Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Spy Kids Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

In this reteaming of actor Antonio Banderas and director Robert Rodriguez -- their first film together since the 1995 feature Desperado -- Banderas plays Gregorio; he and devoted partner Ingrid (Carla Gugino), comprise the greatest pair of secret agents working. Both are masters of disguise and have the ability to prevent wars, but eventually they want to settle down and begin raising a family. Nine years later, after retiring and giving up the lives of super-spies, Gregorio and Ingrid find themselves at the call of duty again when techno-genius Fegan Floop (Alan Cumming) and his insidious, ruthless sidekick Minion (Tony Shalhoub) have plans for world destruction. The only hope for Gregorio and Ingrid are their children, Carmen (Alexa Vega) and Juni (Daryl Sabara), who are called upon to save their missing parents, eventually learning their former identities. The film also features Cheech Marin, Robert Patrick, and Danny Trejo. In the summer of 2001, five months after Spy Kids had become a major box office success, an expanded edition was released, featuring several minutes of footage not used in the film's original cuts (including special effects sequences that couldn't be completed within the film's original budget). ~ Jason Clark, Rovi

  • Release date:March 18, 2001

Cast

Antonio Banderas
as Gregorio Cortez
Carla Gugino
as Ingrid Cortez
Alexa Vega
as Carmen Cortez
Daryl Sabara
as Juni Cortez
Alan Cumming
as Fegan Floop
Tony Shalhoub
as Minion
Teri Hatcher
as Ms. Gradenko
Cheech Marin
as Uncle Felix
Robert Patrick
as Mr. Lisp
Danny Trejo
as Uncle Machete
Tom Savini
Louis Black
as Financier
Dick Clark
as Financier
George Clooney
as Devlin
Richard Linklater
as Cool Spy
Guillermo Navarro
as Pastor
Johnny Reno
as Agent Johnny
Mike Judge
as Donnagon/Donnamight
Ermahn Ospina
as Cab Driver
Evan Sabba
as "Intruder" Spy Kid
Jeff Dashnaw
as Brat's Dad
Rachel Duhame
as President's Robot Daughter
Steve Havens
as Financier
Houston Hooker
as Lisp's Robot Son
Angela Lanza
as Newscaster
Charles Ramirez-Berg
as Financier
Becca Rodriguez
as Spy Bridesmaid
Roberto Santibanez
as Financier
Kara Slack
as Carmen's Friend
Patricia Vonne
as Spy Bridesmaid
Evan Sabba
as "Intruder" Spy Kid
Roberto Santibanez
as Financier
Patricia Vonne
as Spy Bridesmaid
Becca Rodriguez
as Spy Bridesmaid
Dick Clark
as Financier
Steve Havens
as Financier
Johnny Reno
as Agent Johnny
Rachel Duhame
as President's Robot Daughter
Angela Lanza
as Newscaster
Kara Slack
as Carmen's Friend
Richard Linklater
as Cool Spy
Jeff Dashnaw
as Brat's Dad
Guillermo Navarro
as Pastor
Houston Hooker
as Lisp's Robot Son
George Clooney
as Devlin
Charles Ramirez-Berg
as Financier
Ermahn Ospina
as Cab Driver
Louis Black
as Financier
Mike Judge
as Donnagon/Donnamight

