Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Resident Evil: Apocalypse Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

One of the only survivors of a man-made plague joins forces with a team of private warriors in a bid to save what's left of the Earth in this sequel to Resident Evil, the big-screen adaptation of the popular video game. Picking up where the first film left off, Resident Evil: Apocalypse finds Alice (Milla Jovovich) still battling the living dead who are overtaking Raccoon City, inoculated with an anti-virus by the nefarious and all-powerful Umbrella Corporation (in addition to the virus itself). Alice encounters Jill Valentine (Sienna Guillory), a former member of Umbrella's internal defense team. Forming an alliance with mercenary-for-hire Carlos Oliviera (Oded Fehr) and his cohorts, this tiny band of survivors seeks out Dr. Charles Ashford (Jared Harris), Umbrella's top scientist and one of the only men with the know-how to find a solution to the zombie menace; however, they discover that Ashford's cooperation comes with a price -- the scientist's daughter, Angie (Sophie Vavasseur), is missing, and he'll help Alice and her partners only if Angie is returned to him safe and sound. Resident Evil: Apocalypse was the first solo directorial credit for Alexander Witt, who previously distinguished himself as a cinematographer and second-unit director. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:September 10, 2004

Awards

Awarded by
Nominee
Category
Year
Status
Genie Awards Jill Purdy Best Sound Editing 2004 Winner
Genie Awards Nathan Robitaille Best Sound Editing 2004 Winner
Genie Awards Stephen Barden Best Sound Editing 2004 Winner
Genie Awards Steve Baine Best Sound Editing 2004 Winner
Genie Awards Todd Beckett Best Sound 2004 Nominee
Genie Awards David Lee Best Sound 2004 Nominee
Genie Awards Craig Henighan Best Sound Editing 2004 Winner
Genie Awards Dean Humphreys Best Sound 2004 Nominee

Cast

Milla Jovovich
as Alice
Sienna Guillory
as Jill Valentine
Oded Fehr
as Carlos Olivera
Thomas Kretschmann
as Major Cain
Sophie Vavasseur
as Angie Ashford
Razaaq Adoti
as Sgt. Peyton Wells
Jared Harris
as Dr. Charles Ashford
Mike Epps
as L.J.
Sandrine Holt
as Terri Morales
Matthew Taylor
as Nemesis
Ingrid Johansson
as Featured IV Woman Undead
Kelly Fiddick
as Reflection Undead
Dave Nichols
as Captain Henderson
Jazz Mann
as Reporter #2
Alex Courey
as Suit #1
Billy Parrott
as Security Guard
Jo Chim
as Network Anchor #1
Sandi Stahlbrand
as Reporter #1
Tim Burd
as Refugee #1
Iain Glen
as Dr. Isaacs
Simone-Elise Girard
as Chopper Pilot #1
Zack Ward
as Nicholai Sokolov
Eric Mabius
as Matt Addison
Malcolm Xerxes
as Featured City Hall Undead #1
Sava Drayton
as Suit #4
Bobby Prochaska
as Network Anchor #2
Ed Fielding
as Featured City Hall Undead #4
Jeffrey Weedon
as Undead Little Boy #2
John Detoro
as Suit #2
Chris Benson
as Lance Halloran
Brad Borbridge
as Overworked Sergeant
Annabel Chu
as Featured Undead Kid #2
Gene Pyrz
as Featured Undead City Walker #2
Dan Ellery
as Featured "Surplus" Undead #1
Jim Codrington
as Lieutenant
Ana Danilina
as Undead Stripper #2
Deborah Valente
as Tech
Richard Harte
as Featured Graveyard Undead 2
Richard Harte
as Featured Rooftop Undead #2
Shane Mackinnon
as Featured City Hall Undead #3
Dionne Renee
as Featured Undead City Walker #7
Tom Gerhardt
as Zombie Dad
Aaron Abrams
as Assistant
Melanie Tonello
as Featured Undead Kid #1
Robert Morelli
as Director
Torquil Colbo
as Featured Undead City Walker #3
Shaun Austin-Olsen
as Priest
Geoffrey Pounsett
as Mackenzie
Christopher Weedon
as Undead Little Boy #1
Eric Morgan
as Featured Undead City Walker #1
Janessa Crimi
as Featured Undead Kid #4
Megan Fahlenbock
as Marla Mapes
Brian King
as Umbrella Gate Guard
Pierre Henry
as Screaming Soldier
Michy Gustavia
as Featured City Hall Undead #2
Garry Geddes
as Featured Undead City Walker #6
Martin Martinuzzi
as Overworked Detective
Heather Braaten
as Featured Rooftop Undead #1
Dean Copkov
as Chopper Pilot #2
Geny Walters
as Mrs. Priest
Ted Ludzik
as Burly Cop #2
Billy Khoury
as Suit #3
Derek Asland
as Featured Graveyard Undead 1
Chris Marren
as Guard
Venice Grant
as Undead Stripper #1
Michelle Latimer
as Tech #1
Frank Chiesurin
as Sniper
Stefan Hayes
as Yuri Loginova
Derek Aasland
as Featured "Surplus" Undead #3
Gregory White
as Lab Technician
Kevin Hare
as Home Owner
Kevin Hare
as Scientist
Amber Marshall
as Daughter
Nicole Ann St. Hill
as Undead Gaudy Hooker
Roman Podhora
as Leader Umbrella Guard
Sharon Moore
as Featured "Surplus" Undead #2
Natalie Charles
as Refugee #2
Rebecca Sims
as Undead Little Girl
Catherine Burdon
as Tech #2
Larissa Gomes
as Reporter #3

Crew

Alexander Witt
Director
Don Carmody
Producer
Paul W.S. Anderson
Producer
Jeremy Bolt
Producer
Paul W.S. Anderson
Screenwriter
Christian Sebaldt
Cinematographer
Derek Rogers
Cinematographer
Derek Aasland
Cinematographer
Jeff Danna
Composer (Music Score)
Eddie Hamilton
Editor
Paul Denham Austerberry
Production Designer
Nigel Churcher
Art Director
Robert Kulzer
Executive Producer
Victor Hadida
Executive Producer
Samuel Hadida
Executive Producer
Bernd Eichinger
Executive Producer
Mary E. McLeod
Costume Designer
Dean Humphreys
Sound/Sound Designer
David Lee
Sound/Sound Designer
Todd Beckett
Sound/Sound Designer
Pierre Henry
First Assistant Director
Tina Gerussi
Casting
Nathan Robitaille
Sound Editor
Jill Purdy
Sound Editor
Stephen Barden
Sound Editor
Steve Baine
Sound Editor
C.O.R.E. Digital Pictures
Digital Effects
Dennis Berardi
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Lucescu
Stunts Coordinator
Craig Henighan
Supervising Sound Editor
Alison O'Brien
Visual Effects Producer
Spiro Razatos
Second Unit Director
Advertisement