Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Stay Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A man struggling to save the life of another finds himself drawn into a strange netherworld he didn't know existed in this stylish thriller. Sam Foster (Ewan McGregor) is a psychiatrist living in New York City with his girlfriend, Lila Culpepper (Naomi Watts), who was once one of his patients. However, it's another one of his patients who becomes the focus of his obsessions when Henry Letham (Ryan Gosling), a disturbed young man whom Foster took over from a colleague, announces during a session that he intends to commit suicide in three days, on his 21st birthday. Sam takes the threat quite seriously and tries to track down Henry, who seems to have disappeared. Sam speaks to a number of Henry's friends and acquaintances -- his mother (Kate Burton), the man he claimed was his father, Dr. Leon Patterson (Bob Hoskins), a waitress who regularly served Henry at the coffee shop where she works (Elizabeth Reaser), and his former therapist Dr. Beth Levy (Janeane Garofalo). As Sam talks to people in Henry's circle, he finds he's learning more about himself than the man he's supposed to save, and he begins to drift into an emotional netherworld where the supposedly dead and the living cross paths. Stay was directed by Marc Forster, who had previously enjoyed breakthrough hits with two very different films, Monster's Ball and Finding Neverland. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:October 21, 2005

Cast

Ewan McGregor
as Sam Foster
Naomi Watts
as Lila Culpepper
Ryan Gosling
as Henry Letham
Janeane Garofalo
as Dr. Beth Levy
B.D. Wong
as Dr. Ren
Bob Hoskins
as Dr. Leon Patterson
Noah Bean
as Clerk
John Tormey
as Custodian
Oni Faida Lampley
as Waitress #3
Hank Eulau
as Noodle Man
Jolly Abraham
as Young Woman
Michael Gaston
as Security Officer
Jolly Abraham
as Intern
Mary Testa
as Waitress #1
Amy Sedaris
as Toni
Isaach de Bankolé
as Professor
Angela Pietropinto
as Waitress #2
Oni Faida Lampley
as Daisy
Emily Gayeski
as Dancer
Blaise Corrigan
as Psych Ward Paramedic #2
Jose Ramon Rosario
as Cabbie
Michael Devine
as Security Guard
Kevin Osgood
as Dancer
Noel MacDuffie
as Dancer
Noah Bean
as Student Guide
John Tormey
as Piano Mover #1
Riley G. Matthews Jr.
as Officer #1
Karine Plantadit-Bageot
as Dancer
Michael Gaston
as Sheriff Kennelly
Jessica Hecht
as Boy's Mother
Jarleth Conroy
as English Man
Carolyn Dorfman
as Dancer
John Dominici
as Boy
Lisa Kron
as Paramedic #2
G.A. Aguilar
as Bicyclist
Jose Ramon Rosario
as Piano Mover #2
Elizabeth H. Parkinson
as Dancer
John Chiang
as Dancer
Kyle Sheldon
as Dancer
Robin De Jesus
as Dancer
John Selya
as Dancer
Mark Margolis
as Business Man
Vito Violante
as Officer #2
Becky Ann Baker
as Paramedic #1
Angela Pietropinto
as English Woman
Sterling K. Brown
as Frederick
Elizabeth Reaser
as Athena
John Dominici
as Young Henry
Mam Smith
as Dancer #1
Tom Titone
as Dancer
Becky Ann Baker
as Butch Cook
Kate Burton
as Mrs. Letham
Sterling K. Brown
as Devon
Douglas Crosby
as Psych Ward Paramedic #1

