Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: TBD

The Road to El Dorado Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

Dreamworks SKG's second feature-length animated film blends comedy and drama in an unusual historical adventure. Two genial swindlers working as stable hands stow away with Cortez, the legendary Spanish conquistador, as he searches for El Dorado, the lost City of Gold. Luck smiles on the two con men, and they happen to find a settlement in Mexico that they believe is El Dorado; however, while the two exotic strangers are at first embraced by the Mayan people, they've also arrived just in time to be offered up as the next human sacrifice. The Road to El Dorado was directed by Don Paul, who helmed the first DreamWorks animated feature, Don Paul; Will Finn, a featured animator on Will Finn and Will Finn; Bibo Bergeron, who worked on Bibo Bergeron; and David Silverman. It features new songs by Elton John and Tim Rice, and the voice cast includes Kevin Kline, Kenneth Branagh, Rosie Perez, Edward James Olmos, and Armand Assante. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:March 31, 2000

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Broadcast Film Critics Association Hans Zimmer Best Composer 2000 Winner

Crew

Bibo Bergeron
Director
Brooke Breton
Producer
Bonne Radford
Producer
Delna Bhesania
Producer
Terry Rossio
Screenwriter
Philip Lazebnik
Screenwriter
Ted Elliott
Screenwriter
Karey Kirkpatrick
Screenwriter
Hans Zimmer
Composer (Music Score)
John Powell
Composer (Music Score)
Elton John
Composer (Music Score)
Elton John
Songwriter
Jeffrey Patch
Editor
Yann Delpuech
Editor
Lynne Southerland
Editor
Vicki Hiatt
Editor
Christian Schellewald
Production Designer
Paul Lasaine
Art Director
Raymond Zibach
Art Director
Wendell Luebbe
Art Director
Samuel Michlap
Art Director
Bill Damaschke
Executive Producer
Jeffrey Katzenberg
Executive Producer
Kelly Kimball
Costume Designer
Yann Delpuech
Sound/Sound Designer
Rhett Collier
Special Effects
Randall Hammond
Special Effects
Bill Seneshen
Special Effects
Michael Serrian
First Assistant Director
Pres Romanillos
Animator
Yancy Lindquist
Animator
Dino Athanassiou
Animator
Marek Kochout
Animator
Benjamin Berkman
Animator
Robert Naudon
Animator
Chuck Gefre
Animator
Arnaud Berthier
Animator
Steve Horrocks
Animator
Fabrice Joubert
Animator
Robert Paul
Animator
Jean-Francois Rey
Animator
Rick Farmiloe
Animator
Pedro Ramos
Animator
Stephen Krauth
Animator
Kristof Serrand
Animator
Rachel Lagdao
Animator
Uriel Mimran
Animator
Sylvia Muller
Animator
Gabrielle Zuccheli
Animator
Michael Schlingman
Animator
Andrea Simonti
Animator
Brendan Harris
Animator
Kevin O'Hara
Animator
Luis Grané
Animator
Claudio Acciari
Animator
Manuel Almela
Animator
Teresa Martin
Animator
Robert Milne
Animator
James Farrington
Animator
Cinzia Angelini
Animator
Bo Johannesson
Animator
Scott Santoro
Animator
Fabio Lignini
Animator
Bob Lyss
Animator
Catherine Feraday
Animator
Herman Sharaf
Animator
Olun Riley
Animator
Dimos Vrysellas
Animator
Dave Kupczyk
Animator
Bonnie Blough
Animator
Lionel Gallat
Animator
Paul Jesper
Animator
Rosanna Lyons
Animator
Ameake Owens
Animator
Brad Kuha
Animator
Emil Simeonov
Animator
Dennis Recchia
Animator
Ken Morrissey
Animator
Simon Otto
Animator
Jakob Hjort Jensen
Animator
Bob Simmons
Animator
Cecile Bender
Animator
Richard Sanguoon Kim
Animator
Colin Sittig
Animator
Eric Walls
Animator
Philippe Le Brun
Animator
Torien Blackwolf
Animator
Michael Duhatschek
Animator
Pat Sito
Animator
Paul Teolis
Animator
Bruce Ferriz
Animator
Scott Wright