Crew

Robert Rodriguez
Director
Robert Rodriguez
Producer
Elizabeth Avellan
Producer
Robert Rodriguez
Screenwriter
Guillermo Navarro
Cinematographer
Danny Elfman
Composer (Music Score)
John Debney
Composer (Music Score)
Robert Rodriguez
Composer (Music Score)
Heitor Pereira
Composer (Music Score)
Gavin Greenaway
Composer (Music Score)
Robert Rodriguez
Editor
Cary White
Production Designer
Ed Vega
Art Director
Sully Sullivan
Art Director
Tamee Smith-Zimmerman
Co-producer
Thomas Barron
Executive Producer
Cary Granat
Executive Producer
Mary Stuart Welch
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Kristen Leigh Branan
Executive Producer
Jeanette Scott
Set Designer
Ronn Basquette
Set Designer
Jeanette Scott
Set Decorator
Deborah Everton
Costume Designer
Senna Shanti
Costume Designer
Susan Bertram
Costume Designer
Mark Ulano
Sound/Sound Designer
Dan Gaspar
Special Effects
James Mize
Special Effects
Danny Nelson
Special Effects
Eric Allard
Special Effects
Wes Mattox
Special Effects
Linda Brachman
First Assistant Director
Douglas Aarniokoski
First Assistant Director
Gregory Nicotero
Supervisor/Manager
Howard Berger
Supervisor/Manager
Marco Tremblay
Animator
Olivier Turcotte
Animator
Jonathan Paquin
Animator
Yanick Wilisky
Animator
Marc Bourbonnais
Animator
Ken Steel
Animator
Joseph Kasparian
Animator
Jean-Yves Audouard
Animator
Romain Bayle
Animator
Gaetan Thiffault
Animator
Jake Dashnaw
Stunts
Katie Boggs
Stunts
Shawn Odum
Stunts
Troy M. Gilbert
Stunts
Doc Charbonneau
Stunts
Steve Bland
Stunts
Robin Bonaccorsi
Stunts
John Meier
Stunts
Houston Hooker
Stunts
Chuck Tamburro
Stunts
Jeffrey Schwan
Stunts
Dino Frenkiel
Stunts
Turner Vickery
Stunts
Julian Salas-Porras
Stunts
Troy Brown
Stunts
Lucinda Hinton
Stunts
Erik Rondell
Stunts
Troy Robinson
Stunts
Nicole Bilski
Stunts
Rachel Duhame
Stunts
Buddy Joe Hooker
Stunts
Brandon Lott
Stunts
Tony Boggs
Stunts
Kanan Hooker
Stunts
Kamar Bitar
Production Manager
Jo Edna Boldin
Casting
Luke Scully
Production Manager
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Debbie Haber
Art Department Assistant
Daniel Salas-Porras
Assistant Production Coordinator
Steve Beeson
Production Accountant
Troy Breeding
Key Hairstylist
Marc Kolbe
Visual Effects Supervisor
Pacific Title
Title Design
Philip Hardage
Second Second Assistant Director
Romy Stevenson
Set Production Assistant
Dion Hatch
Visual Effects Supervisor
Caylah Eddleblute
Properties Master
Tod Campbell
Set Production Assistant
Phil Hess
Foley Editor
Brian Bettwy
Second Assistant Director
Jake Garber
Puppeteer
Cynthia Streit
Production Coordinator
Ermahn Ospina
Key Make-up
Brian Steward
Second Assistant Director
Patrushkha Mierzwa
Boom Operator
Marc Baird
Storyboard Artist
Helen Griffiths
Casting Associate
Roberto "Tito" Blasini
First Assistant Camera
Luke Khanlian
Puppeteer
Chris Olivia
Visual Effects Supervisor
David Perteet
Mold Department
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Buzzy Burwell
Electrician
Rick Stribling
Key Grip
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Jeff Dashnaw
Stunts Coordinator
Nathan Hathaway
Best Boy Electric
Tim Soronen
Best Boy Grip
Caito Martins
Location Manager
Beth Hathaway
Puppeteer
Leighton Chapman
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Janecka
Electrician
David S. Hack
Set Dresser
Bill Scott
Unit Production Manager
Bill Scott
Line Producer
Cristian Marzolo
Production Supervisor
Cynthia Morris
First Assistant Editor
Darren Patnode
Set Dresser
Stephanie Lowry
Music Editor
Jake McKinnon
Puppeteer
Julie Feiner
Dialogue Editor
Brian Orr
Casting Assistant
Bobby Bastarache
Grip
Gina Grande
Script Supervisor
Brad Kuehn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Freddy Luis
Casting Associate
Christopher Stull
Set Dresser
Douglas Aarniokoski
Second Assistant Director
Gregory Nicotero
Puppeteer
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Robert Rodriguez
Visual Effects Supervisor
Shelley Tanner
Assistant Hair
Gino Crognale
Puppeteer
Dany Navarrette
Electrician
Michael Semanick
Re-Recording Mixer
Mike Sheeren
Dolly Grip
Sandy Collister
Second Assistant Accountant
Anna Abbey
Key Costumer
Bart Brown
Set Dresser
Chiz Hasegawa
Executive in Charge of Production
Tony Lamberti
Sound Effects Director
Connie Cadwell
Puppeteer
Edison Jackson
Electrician
Alex Hepburn
Assistant Avid Editor
Jimmy Lindsey
First Assistant Camera
Robert Kurtzman
Makeup Special Effects
Walter Garcia
Production Coordinator
Brian Bruskrud
First Assistant Accountant
Paul Kloss
Electrician
Mark Ulano
Production Sound
Howard Berger
Makeup Special Effects
Roger Basquette
Video Assist
Theda Cunningham
Second Assistant Camera
Daniel Leduc
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Sawhill
Set Dresser
Beth Sepko
Extra Casting
Sandra Condito
Unit Publicist
Brian Rae
Mold Department
Sara Mayer
Set Production Assistant
Don Malot
Assistant Makeup
Scott Conn
Electrician
LeAnn Radeka
Costume/Wardrobe
Mark Choi
ADR Editor
Philippe Theroux
Supervising Animator
Nick Caloyianis
Underwater Photography
Victor Ennis
Assistant Sound Editor
Gary Pawlowski
Mold Department
Advertisement