Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Four siblings -- Edmund (Skandar Keynes), Lucy (Georgie Henley), Peter (William Moseley), and Susan (Anna Popplewell) -- are sent from their London home to the country estate of an eccentric professor in order to ensure their safety during World War II. The house is very dull, except for a large, ornate wardrobe discovered by young Lucy during a game of hide-and-seek. Venturing inside of it in the hopes of finding a hiding place, Lucy is transported to a snowy alternate universe: a magical world called Narnia. The land is populated by talking animals and ruled over by the benevolent lion god Aslan (voiced by Liam Neeson), but sadly, the world is also in a state of perpetual winter. The white witch Jadis (Tilda Swinton), lustful for power and governed by narcissism, has cursed Narnia with a tyrannical decree that it will always be winter but never Christmas. Now, the children must fight alongside Aslan for the salvation of Narnia, but one of them, seduced by the charisma of the white witch, may choose to fight on the wrong side. ~ Cammila Collar, Rovi

  • Release date:December 9, 2005

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Harry Gregson-Williams Best Original Score 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Howard Berger Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Howard Berger Best Makeup 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Isis Mussenden Best Costume Design 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association James McAvoy Best British Supporting Actor 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jim Berney Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Berney Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nikki Gooley Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Scott Farrar Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Bill Westenhofer Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bill Westenhofer Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
London Film Critics Association Tilda Swinton Best British Supporting Actress 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Tony Johnson Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Terry Porter Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dean A. Zupancic Best Sound Mixing 2005 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Alanis Morissette Best Original Song 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Dean Wright Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dean Wright Best Visual Effects 2005 Nominee
Phoenix Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Best Performance by a Child Actress 2005 Winner
Online Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Breakthrough Performer 2005 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Best Young Actress 2005 Nominee
Chicago Film Critics Association Georgie Henley Most Promising Performer 2005 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Gregory Nicotero Best Makeup and Hair 2005 Winner

Cast

Georgie Henley
as Lucy Pevensie
Skandar Keynes
as Edmund Pevensie
William Moseley
as Peter Pevensie
Anna Popplewell
as Susan Pevensie
Tilda Swinton
as Jadis, the White Witch
James McAvoy
as Mr. Tumnus
Jim Broadbent
as Professor Kirke
Liam Neeson
as Aslan
Kiran Shah
as Ginarrbrik
James Cosmo
as Father Christmas
Judy McIntosh
as Mrs. Pevensie
Elizabeth Hawthorne
as Mrs. MacReady
Patrick Kake
as Oreius
Shane Rangi
as General Otmin
Jim May
as Vardan
Rupert Everett
as Mr. Fox
Doungdieo Savangvong
as Red & Black Dwarf
Noah Huntley
as Peter (Older)
Susan Haldane
as Distraught Mother
Tiggy Mathias
as Hag
Cameron Rhodes
as Gryphon
Ray Winstone
as Mr. Beaver
Allison Sarofim
as Centaur
Elizabeth Kirk
as Hag
Vanessa Cater
as Centaur
Alina Phelan
as Centaur Archer
Margaret Bremner
as Distraught Mother
Russell Pickering
as Faun
Bhoja Kannada
as Red & Black Dwarf
Dawn French
as Mrs. Beaver
Morris Lupton
as Train Conductor
Jaxin Hall
as Soldier
Nikhom Nusungnern
as Red & Black Dwarf
Rachael Henley
as Lucy (Older)
Felicity Hamill
as Hag
Philip Steuer
as Philip the Horse
Richard King
