Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Shark Tale Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Oceanic wise guys meet up with a small fish who has a big attitude in this computer-animated comedy. Don Lino (voice of [[Performer~P17593~Robert De Niro~robertdeniro]]) is the patriarch of a family of sharks who lord over a bustling aquatic community based along a massive underwater reef. Don Lino has two sons, Frankie (voice of [[Performer~P34393~Michael Imperioli~michaelimperioli]]) and Lenny (voice of [[Performer~P195232~Jack Black~jackblack]]); Frankie is a carnivorous tough guy who takes after his father, but Lenny is, at heart, a kind soul who has earned the ire of his dad by becoming a vegetarian. One of Don Lino's cronies is Sykes (voice of [[Performer~P110533~Martin Scorsese~martinscorsese]]), who runs a "whale wash" where Oscar (voice of [[Performer~P66596~Will Smith~willsmith]]) scrubs aquatic mammals for a living. Oscar is a small but ambitious fish who dreams of making something of himself, and when a dropped anchor accidentally kills Frankie, Oscar is suddenly (if mistakenly) celebrated as "the shark killer." Oscar's overnight fame attracts the attentions of Lola (voice of [[Performer~P36009~Angelina Jolie~angelinajolie]]), a slinky dragon fish who woos Oscar away from his steady date, Angie (voice of [[Performer~P201027~Renée Zellweger~renéezellweger]]); however, Oscar strikes up a friendship with Lenny and has to decide what to do when Don Lino and Sykes decides it's time to "take care" of the "different" shark. Also popping up in Shark Tale's all-star voice cast are [[Performer~P22575~Peter Falk~peterfalk]], [[Performer~P55336~Vincent Pastore~vincentpastore]], [[Performer~P101332~Ziggy Marley~ziggymarley]], and [[Performer~P274193~Katie Couric~katiecouric]]. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:October 1, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Bill Damaschke Best Animated Feature 2004 Nominee

Cast

Will Smith
as Oscar
Robert De Niro
as Don Lino
Renée Zellweger
as Angie
Jack Black
as Lenny
Angelina Jolie
as Lola
Martin Scorsese
as Sykes
Doug E. Doug
as Bernie
Michael Imperioli
as Frankie
Vincent Pastore
as Luca
David Soren
as Worm
Peter Falk
as Ira Feinberg
Katie Couric
as Katie Current
David Soren
as Killer Whale #2
David Soren
as Shrimp
David Soren
as Starfish #1
David P. Smith
as Crazy Joe
Bobb'e J. Thompson
as Shortie #1
Kamali Minter
as Shortie #2
Lenny Venito
as Giuseppe
Lenny Venito
as Great White #1
Saverio Guerra
as Pontrelli
Shelley Morrison
as Mrs. Sanchez
James Madio
as Great White #2
James Madio
as Hammerhead
Frank Vincent
as Great White #3
Joseph Siravo
as Great White #5
Steve Alterman
as Messenger Fish
Steve Alterman
as Tip Fish #2
Phil LaMarr
as Prawn Shop Owner
Jenifer Lewis
as Motown Turtle
Sean Bishop
as Whale
Sean Bishop
as Tip Fish #1
Sean Bishop
as Killer Whale #1
Sean Bishop
as Great White #4
James Ryan
as Starfish #2
James Ryan
as Oyster
Latifa Ouaou
as Whale Wash Co-Worker
James Ryan
as Clown Whale
James Ryan
as Cashier
David Yanover
as Taxi Fish
Seana Kofoed
as Shorty 3

Crew

Bibo Bergeron
Director
Vicky Jenson
Director
Rob Letterman
Director
Janet Healy
Producer
Allison Lyon Segan
Producer
Bill Damaschke
Producer
Rob Letterman
Screenwriter
Michael J. Wilson
Screenwriter
Laura Z. Wasserman
Musical Direction/Supervision
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
Darren Higman
Musical Direction/Supervision
