Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Seabiscuit Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

For his sophomore effort, director [[Performer~P108980~Gary Ross~garyross]] re-teams with [[Performer~P196872~Tobey Maguire~tobeymaguire]] and [[Performer~P44480~William H. Macy~williamhmacy]], stars of his directorial debut [[Feature~V158869~Pleasantville~pleasantville]], for this depression-era sports drama about the legendary racehorse, Seabiscuit. Unlike 1949's fictionalized [[Feature~V47103~The Story of Seabiscuit~thestoryofseabiscuit]] starring [[Performer~P70237~Shirley Temple~shirleytemple]], this version attempts to present a factual account of the story, which centers around the three men who saw the famed horse to victory. [[Performer~P3197~Jeff Bridges~jeffbridges]] stars as Charles Howard, an entrepreneur who owns the unlikely racehorse. Howard teams with partially blind boxer-turned-jockey Red Pollard ([[Performer~P196872~Maguire~tobeymaguire]] in his first performance since annihilating the 2002 box-office in [[Feature~V260386~Spider-Man~spiderman]]) and horse trainer Tom Smith ([[Performer~P14803~Chris Cooper~chriscooper]] fresh off his best-supporting actor Oscar for [[Feature~V260395~Adaptation~adaptation]]). Together, the three work to help the famed horse to several symbolic victories that helped to inspire a downtrodden 1930s America. The supporting cast, headed by [[Performer~P44480~Macy~williamhmacy]], includes [[Performer~P292126~Elizabeth Banks~elizabethbanks]] ([[Feature~V260386~Spider-Man~spiderman]]) and real-life jockeys Gary Stevens and [[Performer~P289782~Chris McCarron~chrismccarron]]. ~ Matthew Tobey, Rovi

  • Release date:July 25, 2003

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Jeannine Oppewall Best Art Direction 2003 Nominee
American Society of Cinematographers John Schwartzman Best Cinematography 2003 Winner
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Schwartzman Best Cinematography 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Judianna Makovsky Best Costume Design 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Anna Behlmer Best Sound 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Leslie Pope Best Art Direction 2003 Nominee
Screen Actors Guild Chris Cooper Best Supporting Actor 2003 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Frank Marshall Producer of the Year 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Frank Marshall Best Picture 2003 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Kathleen Kennedy Producer of the Year 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Kathleen Kennedy Best Picture 2003 Nominee
Hollywood Foreign Press Association William H. Macy Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture 2003 Nominee
Producers Guild of America Gary Ross Producer of the Year 2003 Nominee
Writers Guild of America Gary Ross Best Adapted Screenplay 2003 Nominee
Directors Guild of America Gary Ross Best Director 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gary Ross Best Adapted Screenplay 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Gary Ross Best Picture 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Andy Nelson Best Sound 2003 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences William C. Goldenberg Best Editing 2003 Nominee

Cast

Tobey Maguire
as Red Pollard
Jeff Bridges
as Charles Howard
Chris Cooper
as Tom Smith
Elizabeth Banks
as Marcela Howard
William H. Macy
as Tick Tock McGlaughlin
Kingston DuCoeur
as Sam
Eddie Jones
as Samuel Riddle
Ed Lauter
as Charles Strub
Michael O'Neill
as Mr. Pollard
Michael Angarano
as Young Red Pollard
Royce D. Applegate
as Dutch Doogan
Annie Corley
as Mrs. Pollard
Valerie Mahaffey
as Annie Howard
Borden Flanagan
as Farm Manager
Dan Daily
as Saratoga Trainer
Mariah Bess
as Pollard Child
Aerial Delarosa
as Male Mariachi Band
Andrew Schatzberg
as Newsboy
Michelle Arthur
as Marcela's Friend
Gary A. Hecker
as Horse
David Doty
as Land Broker
Raul Cuellar
as Male Mariachi Band
Tony Volu
as Racing Tout
Anthony Klingman
as Boxing Match Referee
Frank Mirahmadi
as Santa Anita Track Announcer
Ivan Wild
as Salvation Army Band
Karla Tovar
as Female Mariachi Band
Noah Luke
as Pollard Child
Hans Howes
as White Horse Trainer
Javier Juarequi
as Male Mariachi Band
Samuel Bottoms
as Mr. Blodget
Leticia Olmos
as Female Mariachi Band
Pat Skipper
as Seabiscuit's Vet
Ruby Guiterrez
as Female Mariachi Band
Jamie Lee Redmon
as Pollard Child
William Hollick
as Bug Boy Jockey
Clif Alvey
as Angry Trainer
Laura Pena
as Female Mariachi Band
Michael White
as Salvation Army Band
Fernando Moreno
as Male Mariachi Band
Shay Duffin
as Sunny Fitzsimmons
George Baker
as Salvation Army Band
James DuMont
as Reporter Lewis
Monica Fogelquist
as Female Mariachi Band
Kevin Mangold
as Saratoga Jockey
Robin Bissell
as Horace Halsteder
Ben Campisi
as Clocker Man
Danny Strong
as Young Jockey
James Keane
as Car Customer
Michael B. Silver
as Baltimore Doctor
Joshua Stanley
as Salvation Army Band
Matt Miller
as Pimlico Starter
Gary Ross
as Pimlico Track Announcer
Peter Jason
as Reporter Max
Chris McCarron
as Charley Kurtsinger
Paige King
as Tick Tock's Squeeze
Cameron Bowen
as Pollard Child
John Walcutt
as Reporter Roy
Daniel Martinez
as Salvation Army Band
Gary McGurk
as Tractor Worker
Dennis Meade
as Male Mariachi Band
Michael Ensign
as Steamer Owner
Dyllan Christopher
as Frankie Howard
Jacqui Larsson
as Salvation Army Band
Ken Magee
as California Doctor
Mariana Nanez
as Female Mariachi Band
Michael Hunter
as Speed Dual Jockey
Gianni Russo
as Alberto Gianini

Crew

Gary Ross
Director
Gary Ross
Producer
Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Frank Marshall
Producer
Jane Sindell
Producer
Laura Hillenbrand
Book Author
Gary Ross
Screenwriter
John Schwartzman
Cinematographer
Randy Newman
Composer (Music Score)
William C. Goldenberg
Editor
Jeannine Oppewall
Production Designer
Andrew Neskoromny
Art Director
Patricia Churchill
Co-producer
Allison Thomas
Executive Producer
Tobey Maguire
Executive Producer
Robin Bissell
Executive Producer
Gary Barber
Executive Producer
Leslie Pope
Set Designer
Lynn Christopher
Set Designer
Bill Ryder
Set Designer
Randall D. Wilkins
Set Designer
Cosmas Demetriou
Set Designer
Judianna Makovsky
Costume Designer
Adam Somner
First Assistant Director
Debra Zane
Casting
Anna Behlmer
Sound Mixer
Andy Nelson
Sound Mixer
Terri Taylor
Casting
C. Mitchell Amundsen
Additional Cinematography
Per Hallberg
Supervising Sound Editor
Sony Pictures Imageworks
Visual Effects
Dan Bradley
Second Unit Director
Dan Bradley
Stunts Coordinator
Laura Hillenbrand
Technical Advisor
Bill Roe
Additional Cinematography
Frank Marshall
Second Unit Director
Advertisement