Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

Scooby-Doo 2: Monsters Unleashed Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

America's favorite teenage canine-led crime fighters earn a second shot at the big screen in this sequel to the hit comedy . The reunited Mystery Inc. team -- Fred (Freddie Prinze Jr.), Daphne (Sarah Michelle Gellar), Velma (Linda Cardellini), Shaggy (Matthew Lillard), and Scooby-Doo (voice of Neil Fanning) -- return to their hometown of Coolsville as heroes when a local criminology museum offers an exhibition of the many ghostly disguises used by villains they've subdued over the years. However, their warm welcome is not long-lived; mean-spirited television reporter Heather Jasper-Howe (Alicia Silverstone) has aired a series of stories calling the team's intelligence and bravery into question, and even worse, a number of the weird creature costumes on display in the museum are coming to life and wrecking havoc on the people of Coolsville. Some of the clues seem to point to Old Man Wickles (Peter Boyle), whose attempts to pose as the Black Knight Ghost were foiled by the Mystery Machinists in the past, but is he looking for revenge or just a red herring? And what is Velma supposed to do about Patrick Wisely (Seth Green), a curator at the museum who's warm for her helmet-haired form? Scooby-Doo 2 also co-stars Tim Blake Nelson and features a cameo appearance from Tim Blake Nelson star Ruben Studdard. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:March 26, 2004

Cast

Freddie Prinze, Jr.
as Fred Jones
Sarah Michelle Gellar
as Daphne Blake
Matthew Lillard
as Shaggy
Linda Cardellini
as Velma Dinkley
Seth Green
as Patrick Wisely
Peter Boyle
as Old Man Wickles
Tim Blake Nelson
as Dr. Jonathan Jacobo
Alicia Silverstone
as Heather Jasper-Howe
Neil Fanning
as Scooby-Doo
Ruben Studdard
as Himself
Bill Meilen
as Chauffeur
Zahf Paroo
as Ned
Alan C. Peterson
as Harry Lang
Andrew Jackson
as Road Rage Man
C. Ernst Harth
as Miner 49er
Kevin Durand
as Black Knight Ghost
Christopher Gauthier
as Daphne's tattooed fan #1
Peter New
as Daphne's tattooed fan #2
Morgan Brayton
as Mullet nerdette #1
Tara Fynn
as Mullet nerdette #3
Joe MacLeod
as skater dude #1
Brandon Jay McLaren
as skater dude #2
Aaron Ydenberg
as skater dude #3
Lou Bollo
as flashback security guard #1
John Ulmer
as flashback security guard #2
Bradley Gosnell
as kid on bike #1
Calum Worthy
as kid on bike #2
Brenna O'Brien
as buttercup scout
Mark Burgess
as men in suit
Kwesi Ameyaw
as men in suit
Ted Kozma
as museum guard
Darrell Izeard
as museum guard
Stephen E. Miller
as C.L. Magnus
Karin Konoval
as Aggie Wilkins
Andrew McIlroy
as investor
Colin Foo
as investor
Nazanin Afshin-Jam
as shaggy chick
Cascy Beddow
as young Shaggy
Emily Tennant
as young Daphne
Ryan Vrba
as young Fred
Laurence Kennedy
as Young Velma
Jeff Tanner
as Harry Lang
Dan Joffre
as Faux Ghost Patron
Richard "Bo" Dietl
as pickle man/Faux Ghost Patron
Bill Mondy
as vomit reporter
Catherine Lough Haggquist
as reporter #2
Ingrid Torrance
as reporter #3
Tiffani Timms
as reporter #4
Christopher Sumpton
as Zombie
Dee Bradley Baker
as 10,000 Volt Ghost/Zombie/Red Eye Skeleton [Voice]
Bob Papenbrook
as Black Knight
Michael Sorich
as Tar Monster/Cotton Candy Glob [Voice]
Terrence Stone
as 10,000 Volt Ghost [Voice]
J.P. Manoux
as Scooby Brainiac [Voice]
Wally Wingert
as Green Eye Skeleton
Breanna English
as dancer
Chantel Hunt
as dancer
Harj Rai
as dancer
Angie Bell
as dancer
Andrea Loftus
as dancer
Ferdinand Tocol
as dancer
Leigh Hilary
as dancer
Alex Pesusich
as dancer
Hayley Oakes
as dancer
Michael Brown
as Big Brovas band member
Cherise Roberts
as Big Brovas band member
Nadia Shepherd
as Big Brovas band member
Dion Howell
as Big Brovas band member
Everick Golding
as bass player
Aaron Clyke
as guitar player
Karen Holness
as keyboard player
Doron Bell Jr.
as drum player
Alex Lee
as Dancer
John Ulmer
as flashback security guard #2
Jeff Tanner
as Harry Lang
Alex Lee
as Dancer
Andrew Jackson
as Road Rage Man
Nadia Shepherd
as Big Brovas band member
Colin Foo
as investor
Karin Konoval
as Aggie Wilkins
Breanna English
as dancer
Emily Tennant
as young Daphne
Wally Wingert
as Green Eye Skeleton
Ingrid Torrance
as reporter #3
Michael Sorich
as Tar Monster/Cotton Candy Glob [Voice]
Bradley Gosnell
as kid on bike #1
Tiffani Timms
as reporter #4
Richard "Bo" Dietl
as pickle man/Faux Ghost Patron
Darrell Izeard
as museum guard
Hayley Oakes
as dancer
Morgan Brayton
as Mullet nerdette #1
Nazanin Afshin-Jam
as shaggy chick
C. Ernst Harth
as Miner 49er
Ryan Vrba
as young Fred
Catherine Lough Haggquist
as reporter #2
Leigh Hilary
as dancer
Andrew McIlroy
as investor
Michael Brown
as Big Brovas band member
J.P. Manoux
as Scooby Brainiac [Voice]
Dee Bradley Baker
as 10,000 Volt Ghost/Zombie/Red Eye Skeleton [Voice]
Terrence Stone
as 10,000 Volt Ghost [Voice]
Alan C. Peterson
as Harry Lang
Christopher Gauthier
as Daphne's tattooed fan #1
Angie Bell
as dancer
Aaron Clyke
as guitar player
Kevin Durand
as Black Knight Ghost
Cherise Roberts
as Big Brovas band member
Karen Holness
as keyboard player
Doron Bell Jr.
as drum player
Christopher Sumpton
as Zombie
Chantel Hunt
as dancer
Everick Golding
as bass player
Dion Howell
as Big Brovas band member
Stephen E. Miller
as C.L. Magnus
Alex Pesusich
as dancer
Brenna O'Brien
as buttercup scout
Laurence Kennedy
as Young Velma
Bob Papenbrook
as Black Knight
Andrea Loftus
as dancer
Cascy Beddow
as young Shaggy
Mark Burgess
as men in suit
Calum Worthy
as kid on bike #2
Ferdinand Tocol
as dancer
Brandon Jay McLaren
as skater dude #2
Harj Rai
as dancer
Ted Kozma
as museum guard
Kwesi Ameyaw
as men in suit
Aaron Ydenberg
as skater dude #3
Peter New
as Daphne's tattooed fan #2
Lou Bollo
as flashback security guard #1
Joe MacLeod
as skater dude #1
Tara Fynn
as Mullet nerdette #3
Bill Mondy
as vomit reporter
Dan Joffre
as Faux Ghost Patron

