Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

The Return Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A self-assured Midwestern girl finds her confidence gradually crumbling as a barrage of terrifying visions prompt her to investigate a brutal murder in a supernatural thriller directed by Asif Kapadia and starring Sarah Michelle Gellar. Joanna Mills (Gellar) is a successful sales representative for a local trucking company, and though her professional life is at an all-time high, her personal life couldn't be any more troubling at the moment. Estranged from her father (Sam Shepard) and menacingly stalked by an obsessive ex-boyfriend (Adam Scott), Joanna feels all alone in the world as her downward spiral rapidly begins to accelerate. When Joanna has a psychic experience in which she literally sees and feels the brutal murder of a female stranger, she soon begins to suspect that she has been targeted as the killer's next victim. Joanna isn't the type to go down without a fight, however, and as her increasingly vivid visions guide her ever closer to the victim's hometown, the secrets that will be revealed leave her wondering if the murder she is investigating may be her own. ~ Jason Buchanan, Rovi

  • Release date:June 25, 2003

Cast

Sarah Michelle Gellar
as Joanna Mills
Peter O'Brien
as Terry Stahl
Adam Scott
as Kurt
Kate Beahan
as Michelle
J.C. MacKenzie
as Young Griff
Erinn Allison
as Annie
Sam Shepard
as Ed Mills
Darrian McClanahan
as Young Joanna Mills
Wally Welch
as Snack Stand Vendor
Frank Ertl
as Ambrose Miller
Brad Leland
as Mr. Marlin
Bonnie Gallup
as Bella
Brent Smiga
as Higgins

Crew

Asif Kapadia
Director
Jeffrey Silver
Producer
Aaron Ryder
Producer
Adam Sussman
Screenwriter
Roman Osin
Cinematographer
Dario Marianelli
Composer (Music Score)
Claire Simpson
Editor
Therese DePrez
Production Designer
Jeff Knipp
Art Director
Ron Schmidt
Co-producer
Steve Gaub
Associate Producer
Trevor Macy
Executive Producer
Marc D. Evans
Executive Producer
Ronn Basquette
Set Designer
Darren Patnode
Set Designer
Jeff Adams
Set Designer
Richard Beltran
Costume Designer
Janice Janecek
Costume Designer
Jeanette Scott
Set Decorator
Esther Marquis
Costume Designer
Brenda Chambers
Costume Designer
John Dunn
Costume Designer
Mark Mangini
Sound/Sound Designer
Brian Bettwy
First Assistant Director
Jimmy Lindsey
Camera Operator
Larry McConkey
Camera Operator
Troy Brown
Stunts
Joe Llanes
Stunts
Jennifer Badger
Stunts
Michelle Waitman
Stunts
Tim Rigby
Stunts
Jeffrey Schwan
Stunts
Avy Kaufman
Casting
Beth Sepko
Casting
Beth Sepko
Extra Casting
Robert Rendon
Second Assistant Camera
Nina Proctor
Costumes Supervisor
Elizabeth Greenberg
Casting Associate
Dario Marianelli
Conductor
Mel Prescott
Special Effects Technician
Robbie Friedmann
Location Manager
Harrison Witt
Electrician
Joey Hudgins
Assistant Location Manager
James Fowler
Set Dresser
Mike Chock
Sound Effects Editor
Jerry Kilber
Construction Foreman
Edgard Navarro
Electrician
Claudette Kazzoun
Personal Assistant
Edison Jackson
Best Boy Electric
Roger Basquette
Video Assist
Greg Lomas
Grip
Mike Sowa
Color Timing
Jimmy Lindsey
Second Unit Director Of Photography
Vanessa Nirode
Key Costumer
Melody Lloyd
Set Medic/First Aid
Julie Feiner
Dialogue Editor
John de Mita
ADR Loop Group
Barb Benoit
Digital Effects Compositor
Shellie Gillespie
Art Department Coordinator
Catherine Cavadini
ADR Loop Group
Gina Grande
Script Supervisor
Gregory Nicotero
Makeup Special Effects
Erin Randall
Costumes Assistant
Christopher Stull
Set Dresser
Annu Gulati
Digital Effects Compositor
Kristy Blackwell
Digital Effects Compositor
Dany Navarrette
Electrician
Bart Brown
Set Dresser
Thadd Day
Boom Operator
Larry McConkey
Steadicam Operator
Mike Sheeren
Dolly Grip
Greg Finley
ADR Loop Group
Susana Jasso
Second Second Assistant Director
Dennis Berardi
Visual Effects Producer
Joan Weidman
Unit Publicist
Ronald Chambers
Transportation Captain
Marc McCord
Special Effects Technician
Joe Fiske
Craft Service/Catering
Keith Mason
Additional Editing
Tom Kalbfleisch
Electrician
Amanda Curry
First Assistant Accountant
Doug Lavender
First Assistant Camera
Stacy Brownrigg
Production Sound Mixer
Margo Kornemann
Second Assistant Accountant
Jeff Dashnaw
Stunts Coordinator
Barbara Iley
ADR Loop Group
Robert Greb
Digital Effects Compositor
Pete Sharp
Assistant Location Manager
Leeba Zakharov
Casting Assistant
David Randolph
ADR Loop Group
Darren Mann
Foley Mixer
Fiona Campbell Westgate
Visual Effects Producer
Tommy Lamey
ADR Loop Group
Ellen Lampl
Graphic Design
Doug Burch
ADR Loop Group
Aaron Weintraub
Lead Compositor
Rob Perkins
Painter
Chris Navarro
ADR Recordist
Caylah Eddleblute
Assistant Properties
Ramona Fabregas
Painter
Steve Fossler
Craft Service/Catering
Barbara Nadeau
Painter
Alex Certain
Grip
Pete Stockton
Key Grip
Jay McCuin
Painter
Phillip Renke
Best Boy Grip
Richard L. Anderson
Sound Effects Editor
Marc Baird
Storyboard Artist
Logan Cooper
Assistant Location Manager
Troy Anderson
Electrician
Mylan Stepanovich
Unit Production Manager
Jeff Poss
Assistant Properties
Andy Sisul
First Assistant Sound Editor
Sharon Taskel
Post Production Accountant
Cynthia Streit
Production Coordinator
Ermahn Ospina
Department Head Makeup
Sebastian Vega
First Assistant Camera
Advertisement