Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Shrek 2 Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

The cranky beast with a heart of gold returns to the big screen in this sequel to the computer-animated smash hit . After massive green ogre Shrek (voice of Mike Myers) and his new bride, Princess Fiona (voice of Cameron Diaz), return from their honeymoon, they receive an invitation to visit Fiona's parents, King Harold (voice of John Cleese) and Queen Lillian (voice of Julie Andrews), who are the monarchs of The Land Far, Far Away. However, the king and queen are more than a bit alarmed to discover their new son-in-law is a monster the color of algae, and that their daughter's little problem with a magical spell gone wrong has turned into a full-time skin condition. Certain this isn't the sort of "happily ever after" they dreamed of for their daughter, King Harold decides to take Shrek out of the picture and return Fiona to her former beauty with the help of Prince Charming (voice of Rupert Everett), the Fairy Godmother (voice of Jennifer Saunders), and ogre-slaying feline Puss in Boots (voice of Antonio Banderas). Shrek 2 also features the voice of Eddie Murphy returning as Donkey, as well as Larry King as an Ugly Stepsister. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:May 19, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Andrew Adamson Best Animated Feature 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jim Bogios Best Song 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Matt Malley Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Charles Gillingham Best Song 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Dan Vickrey Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Dan Vickrey Best Song 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association David Bryson Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Bryson Best Song 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association David Immergluck Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Immergluck Best Song 2004 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association Adam Duritz Best Original Song 2004 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Adam Duritz Best Song 2004 Nominee

Cast

Mike Myers
as Shrek
Eddie Murphy
as Donkey
Cameron Diaz
as Princess Fiona
Julie Andrews
as Queen Lillian
Antonio Banderas
as Puss In Boots
John Cleese
as King Harold
Rupert Everett
as Prince Charming
Jennifer Saunders
as Fairy Godmother
Mark Moseley
as Mirror/Dresser
Latifa Ouaou
as Doll/Jill
Andrew Adamson
as Captain of the Guards
Christopher Knights
as Blind Mouse
Chris Miller
as Humphries/Magic Mirror
Joan Rivers
as Joan Rivers
Kelly Cooney
as Fast Food Clerk (voice)
Wendy Bilanski
as Bar Frog
Cody Cameron
as Pinocchio/Three Pigs
Alina Phelan
as Maiden #1/ Generic Female #2
Aron Warner
as Wolf
Erika Thomas
as Maiden #2
Larry King
as Ugly Stepsister
David P. Smith
as Herald/Man with Box
Guillaume Aretos
as receptionist
Conrad Vernon
as Gingerbread Man/Cedric/Announcer/Muffin Man/ Mongo
Kelly Asbury
as Page/Elf/Nobleman/Nobleman's Son