Animator
Claire Morrissey
Animator
Jane Poole
Animator
Mike Nguyen
Animator
MaryAnn Malcomb
Animator
Jennifer Cardon
Animator
Kent Culotta
Animator
Hael Kobayashi
Production Manager
Jill Hopper
Production Manager
Tia Menich
Production Manager
Leslee Feldman
Casting
John Cucci
Foley Artist
Steve Killgore
Painter (digital)
Rupert Gregson-Williams
Conductor
James Ashwill
Foley Artist
Meg Taylor
Assistant Sound Editor
Mark Evestaff
Production Assistant
Bob Whitehill
Layout
Heitor Pereira
Musical Performer
Daniel Bunn
Technical Director
Rodolphe Guenoden
Supervising Animator
Melissa Beanes
First Assistant Accountant
Darci Ernst
Layout
Craig Rittenbaum
Production Assistant
Gina Gallo Paris
First Assistant Editor
Elea Bartling
ADR Loop Group
Robert Hedland
First Assistant Editor
Bethany Wilksen
Production Assistant
Will Finn
Sequence Director
Mike Gomez
ADR Loop Group
Bobby Edner
ADR Loop Group
Devon Oddone
Painter (digital)
Mo Henry
Negative Cutter
Mark Carlton
ADR Loop Group
Anna Behlmer
Re-Recording Mixer
Damon O'Beirne
Layout
Alan Meyerson
Recording
Aleksey Igudesman
Musical Performer
Andy Nelson
Re-Recording Mixer
Douglas McCarthy
Storyboard Artist
Brion McIntosh
First Assistant Editor
Luisa Leschin
ADR Loop Group
Patrick Mate
Supervising Animator
Rejean Bourdages
Storyboard Artist
Daniel Pilkington
Production Assistant
Gavin Greenaway
Conductor
Lan Ross
First Assistant Accountant
Laverne Dewberry
Recording
Kelly Barschig
Production Assistant
Dan Molina
Supervising Editor
Serguei Kouchnerov
Supervising Animator
Kathy Hendrick
Layout
Karmin Murcelo
ADR Loop Group
Wendy Backe
Production Assistant
Ryan Sparks
ADR Loop Group
Tim Rice
Lyricist
Myles Jeffrey
ADR Loop Group
Danielle Herrera
First Assistant Accountant
Yann Delpuech
Sound Editor
Anne Lockhart
ADR Loop Group
Murphy Dunne
ADR Loop Group
Kevin Turcotte
Background Artist
Jennifer Lerew
Storyboard Artist
Steve Bulen
ADR Loop Group
Jennifer Freeman
Production Coordinator
Don Maxwell
ADR Loop Group
Tristan Schulze
Musical Performer
Al Rodrigo
ADR Loop Group
Brenda Grate
ADR Loop Group
Michelle Ruff
ADR Loop Group
Catherine Apple
First Assistant Editor
Robert Renga
Recording
Kristen Nye
Production Accountant
Chris Haralambous
Production Coordinator
Jeddrah Schmit
Production Assistant
Sylvain Deboissy
Supervising Animator
Linda Lew
Foley Mixer
Frans Vischer
Supervising Animator
Nicolas Marlet
Supervising Animator
John Carnochan
Supervising Editor
Clinton White
Production Secretary
Dyana Ortelli
ADR Loop Group
Nicholas Guest
ADR Loop Group
David Silverman
Sequence Director
Daniel Hansen
ADR Loop Group
Dan Yale
Foley Editor
Pablo Valle
Lighting
Stephanie Mulqueen
Lighting
Christopher Windsor
ADR Loop Group
Gayle Martin
Production Coordinator
Bert Rosario
ADR Loop Group
Rachel Crane
ADR Loop Group
Edmund Fong
Storyboard Artist
Ashley Edner
ADR Loop Group
Sylvia Villagran
ADR Loop Group
Jonathan Nichols
ADR Loop Group
Dirk Von Besser
Painter (digital)
Marabina Jaimes
ADR Loop Group
Daisey Hamilton
ADR Loop Group
Anna Tasou
Production Coordinator
David Bowers
Storyboard Artist
Ernesto Navarre
Painter (digital)
Zachary Waddle
Production Assistant
Blayn Barbosa
ADR Loop Group
Troy Porter
ADR Mixer
Poosy Holmes
ADR Loop Group
Yiotis Katsambas
Technical Director
Pacific Title
Title Design
Aaron Spann
ADR Loop Group
Kathy Baur
Painter (digital)
Elisa Pensler Gabrielli
ADR Loop Group
Ted Mathot
Storyboard Artist
Brian Sheesley
Storyboard Artist
Damon Crowe
Painter (digital)
Judy Manning
Painter (digital)
Daisy Jopling
Musical Performer
Marc Ramer
Production Assistant
Advertisement