Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Artist Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

[[Performer~P204772~Michel Hazanavicius~michelhazanavicius]]' stylistically daring, dialogue-free comedy-drama The Artist stars [[Performer~P359847~Jean Dujardin~jeandujardin]] as George Valentin, a matinee idol in Hollywood before the dawn of talkies. His marriage is far from perfect, and one day he meets ambitious chorus girl Peppy Miller ([[Performer~P215010~Bérénice Bejo~bérénicebejo]]) and is smitten. Very quickly thereafter, sound comes to movies, and George sinks all his money into one last epic silent film, while Peppy becomes a star in the new era. [[Performer~P27679~John Goodman~johngoodman]] co-stars as the head of the film studio working with Valentin. The Artist played at both the 2011 Cannes Film Festival and the 2011 Toronto International Film Festival. ~ Perry Seibert, Rovi

  • Release date:November 25, 2011

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Screen Actors Guild Jean Dujardin Best Actor 2011 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Jean Dujardin Best Actor 2011 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Jean Dujardin Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Musical or Comedy 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jean Dujardin Best Actor 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Jean Dujardin Best Male Lead 2011 Winner
Screen Actors Guild Jean Dujardin Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Jean Dujardin Best Actor 2011 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Jean Dujardin Best Actor 2011 Nominee
National Society of Film Critics Jean Dujardin Best Actor 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Julie Hewett Best Makeup and Hair 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Laurence Bennett Best Production Design 2011 Nominee
Art Directors Guild Laurence Bennett Best Art Direction in a Period Film 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Laurence Bennett Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Laurence Bennett Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Ludovic Bource Best Original Music 2011 Winner
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Ludovic Bource Best Original Score 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Ludovic Bource Best Original Score 2011 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Ludovic Bource Best Score 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Mark Bridges Best Costume Design 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mark Bridges Best Costume Design 2011 Winner
Broadcast Film Critics Association Mark Bridges Best Costume Design 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michael Krikorian Best Sound 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michel Hazanavicius Best Original Screenplay 2011 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Winner
Detroit Film Critics Society Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Winner
Directors Guild of America Michel Hazanavicius Outstanding Directorial Achievement 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Winner
New York Film Critics Circle Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Winner
New York Film Critics Online Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Winner
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Michel Hazanavicius Best Editing 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Michel Hazanavicius Best Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Michel Hazanavicius Best Original Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Michel Hazanavicius Best Director 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Michel Hazanavicius Best Editing 2011 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Michel Hazanavicius Best Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michel Hazanavicius Best Original Screenplay 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Michel Hazanavicius Best Editing 2011 Nominee
Independent Spirit Awards Michel Hazanavicius Best Screenplay 2011 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Michel Hazanavicius Best Edited Feature - Comedy or Musical 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nadine Muse Best Sound 2011 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Thomas Langmann Best Picture 2011 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Thomas Langmann Best Picture 2011 Winner
Screen Actors Guild James Cromwell Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild John Goodman Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Bérénice Bejo Best Supporting Actress 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Bérénice Bejo Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Bérénice Bejo Best Actress 2011 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Bérénice Bejo Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Bérénice Bejo Best Supporting Actress 2011 Nominee
Detroit Film Critics Society Bérénice Bejo Best Supporting Actress 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bérénice Bejo Best Supporting Actress 2011 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Penelope Ann Miller Best Ensemble 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Gregory Scott Hooper Best Art Direction 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Robert Gould Best Production Design 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Anne-Sophie Bion Best Editing 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Anne-Sophie Bion Best Editing 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Anne-Sophie Bion Best Editing 2011 Nominee
American Cinema Editors Guild Anne-Sophie Bion Best Edited Feature - Comedy or Musical 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Cydney Cornell Best Makeup and Hair 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Gerard Lamps Best Sound 2011 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Guillaume Schiffman Best Cinematography 2011 Winner
Independent Spirit Awards Guillaume Schiffman Best Cinematography 2011 Winner
American Society of Cinematographers Guillaume Schiffman Best Cinematography 2011 Nominee
Broadcast Film Critics Association Guillaume Schiffman Best Cinematography 2011 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Guillaume Schiffman Best Cinematography 2011 Nominee

Cast

Jean Dujardin
as George Valentin
Bérénice Bejo
as Peppy Miller
John Goodman
as Al Zimmer
James Cromwell
as Clifton
Penelope Ann Miller
as Doris
Missi Pyle
as Constance
Beth Grant
as Peppy's Maid
Ed Lauter
as Peppy's Butler
Joel Murray
as Policeman Fire
Bitsie Tulloch
as Norma
Ken Davitian
as Pawnbroker
Malcolm McDowell
as The Butler
Basil Hoffman
as Auctioneer
Bill Fagerbakke
as Policeman Tuxedo
Stephen Mendillo
as Set Assistant
Wiley M. Pickett
as Guard
Katie Nisa
as Audition Dancer
Hal Landon, Jr.
as Napoleon
Cleto Augusto
as Set Technician
Sarah Karges
as Laughing Dancer
Ezra Buzzington
as Journalist
Stuart Pankin
as Director #1 (Restaurant)
Andy Milder
as Director #2
Bob Glouberman
as Director #3 (Finale)
Patrick Mapel
as Assistant With Newspaper
Harvey Alperin
as Doctor
Lily Knight
as Nurse At Peppy's House
Clement Blake
as Beggar
Adria Tennor
as Zimmer's Assistant
Cletus Young
as Bartender
Mark Donaldson
as Thug #1
Brian Chenoweth
as Onlooker
Tim de Zarn
as Soldier

Crew

Michel Hazanavicius
Director
Thomas Langmann
Producer
Michel Hazanavicius
Screenwriter
Guillaume Schiffman
Cinematographer
Ludovic Bource
Composer (Music Score)
Jerome Lateur
Musical Direction/Supervision
Michel Hazanavicius
Editor
Anne-Sophie Bion
Editor
Laurence Bennett
Production Designer
Gregory Scott Hooper
Art Director
Emmanuel Montamat
Associate Producer
Daniel Delume
Executive Producer
Richard Middleton
Executive Producer
Robert Gould
Set Decorator
Mark Bridges
Costume Designer
James Canal
First Assistant Director
Heidi Levitt
Casting
Michael Krikorian
Sound Mixer
Segolene Fleury
Production Manager
Tanner Gill
Stunts Coordinator
Zoe Hay
Key Make-up
David Waine
Special Effects Coordinator
Gary Davis
Stunts Coordinator
Barbara Inglehart
Costumes Supervisor
David Danesi
Visual Effects
Frank Mettre
Post Production Supervisor
Gerard Lamps
Re-Recording Mixer
Caleb Duffy
Location Manager
Catherine Childers
Key Hairstylist
Chris Cline
Special Effects Technician
Clarisse Domine
Key Make-up
Cydney Cornell
Department Head Hair
Lydia Milars
Makeup
Marie-Christine Lafosse
Production Supervisor
Nadine Muse
Sound Editor
Peter Iovino
Still Photographer
Laurent Brett
Visual Effects
Julie Hewett
Makeup
Angie Wells
Makeup
Kelcey Fry
Makeup
Advertisement