Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Road to Wellville Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

This adaptation of the comic novel by T. Coraghessan Boyle is the story of real-life Corn Flakes inventor Dr. John Harvey Kellogg (Anthony Hopkins), an eccentric health nut in the early 20th century. Convinced of the benefits of holistic health practices (mostly involving irrigation of the bowels and colon), Kellogg opens a spa in Battle Creek, Michigan that immediately attracts the well-to-do of his time, including Will (Matthew Broderick) and Eleanor Lightbody (Bridget Fonda). A young couple with sexual and marital problems, the Lightbodys aren't helped much by the forced separation of sexes at Kellogg's sanitarium, and the situation is further exacerbated by Will's obliging nurse (Traci Lind) and Eleanor's encounters with a group of German sex therapists. Also at the spa are Charles Ossining (John Cusack), an ambitious con man who sees a fortune in Kellogg's cereal, and the unwashed, cretinous George Kellogg (Dana Carvey), one of the doctor's several dozen adopted children. A spoof as obsessed as its protagonist with its scatological subject matter, The Road to Wellville was an unusual effort for director-composer Alan Parker, known better for darker dramatic material and musicals. ~ Karl Williams, Rovi

Cast

Anthony Hopkins
as Dr. John Harvey Kellogg
Bridget Fonda
as Eleanor Lightbody
Matthew Broderick
as Will Lightbody
John Cusack
as Charles Ossinging
Dana Carvey
as George Kellogg
Michael Lerner
as Goodloe Bender
Lara Flynn Boyle
as Ida Muntz
Colm Meaney
as Dr. Lionel Badger
John Neville
as Endymion Hart-Jones
Traci Lind
as Nurse Irene Graves
Camryn Manheim
as Virginia Cranehill
Roy Brocksmith
as Poultney Dab
Norbert Weisser
as Dr. Spitzvogel
Monica Parker
as Mrs Tindermarsh
Michael Goodwin
as Dr Frank Linniman
Marshall Erwin Efron
as Bartholomew Bookbinder
Carole Shelley
as Mrs Hookstratten
Gabriel Barre
as Desk Clark
Ann Tucker
as Hannah
Marianne Muellerleile
as Nurse Bloethal
Mark Jeffrey Miller
as Woodbine
George Nannerello
as Reporter
James Bigwood
as Reporter
D. Anthony Pender
as Waiter on Train
Richard Olsen
as Fox Fur Man
Marianne Muellerleile
as Nurse Bloethal
Monica Parker
as Mrs Tindermarsh
Ann Tucker
as Hannah
George Nannerello
as Reporter
Carole Shelley
as Mrs Hookstratten
D. Anthony Pender
as Waiter on Train
Marshall Erwin Efron
as Bartholomew Bookbinder
Michael Goodwin
as Dr Frank Linniman
James Bigwood
as Reporter
Mark Jeffrey Miller
as Woodbine
Gabriel Barre
as Desk Clark