as Faun
Lee Tuson
as Rumblebuffin the Giant
Sonya Hitchcock
as Hag
Kate O'Rourke
as Hag
Terry Murdoch
as German Pilot
Lucy Tanner
as Hag
Sam Lahood
as Satyr
Sophie Winkleman
as Susan (Older)
Stephen Ure
as Satyr
Douglas Gresham
as Radio Announcer
Sim Evan-Jones
as Wolf

Crew

Andrew Adamson
Director
Matthew Stillman
Producer
David Minkowski
Producer
Philip Steuer
Producer
Stephen McFeely
Screenwriter
Ann Peacock
Screenwriter
Andrew Adamson
Screenwriter
Christopher Markus
Screenwriter
Timothy E. Angulo
Cinematographer
Donald M. McAlpine
Cinematographer
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Lindsay Fellows
Musical Direction/Supervision
Jim May
Editor
Michael Backauskas
Editor
Sim Evan-Jones
Editor
Roger Ford
Production Designer
David Baxa
Art Director
Karen Murphy
Art Director
Jeff Thorp
Art Director
Ian Gracie
Supervising Art Director
Jules Cook
Art Director
Douglas Gresham
Co-producer
K.C. Hodenfield
Associate Producer
Philip Steuer
Executive Producer
Lee Berger
Executive Producer
Perry Moore
Executive Producer
Cheryl Bainum
Executive Producer
Andrew Adamson
Executive Producer
Vanessa Cole
Set Designer
Isis Mussenden
Costume Designer
Kerrie Brown
Set Decorator
Kimberly Adams-Galligan
Costume Designer
K.C. Hodenfield
First Assistant Director
Jiri Ostry
First Assistant Director
Lisbeth Scott
Singer
Chad Shattuck
Animator
Kevin Martel
Animator
Jason Ivimey
Animator
Hunter Athey
Animator
Kimberly Mann
Animator
Christopher Lentz
Animator
Cyrus McWilliams
Animator
Amanda Dague
Animator
Charles Alleneck
Animator
Danny Speck
Animator
Pedro Ramos
Animator
Scott Dace
Animator
Shahar Levavi
Animator
Steve Aplin
Animator
Maia Kayser
Animator
Rebecca Ruether
Animator
Steve Hoogendyk
Animator
Derrick Carlin
Animator
Tom Del Campo
Animator
George Aleco-Sima
Animator
Elisabeth Franklin
Animator
Mark Powers
Animator
Michael Easton
Animator
Jakub Pistecky
Animator
Andy Wong
Animator
Kevin Quaid
Animator
James Kinnings
Animator
Gael Harlow
Animator
Ruth Daly
Animator
Rick O'Connor
Animator
Jean-Denis Haas
Animator
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Animator
Ryan Donoghue
Animator
Martin Stepanek
Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Camera Operator
Rob Marsh
Camera Operator
Joshua Cushner
Camera Operator
Milan Chadmin
Camera Operator
Pavel Cajzl
Stunts
Dave Ghan
Stunts
Augie Davis
Stunts
Hanus Wiesl
Stunts
Duncan McNaughton
Stunts
Trevor Bau
Stunts
Nick McKinless
Stunts
Dayna Porter
Stunts
Rey Hernandez
Stunts
Tyron Costelloe
Stunts
Thomas Kiwi
Stunts
Zokir Sultanov
Stunts
Amanda Forbister
Stunts
Noroa Poa
Stunts
Vincent Roxburgh
Stunts
Sala Baker
Stunts
Joshua Randell
Stunts
Jonathan Costelloe
Stunts
Robert Young
Stunts
Andrew Cottle
Stunts
Sean Button
Stunts
Gayle Munro
Production Manager
Sue Brunell-Edwards
Production Manager
Tony Johnson
Sound Mixer
Janusz Czech
Production Manager
Miguel Monterroso
Production Manager
Andrea Chadimova
Production Manager
Gail Stevens
Casting
Chuck Michael
Sound Effects Editor
Dean Wright
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ann Podlozny
Visual Effects Producer
Oliver Merhoult
Lighting
Rob Wilkin
Grip
Bill Kroyer
Animation Director
Tim Butt
Greensman
Angela Thomas
Assistant Production Coordinator
Tim Coddington
Unit Production Manager
Samson McDougall
Greensman
Alfredo Rameriz
Lead Compositor
Marty Holthaus
Production Coordinator
Blake Maniquis
Assistant Editor
Anna Kunwar
Assistant Location Manager
James Thibo
First Assistant Camera
Jamie Venable
Visual Effects Producer
Laurelle Ziento
Makeup
Sonya Wickham
Transportation Coordinator
Karma Russell
Buyer
Pauline Duvall
Compositor
Heather Jones-Pryor
Compositor
Dan Kupsovsky
Script Supervisor
Scott Farrar
Visual Effects Supervisor
Erik Flockoi
Recording
Maryanne Rushton
Makeup
Don McCall
Key Grip
Corinne Pooler
Visual Effects Producer
Johnny Knox
Set Production Assistant
Nerissa Politzer
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kelvin McIlwain
Matte Artist
Hugh Marsh
Musical Performer
Henryk Jedynak
Focus Puller
Andrew Troughton
Grip
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Duncan Paterson
Camera Loader
Rocco Gioffre
