Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Scary Movie Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

After parodying the blaxploitation films of the 1970s in I'm Gonna Git You Sucka, Keenen Ivory Wayans takes aim at slasher films of the 1980s and 1990s in this raunchy satire, which was produced under the clumsy but inarguably appropriate title Scream If You Know What I Did Last Halloween. As you might expect, a group of teenagers -- not-terribly-bright Buffy (Shannon Elizabeth), her best friend Brenda (Regina Hall), stoner Shorty (Marlon Wayans), fey football player Ray (Shawn Wayans), loudmouthed Greg (Lochlyn Munro), sexually overexcited Bobby (Jon Abrahams), and his prim girlfriend Cindy (Anna Faris) -- are on the run from a maniacal killer who is looking for revenge after the kids accidentally kill a man following an auto accident. They also find themselves having to contend with intrusive reporter Gail Hailstorm (Cheri Oteri) and eccentric high school principal Squiggly (David L. Lander). Incidentally, the title Scary Movie is something of an inside joke: it was the working title for Scream, the movie that kick-started the mid-'90s slasher film revival. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:July 7, 2000

Cast

Shawn Wayans
as Ray
Marlon Wayans
as Shorty
Cheri Oteri
as Gail Hailstorm
Shannon Elizabeth
as Buffy
Anna Faris
as Cindy Campbell
Jon Abrahams
as Bobby
Lochlyn Munro
as Greg
Regina Hall
as Brenda
Dave Sheridan
as Doofy
Dan Joffre
as Kenny
Carmen Electra
as Drew Decker
Kurt Fuller
as Sheriff
David L. Lander
as Principal Squiggly
Kelly Coffield
as Teacher
Ian Bliss
as Reporter #2
Leanne Santos
as Trick or Treater #3
Reg Tupper
as Beauty Pageant MC
Lee R. Mayes
as Amistad II Captain
Craig Bruhnanski
as Road Victim
Andrea Nemeth
as Heather
Lloyd Berry
as Homeless Man
Jayne Trcka
as Miss Mann
Mark Hoeppner
as Whipmaster (Slavemaster)
Susan Shears
as Female Reporter
Peter Bryant
as Black TV Reporter
Jessica Van Der Veen
as Woman In Theater
Mark McConchie
as Drew's Dad
Tanja Reichert
as Miss Congeniality
Nicola Crosbie
as Reporter #1
Trevor Roberts
as Dookie
Chris Wilding
as Shorty's Roomate
Giacomo Baessato
as Trick or Treater #1
Marissa Jaret Winokur
as Garage Victim
Robert Jacks
as Rowdie
Glynis Davies
as Buffy's Mom
Kyle Graham
as Trick or Treater #2
Peter Hanlon
as Suicidal Teacher
Matthew Paxman
as Annoying Guy
Ted Cole
as Old Man In Theater
Rick Ducommun
as Cindy's Dad
Chris Robson
as MOMQ Reporter
Dexter Bell
as Shorty's Friend
Kendall Saunders
as Miss Thing
Nels Lennarson
as Policeman #2
Ted Gill
as Store Clerk
Keenen Ivory Wayans
as Slave
Jim Shepard
as Young Man In Theater
Doreem Ramus
as Old Lady In Theater

