Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Stardust Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A charmingly naïve boy from the English village of Wall travels to a magical, mythical world in search of the falling star that will help him win the heart of his true love in this fantasy adventure starring Charlie Cox, Claire Danes, Robert De Niro, Michelle Pfeiffer, Ricky Gervais, and Sienna Miller. For hundreds of years the massive cobblestone barrier that surrounds the sleepy English hamlet of Wall has kept the citizens of the village safe and secure from the malevolent supernatural forces that stir just outside its perimeter. When dashing Tristan Thorne (Cox) promises the fairest girl in the village, Victoria (Miller), that he will prove his love by bestowing her with a genuine falling star, his daring mission sends him on an adventure far outside the comfortable confines of Wall. In order to find the fallen star, Tristan will have to ascend the wall and venture deep into the forbidden heart of the fantastical realm known as Stormhold. Upon discovering that the meteorite he sought was in fact a beautiful girl named Yvaine (Danes), who has stumbled though space and is now being pursued by the King of Stormhold's (Peter O'Toole) sons (who long to use her cosmic powers to lay claim to the throne), Tristan vows to protect the otherworldly visitor at all costs. But the king's sons aren't the only ones in search of the luminous Yvaine; fearsome witch Lamia (Pfeiffer) has become convinced that the young girl's power can help her to achieve eternal youth and beauty. As Tristan makes his way through Stormhold on a mission to bring the star back to Wall, he will encounter a series of spectacular characters and creatures that will lead him to a fate he never imagined. Pfeiffer director Matthew Vaughn serves as director and co-screenwriter for this tale of witches and pirates adapted from the novel by fantasy icon Neil Gaiman, who also produces. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:August 10, 2007

Cast

Claire Danes
as Yvaine
Michelle Pfeiffer
as Lamia
Robert De Niro
as Captain Shakespeare
Charlie Cox
as Tristan
Sienna Miller
as Victoria
Ricky Gervais
as Ferdy the Fence
Jason Flemyng
as Primus
Rupert Everett
as Secundus
Peter O'Toole
as King
Mark Strong
as Septimus
Kate Magowan
as Slave Girl/Una
Ian McKellen
as Narrator
Bimbo Hart
as Young Scientist
Alastair MacIntosh
as Victorian Academic
David Kelly
as Guard
Ben Barnes
as Young Dunstan
Melanie Hill
as Ditchwater Sal
Henry Cavill
as Humphrey
Nathaniel Parker
as Dunstan
Frank Ellis
as Mr. Monday
Mark Heap
as Tertius
Struan Rodger
as Bishop
David Williams
as Sextus
Julian Rhind-Tutt
as Quartus
Adam Buxton
as Quintus
Joanna Scanlan
as Mormo
George Innes
as Soothsayer
Jake Curran
as Bernard
Grant Burgin
as Lackey
Mark Williams
as Billy
Olivia Grant
as Girl Bernard
Coco Sumner
as Yvaine's Sister
Dexter Fletcher
as Skinny Pirate
Geoff Bell
as Receptionist
Mark Burns
as New Bishop
Rab Affleck
as Pirate
Carlos Besse Peres
as Pirate
Chopper
as Pirate
Adam Fogerty
as Pirate
Jordan Long
as Pirate
Spencer Wilding
as Pirate

Crew

Matthew Vaughn
Director
Matthew Vaughn
Producer
Michael Dreyer
Producer
Lorenzo Di Bonaventura
Producer
Neil Gaiman
Producer
Neil Gaiman
Book Author
Matthew Vaughn
Screenwriter
Jane Goldman
Screenwriter
Ben Davis
Cinematographer
Steve Parker
Cinematographer
Liz Gallagher
Musical Direction/Supervision
Ilan Eshkeri
Composer (Music Score)
Jon Harris
Editor
Gavin Bocquet
Production Designer
Robert Cowper
Art Director
Rod McLean
Art Director
Peter Russell
Supervising Art Director
Alex Cameron
Art Director
Tarquin Pack
Associate Producer
Stephen Marks
Executive Producer
David Womark
Executive Producer
Kris Thykier
Executive Producer
Peter Morton
Executive Producer
Peter Young
Set Decorator
Sammy Sheldon
Costume Designer
Matthew Collinge
Sound/Sound Designer
Peter Wignall
Camera Operator
Julian Morson
Camera Operator
David Garrick
Stunts
Kelly Dent
Stunts
Vladimir Furdik
Stunts
Michael Byrch
Stunts
Tina Maskell
Stunts
Jim Lockwood
Stunts
David Cronnelly
Stunts
Rob Inch
Stunts
C.C. Smiff
Stunts
Maxine Whittaker
Stunts
Kim McGarrity
Stunts
Stuart Partridge