Peter Lonsdale
Editor
Daniel St. Pierre
Production Designer
Seth Engstrom
Art Director
Samuel Michlap
Art Director
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Executive Producer
Ronald W. Lukas
Set Designer
Mark Binder
Sound/Sound Designer
Umesh Shukla
Consultant/advisor
Wesley Burian
Supervisor/Manager
Cameron Hood
Animator
Steve Cunningham
Animator
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Animator
Joe Oh
Animator
Cathy Jones
Animator
Alessandro Carloni
Animator
Kyle Arthur Jefferson
Animator
Theodore Ty
Animator
Mark Farquhar
Animator
Jean-Francois Rey
Animator
Jim Van der Keyl
Animator
Gabe Hordos
Animator
Manuel Aparicio
Animator
Arnaud Berthier
Animator
Simon Otto
Animator
Bruce Ferriz
Animator
Kathy Zielinski
Animator
Steve Horrocks
Animator
Yair Kantor
Animator
Michelle Cowart
Animator
Aaron Kirby
Animator
Andrea Simonti
Animator
Minhee Choe
Animator
Claire Morrissey
Animator
Kevin MacLean
Animator
Kristof Serrand
Animator
Sue Campbell
Animator
Scott Wright
Animator
Yoshimichi Tamura
Animator
Philippe Le Brun
Animator
Gavin Moran
Animator
Emanuela Cozzi
Animator
Scott Claus
Animator
Ken Morrissey
Animator
Sylvain Deboissy
Animator
MaryAnn Malcomb
Animator
Holger Leihe
Animator
Darrin Butts
Animator
Chris Kirshbaum
Animator
Martin P. Hopkins
Animator
Gabriele Pennacchioli
Animator
Greg Whittaker
Animator
Paul Newberry
Animator
Dimos Vrysellas
Animator
Line Korsgaard Andersen
Animator
Manuel Almela
Animator
Shawn Keller
Animator
Leslee Feldman
Casting
Andy Nelson
Sound Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Sound Mixer
Cameron Stevning
Production Manager
Bob Lyss
Compositor
Jeff Kasunic
Lighting
Mark Tarbox
Production Supervisor
Nathan Loofbourrow
Character Design
Lionel Gallat
Supervising Animator
Devika Parikh
ADR Loop Group
Andy Chen
Animation Effects
Kathi Spencer
Lighting
Igor Lodeiro
Lighting
Geoff Harvey
Lighting
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Matt Wool
Production Coordinator
David Tish
Post Production Assistant
Patrick Canning
Production Assistant
Philippe Tilikete
Character Design
Miles DeLong
Production Assistant
Elisa Pensler Gabrielli
ADR Loop Group
Brian Behling
Production Supervisor
Alex Wu
Production Assistant
John Puglisi
Storyboard Artist
Rachel Zusser
Production Coordinator
Jeff Snow
Storyboard Artist
Alicia Reyes Alonzo
Research
January Nordman
Compositor
Steve Susskind
ADR Loop Group
Cody Cameron
Storyboard Artist
Holly Dorff
ADR Loop Group
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Clare De Chenu
Additional Editing
Gabriel White
Lighting
Louis Flores
Lighting
Mark Mangini
Sound Editor
Spencer Knapp
Animation Effects
Craig Wentworth
Lighting
Matthew Bouchard
Lighting
Robert Renga
Recording
Olcun Tan
Animation Effects
Mark Solomon
Additional Editing
Dan Levitan
Compositor
Meher Gourjian
Animation Effects
Daniel A. Fort
First Assistant Editor
Matthieu Grospiron
Lighting
Rory Hinnen
Compositor
Curt Stewart
Lighting
Shaun Collaco
Lighting
David P. Smith
Additional Dialogue
David P. Smith
Storyboard Artist
Rafael Chaidez
Production Coordinator
Jeff Wolverton
Animation Effects
Stephen Hickner
Storyboard Artist
James Kirkpatrick
First Assistant Editor
Claudette Wells
ADR Loop Group
Fabrice Joubert
Supervising Animator
Andrew Birch
Post Production Supervisor
Bridget Hoffman
ADR Loop Group
Steve Zegans
Production Assistant
Mary Blee
First Assistant Editor
Scott Aukerman
Additional Dialogue
Lona Williams