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vincent Sieber
Production Assistant
Pierre Vinet
Still Photographer
Gillian West-Walker
Buyer
Bryan Lawson
Music Editor
Phil Bray
Still Photographer
Jamie Roden
ADR Mixer
Pip Lund
Hair Styles
Marco Recuay
Lead Compositor
Dick Pope
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Sally-Ann Louisson
Personal Assistant
Nick Lund-Ulrich
Compositor
Mary Soan
Second Unit Assistant Director
Nicola Clegg
Buyer
Nicola Clegg
Costume/Wardrobe
Heidi Watson
Production Assistant
Mario Peixoto
Compositor
Chandra Marrs
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Paul Katte
Makeup
Eric Napier
Assistant Location Manager
Jonathan Bixley
Best Boy Grip
Gordon Wittmann
Production Coordinator
Annie Mahlik
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Caleb Schneider
Mold Department
Terry Claborn
Color Timing
Jess Reedy
Makeup
Erika Wangberg Burton
Visual Effects Producer
James Likowski
Foley Editor
Jennie Morse
Production Coordinator
Benjamin Cinelli
Character Animation
Richard Kidd
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alfonso Alpuerto
Character Animation
Jim Berney
Visual Effects Supervisor
Katrina Stephens
Special Effects Coordinator
Dark Hoffman
Matte Artist
Paul Postal
Electrician
Adam Krulis
Second Assistant Camera
Shawn Monaghan
Compositor
Melissa Stevenson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Moses Fotofili
Best Boy Electric
Doug Tubach
Lead Compositor
Frank Rydberg
Mold Department
Jack Bricker
Hair Styles
Julie Gunson
Driver
Josh Campbell
First Assistant Editor
Mark Gillings
Gaffer
Nicola Spencer
Assistant Editor
Wally Chin
Compositor
Randall Starr
Visual Effects Producer
Brett McDowell
Dolly Grip
Bill Westenhofer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Trevor Stark
Best Boy Electric
Chris Bleth
Musical Performer
Stephanie Hornish
Visual Effects Producer
Elka Wardega
Makeup
Brent Ingram
Mold Department
Kylie Dellabarca
Set Production Assistant
Ullric Raymond
First Assistant Camera
Bryce Swainson
Second Assistant Camera
Vojta Hlavicka
Production Assistant
Vojta Hlavicka
Second Unit Assistant Director
Gary Illingworth
Grip
Sled Reynolds
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Patrick Hurd
Production Coordinator
Toan-Vinh Le
Matte Artist
Abby Vickery
Makeup
Mark Gabites
Set Medic/First Aid
Melissa Bernstein
Personal Assistant
Phil Neilson
Second Unit Director
Sarah Hinch
Script Supervisor
Matthew Killen
Mold Department
Roger Vizard
Character Animation
Jennifer Lewicki
Production Coordinator
Tom Nelson
Storyboard Artist
Ann Sidenblad
Model Effects
David Garbett
First Assistant Camera
Lauren Swearingen
Production Coordinator
Ian McLeish
Transportation Coordinator
Ryan Spearman
Second Assistant Camera
Sean Foot
Makeup
Hayley Oliver
Makeup
Alice Kaiserian
Character Animation
Jo-wan Chao
Model Effects
Rebeccah Delchambre
Makeup
Petr Splichal
Location Manager
Caleb Rosamond
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Sebastian Kapijimpanga
Character Animation
Adrian Atwood
Makeup
Bennett Wood
Production Coordinator
Evan Olman
Production Assistant
Anne-Marie Davenport
First Assistant Accountant
Rick Baer
Production Accountant
Todd Toon
Sound Effects Editor
Simon Ambridge
Second Unit Assistant Director
James Hegedus
Visual Consultant
Erika Olson
Mold Department
Jay Munro
Key Grip
Kevin McTurk
Mold Department
Jerry Pooler
Visual Effects Supervisor
Tomek Karnowski
Steadicam Operator
Stephen Barton
Additional Music
Det Chansamone
Interactive Compositor
Fiona Ewen
Boom Operator
Justin Ditter
Hair Styles
Karl Rickard-Worth
Key Grip
Jeff Okabayashi
Second Assistant Director
Brice Criswell
Research
Kenton Hulme
Assistant Editor
Anna Bosley
Costume/Wardrobe
Anna Bosley
Buyer
Karin Hanson
Hair Styles
Allene Gibson
Driver
John Clinton
Visual Effects Producer
John Calpin
Mold Department
Michele Perrone
ADR Editor
James Thomsen
Electrician
Dean A. Zupancic
Re-Recording Mixer
Chun-Ta Lei
Model Effects
Terry Porter
Re-Recording Mixer
Andre Mazzone
Research
Brad Shield
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Jason Durey
Special Effects Supervisor