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ron Bedrosian
ADR Mixer
Alex Ireland
Compositor
Jennifer Bowes
Model Effects
Annie Penn
Script Supervisor
Lavinia Glynn-Jones
Art Department Coordinator
Ummi Gudjonsson
Digital Background Artist
Eamon McLoughlin
Carpenter
Carol Hemming
Hair Styles
Maddy Elles-Hill
Producer's Assistant
Emma Magee
Producer's Assistant
Jason Burnett
Recording
Linda Pianigiani
Producer's Assistant
Odean Thompson
Digital Background Artist
Richard Selway
Art Department Assistant
Matthew D'Angibau
Digital Background Artist
Natasha Block
Model Effects
Clive Ward
Painter
Jody Eltham
Special Effects Technician
David Worley
Second Unit Camera
Aliza James
Location Manager
Charles Vess
Illustrator
Terry Edland
Chief Lighting Technician
David Basalla
Digital Background Artist
Daniel Meaker
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Laura Windows
Casting Assistant
Tom Truscott
Digital Background Artist
Christoph Salzmann
Compositor
Sarah Hood
Third Assistant Director
Robin Beavis
Special Effects Technician
Finlay Pile
Location Manager
Zoe Skinner
Costume/Wardrobe
Sam Conway
Special Effects Technician
Peter Burgis
Foley Artist
Garry Hedges
Electrician
Philip Bland
Digital Background Artist
Marcin Kolendo
Rotoscope Artist
Bruno Baron
Digital Background Artist
Ben Snook
Carpenter
Chrissie Overs
Model Effects
Nigel Nixon
Special Effects Supervisor
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Gert Stevens
Conceptual Design
Stephen Elson
Visual Effects Producer
Rhys Salcombe
Matchmove Artist
Lewis Hume
Clapper Loader
Kevin Edland
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Lee Oliver
Conceptual Design
Roderick Barron
Second Unit Camera
Denise Ball
Draftsman
Zoe Whittaker
Video Playback
Chris Burdon
Re-Recording Mixer
John Kozak
Research & Development
Richard Higham
Digital Background Artist
Val Wardlow
Visual Effects Supervisor
Mick Harper
Digital Background Artist
Martin Ofori
Compositor
Tomi Keeling
Motion Control Camera
Peter Natel
Visual Effects Producer
Nick Goodall
Carpenter
Tom Steadman
Matchmove Artist
Sam Renton
Focus Puller
Catherine Tyler
Producer's Assistant
Olly Goodrum
Producer's Assistant
Alfie Smith
Properties
Chantelle Williams
Matchmove Artist
Rob Prynne
Sound Effects Editor
Rosie Chambers
Producer's Assistant
Jeremy Hattingh
Compositor
Steve Dent
Stunts Coordinator
Steve Dent
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Claire McLachlan
Rotoscope Artist
Celina Radwanski
Producer's Assistant
Laurent-Paul Robert
Digital Background Artist
Hayden Jones
Visual Effects
Emily-Rose Yiaxis
Producer's Assistant
Jan Althaus
Digital Background Artist
Angie Wills
Visual Effects Producer
Gert Van Der Meersch
Compositor
Christina Rice
Producer's Assistant
Duncan Jarman
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Max Leong
Digital Background Artist
James Guy
Digital Background Artist
Simon Hudnott
Transportation Captain
Norman Walshe
Conceptual Design
Leifur Dagfinnsson
Production Coordinator
Louie Alexander
Digital Background Artist
Kathy Heaser
Graphic Design
Emily Cobb
Digital Background Artist
Ronnie Specter
Makeup
Nigel Heirons
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Graham Cristie
CGI Effects
Simon Hayes
Production Sound Mixer
Michael Maroussas
ADR Editor
Megan Roberts
Producer's Assistant
Mattias Lindahl
Digital Effects
Julian Gnass
Compositor
Charlotte Kay
Assistant Costume Designer
Clare Tinsley
Visual Effects Producer
Daryl Kell
Music Editor
Fraser Taggart
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Danius Kvedaras
Digital Effects Compositor
Stuart Farley
Digital Background Artist
Charlotte Merrill
Rotoscope Artist
Nick Stanley
Digital Background Artist
Paul Dimmer
Special Effects Technician
Sangita Mistry
Rotoscope Artist
Richard Scarlett
Digital Background Artist
Katie Harris
Producer's Assistant
Duncan Muggoch
Location Manager
Bob Ballan
Model Effects
Paul Charisse
Digital Background Artist
Isabella Hyams
Producer's Assistant
Dominic Lavery
Conceptual Design
Christine Parkin
Draftsman
Dan Neal
Matte Painting Supervisor
Mark Overall
Carpenter
Carl Grinter
Visual Effects Producer
Tim Catchpole
Matchmove Artist
Chris Stoaling
Second Assistant Director
Nigel Wilkinson
Special Effects Technician
