Share

Watch It

Enter your location to get local movie times + tickets:
On DVD: TBD | On Blu-ray: TBD

Rogue One: A Star Wars Story Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This prequel to the very first tells the thrilling story of how a ragtag band of freedom fighters -- including a former soldier-turned-prisoner (Felicity Jones), a Rebel Alliance insider (Diego Luna), an intensely spiritual believer in the Force (Donnie Yen), and a sentient robot (voiced by Alan Tudyk) -- worked together to steal the Death Star's secret blueprints. Ben Mendelsohn, Forest Whitaker, Riz Ahmed, Mads Mikkelsen, and Jimmy Smits co-star in Rogue One, the first of several spin-offs planned after J.J. Abrams' J.J. Abrams reboot. ~ Violet LeVoit, Rovi

  • Release date:December 16, 2016

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
British Academy of Film and Television Arts John Knoll Best Special Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences John Knoll Best Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Lisa Tomblin Best Makeup and Hair 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Mohen Leo Best Special Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Mohen Leo Best Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Neal Scanlan Best Makeup and Hair 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Neil Corbould Best Special Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Neil Corbould Best Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Nigel Sumner Best Special Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Christopher Scarabosio Best Sound Mixing 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences David Parker Best Sound Mixing 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Stuart Wilson Best Sound Mixing 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Amanda Knight Best Makeup and Hair 2016 Nominee
British Academy of Film and Television Arts Hal Hickel Best Special Visual Effects 2016 Nominee
Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Hal Hickel Best Visual Effects 2016 Nominee

Cast

Felicity Jones
as Jyn Erso
Diego Luna
as Captain Cassian Andor
Ben Mendelsohn
as Director Orson Krennic
Donnie Yen
as Chirrut Imwe
Mads Mikkelsen
as Galen Erso
Alan Tudyk
as K-2SO
Forest Whitaker
as Saw Gerrera
Jiang Wen
as Baze Malbus
Riz Ahmed
as Bodhi Rook
Jimmy Smits
as Bail Organa
Alistair Petrie
as General Draven
Genevieve O'Reilly
as Mon Mothma
Ben Daniels
as General Merrick
Ian McElhinney
as General Dodonna
Jonathan Aris
as Senator Jebel
Sharon Duncan-Brewster
as Senator Pamlo
James Earl Jones
as Darth Vader
Babou Ceesay
as Lieutenant Sefla
Daniel Mays
as Tivik
Tony Pitts
as Captain Pterro
Martin Gordon
as Vanee
Francis Magee
as Grizzly Rebel
Bronson Webb
as Rebel MP
Geraldine James
as Blue Three
Ariyon Bakare
as Blue Four
Simon Farnaby
as Blue Five
Drewe Henley
as Red Leader
Angus MacInnes
as Gold Leader
Richard Glover
as Red Twelve
Toby Hefferman
as Blue Eight
Michael Shaeffer
as General Corssin
Geoff Bell
as 2nd Lieutenant Frobb
Matt Rippy
as Corporal Rostok
Warwick Davis
as Weeteef Cyubee
Angus Wright
as Hammerhead Captain
Weston Gavin
as Engineer
Nick Hobbs
as Engineer

Crew

Kathleen Kennedy
Producer
Simon Emanuel
Producer
Tony Gilroy
Screenwriter
Gary Whitta
Screen Story
Chris Weitz
Screenwriter
Jon Knoll
Screen Story
Greig Fraser
Cinematographer
John Williams
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Giacchino
Composer (Music Score)
Jabez Olssen
Editor
Colin Goudie
Editor
John Gilroy
Editor
Doug Chiang
Production Designer
Neil Lamont
Production Designer
Gary Tomkins
Art Director
Stuart Rose
Art Director
Robert Cowper
Art Director
Helen Xenopoulos
Art Director
Ashley Lamont
Art Director
Steven Lawrence
Art Director
Stephen Swain
Art Director
Alastair Bullock
Supervising Art Director
Susan Towner
Co-producer
Toby Hefferman
Associate Producer
Jason McGatlin
Executive Producer
John Knoll
Executive Producer
Lee Sandales
Set Decorator
Glyn Dillon
Costume Designer
David Crossman
Costume Designer
David Acord
Sound/Sound Designer
Christopher Scarabosio
Sound/Sound Designer
Neil Corbould
Special Effects
Toby Hefferman
First Assistant Director
Dan Channing-Williams
First Assistant Director
Jina Jay
Casting
Stuart Wilson
Sound Mixer
Amanda Knight
Makeup Designer
Lisa Tomblin
Hair Designer
Christopher Scarabosio
Re-Recording Mixer
Christopher Scarabosio
Supervising Sound Editor
Andrew Young
Second Assistant Director
John Knoll
Visual Effects Supervisor
Craig Hammack
Visual Effects Supervisor
Neil Corbould
Special Effects Supervisor
David Parker
Re-Recording Mixer
Rob Inch
Stunts Coordinator
Eggert Ketilsson
Special Effects Supervisor
Ben Dixon
Production Supervisor
Graham Churchyard
Costumes Supervisor
Matthew Wood
Supervising Sound Editor
Simon Burchell
Post Production Manager
Nigel Sumner
Visual Effects Supervisor
Michael Giacchino
Music Producer
Mohen Leo
Visual Effects Supervisor
Hal Hickel
Supervising Animator
Simon Emanuel
Unit Production Manager
Katie Byles
Production Coordinator
Fraser Fennell-Ball
Second Assistant Director
Pippa Anderson
Post Production Supervisor
Susan Towner
Unit Production Manager
Advertisement