Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Shrek the Third Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Shrek and Fiona's ([[Performer~P51621~Mike Myers~mikemyers]] and [[Performer~P195733~Cameron Diaz~camerondiaz]], respectively) fairy-tale wedding has gone off without a hitch, yet just as the beaming newlyweds prepare to enjoy their blissful "happily ever after," the sudden death of King Harold ([[Performer~P85223~John Cleese~johncleese]]) finds everyone's favorite ornery ogre being reluctantly fitted for the royal crown. Troubled to learn that not only will he be compelled to rule Far Far Away, but that he and Fiona are also expecting a little ogre, Shrek determines to track down his new bride's rebellious cousin, Artie ([[Performer~P277738~Justin Timberlake~justintimberlake]]) -- the one true heir to the throne -- in order to focus on fatherhood without the added distraction of having to preside over the kingdom. As Shrek sets out with faithful companions Donkey ([[Performer~P51440~Eddie Murphy~eddiemurphy]]) and Puss in Boots ([[Performer~P3682~Antonio Banderas~antoniobanderas]]) to locate the medieval high-school slacker and bring him back to become the reigning sovereign of Far Far Away, handsome snake Prince Charming ([[Performer~P22333~Rupert Everett~ruperteverett]]) slithers back to the castle in the company of the dreaded Captain Hook ([[Performer~P48063~Ian McShane~ianmcshane]]) to stage a diabolically timed coup and assume control of the throne. Now, as Shrek, Donkey, and Puss in Boots do their best to wrangle up the feisty Artie, Fiona must enlist the aid of fighting princesses Snow White ([[Performer~P273694~Amy Poehler~amypoehler]]), Sleeping Beauty ([[Performer~P270523~Cheri Oteri~cherioteri]]), Rapunzel ([[Performer~P278742~Maya Rudolph~mayarudolph]]), and Cinderella ([[Performer~P347556~Amy Sedaris~amysedaris]]) to barricade the castle and fend off Prince Charming's invading army of fairy-tale villains until her beloved husband can return with the cavalry to save the day. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:May 18, 2007

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Chris Miller Best Animated Feature 2007 Nominee

Cast

Mike Myers
as Shrek
Eddie Murphy
as Donkey
Cameron Diaz
as Princess Fiona
Antonio Banderas
as Puss in Boots
Julie Andrews
as Queen
John Cleese
as King
Rupert Everett
as Prince Charming
Eric Idle
as Merlin
Justin Timberlake
as Artie
Susan Blakeslee
as Evil Queen
Cody Cameron
as Pinocchio
Cody Cameron
as Three Pigs
Larry King
as Doris
Christopher Knights
as Blind Mice
John Krasinski
as Lancelot
Ian McShane
as Captain Hook
Cheri Oteri
as Sleeping Beauty
Regis Philbin
as Mabel
Amy Poehler
as Snow White
Seth Rogen
as Ship Captain
Maya Rudolph
as Rapunzel
Amy Sedaris
as Cinderella
Conrad Vernon
as Gingerbread Man
Aron Warner
as Wolf
Jasper Johannes Andrews
as Ogre Baby
Guillaume Aretos
as Raul
Kelly Asbury
as Master of Ceremonies
Kelly Asbury
as Fiddlesworth
Andrew Birch
as Evil Tree #1
Sean Bishop
as Drivers Ed Instructor
Sean Bishop
as Hall Monitor
Sean Bishop
as Teacher
Cody Cameron
as Ogre Baby
Cody Cameron
as Bohort
Kelly Cooney
as Cheerleader
Kelly Cooney
as Tiffany
Kelly Cooney
as Mother
Walt Dohrn
as Van Student
Walt Dohrn
as Xavier
Walt Dohrn
as Principal Pynchley
Walt Dohrn
as Nanny Dwarf
Walt Dohrn
as Evil Knight
Walt Dohrn
as Singing Villain
Tom Kane
as Guard #1
Christopher Knights
as Heckler
Christopher Knights
as Evil Tree #2
Christopher Knights
as Guard #2
Tom McGrath
as Gary
Chris Miller
as Pupper Master
Chris Miller
as Announcer
Chris Miller
as Mascot
Chris Miller
as Singing Villain
Latifa Ouaou
as Cheerleader
Latifa Ouaou
as Guinevere
Latifa Ouaou
as Woman
Alina Phelan
as Cheerleader
David P. Smith
as Waiter
David P. Smith
as Evil Dwarf
Mark Valley
as Cyclops
Conrad Vernon
as Rumplestiltskin
Conrad Vernon
as Headless Horseman
Kari Wahlgren
as Old Lady

