Share

Watch It

On DVD: Now | On Blu-ray: Now

Reindeer Games Details

FULL SYNOPSIS

A burglar looking to make time with a beautiful woman after five years in prison falls into a dangerous trap in this action drama. Rudy (Ben Affleck) is serving time in prison for auto theft, where he becomes friendly with his cellmate Nick (James Frain). Nick has been enjoying a spicy courtship by mail with a woman named Ashley (Charlize Theron), who has sent him several enticing photos, even though he has been unable to send her any of himself. Rudy and Nick are to be released the same day, but Nick is killed in an altercation with only three days left to serve. Rudy is let out on schedule, and discovers Ashley, unaware that Nick is dead, is waiting for him. Swayed by her beauty, Rudy claims to be Nick, which turn out to be fun until Rudy meets Ashley's brother Gabriel (Gary Sinise). Gabriel runs with a group of outlaws planning on using Nick's knowledge of an Indian gambling casino in Michigan where he once worked in order to stage a massive robbery on Christmas Eve. Rudy soon realizes if keeps on being Nick, he gets to stay with Ashley, but he'll also have to go along with Gabriel's robbery, which could easily land him back in prison -- or get him killed. Clarence Williams III, Danny Trejo and Donal Logue play Gabriel's henchmen; Dennis Farina, Isaac Hayes, and Ashton Kutcher also highlight the supporting cast. ~ Mark Deming, Rovi

  • Release date:February 25, 2000

Cast

Ben Affleck
as Rudy Duncan
Gary Sinise
as Gabriel
Charlize Theron
as Ashley
Dennis Farina
as Jack Bangs
James Frain
as Nick
Donal Logue
as Pug
Danny Trejo
as Jumpy
Isaac Hayes
as Zook
Gordon Tootoosis
as Old Governor
Dana Stubblefield
as Alamo
Clarence Williams III
as Merlin
Ashton Kutcher
as College Kid
Mark Acheson
as Mean Guard
Thomas Heaton
as Ugly Staffer
Dean Wray
as Guard #1
Sam Bob
as Video Guard
Ken Camroux
as Father
Lonny Chapman
as Old Timer
Robin Driscoll
as Desk Clerk
Anna Hagan
as Mother
Jimmy Herman
as Bartender
Ron Hyatt
as Prisoner #1
Frank Jones
as Security Boss
Michael Puttonen
as Bill
Paula Shaw
as Aunt Lisbeth
Jacob Rupp
as Park Ranger #1
Jenafor Ryane
as Jill
David Jacox
as Park Ranger #2
Blair Slater
as Sam
Enuka Okuma
as Cocktail Waitress #1
Hrothgar Matthews
as Exit Guard
Marcus Hondro
as Cashier #2
Douglas H. Arthurs
as Distant Inmate #2
Eva De Viveiros
as Cocktail Waitress #2
James Hutson
as Mike
Wendy Noel
as Stacey
Terry O'Sullivan
as Aunt Mary
Alonso Oyarzun
as Casino Dealer
Joanna Piros
as TV Newscaster
Ron Sauve
as Guard #2
Michael Sunczk
as Distant Inmate #1
Rod Wolfe
as Cashier #1
Dean Wray
as Guard #1
Lonny Chapman
as Old Timer
Enuka Okuma
as Cocktail Waitress #1
Jenafor Ryane
as Jill
Rod Wolfe
as Cashier #1
Thomas Heaton
as Ugly Staffer
Anna Hagan
as Mother
James Hutson
as Mike
Eva De Viveiros
as Cocktail Waitress #2
Michael Sunczk
as Distant Inmate #1
Joanna Piros
as TV Newscaster
Ron Hyatt
as Prisoner #1
David Jacox
as Park Ranger #2
Michael Puttonen
as Bill
Paula Shaw
as Aunt Lisbeth
Wendy Noel
as Stacey
Terry O'Sullivan
as Aunt Mary
Ken Camroux
as Father
Mark Acheson
as Mean Guard
Ron Sauve
as Guard #2
Ashton Kutcher
as College Kid
Blair Slater
as Sam
Robin Driscoll
as Desk Clerk
Sam Bob
as Video Guard
Douglas H. Arthurs
as Distant Inmate #2
Jacob Rupp
as Park Ranger #1
Hrothgar Matthews
as Exit Guard
Alonso Oyarzun
as Casino Dealer
Frank Jones
as Security Boss
Marcus Hondro
as Cashier #2
Jimmy Herman
as Bartender