Crew

Raja Gosnell
Director
Charles Roven
Producer
James Gunn
Screenwriter
Oliver Wood
Cinematographer
Darren Higman
Musical Direction/Supervision
Laura Z. Wasserman
Musical Direction/Supervision
David Newman
Composer (Music Score)
Kent Beyda
Editor
Bill Boes
Production Designer
Michael Norman Wong
Art Director
Don Macauley
Art Director
Shepherd Frankel
Supervising Art Director
Alan Glazer
Co-producer
James Gunn
Co-producer
Brent O'Connor
Executive Producer
Kelley Smith-Wait
Executive Producer
Joseph Barbera
Executive Producer
Susan O'Hara
Costume Designer
Tedd Kuchera
Set Decorator
Leesa Evans
Costume Designer
Debbie Humphreys
Costume Designer
Elizabeth Beauchamp
Costume Designer
Dave Hospes
Stunts
Richard Brooks
Stunts
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Dan Rizzuto
Stunts
Heath Stevenson
Stunts
Angela Uyeda
Stunts
Cody Thomson
Stunts
Carolyn Field
Stunts
Cotton Mather
Stunts
Gavin Buhr
Stunts
Brad Loree
Stunts
Leanne Buchanan
Stunts
Crystal Dalman
Stunts
Brent Connolly
Stunts
Nesta Chapman
Stunts
Alette Falle
Stunts
Deborah Macatumpag
Stunts
Michelle Waitman
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunts
Tom Farr
Stunts
Brad Timmis
Stunts
Ashlea Earl
Stunts
Gaston Howard
Stunts
Melissa Barker
Stunts
David Mylrea
Stunts
Scott Nicholson
Stunts
Brian Lydiatt
Stunts
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Artist
Scott Wolf
Sound Editor
Cydney Cornell
Hair Styles
Earl Fudger
First Assistant Editor
Kelly Oxford
ADR Editor
Portia Belmont
Script Supervisor
David Stanke
Assistant Sound Editor
Katherine Quittner
Music Editor
Melody Gehrman
First Assistant Editor
James Moriana
Foley Artist
Kelly Zombor
Boom Operator
David Kudell
Assistant Sound Editor
Michelle Pazer
ADR Editor
Nadia Shepherd
Musical Performer
Thomas Calderón
Visual Effects Editor
David Klohn
Second Assistant Director
Kimaree Long
Dialogue Editor
David Husby
Production Sound Mixer
Mark Franco
Visual Effects Producer
Everick Golding
Musical Performer
Anji Bemben
Hair Styles
Joan Bierman
Post Production Supervisor
Dion Howell
Musical Performer
Harold Bernard
Second Assistant Accountant
Harold Bernard
Second Assistant Camera
Michael Wilhoit
Supervising Sound Editor
Audrey Chang
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Cherise Roberts
Musical Performer
Karen Holness
Musical Performer
Cameron Drinkle
Video Playback
Doron Bell Jr.
Musical Performer
Aaron Clyke
Musical Performer
Peter Crosman
Visual Effects Supervisor
Perry Battista
Leadman
Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Mixer
Jim Van Dijk
First Assistant Camera
Jim Van Dijk
Steadicam Operator
Brent O'Connor
Unit Production Manager
J.J. Makaro
Stunts Coordinator
Marty November
Assistant Visual Effects Editor
Gary Viola
First Assistant Camera
Advertisement