Crew

Keenen Ivory Wayans
Director
Eric L. Gold
Producer
Lee R. Mayes
Producer
Phil Beauman
Screenwriter
Buddy Johnson
Screenwriter
Aaron Seltzer
Screenwriter
Jason Friedberg
Screenwriter
Marlon Wayans
Screenwriter
Shawn Wayans
Screenwriter
Francis Kenny
Cinematographer
David Kitay
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Dilbeck
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Dilbeck
Musical Direction/Supervision
Mark Helfrich
Editor
Lawrence Pevec
Art Director
Lisa Suzanne Blum
Co-producer
Robb Wilson King
Associate Producer
Cary Granat
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Peter Safran
Executive Producer
Peter Schwerin
Executive Producer
Brad Grey
Executive Producer
Bob Weinstein
Executive Producer
Mary Stuart Welch
Executive Producer
Bo Zenga
Executive Producer
Louise Roper
Set Designer
Darryle Johnson
Costume Designer
Richard Lightstone
Sound/Sound Designer
Sandy Berman
Sound/Sound Designer
Michael Waxman
First Assistant Director
Bryan Bonwell
Consultant/advisor
Sandy McCallum
Camera Operator
David Crone
Camera Operator
Doug Chapman
Stunts
Leslie Spongberg
Stunts
Alex Green
Stunts
Blaine Lopez
Stunts
Michael Langlois
Stunts
Jane Gibson
Stunts
Marshall Virtue
Stunts
Dave Hospice
Stunts
Edward Wrayton
Stunts
Deborah Macatumpag
Stunts
Brett Armstrong
Stunts
Fred Perron
Stunts
Art Hives
Stunts
Cristine Kenwood
Stunts
Yves Cameron
Stunts
Mary Vernieu
Casting
Christine Sheaks
Casting
Blair Law
Casting
Anne McCarthy
Casting
Gideon Hay
Makeup Special Effects
Lisah Smith
Production Assistant
Lee R. Mayes
Unit Production Manager
Roland N. Thai
Foley Editor
John Barba
Casting Associate
Anna-Marie Plosz
Assistant Production Coordinator
David Crone
Steadicam Operator
Janice Frome
Unit Production Manager
Jay Kohne
First Assistant Camera
Jeff Staaf
Makeup Special Effects
Matt Almas
Best Boy Grip
Stuart Haggerty
Best Boy Electric
Randy Spendlove
Executive Music Producer
Rebecca Gushin
Casting Assistant
Warren Bruce
Electrician
Cornel Maris
Set Dresser
Jeff Mosuk
Third Assistant Director
Renee Bella
Production Assistant
Tim Chou
Re-Recording Mixer
Dean Hannas
Second Assistant Camera
J.J. Makaro
Second Unit Director
J.J. Makaro
Stunts Coordinator
Mike Fields
Makeup Special Effects
Sandy Walker
Buyer
Roger Bailey
Generator Operator
Rob Tomsic
Special Effects Assistant
Kevin Hyman
Executive in Charge of Production
Mildred Iatrou Morgan
Dialogue Editor
Valentine Pavuls
Assistant Properties
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Chris Large
Still Photographer
Cheryl Kurk
Production Accountant
Flesh & Fantasy Inc.
Makeup Special Effects
Tony Whiteside
Best Boy Grip
Avi Levy
Production Accountant
Shirley Wiebe
Buyer
Bruce Fortune
Dialogue Editor
Graham Crowell
Boom Operator
Richard Beech
Set Dresser
Shawn Sykora
Foley Editor
Dustin Marks
Production Assistant
Mara Hamilton
Visual Effects Producer
David Kitay
Conductor
Steve Mann
Sound Effects Editor
Jim Van Dijk
Steadicam Operator
Steve Lamare
Set Dresser
Chick Paller
Special Effects Assistant
Gary Paller
Special Effects Coordinator
Andrew Mulkani
Key Grip
Melina Calogiros
Assistant Hair
Derek Heselton
Special Effects Assistant
Harlow MacFarlane
Makeup Special Effects
Corey Jones
Production Assistant
Ben Rusi
Grip
Anil Patade
First Assistant Accountant
Cara Leibovitz
Unit Publicist
Jack Rowland
Still Photographer
Clare Davis
Construction Coordinator
Denis Brock
Chief Lighting Technician
Terry Mialkowsky
Assistant Location Manager
Fran Rosati
Unit Production Manager
J.P. Bagshaw
Set Dresser
Kim Secrist
Dialogue Editor
Ninon Tantet
Post Production Supervisor
Barbara Coultish
Extra Casting
Richard Lightstone
Production Sound
Ignacio McBurney
Buyer
Frank Crymble
Makeup Special Effects
Clint Paglaro
Video Playback
Sandra Palmer
Production Coordinator
Merideth Gold
Assistant Sound Editor
Rhonda Taylor
Production Assistant
Tone Rorvik
Assistant Makeup
Christ Stanley
Makeup Special Effects
Clive Edwards
Properties Master
Steve Catlin
Production Assistant
Graham Cairns
Production Assistant
John Leveque
Supervising Sound Editor
Krzysztof Kadzielski
Production Assistant
Deborah Owen
Post Production Accountant
Becky Sullivan
ADR Editor
Darrell Theriault
Greensman
Advertisement