rushton
Makeup
Matthew Killen
Mold Department
Olina Trojanova
Production Secretary
Oliver Merhoult
Lighting
Oliver Wishart
Greensman
Paige Badenouch
Hair Styles
Patrick Hurd
Production Coordinator
Patrick Nash
Key Grip
Paul Katte
Makeup
Paul Postal
Electrician
Paul Winze
Production Coordinator
Paulina Czech
Production Assistant
Pauline Duvall
Compositor
Nicola Clegg
Buyer
Nicola Clegg
Costume/Wardrobe
Nicola Spencer
Assistant Editor
Nikki Gooley
Hair Styles
Nikki Gooley
Makeup
Milda Havlas
Transportation Captain
Moses Fotofili
Best Boy Electric
Nerissa Politzer
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Nick Lund-Ulrich
Compositor
Judy Dale
Production Secretary
Judy Nord
Recording
Kerrin Jackson
Makeup
Kevin McTurk
Mold Department
Ann Podlozny
Visual Effects Producer
Ann Sidenblad
Model Effects
Anna Bosley
Buyer
Anna Bosley
Costume/Wardrobe
Kyle Atkinson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kyle Coventry
Electrician
Kylie Dellabarca
Set Production Assistant
Anna Kunwar
Assistant Location Manager
Anna Mogielnicka
Production Assistant
Laurelle Ziento
Makeup
Lauren Swearingen
Production Coordinator
Marc Tyron
First Assistant Accountant
Marc Vena
Storyboard Artist
Marco Recuay
Lead Compositor
Marek Schnierer
First Assistant Camera
Marianna Rowinska
Production Supervisor
Mario Peixoto
Compositor
Mark Gabites
Set Medic/First Aid
Mark Gillings
Gaffer
Liz Mullane
Additional Casting
Anne-Marie Davenport
First Assistant Accountant
Lukas Srajer
Grip
Annie Mahlik
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Lenka Kadlecova
Assistant Production Coordinator
Annamarie Connors
Makeup
Lisa Deaner
Interactive Compositor
Jason Durey
Special Effects Supervisor
Jay Munro
Key Grip
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
James Beihold
Storyboard Artist
James Crowley
Location Manager
James Hegedus
Visual Consultant
James Likowski
Foley Editor
James Thibo
First Assistant Camera
James Thomsen
Electrician
Jamie Roden
ADR Mixer
Andre Mazzone
Research
Jamie Venable
Visual Effects Producer
Jan Boruvka
Gaffer
Ian McLeish
Transportation Coordinator
Inga Kruk
Location Manager
Jack Bricker
Hair Styles
Adam Krulis
Second Assistant Camera
Ando Tammik
Character Animation
Harry Gregson-Williams
Conductor
Harry Gregson-Williams
Music Producer
Hayley Oliver
Makeup
Heather Gross
Sound Effects Editor
Heather Jones-Pryor
Compositor
Heidi Watson
Production Assistant
Henryk Jedynak
Focus Puller
Honza Cabalka
Second Assistant Camera
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Hugh Marsh
Musical Performer
Jim Berney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jim Milton
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Jerry Pooler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jess Reedy
Makeup
Josh Campbell
First Assistant Editor
Joshua Beveridge
Character Animation
Jo-wan Chao
Model Effects
Julie Gunson
Driver
Justin Ditter
Hair Styles
Justine Muxlow
Assistant Properties
Angela Thomas
Assistant Production Coordinator
Karin Hanson
Hair Styles
Karl Rickard-Worth
Key Grip
Karma Russell
Buyer
Katerina Jerabkova
Script Supervisor
Katrina Stephens
Special Effects Coordinator
Kelvin McIlwain
Matte Artist
Kenton Hulme
Assistant Editor
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Assistant Director
Jennie Morse
Production Coordinator
Jennifer Lewicki
Production Coordinator
Jeremy Nelligan
Compositor
Jirka Trousil
Key Grip
John Calpin
Mold Department
John Clinton
Visual Effects Producer
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Andrew Troughton
Grip
Johnny Knox
Set Production Assistant
Jonas Thaler
Post Production Supervisor
Jonathan Bixley
Best Boy Grip
Terry Porter
Re-Recording Mixer
Dean A. Zupancic
Re-Recording Mixer
Peter "Sugarfoot" Cunningham
First Assistant Camera
Graham Hughes
Driver
Boyd Steer
Negative Cutter
Brad Shield
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Brady Doyle
Visual Effects Producer
Brendan Donnison
ADR Voice Casting
Brenden Holster
First Assistant Camera
Brent Ingram
Mold Department
Brett McDowell
Dolly Grip
Brian Barlettani
Production Coordinator
Brian Tatosky
Compositor
Brice Criswell
Research
Brigitte Bourque
Compositor
Bryan Lawson
Music Editor
Bryce Swainson
Second Assistant Camera
Caleb Rosamond
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Caleb Schneider
Mold Department
Catherine Sudolcan
Visual Effects Producer
Damien Carr
Production Coordinator
Dan Balzer
Second Assistant Camera
Dan Kupsovsky
Script Supervisor
Daniel Blanshard
Properties Maker
Chuck Michael
Sound Effects Editor
Chun-Ta Lei
Model Effects
Corinne Pooler
Visual Effects Producer
Craig Chun
Model Effects