Crew

Marc Forster
Director
Eric Kopeloff
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Tom Lassally
Producer
David Benioff
Screenwriter
Roberto Schaefer
Cinematographer
Matt Chessé
Editor
Kevin Thompson
Production Designer
Jonathan Arkin
Art Director
Guymon Casady
Executive Producer
Bill Carraro
Executive Producer
Robin Koenig
Set Designer
Askia Won-Ling Jacob
Costume Designer
Frank Fleming
Costume Designer
Jimmy Sabat
Sound/Sound Designer
Karyn Rachtman
Consultant/advisor
Lukasz Jogalla
Camera Operator
Jim McConkey
Camera Operator
Terry Serpico
Stunts
Peter Epstein
Stunts
John Patrick McLaughlin
Stunts
Geoffrey Dowell
Stunts
Derrick Simmons
Stunts
Keith Siglinger
Stunts
Jeffrey Lee Gibson
Stunts
Bob Colletti
Stunts
Jonathan Butterell
Choreography
Francine Maisler
Casting
James J. Sabat
Sound Mixer
Bruce Templeton
Sound Mixer
Alexa L. Fogel
Casting
George Fok
Title Design
Jordan Jacobs
Assistant Art Director
Katie Daily
Personal Assistant
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Ralph Fratianni
Grip
Jim Kent
Assistant Properties
Darren Maynard
Set Production Assistant
Shaun Gilbert
Best Boy Grip
Diana Flores
ADR Mixer
Gunnar Hansen
Visual Effects Supervisor
Doug Winningham
First Assistant Sound Editor
Benoit Martel
Visual Effects Producer
Angela Quiles
Production Coordinator
Brian Magerkurth
Re-Recording Mixer
Bruce Templeton
Recording
Frank Rinella
Foley Mixer
Clay Liversidge
Gaffer
Kip Myers
Assistant Location Manager
Wendy Jo Cohen
Research
Francesca Paris
Department Head Hair
Stefano Trivelli
Compositor
Cory McCrum-Abdo
Post Production Supervisor
Gary Burritt
Negative Cutter
Alyson Latz
Second Second Assistant Director
G.A. Aguilar
Stunts Coordinator
Todd West
ADR Recordist
Christine Leaman
Assistant Location Manager
Angela Bellisio
Camera Loader
Eliza Pelham Randall
Visual Effects Producer
Sunny Antrim
Set Production Assistant
Ken Zorniak
Visual Effects Producer
Jennifer Buturla
Scenic Artist
Billy Kerwick
Key Grip
Carole Bouchard
Visual Effects
Kristian Sorge
Extra Casting
Peter Gelfman
Properties Master
Helen Sideris
Second Assistant Accountant
Christine Albers
Matte Artist
Kathleen Driscoll-Mohler
Casting Associate
Gusmano Cesaretti
Visual Consultant
Clint Scott
Set Production Assistant
Andrew Zee
Personal Assistant
Sandi Figueroa
Costumes Supervisor
Darren Ryan
Video Assist
Ren Klyce
Supervising Sound Editor
Hank Liebeskind
Set Dresser
Nick Thomason
Assistant Production Coordinator
Courtney Bishop
ADR Recordist
Karin Ross
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Goff
Post Production Coordinator
Paul Aranoff
ADR Mixer
Sylvain Tron
Personal Assistant
Michael Primmer
Boom Operator
Jenny Kane
Electrician
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Lora Hirschberg
Re-Recording Mixer
Jim McConkey
Steadicam Operator
Sacha Quarles
Key Hairstylist
Emily Beck
Assistant Art Director
Lynel Moore
Assistant Editor
Wendy Lanning
Visual Effects Producer
Alan Kenny-Rudolph
Personal Assistant
Jane Bulmer
Personal Assistant
Bruce Nyznik
Action Director
Mimi Turner
Assistant Location Manager
Eli Reed
Still Photographer
Chris Leonidas
Assistant Location Manager
Glen Engels
Best Boy Grip
Raymond Gieringer
Visual Effects Supervisor
Alex Borys
Assistant Location Manager
Alex Raspa
ADR Recordist
Henry Antonacchio
Construction Foreman
Annaliese Levy
Personal Assistant
Rebecca Stocker
First Assistant Editor
Sammy Pasha
Personal Assistant
Tink Ten Eyck
Post Production Accountant
Erik Foreman
ADR Mixer
Scott Kincaid
Electrician
Meredith Barchat
Scenic Artist
Jean-Yves Martel
Visual Effects
Gennaro Proscia
Carpenter
Martial Vincent
Visual Effects
John Schabel
Set Dresser
Anna Baxter
Art Department Assistant
Eric Swanek
First Assistant Camera
Michael Cambria
Second Assistant Camera
Robert Arietta
Scenic Artist
Tom Shinn
Electrician
Gayle Sandler
Post Production Accountant
Hartsell Taylor
Costumes Supervisor
Chris Capell
Visual Effects Producer
Malcolm Fife
Music Editor
Carla Meyer
Dialogue Coach
Carla Raij
Location Manager
Polly Leach
Post Production Coordinator
Robin Gonsalves
Personal Assistant
Yongxi Chen
Scenic Artist
Coburn Boyd
Set Dresser
Kelly Bumbarger
Compositor
Chris McHenry
Production Secretary
Advertisement