Pierre Ellul
Second Assistant Director
Serdar Simga
Matte Painting Supervisor
Brian McInarlin
Special Effects Technician
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer
Bernie Mayor
Carpenter
Jill McCullough
Vocal Coach
Craig Mepham
Digital Background Artist
Jack Stew
Foley Artist
Diccon Alexander
Matte Painting Supervisor
Andy Taylor
Visual Effects Producer
Heidi Gower
Third Assistant Director
Laura Dubsky
Digital Effects Compositor
Gia Sadhwani
Digital Background Artist
Clive Prior
Focus Puller
Julia Marusic
Model Effects
James Gemmill
Scenic Artist
Chris Elson
Compositor
Brendan Donnison
ADR Voice Casting
James Lewis
Digital Background Artist
Sarah Lockwood
Compositor
Emma Pill
Location Manager
Gavin Fitch
Draftsman
Sharon Warmington
Compositor
Dimitri Delacovias
Matte Painting Supervisor
Chris Ung
Matchmove Artist
Ollie Weigall
Rotoscope Artist
Jonathan Privett
Visual Effects
Tim Field
Visual Effects Producer
Fi Gosden
Second Second Assistant Director
Grant Connor
Compositor
Veronica Marcano
Recording
Jarmila Seflova
Compositor
Ciaran Crowley
Compositor
Katie Lodge
Model Effects
Ludovic Lochem
Digital Background Artist
Harriet Orman
Assistant Set Decorator
Richard Whelan
Second Unit Assistant Director
Elton Farla
Set Medic/First Aid
Matthew Twyford
Compositor
Holly Gaiman
Producer's Assistant
Oliver Veysey
Producer's Assistant
Andre Brizard
Compositor
Stuart Brisdon
Special Effects Supervisor
Paul Edwards
Visual Effects Producer
Samar Pollitt
Second Second Assistant Director
James Winnifrith
Assistant Avid Editor
Scott Pritchard
Compositor
Vanessa Boyce
Digital Background Artist
Philipp Danner
Compositor
Tamsin Jeffrey
First Assistant Editor
Adam Watson
Visual Effects
Florian Zachau
Compositor
Ana Mestre
Rotoscope Artist
Zoe Wilson
Properties Coordinator
Lara Zoe Northeway
Visual Effects Producer
Simon Crane
Stunts Coordinator
Simon Crane
Second Unit Director
Alexander Cheung
Post Production Assistant
Pieter Warmington
Digital Background Artist
Sarah Hemsley
Visual Effects Producer
Stuart Bray
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Pawel Grochola
Digital Background Artist
Joan Schneider
Production Coordinator
Simon Leech
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jamie Briens
Matchmove Artist
Tristan Porter
Digital Effects Compositor
Guillaume Grange
Animal Trainer/Wrangler
Aeon Henderson
Rotoscope Artist
Fred Place
Compositor
Barrie Gower
Prosthetic Makeup Effects
Ravi Bansal
Conceptual Design
Ian Differ
Visual Effects Editor
Su Westwood
Hair Styles
Su Westwood
Makeup
Mark Haddenham
Special Effects Technician
Jody Johnson
Compositor
Adam Hawkes
Digital Background Artist
Gary Birmingham
Transportation Coordinator
Dan Snape
Compositor
Michael Mooney
Assistant Costume Designer
Anita Burger
Second Unit Makeup
Nigel Crafts
Carpenter
Chas Cash
Digital Background Artist
Ronan Murphy
Grip
David James
Still Photographer
Bronwyn Edwards
Compositor
Alex More
Model Effects
Paul Bellany
Compositor
Aaron Lear
Digital Background Artist
Dele Momoh
Matchmove Artist
Gavin Graham
Digital Background Artist
Jo Budden
Model Effects
Neil Culley
Digital Effects Compositor
Daniel-Konrad Cooper
Producer's Assistant
Elysia Greening
Digital Effects Compositor
James Nicholl
CGI Effects
Oliver Faldo
Rotoscope Artist
John Bohan
Construction Coordinator
Sven Taits
Re-Recording Mixer
Sheila Wickens
Visual Effects Supervisor
Geoff Nolan
Carpenter
David Womark
Unit Production Manager
Dave Tanner
Post Production Coordinator
Jordan Kirk
Digital Background Artist
Claire Hardaker
Producer's Assistant
Yasmine ElGhamrawy
Digital Effects Compositor
Eifion Hughes
Electrician
Robert Brock
Electrician
Myles Asseter
Digital Background Artist
Christoph Unger
Matte Painting Supervisor
Nikos Gatos
Digital Background Artist
Natalie Homewood
Digital Background Artist
Bronwyn Preston
Unit Publicist
Dave McGeary
Special Effects Technician
Fae Hammond
Hair Styles
Fae Hammond
Makeup
Barry Arnold
Properties
David Kiddie
Visual Effects
Rebecca Timons
Model Effects
Steve Street
Visual Effects Supervisor
Vince Goodsell
Digital Background Artist
Matt Kasmir
Compositor
Charlie Waller
Second Second Assistant Director
Pamela Joyce
Production Coordinator
Advertisement