Cybele Sierra
Compositor
Chandra Marrs
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Abby Vickery
Makeup
Chris Bleth
Musical Performer
Christopher Endicott
Character Animation
Christopher Lance
Lead Compositor
Vincent Sieber
Production Assistant
Virginie D'annoville
Character Animation
Vojta Hlavicka
Production Assistant
Vojta Hlavicka
Second Unit Assistant Director
Wally Chin
Compositor
Wayne Lauder
Grip
Bill Georgiou
Compositor
Bill Kroyer
Animation Director
Ullric Raymond
First Assistant Camera
Vanessa Cole
Buyer
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist
Trevor Stark
Best Boy Electric
Sean Foot
Makeup
Sebastian Kapijimpanga
Character Animation
Tomek Karnowski
Steadicam Operator
Beth de Patie
Unit Production Manager
Bill Westenhofer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Blake Maniquis
Assistant Editor
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Production Supervisor
Tom Nelson
Storyboard Artist
George Watters II
Supervising Sound Editor
Randall Starr
Visual Effects Producer
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist
Erika Wangberg Burton
Visual Effects Producer
Garrison Jackemuk
Lead Compositor
Susan Nugent
Rotoscope Artist
Bennett Wood
Production Coordinator
Talea Uluakiola
Production Assistant
Tanu Kunwar
Assistant Location Manager
Tanya Bermingham
Makeup
Tatiana Vomackova
Production Coordinator
Terry Claborn
Color Timing
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Artist
Tim Butt
Greensman
Tim Coddington
Unit Production Manager
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Toan-Vinh Le
Matte Artist
Todd Toon
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Koster
Aerial Photography
Benjamin Cinelli
Character Animation
Sally-Ann Louisson
Personal Assistant
Samson McDougall
Greensman
Sarah Hinch
Script Supervisor
Sarah Rubano
Makeup
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Scott Hankel
Compositor
Roger Vizard
Character Animation
Shannon McKean
Makeup
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Shawn Monaghan
Compositor
Shelly Morrow
Lead Compositor
Simon Ambridge
Second Unit Assistant Director
Sled Reynolds
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Sonya Wickham
Transportation Coordinator
Ben Rowsell
Second Assistant Camera
Stephanie Hornish
Visual Effects Producer
Stephen Barton
Additional Music
Petr Splichal
Location Manager
Phannin Jiavilaivui
Hair Styles
Phil Bray
Still Photographer
Phil Neilson
Second Unit Director
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Penny Kerr
Art Department Assistant
Peta Sinclair
Location Manager
Philip Steuer
Unit Production Manager
Pierre Vinet
Still Photographer
Averil Mawhinney
Production Accountant
Pip Lund
Hair Styles
Pip Steele
Properties Master
Rainer Standke
Assistant Editor
Rebecca Carter
Production Assistant
Richard Beggs
Supervising Sound Editor
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
Richard Kidd
Visual Effects Supervisor
Rick Baer
Production Accountant
Rebeccah Delchambre
Makeup
Rob Wilkin
Grip
Rocco Gioffre
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ryan Leggatt
Greensman
Ryan Spearman
Second Assistant Camera
David Garbett
First Assistant Camera
Gary Illingworth
Grip
Allene Gibson
Driver
Greg Weiner
Matte Artist
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Amber Lynch
Transportation Coordinator
Gil Liberto
Mold Department
Gillian West-Walker
Buyer
Giselle Brewton
Second Assistant Camera
Gordon Wittmann
Production Coordinator
Duncan Paterson
Camera Loader
Edward Cotton
Draftsman
Elaine Kusmishko
Assistant Art Director
Alfonso Alpuerto
Character Animation
Det Chansamone
Interactive Compositor
Dianne Foothead
Costumes Supervisor
Dick Pope
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Don McCall
Key Grip
Doug Forrest
Interactive Compositor
Doug Tubach
Lead Compositor
Dean Wright
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alexa Alden
Script Supervisor
Dave Hanks
Matte Artist
Dark Hoffman
Matte Artist
Elizabeth McMullan
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Elka Wardega
Makeup
Emile Oliver
Buyer
Alfredo Rameriz
Lead Compositor
Emma Hinton
Second Second Assistant Director
Emma Worley
Assistant Properties
Eric Napier
Assistant Location Manager
Eric Vennemeyer
Production Coordinator
Erik Flockoi
Recording
Erika Olson
Mold Department
Alice Kaiserian
Character Animation
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Esther Clewlow
Driver
Evan Olman
Production Assistant
Fa Suluvave
First Assistant Accountant
Fiona Ewen
Boom Operator
Frank Maurer
Compositor
Frank Rydberg
Mold Department
Frankie Rezek
Second Assistant Director
Advertisement