Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Saw III Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Jigsaw (Tobin Bell) is back, and this time he's concocted his deadliest set of traps yet in this gore-soaked sequel written by James Wan and Leigh Whannell, and directed by Saw II's Darren Lynn Bousman. Picking up directly where its predecessor left off, Saw III finds Jigsaw near death and fighting to stay alive for one final game. Determined to show his protégé, Amanda (Shawnee Smith), what it truly means to carry out his deadly game, the ailing Jigsaw instructs his apprentice to kidnap unsuspecting doctor Lynn Denlon (Bahar Soomekh) in order to ensure that he survives long enough to see how his latest victim Jeff (Angus MacFadyen) fares when faced with the prospect of imminent death. As Lynn and Jeff both struggle to beat the clock and carry out their tasks before Jigsaw draws his final breath, a much larger plan begins to emerge that shows just how cunning the legendary killer can truly be. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:October 27, 2006

Cast

Tobin Bell
as Jigsaw
Tobin Bell
as John
Shawnee Smith
as Amanda
Angus MacFadyen
as Jeff Reinhart
Bahar Soomekh
as Dr. Lynn Denlon
Dina Meyer
as Kerry
Mpho Koaho
as Tim
Barry Flatman
as Judge Halden
Lyriq Bent
as Rigg
J. Larose
as Troy
Costas Mandylor
as Forensic Hoffman
Betsy Russell
as Jill
Jane Luk
as Nurse (Emergency Room)
Stefan Georgiou
as Dylan
Niamh Wilson
as Corbett
Alan Van Sprang
as Chris
Kim Roberts
as Deborah
Brian Paul
as Doctor #1
Zoe Heath
as Female Forensic
Billy Parrott
as Male Nurse
Dylan Trowbridge
as Paramedic
Franky G.
as Xavier (Dead)
Kelly Jones
as SWAT Member Pete
Vincent Rother
as SWAT Member Joe
Nicholas Kaegi
as Young Boy
Tim Burd
as Obi
Dan Sudek
as Aftermath Cop
Bill Vibert
as Cop
Sally Kellerman
Shauna Black
Larry Yachimec
Darrell Dennis
Chris Marren
Leigh Whannell
as Adam
Donnie Wahlberg
as Eric Matthews

Crew

Darren Lynn Bousman
Director
Gregg Hoffman
Producer
Oren Koules
Producer
Mark Burg
Producer
Leigh Whannell
Screen Story
Leigh Whannell
Screenwriter
James Wan
Screen Story
David Armstrong
Cinematographer
Jonathan Miller
Musical Direction/Supervision
Jonathan McHugh
Musical Direction/Supervision
Jonathan Platt
Musical Direction/Supervision
Charlie Clouser
Composer (Music Score)
Kevin Greutert
Editor
David Hackl
Production Designer
Tony Ianni
Art Director
Greg Copeland
Co-producer
Troy Begnaud
Associate Producer
Stacey Testro
Executive Producer
Leigh Whannell
Executive Producer
Daniel Jason Heffner
Executive Producer
James Wan
Executive Producer
Jason Constantine
Executive Producer
Peter Block
Executive Producer
Brent McGillivray
Set Designer
Alex Kavanagh
Costume Designer
Elizabeth Scherberger
First Assistant Director
Brian Gedge
Camera Operator
Cotton Mather
Stunts
Greg Copeland
Production Manager
Stephanie Gorin
Casting
Stephanie Ingram
Key Hairstylist
Stephanie Lees
Assistant Costume Designer
Stephen Crone
Video Assist
Steve Baine
Foley Artist
Ahmad Ismail
Additional Editing
Steve Wilkie
Still Photographer
Steven Ciancamerla
Swing Gang
Takashi Komai
Carpenter
Tellavision
Video Playback
Tim Good
Special Effects Coordinator
Tom Bjelic
Sound Effects Editor
Tom Mayclim
Negative Cutter
Wes Borland
Musical Performer
Yolanda Graci
Second Unit Assistant Director
Kristina Wood
Video Playback
Kym Crepin
Production Accountant
Pamela Mills
Assistant Hair
Paolo Perin
Best Boy Grip
Ashleigh Millar
Craft Service/Catering
Paul Dias
Electrician
Paul Intson
Music Editor
Pete Denomme
Visual Effects Producer
Will Taylor
Production Assistant
Jason Lunn
Set Dresser
Jim Murray
Properties Master
John Laing
Dialogue Editor
Brian Fowler
Head Carpenter
Dwight Hendrikson
Assistant Art Director
Daniel Hugh Kelly
Title Design
Brent McGillivray
Assistant Art Director
Peter Persaud
Foley Recordist
Rachel Affolter
Assistant Makeup
Roberto Dias
Electrician
Roger Lumyoung
Assistant Location Manager
Ron Lightfoot
Construction Coordinator
Ryan O'Connell
Assistant Carpenter
Sam Agro
Storyboard Artist
Sarah Fairbairn
Key Make-up
Lisa Burling
Script Supervisor
Lisa Gyorfi
Assistant Production Coordinator
Louis Kim
Compositor
Mark Gingras
Supervising Sound Editor
Mark Zsifkovits
Re-Recording Mixer
Matthew Howlett
Buyer
Matthew Howlett
Leadman
Matthew McKenzie
ADR Recordist
Jason Hopfner
Boom Operator
Jef Lonn
Compositor
Jeff Burden
Carpenter
Jeff Graydon
Carpenter
Joe Zelney
Swing Gang
John Docouto
Best Boy Electric
Andrew Tay
Re-Recording Mixer
Jon Campfens
Visual Effects Supervisor
Amir Eftekhari
Compositor
Jan Brunton
Video Assist
Kaleigh Kavanagh
Personal Assistant
Keith Elliott
Re-Recording Mixer
Danny Lohner
Musical Performer
Darren Martin
Craft Service/Catering
Darren Spriet
Second Assistant Camera
Dave Muscat
Additional Editing
Bruce Graydon
Carpenter
Carla Spizziri
First Assistant Accountant
Charlie Clouser
Musical Performer
Eric Beaulieu
Second Assistant Camera
Ernest Spiteri
First Assistant Camera
Geoff Flint
Carpenter
Geoff Wigmore
Compositor
Gina Wark
Foley Artist
Grant Kilroy
Carpenter
Diane Brunjes
First Assistant Editor
David Hackl
Second Unit Director
David Kinnersly
Craft Service/Catering
Advertisement