Crew

Alan Parker
Director
Alan Parker
Producer
Armyan Bernstein
Producer
Robert F. Colesberry
Producer
Alan Parker
Screenwriter
Peter Biziou
Cinematographer
Rachel Portman
Composer (Music Score)
Nelson Stoll
Musical Direction/Supervision
Gerry Hambling
Editor
Brian Morris
Production Designer
John Willett
Art Director
Richard Earl
Art Director
Lisa Moran
Associate Producer
Tom Rosenberg
Executive Producer
Marc Abraham
Executive Producer
Claudette Didul
Set Designer
Penny Rose
Costume Designer
Peter Kohn
First Assistant Director
Michael Roberts
Camera Operator
Gary Price
Stunts
Joe Dunne
Stunts
Robert Jauregui
Stunts
Jennifer Lamb
Stunts
Diane Dalmonte
Stunts
Don Hewitt, Sr.
Stunts
John Stoneham
Stunts
Dean Mumford
Stunts
Frank Ferrara
Stunts
Greg Brickman
Stunts
Nelson Stoll
Sound Mixer
Judith Bouley
Casting
Juliet Taylor
Casting
Howard Feuer
Casting
Trey Batchelor
Second Second Assistant Director
Kevin Bartnof
Foley Artist
Chris Coles
Unit Production Manager
Larry Brew
Set Dresser
Ron Grafton
Foley Recordist
Alton McClellan
Painter
John Bromell
Set Dresser
Carolyne Chauncey
First Assistant Editor
Joseph Hurt
Assistant Makeup
Paddy Kiely
Second Assistant Camera
Hilda Hodges
Foley Artist
Peter Childs
Draftsman
Jason Dawes
Production Assistant
John Marston
Second Assistant Editor
Anna Behlmer
Re-Recording Mixer
Marshall Taylor
Transportation Captain
Mary Morrisey
Assistant Sound Editor
Scott Kinzey
Boom Operator
Bill Coe
First Assistant Camera
Patrick Bietz
Foley Editor
Mike Moad
Dolly Grip
Ingrid Johanson
Production Coordinator
Ann Hadsell
ADR Recordist
Rachel Aberly
Unit Publicist
Alenka Pavlin
Cable Person
Ellen Heuer
Foley Artist
Kristina Trirogoff
Assistant Sound Editor
Kendra Zimmerman
Assistant Properties
Dale Williams
Production Secretary
David Eckert
Assistant Art Director
Rachel Kick
Assistant Makeup
Alonzo Wilson
Costume/Wardrobe
Derek Marino
Casting Assistant
Sam Montiforte
Post Production Accountant
Neil Burrow
Foley Editor
Doug Nicely
Assistant Location Manager
Stephanie Flack
Dialogue Editor
Troy Muhammed
Electrician
Rose Bologa
Assistant Hair
Marina Marit
Costume/Wardrobe
Albert Gasser
Sound Editor
Carolyn Tapp
Foley Recordist
Chris Gilmer
Set Production Assistant
Angela Billows
Costumes Assistant
Rick Gardner
Set Dresser
Lynette Ashby
Casting Assistant
Mary Montiforte
Production Controller
Peter Bloor
Gaffer
Meredith Tucker
Casting Assistant
Larry Sauls
Set Dresser
Allen Burry
Publicist
Dean Drabin
ADR Mixer
Andy Nelson
Re-Recording Mixer
James Bigwood
Unit Production Manager
Todd Heater
Electrician
Rita Troy
Assistant Hair
Julia Sherborne
Buyer
Regina Perrone
Casting Assistant
Andy Mash
Carpenter
Rita Parillo
Assistant Hair
Lance Howell
Casting Assistant
John Robotham
Stunts Coordinator
Terry Rodman
Supervising Sound Editor
Bret Caldwell
Grip
Darnell Martin
Assistant Sound Editor
Kirsten Hecktermann
Costumes Assistant
Marthe Pineau
Buyer
Molly M. Mayeux
Second Assistant Director
Bill Hill
Best Boy Grip
Jonise Misiewicz
First Assistant Accountant
Dianne Dreyer
Script Supervisor
Karin Wiesel
Assistant Set Decorator
Mari Bloom
Hair Styles
Merrick Morton
Still Photographer
Wendy Bell
Assistant Makeup
Eddie Farrell
Carpenter
Jim Donahue
Best Boy Electric
Marilyn Graf
Foley Mixer
Beth Christian
Set Dresser
Michael G. Jefferson
Set Production Assistant
Andrea Lakin
Re-Recording Mixer
Brian Kontz
Painter
Scott P. Murphy
Draftsman
Dave Wells
Carpenter
John Fenemore
Painter
Joseph Newman
Carpenter
Scott Millan
Re-Recording Mixer
Peter Hollocker
Production Assistant
Andrea Isaacs
First Assistant Accountant
Bobby Hart
Negative Cutter
Constance A. Kazmar
Dialogue Editor
John Roesch
Foley Artist
Galen Goodpaster
Assistant Sound Editor
Gary Combs
Stunts Coordinator
Mark Fabert
Construction Foreman
Paul Cheponis
Assistant Set Decorator
Denise Horta
ADR Editor
Advertisement