Crew

John Frankenheimer
Director
Bob Weinstein
Producer
Martin F. Katz
Producer
Chris Moore
Producer
Ehren Kruger
Screenwriter
Bill Neil
Cinematographer
Alan Caso
Cinematographer
Alan Silvestri
Composer (Music Score)
Michael Kahn
Editor
Barbara Dunphy
Production Designer
Eric Fraser
Art Director
B. Casey Grant
Co-producer
Mark Indig
Co-producer
James Sbardellati
Associate Producer
Cary Granat
Executive Producer
Harvey Weinstein
Executive Producer
Andrew Rona
Executive Producer
Elizabeth Wilcox
Set Decorator
Cheryle Cravedi
Costume Designer
May Routh
Costume Designer
Bill Orr
Special Effects
James Sbardellati
First Assistant Director
Mairzee Almas
First Assistant Director
Spencer Alexander
Animator
David Crone
Camera Operator
Brett Armstrong
Stunts
Brian Rogne
Stunts
Guy Bews
Stunts
Tony Morelli
Stunts
Dean Choe
Stunts
Michael Langlois
Stunts
Owen Walstrom
Stunts
Bill Stewart
Stunts
Yves Cameron
Stunts
Kit Mallet
Stunts
Terrance Leigh
Stunts
Duayne Dickenson
Stunts
Tom McComas
Stunts
Brad Loree
Stunts
Ernie Jackson
Stunts
Gavin Buhr
Stunts
Mike Mitchell
Stunts
Paul Wu
Stunts
Gaston Howard
Stunts
Clayton Watmough
Stunts
George Josef
Stunts
Rick Burgess
Stunts
Randy Lee
Stunts
Eric Bryson
Stunts
Fred Perron
Stunts
Shealah Seaton
Stunts
David Jacox
Stunts
Lynne Carrow
Casting
Denise Doyle
Casting
Emily Schweber
Casting
Mali Finn
Casting
Susan Brouse
Casting
Steve Livingston
Sound Effects Editor
Steve Livingston
Sound Effects Director
Lori Kuchera
Script Supervisor
Dave Tarris
Assistant Location Manager
Reuben Domingo
Assistant Sound Editor
Brian Epp
Assistant Properties
Bill Orr
Special Effects Coordinator
Marnie Gee
Assistant Location Manager
Vince Nicastro
Foley Artist
Jacob Rupp
Stunts Coordinator
Maggie Cone
Post Production Supervisor
Alex Burdett
Special Effects Assistant
Matthias Schmitz
Assistant Sound Editor
Benjamin Robin
Makeup
Benjamin Robin
Hair Styles
Rob McEwan
Still Photographer
Willem Doesburg
Draftsman
Yvonne Melville
Production Coordinator
Connie Kennedy
Location Manager
Lynne Spencer
Assistant Production Coordinator
Rachel Malette
Production Assistant
Kevin Hyman
Executive in Charge of Production
Bruce Nicholson
Visual Effects Supervisor
Steve Pederson
Re-Recording Mixer
Crystal Dowd
Visual Effects Producer
Weatie Rosenlehner
Production Assistant
Wayne Herndon
Key Hairstylist
Vivien Nishi
Assistant Art Director
Trish Keating
Assistant Costume Designer
Mike Splatt
Special Effects Assistant
Denis Brock
Chief Lighting Technician
Gary Ritchie
Sound Recordist
Gary Ritchie
Recording
David Crone
Second Unit Director
Deborah Larsen
Makeup
Penny Gibbs
Production Supervisor
B. Casey Grant
Unit Production Manager
Charles Porlier
Makeup
Joe Dunne
Stunts Coordinator
Kenneth Karman
Music Editor
Carwyn Jones
Second Assistant Director
Doug Hardwick
Construction Coordinator
Gwen Everman
Production Assistant
Ted Boonthanakit
Storyboard Artist
Wendy Spooner
Extra Casting
Dawn Sharpe
First Assistant Accountant
Stuart Haggerty
Best Boy Electric
Dimitrius Sagriotus
Production Assistant
Natasha Young
Script Supervisor
Dean Eilertson
Properties Master
Michael Herbick
Re-Recording Mixer
Sandra Watson
Costumes Supervisor
Martin F. Katz
Second Unit Director
Mike LeMare
Supervising Sound Editor
Mike LeMare
Sound Editor
Angela Allen
Script Supervisor
Bill Molnar
Best Boy Grip
Brad Kuehn
Visual Effects Supervisor
Jeremy Stanbridge
Assistant Art Director
Dan Diprima
Music Editor
Katherine Barper
Foley Artist
Patrick Kearns
Set Dresser
Andrea Brown
Extra Casting
Joelle Wilson
Production Assistant
Oscar Mitt
Assistant Sound Editor
Advertisement