Additional Dialogue
Mark Binder
Sound Editor
Carolyn Uy
Lighting
Carolyn Uy
Technical Director
Moanike'ala Nakamoto
Personal Assistant
Karen Roberts-Barnash
Production Coordinator
Robert Lurye
Lighting
Maurice Bastian
Lighting
Todd Kurosawa
Storyboard Artist
Daniel Miller
Compositor
Cynthia Park
Personal Assistant
Sean Bishop
Additional Dialogue
Sean Bishop
Storyboard Artist
Damon Crowe
Lighting
Michael Necci
Lighting
Kirk Baily
ADR Loop Group
Jasen Strong
Character Design
Lorna Cook
Storyboard Artist
Newell Alexander
ADR Loop Group
Donald Fullilove
ADR Loop Group
Dyana Ortelli
ADR Loop Group
Rosemary Alexander
ADR Loop Group
Conrad Vernon
Storyboard Artist
Chris Miller
Storyboard Artist
David Bowers
Storyboard Artist
Walt Dohrn
Storyboard Artist
Chuck Maldonado
Assistant Choreographer
James Ashwill
Foley Mixer
Scott Cegielski
Animation Effects
Mike Chock
Sound Editor
Janice Lew
Animation Effects
Tim Kinnaird
Production Coordinator
Erik Mattson
Lighting
Jeff Schaffer
Additional Dialogue
Steve Alterman
ADR Loop Group
Peter A. Ramsey
Storyboard Artist
Darryl Kidder
Storyboard Artist
Geoff Zanelli
Additional Music
Jennifer Lerew
Storyboard Artist
Kristina Reed
Production Executive
Andrew Mumford
Compositor
Stanley Kwong
Lighting
Stanley Kwong
Technical Director
David Cowgill
ADR Loop Group
Fred de Bradeny
Production Supervisor
Hamish Grieve
Storyboard Artist
Erik Pope
Production Coordinator
Kimberly Centurion
Personal Assistant
David Soren
Additional Dialogue
Richard L. Anderson
Supervising Sound Editor
Udai Haraguchi
Lighting
Udai Haraguchi
Technical Director
Clint Colver
Lighting
Jeff Olm
Compositor
Philip D'Amour
Production Assistant
Hezekiah McMurray
Lighting
Ryan Leasher
Lighting
June Christopher
ADR Loop Group
Jill Hopper
Production Executive
Steve Apostolina
ADR Loop Group
Liang-Yuan Wang
Lighting
Nick Fletcher
Supervising Editor
Fabio Lignini
Supervising Animator
Craig Rittenbaum
Production Coordinator
Iake Eissinmann
ADR Loop Group
Mitch Carter
ADR Loop Group
Philip Proctor
ADR Loop Group
Gavin Greenaway
Conductor
Terry Claborn
Color Timing
Sharon Bridgeman
Storyboard Artist
Melissa Muik
Music Editor
Camille Eden
Production Coordinator
Christa Starr
Lighting
Wayne Hellinger
Post Production Coordinator
Simon Wells
Storyboard Artist
Nick Glennie-Smith
Conductor
Masahito Yoshioka
Animation Effects
Marcus Taylor
Additional Editing
Jeremy Shipp
Production Coordinator
Laverne Dewberry
ADR Recordist
Celeste Leger
Production Assistant
Troy Porter
ADR Mixer
Marc Toscano
Lighting
Robert Clotworthy
ADR Loop Group
David Yanover
Production Supervisor
Art Kimbro
ADR Loop Group
Richard Miro
ADR Loop Group
Archie Donato
Lighting
Alec Berg
Additional Dialogue
Tom Amundsen
ADR Loop Group
Edward Helmers
Lighting
Rejean Bourdages
Storyboard Artist
Dennis Recchia
Lighting
Andrew Zack
Personal Assistant
Lisa Kalmanson
Lighting
Marcelo Tubert
ADR Loop Group
Patrick Mate
Character Design
Christopher Leahy
Production Coordinator
Jackie Gonneau
ADR Loop Group
Chris Reccardi
Storyboard Artist
Andrea Lamm
Personal Assistant
Rif Hutton
ADR Loop Group
Kevin Turcotte
Lighting
Tony Siruno
Character Design
Mark Fattibene
Lighting
Rachel Lagdao
Compositor
Sylvain Deboissy
Storyboard Artist
Robert Morrisey
Assistant Sound Editor
Benjamin Lishka
Lighting
Kevin Willmering
Compositor
Melva Young
Lighting
Marabina Jaimes
ADR Loop Group
Slamm Andrews
Music Editor
Don Taylor
Lighting
Pete Renaday
ADR Loop Group
Advertisement