Crew

Chris Miller
Director
Aron Warner
Producer
Aron Warner
Screenwriter
Chris Miller
Screenwriter
Peter S. Seaman
Screenwriter
Jeffrey Price
Screenwriter
Andrew Adamson
Screen Story
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Andrews
Editor
Guillaume Aretos
Production Designer
Peter Zaslav
Art Director
Denise Nolan Cascino
Co-producer
Raman Hui
Co-producer
Andrew Adamson
Executive Producer
John H. Williams
Executive Producer
Douglas Pierce
Set Designer
Israel Segal
Costume Designer
Anna Behlmer
Sound/Sound Designer
Andy Nelson
Sound/Sound Designer
Dan Arriaga
Consultant/advisor
Nasser Sharif
Supervisor/Manager
Jason Schleifer
Animator
Cory Rogers
Animator
Bryce McGovern
Animator
Don Venhaus
Animator
Katrina Conwright
Animator
Anthony Hodgson
Animator
Melanie Cordan
Animator
Sean Mahoney
Animator
Nick Craven
Animator
Patrick Bonneau
Animator
Kenny Chung
Animator
Eric Lessard
Animator
David Spivack
Animator
Lou Dellarosa
Animator
Kevan Shorey
Animator
Mariko Hoshi
Animator
Mark Roennigke
Animator
Cassidy Curtis
Animator
Denis Couchon
Animator
Heather Knight
Animator
Leslee Feldman
Casting
Latifa Ouaou
Production Manager
Chad Einbinder
ADR Loop Group
Mark Manfrey
Animation Effects
Jill Hopper
Production Executive
Emily Cramer
ADR Loop Group
Eddie Frierson
ADR Loop Group
Darren Mann
Foley Mixer
Larry Winer
Recording
Roy Latham
Recording
Matthew Head
Animation Effects
Mark Schoellkopf
Post Production Coordinator
Nick Walker
Layout
Taylor Shaw
Animation Effects
Christine Mellor
ADR Loop Group
Andrew Adamson
Historical Consultant
Tim Cheung
Character Animation
June Christopher
ADR Loop Group
Justin Moran Shenkarow
ADR Loop Group
Walt Dohrn
Storyboard Artist
Oliver Muirhead
ADR Loop Group
Harry Van Gorkum
ADR Loop Group
Cristian Dumitriu
Model Effects
Wayne Hellinger
Post Production Coordinator
Leigh French
ADR Loop Group
Leigh French
ADR Voice Casting
Carlos Sotolongo
Recording
Tony Halawa
Matte Artist
Matt Authement
Technical Director
April Henley
Production Assistant
Stephanie Webster
Personal Assistant
Jason Waltman
Animation Effects
Kelly Cooney
Production Supervisor
Marshall Allman
ADR Loop Group
Jack Blessing
ADR Loop Group
Arnauld Lamorlette
Animation Effects
Patrick Jensen
Matte Artist
Richard L. Anderson
Supervising Sound Editor
Cody Cameron
Additional Dialogue
Markus Burki
Animation Effects
Michael Hertlein
Dialogue Editor
Terry Claborn
Color Timing
Kevin Vassey
Animation Effects
Jonathan Nichols
ADR Loop Group
Andy Sisul
Assistant Sound Editor
Darren Richardson
ADR Loop Group
Tadao Mihashi
Animation Effects
Sierra French-Myerson
ADR Loop Group
Florent Andorra
Animation Effects
Lisa Wilhoit
ADR Loop Group
Travis Van Winkle
ADR Loop Group
Tom Hester
Character Design
Philippe Denis
Lighting
Matthew Baer
Animation Effects
Alan Cheney
Animation Effects
Matthew Porretta
ADR Loop Group
Lucia Modesto
Supervising Technical Director
Suzanne Buirgy
Production Executive
Laurent Kermel
Animation Effects
Randy Crenshaw
Musical Performer
Sun de Graaf
Production Assistant
David Yanover
Post Production Supervisor
Beth Sasseen
Production Executive
Thomas Brunelle
ADR Loop Group
Megan Hilty
Musical Performer
Ariandy Chandra
Title Design
Raman Hui
Co-Director
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Aaron Moody
ADR Loop Group
Michael Collery
Matte Artist
Gary Wohlleben
Production Controller
Chad Roucroft
Recording
Jin Liou
Lighting
Joshua West
Model Effects
Philippe Gluckman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Annmarie Koenig
Lighting
Susan Hayden
Lighting
Jonathan Dinerstein
Animation Effects
Kristina Reed
Production Executive
Angela Ensele
Model Effects
Rick Canelli
ADR Recordist
Blake Cornett
Recording
Anne-Marie Barreau
Personal Assistant
Ken Bielenberg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Ruth Silveira
ADR Loop Group
Bill Stahl
Model Effects
Richard Whitfield
Music Editor
Joanne Thiel
Animation Effects
Martin Usiak
Animation Effects
Andrew Birch
Post Production Manager
David P. Smith
Additional Dialogue
Facundo Rabaudi
Model Effects
Paula Jane Newman
ADR Loop Group
Advertisement