Elaine Kusmishko
Assistant Art Director
Boyd Steer
Negative Cutter
Emma Worley
Assistant Properties
Jonas Thaler
Post Production Supervisor
Shaun Conway
Gaffer
Judy Nord
Recording
Harry Gregson-Williams
Music Producer
Philip Steuer
Unit Production Manager
Liz Mullane
Additional Casting
Tanu Kunwar
Assistant Location Manager
Emma Hinton
Second Second Assistant Director
Marc Vena
Storyboard Artist
Marc Tyron
First Assistant Accountant
Garrison Jackemuk
Lead Compositor
Wayne Lauder
Grip
Elizabeth McMullan
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Inga Kruk
Location Manager
Talea Uluakiola
Production Assistant
Marlo Pabon
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dan Balzer
Second Assistant Camera
Thomas Esmeralda
Matte Artist
Lenka Kadlecova
Assistant Production Coordinator
Virginie D'annoville
Character Animation
Anna Mogielnicka
Production Assistant
Harry Gregson-Williams
Conductor
Paige Badenouch
Hair Styles
Dave Hanks
Matte Artist
Heather Gross
Sound Effects Editor
Judy Dale
Production Secretary
Tim Donlevy
Motion Control Camera
Brady Doyle
Visual Effects Producer
Jeremy Nelligan
Compositor
Doug Forrest
Interactive Compositor
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Mark Vette
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Rainer Standke
Assistant Editor
Jirka Trousil
Key Grip
Sarah Rubano
Makeup
George Watters II
Supervising Sound Editor
Joshua Beveridge
Character Animation
Milda Havlas
Transportation Captain
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Penny Kerr
Art Department Assistant
Marianna Rowinska
Production Supervisor
Jim Milton
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Richard Duarte
Foley Mixer
Brendan Donnison
ADR Voice Casting
Dianne Foothead
Costumes Supervisor
Fa Suluvave
First Assistant Accountant
Frankie Rezek
Second Assistant Director
Esther Clewlow
Driver
Peta Sinclair
Location Manager
Greg Weiner
Matte Artist
Brian Barlettani
Production Coordinator
Paulina Czech
Production Assistant
Bill Georgiou
Compositor
Jan Boruvka
Gaffer
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Ando Tammik
Character Animation
Amber Lynch
Transportation Coordinator
James Beihold
Storyboard Artist
Brigitte Bourque
Compositor
James Crowley
Location Manager
Emile Oliver
Buyer
Edward Cotton
Draftsman
Lisa Deaner
Interactive Compositor
Bob Scifo
Matte Artist
Cybele Sierra
Compositor
Alexa Alden
Script Supervisor
Richard Beggs
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Reihana
Craft Service/Catering
Tanya Bermingham
Makeup
Susan Nugent
Rotoscope Artist
Katerina Jerabkova
Script Supervisor
Phannin Jiavilaivui
Hair Styles
Olina Trojanova
Production Secretary
Eric Vennemeyer
Production Coordinator
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Tatiana Vomackova
Production Coordinator
Catherine Sudolcan
Visual Effects Producer
Shannon McKean
Makeup
Marek Schnierer
First Assistant Camera
Trevor Goring
Storyboard Artist
Christopher Lance
Lead Compositor
Rebecca Carter
Production Assistant
Peter "Sugarfoot" Cunningham
First Assistant Camera
Craig Chun
Model Effects
Daniel Blanshard
Properties Maker
Gil Liberto
Mold Department
Oliver Wishart
Greensman
Beth de Patie
Unit Production Manager
Ryan Leggatt
Greensman
Frank Maurer
Compositor
Christopher Endicott
Character Animation
Justine Muxlow
Assistant Properties
Paul Winze
Production Coordinator
Shelly Morrow
Lead Compositor
Kyle Atkinson
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Kerrin Jackson
Makeup
Brian Tatosky
Compositor
Pip Steele
Properties Master
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Richard E. Chapla Jr.
Production Supervisor
Nikki Gooley
Makeup
Nikki Gooley
Hair Styles
Steve Koster
Aerial Photography
Damien Carr
Production Coordinator
Vanessa Cole
Buyer
Annamarie Connors
Makeup
Giselle Brewton
Second Assistant Camera
Scott Hankel
Compositor
Brenden Holster
First Assistant Camera
Patrick Nash
Key Grip
Lukas Srajer
Grip
Ben Rowsell
Second Assistant Camera
Michal Sobotka
First Assistant Camera
Honza Cabalka
Second Assistant Camera
Kyle Coventry
Electrician
Averil Mawhinney
Production Accountant
Graham Hughes
Driver
Advertisement