Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Soul Survivors Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This entry in the perennially popular teen horror genre is from writer/director Steve Carpenter and the producers of I Know What You Did Last Summer (1997) and Urban Legend (1998). Melissa Sagemiller stars as Cassie, a college freshman trying to get over the death of her boyfriend Sean (Casey Affleck) in an auto accident. Making matters worse is that ever since the car crash, which also nearly claimed her own life, Cassie has seemed to hover in a netherworld between the living and the dead, where she believes she's hallucinating some spooky, emotional visitations from Sean. In the meantime, she's also coming under the sway of her mysterious friends Matt (Wes Bentley) and Annabel (Eliza Dushku) as well as an androgynous acquaintance (Angela Featherstone) of theirs. Unsure whom she can trust, Cassie turns for aid to an enigmatic young priest, Father Jude (Luke Wilson), but the ultimate truth about her condition and state of mind may come as a shocking revelation. ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

  • Release date:September 7, 2001

Cast

Melissa Sagemiller
as Cassie
Casey Affleck
as Sean
Wes Bentley
as Matt
Eliza Dushku
as Annabel
Angela Featherstone
as Raven
Luke Wilson
as Father Jude
Allen Hamilton
as Dr. Haverston
Ken Moreno
as Hideous Dancer
Carl Paoli
as Deathmask
Barbara Robertson
as Margaret
Richard Pickren
as Ben
Candace Kaye Kroslak
as Cool Blond
Ryan Kitley
as Young Cop
Rick Snyder
as Father McManus
Danny Goldberg
as Campus Cop
T.J. Jagodowski
as ER Doctor
Christine Dunford
as ER Nurse
Scott Benjaminson
as Second Campus Cop
Amy Farrington
as ER Doctor (Midtown)
Alex Schlegel
as Jump Rope Twin
Sam Schlegel
as Jump Rope Twin
Michael Sassone
as Minister
Lusia Strus
as Stern Nurse
Adam Joyce
as Male Student
Kelli Nonnemacher
as Coed #1
Jaclyn Barker
as Halloween Child
Susan Wiltrakis
as Halloween Child
Tina Cannon
as Dancer
Nicholas Foote
as Dancer
Devert Hickman
as Dancer
Trisha Lee
as Dancer
Shana Montanez
as Dancer
Christopher Perricelli
as Dancer
Laurie Canning
as Dancer
Shannon Elliot
as Dancer
James Gregg
as Dancer
Marcellina Marshall
as Dancer
Elaine McLaurin
as Dancer
Eddy Ocampo
as Dancer
Lara E. Tinari
as Dancer
Iake Eissinmann
Hallie Golov
JoAnna McCullough
Jacquey Rosati
Christopher Senger
Marcelo Tubert
Margo Hara
as actor/leader
Harvey Jason
as actor/leader

Crew

Stephen W. Carpenter
Director
Stokely Chaffin
Producer
Neal H. Moritz
Producer
Stephen W. Carpenter
Screenwriter
Fred Murphy
Cinematographer
Daniel Licht
Composer (Music Score)
Jennifer Pyken
Musical Direction/Supervision
Madonna Wade-Reed
Musical Direction/Supervision
Todd Ramsay
Editor
Janice Hampton
Editor
The EFX Shop
Editor
Larry Fulton
Production Designer
Keith P. Cunningham
Art Director
Jonathan Shestack
Executive Producer
Michele Weisler
Executive Producer
Pat Raney
Set Designer
Douglas Mowat
Set Designer
Denise Wingate
Costume Designer
The EFX Shop
Sound/Sound Designer
James Wright
Consultant/advisor
Jeff Tufano
Camera Operator
Donna Keegan
Stunts
Henry Kingi
Stunts
Ken Moreno
Stunts
Linda Perlin
Stunts
Carl Peoli
Stunts
Dana Stein
Stunts
Tony Savino
Choreography
Jane Alderman
Casting
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Ray Cymoszinski
Sound Mixer
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Sean Rowe
Foley Artist
Chris David
Re-Recording Mixer
David Moenkhaus
First Assistant Camera
Gregg Barbanell
Foley Artist
Joanna Mickey
Art Department Assistant
Julie Chandler
Script Supervisor
Linda Gacsko
Second Assistant Camera
Matthew Mungle
Makeup Special Effects
Phil Ellman
Leadman
Rory Herbster
Electrician
Chad Catuara
Electrician
Dave Tomita
Grip
Gerrit Dangremond
Steadicam Operator
Janelle Snow
Casting Assistant
Joan Rowe
Foley Artist
Joyce Green
Set Production Assistant
Lee Gillespie
Grip
Jim Handley
Grip
Chad Blinman
ADR Recordist
Mark Eiges
Post Production Supervisor
Patrick Caulfield
Key Costumer
Ron Sherman
Generator Operator
Tonya Bowen
Post Production Coordinator
Ernie Malik
Unit Publicist
Brian S. Kalata
Assistant Location Manager
Robert Wadell
Grip
Jon Mallard
Second Second Assistant Director
Koren Salajka
Grip
Mark Castelaz
Grip
James Haworth
Electrician
Michael Orlowski
Sound Effects Director
Reggie Hendrix
Storyboard Artist
Chris Stoulkai
Electrician
Don Julien
Second Assistant Director
Adam Graham
Assistant Location Manager
Jason Storandt
Dolly Grip
John Friday
Gaffer
Chris Ryerson
Grip
Heather Pollock
Script Supervisor
Jason Lezama
Foley Editor
Joe Menzione
Electrician
Kelly Borisy
Key Grip
Linda Melazzo
Key Make-up
Michael Broomberg
Foley Artist
Ray Pope
Electrician
Steve Matthys
Best Boy Grip
Jacquey Rosati
Post Production Coordinator
Chuck Hodes
Still Photographer
John Stuver
Dialogue Editor
Kiley Fascia
Production Accountant
Lun Ye'Marsh
Key Hairstylist
Rich Szydlo
Second Assistant Camera
Terry Rodman
Re-Recording Mixer
Aaron Stanford
First Assistant Editor
Bob Faison
First Assistant Camera
Bradley Stenson
Assistant Makeup
Colin Slaby
Camera Loader
Donna McLain
Electrician
James Hartnett
Grip
Jennifer Baron
Assistant Location Manager
Jolanta Piwowarczyk
First Assistant Accountant
Kimberly Rach
Production Supervisor
Michele Weisler
Unit Production Manager
Rob Matheson
Post Production Assistant
Advertisement