Crew

Andrew Adamson
Director
Kelly Asbury
Director
Conrad Vernon
Director
David Lipman
Producer
Aron Warner
Producer
John H. Williams
Producer
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Producer
Joe Stillman
Screenwriter
Andrew Adamson
Screenwriter
Andrew Adamson
Screen Story
David N. Weiss
Screenwriter
Charles Gillingham
Songwriter
Harry Gregson-Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Jim Bogios
Songwriter
Chris Douridas
Musical Direction/Supervision
Dan Vickrey
Songwriter
David Bryson
Songwriter
Adam Duritz
Songwriter
David Immergluck
Songwriter
Sim Evan-Jones
Editor
Michael Andrews
Editor
Guillaume Aretos
Production Designer
Steve Pilcher
Art Director
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Executive Producer
Paul Wescott
Set Designer
Craig Edelblut
Set Designer
Isis Mussenden
Costume Designer
Randy Thom
Sound/Sound Designer
Simon J. Smith
Consultant/advisor
Bob Whitehill
Supervisor/Manager
Lisbeth Scott
Singer
Oliver Finkelde
Animator
Sean Springer
Animator
Darrin Butts
Animator
Mark Pudleiner
Animator
Ethan Hurd
Animator
Don Venhaus
Animator
Robert Kosai
Animator
Jeremy Bernstein
Animator
Edip Agi
Animator
Monika Erande
Animator
Ken Morrissey
Animator
Kavita Khosla
Animator
Richard Sanguoon Kim
Animator
Jason Spencer-Galsworthy
Animator
Melanie Cordan
Animator
Kevin Koch
Animator
Kevin Vassey
Animator
Sean White
Animator
Robert Espanto Domingo
Animator
Mariko Hoshi
Animator
Emile Ghorayeb
Animator
Wolf-Rudiger Bloss
Animator
Cassidy Curtis
Animator
Linda Bel
Animator
Heather Knight
Animator
Nathan Fok
Animator
Kevan Shorey
Animator
Lee Graft
Animator
Marek Kochout
Animator
David Spivack
Animator
Lou Dellarosa
Animator
Trish Schutz-Krause
Animator
Pres Romanillos
Animator
Patrick Bonneau
Animator
Kenny Chung
Animator
Van Phan
Animator
Eric Lessard
Animator
Chris Wahl
Animator
Raffaella Filipponi
Animator
Manu Ittina
Animator
Ken Yao
Animator
Kevin O'Hara
Animator
Luci Napier
Animator
Sean Mahoney
Animator
Randy Dormans
Animator
Serguei Kouchnerov
Animator
Nick Craven
Animator
Ellen Connell
Coordinator
Christopher Bunney
Coordinator
Anna Behlmer
Sound Mixer
Leslee Feldman
Casting
Andy Nelson
Sound Mixer
Alan Meyerson
Sound Mixer
Brian Deans-Rowe
Model Effects
Martin Usiak
Visual Effects
Ben Fischler
Lighting
Keith Reicher
Layout
Denise Minter
Production Executive
Angela Ensele
Production Controller
Bill Stahl
Leadman
Jonathan Null
Foley Editor
Facundo Rabaudi
Model Effects
Noah Klocek
Matte Artist
Jennifer Dahlman
Production Supervisor
Andrew Birch
Post Production Supervisor
Bridget Hoffman
ADR Loop Group
Iake Eissinmann
ADR Loop Group
Bob Bergen
ADR Loop Group
Ken Bielenberg
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jana Vance
Foley Artist
Gabriel Portnof
Lighting
Gary Wohlleben
Production Controller
Debi Derryberry
ADR Loop Group
Travis Crenshaw
Foley Recordist
Dennie Thorpe
Foley Artist
Felicia Sanchez
Production Assistant
Newell Alexander
ADR Loop Group
Joshua West
Model Effects
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Philippe Gluckman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Andre Fenley
Sound Effects Editor
Robyn Rindge
Technical Director
Ben Radcliffe
Lighting
David Lucarelli
ADR Recordist
Mickie T. McGowan
ADR Voice Casting
Mickie T. McGowan
ADR Loop Group
Brian Newlin
Layout
Jimmy Maidens
Lighting
Marcelo Tubert
ADR Loop Group
Frank Ritlop
Lighting
Konstantin Promokhov
Visual Effects
Jan Rabson
ADR Loop Group
Christina Milano
Production Assistant
Terry Brannon
ADR Loop Group
Matthew Baer
Visual Effects
David Hart
Visual Effects
Andrea Stoops
Production Supervisor
Lucia Modesto
Supervising Technical Director
Allen Stetson
Technical Director
Tony Mitzelfelt
Technical Director
Kelly Asbury
ADR Loop Group
Susan Erokan
Production Coordinator
Frank Merel
Foley Mixer
Robyn Mesher
Executive in Charge of Production
Pasha Ivanov
Model Effects
Francois Antoine
Visual Effects
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Laura Watts
Production Coordinator
Sherry Lynn
ADR Loop Group
Conrad Vernon
ADR Loop Group
Patricia Pawlak
Visual Effects
David Cowgill
ADR Loop Group
Raman Hui
Supervising Animator
Yuko Okumura
Lighting
Shanna Chang Lim
Lighting
Jennifer Darling
ADR Loop Group
Steve Zegans
Production Assistant
Kaishin Kam
Layout
Taylor Shaw
Technical Director
Stacey Vandermeer-Hennen
Production Supervisor
Jeff Kasunic
Lighting
Stephen Barton
Additional Music
Paul Pape
ADR Loop Group
Rodger Bumpass
ADR Loop Group
Jeff Beall
Technical Director
Tim Cheung
Supervising Animator
Gabrielle Siegel
Production Coordinator
Edie Mirman
ADR Loop Group
Andy Wheeler
Visual Effects
Sunny Ye
Production Controller
Craig Welsh
Lighting
Jenny Wolfe-Binder
Production Coordinator
Sunny Park
Executive Music Producer
Scott Guitteau
Sound Effects Editor
Jennifer Freeman
Production Supervisor
Laraine Newman
ADR Loop Group
Cynthia Park
Personal Assistant
Rachel Falk
Digital Effects
Claudia SouthMartin
Production Supervisor
Andrew McPhillips
Lighting
Alain De Hoe
Visual Effects
Liz Borges-Herzog
Production Controller
Robert Renga
Recording
Marilyn McCoppen
ADR Editor
Laura Lockwood
Production Supervisor
Terry Claborn
Color Timing
Robert Clotworthy
ADR Loop Group
Tony Cosanella
Production Supervisor
David Doepp
Leadman
Alison Fedrick
Production Controller
Danny Mann
ADR Loop Group
Justin Onstine
Technical Director
Alina Phelan
Personal Assistant
Markus Burki
Visual Effects
Mitch Carter
ADR Loop Group
Bill Farmer
ADR Loop Group
Marlin Rowley
Visual Effects
Nick Fumia
Production Assistant
Steve Apostolina
ADR Loop Group
Paul Eiding
ADR Loop Group
Richard Shiba
Layout
Wayne Hellinger
Post Production Coordinator
Randall Hammond
Visual Effects
Travis Koller
Production Assistant
Todd Heapy
Layout
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group
Dennis Leonard
Supervising Sound Editor
Jim Ward
ADR Loop Group
Michelle Mendenhall
First Assistant Editor
Stephen Bailey
Lighting
Rick Glumac
Visual Effects
Kiki Lippman
Lighting
David Nix
Layout
Jason Waltman
Visual Effects
Kelly Cooney
Production Controller
Marty Sixkiller
Technical Director
Chris Miller
ADR Loop Group
Christopher Knights
First Assistant Editor
Paul Hettler
Production Executive
Jana Spotts
Production Coordinator
Tony Halawa
Matte Artist
Tonia Pizzato
Production Supervisor
Matt Authement
Technical Director
Advertisement